The Heritage Center west entrance (former lobby) will be temporarily closed beginning Monday, Sept. 29. Please use the new east entrance (Northern Lights Atrium).

SHSND Home > Historic Preservation > Recorded Country Schools in ND

Historic Preservation - Recorded Country Schools in ND

*(Site Forms on file at the SHSND)

Schools to add to website list (12/22 – 12/31, 2009):

Stutsman County
Location: NW¼NW¼SW¼ of Sec. 11, T. 138 N., R. 68 W., Bloomenfield Twp
School Name: Bloomenfield Township School #4

Kidder County
Location: NE¼NE¼SE¼ of Sec. 18, T. 138 N., R. 18 W., Tanner Twp
School Name: Tanner #1

Location: SW¼SE¼NE¼ of Sec. 4, T. 138 N., R. 70 W., Tanner Twp
School Name: Tanner #2

Location: SE¼NW¼NW¼ of Sec. 10, T. 139 N., R. 71 W., Tappen Twp
School Name: Crystal Springs #2

McHenry County
Location: SW¼NW¼NW¼ of Sec. 8, T. 153 N., R. 79 W., Lebanon Twp
School Name: Mimer School #52/Howe School

Adams County
Location: SW¼SW¼SW¼ of Sec. 23, T131N, R95W, Taylor Butte Twp

Barnes County
Location: SE¼SW¼SW¼ of Sec. 20, T143N, R58W, Sibley Trail Twp
School Name: School #25

Location: NW¼NW¼NW¼ of Sec. 22, T139N, R58W, Marsh Twp
School Name: King School

Location: NE¼NE¼SE¼ of Sec. 27, T142N, R58W, Ashtabula Twp
School Name: Alderman School

Benson County
Location: SE¼SE¼SE¼ of Sec. 4, T151N, R66W, Rock Twp
School Name: Plainview School #2

Location: NE¼NE¼ of Sec. 23, T153N, R66W
School Name: Grahams Island School

Bowman County
Location: NE¼NE¼NE¼ of Sec. 14, T131N, R99W, Fischbein Twp

Location: SW¼SW¼NW¼ of Sec. 25, T129N, R100W, Goldfield Twp
School Name: Hammond School

Location: SW¼SW¼SW¼ of Sec. 2, T129 N, R100W, Goldfield Twp
School Name: Hammond School #2

Location: SE¼SE¼NW¼ of Sec. 7, T130N, R101W, Boyeson Twp

Location: NE¼NE¼NE¼ of Sec. 21, T129N, R102W, Ladd Twp
School Name: Lone Tree School

Location: SW¼SW¼SE¼ of Sec. 15, T129N, R103W, Grand River Twp
School Name: Grand River School

Location: NE¼NE¼NE¼ of Sec. 15, T129N, R104W, Langberg Twp
School Name: Langberg School

Location: SE¼SE¼SW¼ of Sec. 8, T129N, R104W, Langberg Twp

Location: SE¼NE¼NE¼ of Sec. 21, T130N, R100W, Whiting Twp

Location: SE¼SE¼SE¼ of Sec. 16, T130N, R104W, Nebo Twp
School Name: Nebo School

Location: NE¼NE¼NE¼ of Sec. 21, T131N, R104W, Adelaide Twp

Location: SW¼NW¼SW¼ of Sec. 28, T131N, R106W, Sunny Slope Twp
School Name: Sunny Slope School

Location: SW¼SW¼SW¼ of Sec. 1, T131N, R101W, Talbot Twp

Location: SW¼SE¼SE¼ of Sec. 19, T131N, R101W, Talbot Twp

Burleigh County
Location: SW¼SW¼SW¼ of Sec. 28, T138N, R78W, Boyd Twp

Cass County
Location: NE¼NE¼NE¼ of Sec. 15, T137N, R54W, Highland Twp
School Name: Public School 69

Location: NE¼NE¼NE¼ of Sec. 29, T137N, R55W, Pontiac Twp

Dickey County
Location: NW¼NW¼NE¼ of Sec. 20, T129N, R59W, Lovell Twp
School Name: Eaton School #2

