The Heritage Center west entrance (former lobby) will be temporarily closed beginning Monday, Sept. 29. Please use the new east entrance (Northern Lights Atrium).

SHSND Home > Archives > Archives Holdings > State Agency Records > Governor > 30180

ODIN

Digital Horizons

Federal Depository Library Program

State Agency Records - Governor Allen I. Olson - #30180

Title: Governor Allen I. Olson Records

Dates: 1971-1986

Record
Series: 30180

Quantity:
108 feet

Abstract:
Consists of legislative files and records, subject files, minutes, correspondence, memoranda, proclamations, executive orders, news releases, appointments, printed material, speeches, and constituent correspondence. Series relates primarily to administration of state government agencies and state institutions.

Provenance:
The North Dakota State Archives acquired this records series through transfers from the Governor's office on December 31, 1984, and Allen Olson's law office on October 4, 1985.  The Allen I. Olson Records were processed and the inventory prepared by Bonnie C. Sheldon, Kari Rombs Kohlhoff, and Grace Wanttaja, May-August 1987.

Property Rights:
Public records are the property of the State of North Dakota. The State Historical Society of North Dakota, as the State Archives agency, is designated by statute as the repository of official records of enduring value.

Copyrights:
Public records are not subject to copyright restrictions, although records series may contain copyrighted material. Consideration of such copyrights is the responsibility of the author and publisher.

Access:
These records are available for public inspection under provision of the North Dakota Century Code, 55-02.1-08.

Citation:
Researchers are requested to cite the record group, series name and number, and the State Historical Society of North Dakota in all footnote and bibliographic references.

Transfer:

Twenty-three feet of material was transferred to the appropriate collection management area of the State Archives.  The vast majority of transferred material, twenty feet, consisted of publications such as books, magazines, newsletters, newspapers both foreign and domestic, and published state and federal documents.  All publications were transferred to the publications collections.

Two feet of black and white photographs, most of them labeled with names, dates, and events pictured, were transferred to the photo collections.

One-half foot of material was transferred into the map, architectural drawing, and poster collections.

One quarter foot of ephemera, e.g. bumper stickers, buttons, shoulder patches, and unused calendars, was transferred to the ephemera collection.  One envelope of postal covers was transferred and placed with the philatelic collection.

Several items, including two serigraphs by J. McElroy, were transferred to the Museum Division.

BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH

Allen Ingvar Olson, from Sarles, North Dakota, was born to Elmer and Olga (Sundin) Olson in Rolla on November 5, 1938.  In 1960 he completed his undergraduate studies at the University of North Dakota; three years later Allen Olson graduated with a Juris Doctor degree from the University's Law School.  After almost one year of active duty in the United States Army as a Judge Advocate General's Corps lawyer, he and Barbara Starr Benner of Grand Forks, North Dakota, were married on August 29, 1964.  They later had three children.

Olson's last assignment before he returned to North Dakota in 1967 was as the Chief of Military Justice in Munich, West Germany.  As assistant director from 1967 to 1969 of the Legislative Research Committee, known now as the Legislative Council, he directed the state's first study of strip mining, soil banks, and land reclamation.  He entered private practice in 1969 as a partner of Conmy, Rosenberg, Lucas and Olson of Bismarck, North Dakota.  In 1972 Allen I. Olson won his first of two consecutive terms as state Attorney General.  Nominated by the Republican Party, Olson defeated incumbent Arthur A. Link in November of 1980 and was sworn in as Governor of North Dakota on January 6, 1981.  He ran for reelection in 1984 but lost to Democrat George A. Sinner of Casselton.

While Governor, Allen Olson approved and worked with the Task Force on Efficient Management and the Task Force on Drunk Driving.  He continued to support the Garrison Diversion project and the efforts of many to stop railroad abandonment in the state.  With his approval, Cross Ranch was purchased with donations from the private sector and turned over to the state as a park.  The most controversial issue of Olson's governorship was the deinstitutionalization of Grafton State School and San Haven State Hospital.  Away from politics his interests and activities were many and varied.

After his defeat, Allen Olson practiced law in Bismarck for one year, leaving North Dakota in January 1986 to begin a new job with the Minneapolis law firm of Fredrikson and Byron.  By July 1987 Olson had left the law firm and, along with a partner, was planning to buy Castmatic, an alloy die casting company located in New Hope, Minnesota.  Allen I. Olson and his family currently reside in Eden Prairie, Minnesota, a suburb of Minneapolis.

SourcesNorth Dakota Blue Book 1981.
The Bismarck Tribune, November 14, 1985; January 22, 1986; June 21, 1987.
Who's Who in North Dakota, 1984.  A compilation of short biographical sketches of selected North Dakotans.

