SHSND Home > About Us > Staff / Organization
go to calendar of events
calendar
of events

 

sign up for e-newsletter
sign up for
e-newsletter

 

go to media room / rss feeds
subscribe to
podcasts & videocasts

Staff / Organization

Administration

Administration provides general supervision of all programs and responsibilities of the agency through the office of the director. Support and coordination are provided through budgeting, accounting, purchasing, personnel services, communications, inventory control, concession sales, and overall security functions.

STAFF
  • Berg, Claudia J., Director
  • Bieber, Mark, Custodian
  • Canter, Robert, Custodian
  • Davis, Adam, Security Officer
  • Doll, Bryan, Site Operations Manager
  • Edwards, Duane, Security Supervisor
  • Fisk, Richard, Museum Store Manager
  • Grahl, Jackie, Account Technician
  • Houn, Erica, Business Manager
  • Huwe, Joel, Security Officer
  • Jensen, Jeff, Custodian
  • Kopp, Sonya, Custodian
  • Masser, Josh, Custodian
  • Miller, Ashleigh, Administrative Assistant
  • Myers, Brent, Security Officer
  • Neff, Corey D., Security Officer
  • O'Brien, Pam, Custodian
  • Olsen, Robert, Security Officer
  • Red Tomahawk, James K., Security Officer
  • Reed, Lynlee, Account Technician
  • Schlecht, David, Electronics Technician
  • Schmidt, James, Custodian
  • Schroeder, Brett, Security Officer
  • Smith, R. Keith, Security Officer
  • Steckler, Ashton, Computer Network Specialist
  • Wentz, Jason, Assistant Security Supervisor
  • Wike, Andrea, Assistant Director
Archaeology & Historic Preservation Division

The Archaeology & Historic Preservation Division provides for the preparation of a statewide historic preservation plan, and inventories, evaluates, and nominates sites for listing on the State and National Registers of Historic Places. The division assists in the preservation of historic properties at all levels, and reviews and comments to sponsoring agencies on federally assisted projects to assure that historic values are considered in project planning and execution. Information on National Park Service cultural resources technical assistance.

The Division also provides for interpretation, programming, maintenance, repair, and operational control for all land and buildings in the custody of the State Historical Society of North Dakota, which includes fifty-seven state historic sites. The division is responsible for constructing interpretive and visitor use facilities and implementing plans and recommendations relating to the historic preservation of sites and buildings.

The division is responsible for preserving and curating approximately 12 million artifacts in the archaeological collection representing 13,000 years of human history.

STAFF
  • Blanchard, Jeff, Pembina State Museum Site Supervisor
  • Bleier, Amy C., Research Archaeologist
  • Branting, Robert, Ronald Reagan Minuteman Missile Site Supervisor
  • Campbell, Johnathan, Former Governor’s Mansion and Camp Hancock Site Supervisor
  • Clark, Andrew, Chief Archeologist
  • Curtis, Emmit, Whitestone Hill Site Supervisor
  • Dorfschmidt, Chris, Historic Sites Regional Manager
  • Garcia, Joseph, Fort Buford Site Supervisor
  • Grahl, Paul, Historic Sites Maintenance and Construction Supervisor
  • Grove, Brian, Welk Homestead Site Supervisor
  • Hanna,Robert J., Historic Sites Regional Manager
  • Nelson, Kyle, Fort Totten Site Supervisor
  • Killian, Anna, Chateau de Mores Site Supervisor
  • Krueger, Lenny, Fort Abercrombie Site Supervisor
  • Linn, Thomas C., Architectural Project Manager
  • Meidinger, Lorna, Architectural Historian
  • Munson, Amy Rouleau, Grants & Contracts Officer
  • Quinnell, Susan, Review and Compliance Coordinator
  • Reed, Timothy A., Research Archeologist
  • Reidburn, Steve, Stutsman County Courthouse Site Supervisor
  • Scherr, Erica, Cultural Resources Assistant
  • Schoenfelder, Meagan, Collections Assistant
  • Steckler, Lisa L., CLG Coordinator
  • Swenson, Fern E., Deputy State Historic Preservation Officer and Division Director
Audience Engagement and Museum

The Audience Engagement & Museum Division strives to provide engaging, entertaining and memorable experiences for the public. Our team plans public events and educational opportunities, produces publications and ND history curriculum, manages space rentals, plans museum exhibits, collects and stores artifacts, coordinates our volunteers, and manages the marketing, branding, and digital presence of the agency.

STAFF
  • Berreth-Smokey, Pamela K., Editor/Public Information Specialist
  • Campbell, Beth E., Visitor Services Coordinator
  • Halvorson, Mark J., Curator of Collections Research
  • Hellman, Deborah K., Public Information Specialist
  • Holland, Erik, Curator of Education
  • Howe, Neil D., North Dakota Studies Coordinator
  • Johnson, Angela, New Media Specialist Supervisor
  • Jondahl, Kimberly H., Audience Engagement and Museum Director
  • Kerr, Andrew, New Media Specialist
  • Mayer, David A., Information Systems Administrator
  • Melton, Ann Crews, Assistant Editor
  • Nohner, Lori, Assistant Curator
  • Reinbold, Toni, Event Coordinator
  • Rockeman, Jessica L., Digital Media Developer
  • Stone, Kiri, Administrative Assistant
  • Stuckle, Danielle, Outreach Program Coordinator
  • Thompson, Melissa, Head of Curatorial Services
  • Turnbow, Bryan, Preparator
  • Yearous, Jenny Dee, Curator of Collections Management
State Archives

The State Archives preserves and makes accessible records of North Dakota government of enduring value and is responsible for acquiring and preserving the other documentary holdings of the State Historical Society of North Dakota. Available are books, newspapers, maps, photographs, motion picture films, tape recordings, archives and manuscripts, and other historical materials for the use of both staff and the general public through reference services and programs of preservation.

STAFF
  • Baltzer Kom, Stephanie, Head, Technical Services
  • Bjorness, Virginia, Cataloger
  • Ergen, Emily E., Archives Specialist
  • Harrison, Larissa D., Archives Specialist
  • Jenks, Ann B., State Archivist and Division Director
  • Leben, Tam, Microfilm Specialist
  • Meidinger, Lindsay K., Electronic Records Archivist
  • Molander, Shane A., Deputy State Archivist
  • Pitts, Joyce, Reference Specialist
  • Sauerwein, Daniel, Reference Specialist
  • Silengo, Sharon A., Photo Archivist
  • Walker, Sarah, Head of Reference Specialist

Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
State Museum and Store: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.
We are closed New Year's Day, Easter, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.
We will also be closed on Christmas Eve this year.
State Archives: 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. M-F, except state holidays; 2nd Sat. of each month, 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
State Historical Society offices: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: 701.328.2666
email: histsoc@nd.gov