Dunn County
Location: NE¼NE¼NE¼ of Sec. 27, T142N, R93W
School Name: Ridgeway Community Center

Eddy County
Location: NW¼NW¼NW¼ of Sec. 11, T149N, R65W, Sheldon Twp
School Name: Smith School #1

Emmons County
Location: NE¼SE¼SE¼ of Sec. 24, T129N, R74W

Location: NE¼NE¼SE¼ of Sec. 8, T131N, R74W
School Name: Odessa School

Location: SE¼SE¼NE¼ of Sec. 5, T130N, R79W

Location: SW¼SW¼SW¼ of Sec. 25, T132N, R78W

Location: SW¼SW¼SW¼ of Sec. 4, T134N, R76W

Location: NW¼NW¼NW¼ of Sec. 22, T134N, R77W

Location: SW¼SW¼SE¼ of Sec. 23, T130N, R75W

Location: SE¼SE¼NE¼ of Sec. 30, T132N, R76W

Location: SW¼SW¼SW¼ of Sec. 17, T133N, R76W

Location: N½NW¼NE¼ of Sec. 34, T129N, R78W

Location: SW¼SW¼SE¼ of Sec. 35, T129N, R77W

Location: SW¼SE¼SE¼ of Sec. 16, T136N, R77W, Buchanan Valley Twp

Location: NW¼NW¼SW¼ & SW¼SW¼NW¼ of Sec. 13, T134N, R74W

Location: SE¼SE¼SW¼ & SW¼SW¼SE¼ of Sec. 3, T134N, R78W

Location: NW¼NW¼SW¼ & SW¼SW¼NW¼ of Sec. 9, T133N, R77W

Location: SE¼SE¼NE¼ of Sec. 10, T130N, R75W

Location: SW¼SW¼SW¼ of Sec. 10, T129N, R76W

Location: NE¼NE¼NE¼ of Sec. 4, T129N, R76W
School Name: Bakker School

Location: NE¼NE¼NE¼ of Sec. 20, T129N, R76W

Location: NE¼NE¼NE¼ of Sec. 29, T129N, R75W

Golden Valley County
Location: NW¼NW¼NW¼ of Sec. 28, T142N, R105W, Elmwood Twp
School Name: Bonnie View School

Grand Forks County
Location: SW¼SW¼SW¼ of Sec. 15, T154N, R55W, Inkster Twp

Location: SE¼NW¼NW¼ & NE¼SW¼NW¼ of Sec. 7, T154N, R54W, Strabane Twp

Grant County
Location: SE¼SE¼SE¼ of Sec. 16, T130N, R87W, Winona Twp

Griggs County
Location: SW¼NW¼SW¼ of Sec. 23, T147N, R58W, Romness Twp
School Name: Ringsaker School

Location: NW¼NW¼SE¼ of Sec. 12, T146N, R58W, Washburn Twp
School Name: Oak Grove School

Hettinger County
Location: NW¼NW¼NW¼ of Sec. 25, T136N, R93W, Campbell Twp
School Name: Mauzey School #3

Location: NW¼SW¼NW¼ & SW¼NW¼NW¼ of Sec. 22, T132N, R93W, Kern Twp
School Name: Timber Creek School

McKenzie County
Location: NW¼NW¼NW¼ of Sec. 16, T148N, R103W

Location: SE¼SE¼NE¼ of Sec. 29, T149N, R104W

Location: SW¼SW¼SE¼ of Sec. 29, T151N, R95W

Location: SE¼SE¼SE¼ of Sec. 31, T154N, R94W, Riverview Twp
School Name: Riverview District #4 School

Location: SE¼SE¼SE¼ of Sec. 6, T150N, R95W, Grail Twp
School Name: Sandstone School

McLean County
Location: SE¼SE¼SE¼ of Sec. 29, T148N, R80W
School Name: School #2

Location: SE¼NE¼NE¼ of Sec. 10, T148N, R83W, Snow Twp

Location: NW¼NW¼NW¼ of Sec. 26, T148N, R85W, St. Mary Twp

Location: SE¼SW¼SE¼ of Sec. 24, T145N, R83W

Location: NE¼NE¼NW¼ of Sec. 6, T144N, R83W
School Name: Conkling School

Mercer County
Location: NE¼NE¼NE¼ of Sec. 26, T146N, R87W
School Name: Woodrow School