SCOPE AND CONTENT

The Allen I. Olson Records date from 1971 to 1984--the majority of files span 1980 to 1984--and occupy eighty-eight cubic feet.  Prior to processing, this records series measured one hundred twenty-four cubic feet.

SERIES DESCRIPTION

File group 01, General files, 1979-1984, is found in boxes 1 through 17 and measures seventeen cubic feet.  Materials in this file group, which date primarily from 1980 to 1984, include bulletins, correspondence, dockets, extraditions, grant applications, memorandums, news releases, petitions, proclamations, reports, speeches, telegrams, and a few documents predating Allen Olson's administration.  These files relate mainly to general subjects of interest to the Olson Administration and constituents--e.g. railroads and railroad abandonment, abortion, Indian affairs, telephone rate increase, transportation, utilities--and to a lesser extent, administration.  A memorandum from State Archivist Gerald Newborg to Janis Cheney, Director of Constituent Services for the Governor, dated January 8, 1986, indicates the return of file 1-S-1b, Speed Limit 1973-1984, to the State Highway Department.

By combining documents from file groups 02 and 03 the Olson Staff deviated slightly from the filing system generated during the Arthur A. Link administration.  Although Boards and commissions (appointments) documents, file group 02, and Boards and commissions (actions) documents, file group 03, bear separate file classification codes, their arrangement was preserved by the processing team.  Due to database format restrictions only one "old code" could be listed; for this reason file classification codes of "03" do not appear in this finding aid.  File groups 02 and 03 date from 1979 to 1984 and are located in boxes 17 through 27, roughly ten cubic feet.  In these files are agenda, appointments, correspondence, memorandums, minutes, petitions, resumes, and a few documents predating Olson's term as Governor.  Administrative actions and appointments to specific and general boards, councils, committees, and commissions such as the Architecture Board, Equalization Board, University and School Lands Board, Personnel Board, and Indian Affairs Commission are the major subjects of these file groups.  Also found in groups 02 and 03 are several different files on awards presented by the Governor, e.g. the Governor's Lifesaving Award, the Commodore Award, the Heritage Award, and the Rough Rider Award.  The most "active" file for these file groups was, as with the Arthur A. Link Records, that for the State Health Officer.

File group 04, State agencies, located in boxes 27 through 46 and measuring almost nineteen cubic feet, dates from 1971 to 1984.  Two items from folder 18103710 predate the Olson administration:  Attorney General opinions from Helgi Johanneson, 1971, and Allen I. Olson, 1974.  There are also several documents scattered throughout the file group dated 1980.  Group 04 files contain agenda, correspondence, job information notices, mailgrams, area maps, memorandums, minutes, news releases, notices of grant awards, pamphlets, petitions, a questionnaire, reports, testimonies, and transcripts.  Notable items from this file group include, in folder 18102804, a compilation of the 1982 Attorney General (Robert A. Wefald) opinions published in 1983 with instructions for the use of cumulative index to the opinions.  File group 04 relates mainly to the administration of such North Dakota agencies as the Economic Development Commission, the State Penitentiary, the Game and Fish Department, the Lieutenant Governor's Office, and the Tax Department.

File group 05, Federal agencies, in boxes 47 through 52, measures roughly four cubic feet and dates from 1979 to 1984 with the majority of documents dating from 1981 to 1984.  Applications for federal assistance, correspondence, mailgrams, area maps, memorandums, news releases, information papers, reports, surveys, and telegrams are in these files.  For the most part, file group 05 of the Olson Records is concerned with federal programs, guidelines, and regulations relative to North Dakota, e.g. applications for federal funds for state programs like the Conference on Children and Youth, information on Health and Human Services Department block grants, and state requests to the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission for advanced notice of the transportation of certain types of nuclear waste across North Dakota.

Agriculture, file group 06, 1981-1984, is located in boxes 51 through 53, and measures approximately one cubic foot in volume.  Files consist of agenda, correspondence, mailgrams, memorandums, minutes, news releases, pamphlets, briefing papers, permit applications, petitions, reports, and testimonies.  The small size of this file group is rather surprising when one considers how important agriculture is to North Dakota's economy.  Major topics in this file include the state Agriculture Department, agriculture programs, agriculture stabilization and conservation, and W.I.F.E. (Women Involved in Farm Economics).

File group 07, Water, dates from 1980-1984 with the bulk of materials dating from 1981 to 1984.  This group occupies boxes 53 through 56 and measures roughly three and one-quarter cubic feet.  Agenda, clippings, correspondence, mailgrams, area maps, memorandums, minutes, news releases, pamphlets, a petition, and reports make up group 07 files.  As it was during the Arthur A. Link Administration, water was an important issue for the Olson Administration.  Approximately half of these files concern the Garrison Diversion and the Water Commission; other files deal with various pipeline projects and dams in the State.

