SHSND Home > Archives > Archives Holdings > State Agencies > Water Commission > 32418

OCLC WorldCat Logo

Digital Horizons

2019-2021 Blue Book Cover

Federal Depository Library Program

Chronicling America

State Agency Records - Water Commission - #32418

Title: Water Commission. Political Subdivision Records

Dates: 1929-2016

Record Series: 32418

Quantity: 15 feet

Abstract: Contains correspondence, election information for irrigation districts, water resource districts and water districts.

Copyright: Public records are not subject to copyright restrictions, although record series may contain copyrighted material.  Consideration of such copyrights is the responsibility of the researcher.

Access: These records are available for public inspection under provision of the North Dakota Century Code, 55-02.1-08.

Citation: Researchers are requested to cite the record group, series name and number, and the State Historical Society of North Dakota in all footnote and bibliographic references.

Box / Folder Inventory

Box 1:
1 Big Bend Irrigation District 2002-2003
2 Buford-Trenton Irrigation District 1976-2016
3 Cartwright Irrigation District 1959-2004
4 Central Dakota Irrigation District 1996-2014
5 Dickey-Sargent Irrigation District 1957-2010

Box 2:
1 Eastern Dakota Irrigation District 1999-2016
2 Elk/Charbon Irrigation District 1997-2000
3 Fort Clark Irrigation District 1948-1991
4 Irrigation District General 1965-2015

Box 3:
1 Green Valley Irrigation District 1990-2001
2 Harvey Pumping Irrigation District 1966-2008
3 Horsehead Irrigation District 2003-2012
4 James River Irrigation District 1957-2012
5 Karlsruhe Irrigation District 1957-2002
6 Lewis and Clark Irrigation District 1956-1992
7 Lincoln Valley Irrigation District 1959-2006
8 Lower Yellowstone Irrigation District 1934-2012

Box 4:
1 Middle Souris Irrigation District 1957-2002
2 Mouse River Irrigation District 1964-2002
3 Nesson Valley Irrigation District 1996-2013

Box 5:
1 New Rockford Irrigation District 1963-2006
2 North Souris Irrigation District 1962-2006
3 Northeastern Irrigation District 2001-2002
4 Oakes Irrigation District 1947-1982
5 Sioux Irrigation District 1939-2003

Box 6:
1 Tri-County Irrigation District 1958-2001
2 Turtle Lake Irrigation District 1990-2006
3 Warwick-McVille Irrigation District 1957-2001
4 Western Heart Irrigation District 1959-2016
5 Yellowstone Pumping Irrigation District 1938-2002

Box 7:
1 Agassiz Water Users District 1999
2 All Seasons Water Users District 1998-2001
3 Barnes Rural Water District 1999-2010
4 Cass Rural Water District 2002
5 Central Plains Water District 1997
6 Dakota Rural Water District 2001-2003
7 Dickey Rural Water District 2002
8 Garrison Rural Water District 2010-2011
9 Grand Forks-Traill Water District 1971-2000
10 Greater Ramsey Water District 2006
11 Langdon Rural Water District 2000-2002
12 McLean-Sheridan Water District 2003-2013
13 North Central Regional 2016

Box 8:
1 Northeast Regional Water District 2013-2014
3 North Valley Water District 1999-2013
4 Ransom-Sargent Water Users District 2000-2002
5 South Central Regional Water District 2002-2011
6 Southeast Water District 2005
7 Stutsman Rural Water District 1975-2004
8 Traill Rural Water District 2003-2004
9 Tri-County Water District 1999
10 Upper Souris Water District 2007
11 Walsh Water District 1998-1999
12 West River Water District 2001-2004
13 Williams Rural Water District 2004

Box 9:
1 Adams Water Resource District 1949-1999
2 Barnes Water Resource District 1964-2012
3 Benson Water Resource District 1967-2003
4 Billings Water Resource District 1971-2006
5 Bottineau County Water Resource District 1966-2016
6 Boundary Creek Water Resource District 1960-2006
7 Bowman Water Resource District 1949-2001
8 Burke Water Resource District 1957-1999
9 Burleigh Water Resource District 1971-2015
10 Cass County Joint Water Resource District 1999-2015
11 Cavalier Water Resource District 1962-2005
12 Devils Lake Basin Joint Water Resource District 1959-2015