Location: SE¼SE¼ SE¼ of Sec. 20, T144N, R85W

Location: NE¼NE¼NE¼ of Sec. 26, T144N, R85W

Location: SE¼SE¼SW¼ of Sec. 20, T141N, R89W

Morton County
Location: SE¼SW¼NW¼ & NW¼NE¼SW¼ of Sec. 14, T140N, R89W
School Name: St. Clement School

Location: SW¼NW¼SW¼ of Sec. 26, T136N, R84W

Location: SW¼SW¼SW¼ of Sec. 21, T140N, R83W

Mountrail County
Location: SE¼SE¼SE¼ of Sec. 10, T151N, R93W, Big Ben Twp

Location: NE¼NE¼NW¼ & NW¼W½NE¼ of Sec. 28, T151N, R92W, Howie Twp

Location: SW¼SE¼SE¼ of Sec. 16, T156N, R94W, Myrtle Twp

Location: SW¼SW¼NW¼ of Sec. 23, T154N, R91W, Sikes Twp

Location: NE¼NE¼NE¼ of Sec. 21, T154N, R90W, Austin Twp
School Name: Dymond School

Nelson County
Location: SW¼SW¼SW¼ of Sec. 11, T152N, R61W, Illinois Twp
School Name: Illinois School #2

Oliver County
Location: SE¼NE¼NW¼ of Sec. 28, T142N, R81W, Painted Woods Twp
School Name: Price School

Ramsey County
Location: NW¼SE¼ of Sec. 10, T154N, R65W, Grand Harbor Twp
School Name: Grand Harbor Second

Rolette County
Location: NW¼NE¼NE¼ of Sec. 24, T162N, R73W
School Name: Dunseith Indian Day School

Sheridan County
Location: NW¼NW¼SW¼ of Sec. 14, T149N, R76W

Location: NW¼NW¼NW¼ of S. 26 & SE¼SE¼ SE¼ of S. 22, T146N, R76W, Lamont Twp
School Name: Lamont Township School #1

Location: NE¼NE¼SE¼ & SE¼SE¼NE¼ of Sec. 11, T148N, R76W, Lincoln Dale Twp
School Name: Lincoln School #1

Slope County
Location:  NE¼NE¼NE¼ of Sec. 14, T136N, R104W
School Name: Brown School

Towner County
Location: NE¼SE¼SW¼ of Sec. 32, T157N, R66W, Maza Twp
School Name: Maza School

Walsh County
Location: SW¼NW¼ & S½NW¼NW¼ of Sec. 25, T157N, R51W, Acton Twp
School Name: Acton School

Location: SW¼SW¼SW¼ of Sec. 16, T157N, R53W, Grafton Twp
School Name: 4 Mile School

Location: NE¼NE¼NE¼ of Sec. 5, T156N, R57W, Norton Twp
School Name: Hoff School

Ward County
Location: SE¼SE¼SE¼ of Sec. 16, T151N, R83W, Rushville Twp

Wells County
Location: SW¼SW¼SW¼ of Sec. 20, T149N, R72W, Forward Twp
School Name: Whitby School #3

Williams County
Location: NE¼NE¼NE¼ of Sec. 15, T155N, R102W, Mont Twp

Location: SE¼SE¼SE¼ of Sec. 9, T156N, R98W, Wheelock Twp

Location: SE¼SE¼SE¼ of Sec. 20, T155N, R101W
School Name: Tande School District #7

Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
State Museum and Store: 8am - 5pm M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10am - 5pm.
State Archives: 8am - 4:30pm., M-F, except state holidays, and 2nd Sat. of each month, 10am - 4:30 pm.
State Historical Society offices: 8am - 5pm M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: (701) 328-2666
fax: (701) 328-3710
email: histsoc@nd.gov