File group 08, Health, 1980-1984, the majority dating from 1981 to 1984, measures one-half cubic foot and is located in boxes 56 and 57.  A third of the files in this group concentrates on alcohol abuse; the 19-year-old drinking issue was of particular concern to the constituents who wrote to Governor Olson.  Other subject files include deinstitutionalization, hospital and related facilities, Medicare/Medicaid, and physician recruitment.  File group 08 contains  correspondence, area maps, memorandums, news releases, pamphlets, a questionnaire, and reports.

File group 09, Education, is located in boxes 56 through 58 and measures one and one-half cubic feet.  This file group spans 1980 to 1984, with only a few documents from Medical School file 18005707 dating 1980.  Although the majority of files were dedicated to state-run colleges and universities, the folder on higher education in general contained the most information.  Other subject files include adult, career, special, and vocational education.  File group 09 of the Olson records contains budgets, correspondence, mailgrams, area maps, memorandums, minutes, pamphlets, petitions, and conference programs.

The schedule files, file group 10, may be found in boxes 58 through 63, roughly five cubic feet.  Spanning from 1980 to 1984, the bulk of the documents from 1981 to 1984, these files consist of agenda, correspondence, invitations, memorandums, news releases, pamphlets, and thank-you notes.  Governor Olson's Schedule file group relates exclusively to appearances at various functions both in and away from North Dakota and also to instances when he was forced to decline invitations.  Apparently generated by the Governor's staff, "occasion analysis" forms were completed for "applicable" engagements, giving Olson not only the date, time, and place of his scheduled appearance, but also his role at the function-- e.g. greeter, main speaker, etc.-- the amount of time allocated to him, and whether or not a photograph would be taken.  Perhaps the most notable of all invitations received and accepted by Governor and Mrs. Olson was that for a dinner at the White House with President and Mrs. Reagan in February of 1984 with a reception hosted by the Ambassador of Japan and Mrs. Yoshio Okawara the following day.

File group 11, Legislation, dates from 1983 to 1984.  This file group occupies boxes 63 through 65 and boxes 79 through 87 for a total of nine and three-quarter cubic feet.  Group 11 files contained in boxes 63 through 65 deal mainly with biennium budgets and general and federal legislation and are made up of correspondence, memorandums, minutes, news releases, schedules, meeting room schedules, and statements.  The Legislation files in boxes 79 through 87 contain legislative bills, measures, and resolutions in addition to correspondence, memorandums, and telegrams.  Hundreds of bills were brought before the Legislative Assembly and included House Bill 1478 on corporate farming, House Bill 1725 providing for teachers centers in the state--both were vetoed in 1981--Senate Bill 2249 which provided for the removal of sexually discriminatory language from North Dakota Statutes, and Senate Bill 2373 on driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or controlled substances, both of which were passed in 1983.  These particular files were consolidated within each year, e.g. Senate Bills 2271 through 2303 for 1981 in folder 18008103.

The Allen I. Olson Records did not contain subject files for file group 12, Political files.

Governors' conferences, file group 13, is located in boxes 65 through 68.  These three and one-half cubic feet are made up of agenda, correspondence, mailgrams, memorandums, news releases, discussion papers, reports, speeches, testimonies, and transcripts.  Dating from 1981 to 1984, file group 13 exclusively contains National Governors' Conference-National Governors' Association and Midwestern Governors' Conference information.

Allen Olson's correspondence, formerly known as "fan mail," comprises file group 14.  Dating from 1981 to 1984 and measuring almost three cubic feet, file group 14 is located mostly in boxes 68 through 71.  Drawings from grade school children, mailgrams, pamphlets, and thank-you notes are also contained in these files.  Notable correspondents of Governor Olson's were Mark Andrews, Quentin Burdick, Byron Dorgan, H.C. "Bud" Wessman, and Milton Young.

Natural resources, file group 15, located in boxes 71 through 73, contains many files on coal, oil, synthetic fuels development, pipelines, and soil conservation.  Group 15 measures one and one-half cubic feet and spans 1981 through 1984.  Agenda, employment applications, clippings, formal complaints, correspondence, memorandums, minutes, news releases, reports, and a testimony are contained in these files.

Finally, file group 16, Regional commissions, is located in boxes 73 through 79, roughly five and one-half cubic feet.  These files consist of agenda, clippings, correspondence, memorandums, minutes, and reports, and date from 1981 to 1984.  The majority of subject files were committed to the Western Governors' Policy Office, Western Governors' Coal Severance Tax, Western Governors' Annual Meeting, Western Governors' Conference, and the Old West Regional Commission.

The Allen I. Olson Records, while being a good source of information on the activities of the Governor, also offer researchers abundant information on the National Governors' Conference-National Governors' Association.  Coverage is given to the Garrison Diversion project, the Western Governors' Policy Office, and the Western Governors' Conference.