Box 10:
1 Devils Lake Basin Joint Water Resource District 1959-2015
2 Dickey County Water Resource District 1961-2015
3 Dickey-Sargent Joint Water Resource District 2011
4 Divide Water Resource District 1973-2006
5 Dunn County Water Resource District 1969-2010
6 Eddy County Water Resource District 1974-2013
7 Elm River Joint Water Resource District 2013-2015
8 Emmons Water Resource District 1974-2008
9 Foster County Water Resource District 1964-1999
10 General, Water Resource Districts 1964-2015
11 Golden Valley Water Resource District 1974-2000
12 Grand Forks Water Resource District 1963-2012
13 Griggs County Water Resource District 1999-2010
14 Grant County Water Resource District 1938-1999
15 Hettinger County Water Resource District 1965-1997
16 James River Joint Water Resource District 2010-2012
17 Kidder County Water Resource District 1994-1999
18 LaMoure Water Resource Districts 1963-2002

Box 11:
1 Logan County Water Resource District 1974-1999
2 Lower Heart River Water Resource District 1953-2014
4 Marmarth Water Resource District 1929-2000
5 Maple River Water Resource District 1953-2016
6 McHenry County Water Resource District 1974-2016
7 McIntosh County Water Resource District 1971-2011
8 McKenzie County Water Resource District 1974-2004
9 McLean County Water Resource District 1971-1988
10 Mercer County Water Resource District 1965-2016
11 Missouri River Bank Protection Joint Water Resource District 1980-1996
12 Morton County Water Resource District 1963-1999
13 Mountrail County Water Resource District 1965-1999
14 Missouri River Joint Water Board 2005-2015
15 Nelson County Water Resource District 1946-2010
16 North Cass Water Resource District 1976-2010

Box 12:
1 Oak Creek Water Resource District 1969-2010
2 Oliver County Water Resource District 1962-1999
3 Park River Joint Water Resource District 2014-2015
4 Pembina Water Resource District 1939-2015
5 Pierce County Water Resource District 1967-2014
6 Ramsey County Water Resource District 1954-2011

Box 13:
1 Ransom Water Resource District 1970-2015
2 Red River Joint Water Resource District 1978-2016
3 Renville County Water Resource District 1959-1999
4 Richland County Water Resource District 1958-2016

Box 14:
1 Richland County Water Resource District 1958-2016
2 Rolette County Water Resource District 1967-1986
3 Ransom, Richland, Maple River Joint Board 1997-2005
4 Richland-Sargent Joint Water Resource District 2007-2014
5 Rush River Water Resource District 1949-2015
6 Sargent County Water Resource District 1956-1999
7 Sheridan County Water Resource District 1974-2012
8 Sheyenne Water Resource District 1987-1991
9 Sioux County Water Resource District 1937-1999
10 Slope County Water Resource District 1999
11 Souris River Joint Water Resource District 1984-2015
12 Southeast Cass Water Resource District 1949-2015
13 Stark County Water Resource District 1966-1998

Box 15:
1 Steele County Water Resource District 1964-1997
2 Stutsman County Water Resource District 1964-2011
3 Towner County Water Resource District 1960-1998
4 Traill County Water Resource District 1956-2015
5 Upper Sheyenne River Joint Water Resource District 1984-2015
6 Walsh County Water Resource District 1956-2012
7 Ward County Water Resource District 1963-2011
8 Wells County Water Resource District 1961-1993
9 West River Joint Water Resource District 1981-1995
10 Williams County Water Resource District 1974-2000
11 Willow Creek Township Water Resource District 1956-1998

Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
State Museum and Store: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.
We are closed New Year's Day, Easter, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.
We are open 8 a.m.-noon on Christmas Eve.
State Archives: 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. M-F, except state holidays; 2nd Sat. of each month, 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
State Historical Society offices: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: 701.328.2666
email: history@nd.gov