ABBREVIATIONS AND ACRONYMS

ABM                Antiballistic Missile
AFL-CIO         American Federation of Labor-Congress of Industrial Organizations
BJC                  Bismarck Junior College
CETA              Comprehensive Employment Training Act
EDA                Economic Development Administration
ERA                 Equal Rights Amendment
ETSI                Energy Transportation Systems, Inc.
Expo                Exposition
FACO              Federal Aid Coordinator Office
FCC                 Federal Communication Commission
HB                   House Bill
HCR                House Concurrent Resolution
HMO               Health Maintenance Organization
HMR                House Memorial Resolution
L.A.                 Los Angeles
LIEAP  Low Income Energy Assistance Program
MGC                Midwestern Governors' Conference
MN                  Minnesota
NASA              National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NDEA  North Dakota Education Association
NDSU              North Dakota State University
NGC-NGA       National Governors' Conference-National Governors' Association
WIC                 Women, Infants and Children
W.I.F.E.           Women Involved in Farm Economics
WIN                 Work Incentive

ORIGINAL ARRANGEMENT

Alphabetical subject files created by Governor Olson's office were organized by a sixteen group file classification system apparently adopted from the Arthur A. Link administration.  Each primary file group number corresponded to the following broad subject areas:

FILE GROUP             DESCRIPTION

   01                                     General
   02                                     Boards and commissions (appointments)
   03                                     Boards and commissions (actions)
   04                                     State agencies
   05                                     Federal agencies
   06                                     Agriculture
   07                                     Water
   08                                     Health
   09                                     Education
   10                                     Schedule
   11                                     Legislation
   12                                     Political
   13                                     Governors' conferences
   14                                     Correspondence
   15                                     Natural resources
   16                                     Regional commissions.

 

RELATED MATERIAL IN STATE ARCHIVES :

Manuscript:  North Dakota Republican Party Records, 1956-1982, 6.25 ft., A347.  Contains the following: 

Correspondence Files, box 3, folder 19: Correspondence to and from Allen Olson, 1972-1978, concerning the North Dakota Republican Party and politics/campaigning in general;
Legislative Candidates, box 4, folder 11: Two copies of the "1981-1982 Directory of North Dakota State Officials and the Legislature" listing the members of Governor Olson's administration;
Election Data, box 5, folder 11: One copy of the "Political Campaign Plan for Allen I. Olson:  Candidate for Governor of North Dakota;" One copy of "Olson '80:  Budget Estimates and Options;" One copy of "Olson Campaign Strategy Statement;"
State Convention Programs, box 5, folder 19: Program booklets containing Olson's name, picture, and office sought in the 1972, 1976, and 1980 elections;
Campaigning Materials, box 5, folders 22-24; box 6, folders 1-5: Flyers and advertisements from Olson's Attorney General and Governor campaigns scattered throughout;

Political Advertisements, box 7: North Dakota Republican Party Broadcast News Release cassette tape, "Governor Olson Lincoln Day Speech," of unknown length, recorded on February 11, 1983; North Dakota Republican Party cassette tape, "1982 Legislator Campaign Spots," with Governor Olson and Lt. Governor Ernest Sands; length and date recorded presently unknown.

State Archives: 
30010 Attorney General Extradition Papers, 1937-1973, 4 ft.  Contains some correspondence from Attorney General Allen Olson.
30019 Attorney General Consumer Fraud Division Assistant Attorney General's correspondence, 1965-1977, 5 ft. Contains some correspondence from Attorney General Allen Olson.
30761 Attorney General Case Files, 1931-1973, 95 ft.  Consists of correspondence, memorandums, reports, court documents, and opinions which document Allen Olson's function as Attorney General.
30181 Governor Arthur A. Link Records, 1947-1981, 328 ft.  Contains Attorney General opinions from Allen Olson.

Box / Folder Inventory

Box 1:
1 Abortion 01-A-1            1981-1982
2 Abortion 01-A-1            1982-1984
3 Abortion, Health Officer Opinion on 01-A-1a    1981
4 4-H Achievement Reports 01-A-2          1981-1983
5 Counties, Association of 01-A-3              1981-1984
6 Administration, Governor's 01-A-4       1981-1984
7 AFL-CIO 01-A-5              1981-1984
8 Public Service, American Institution for 01-A-6                1981-1984
9 American Legion 01-A-8             1981-1984
10 Atomic Energy 01-A-10            1981-1982
11 Atomic Energy 01-A-10            1983-1984
12 Annual Reports of Cities and Businesses 01-A-11         1980-1984
13 Annual Reports of Cities and Businesses 01-A-11         1984
14 Bar Association, State 01-B-1 1981-1984
15 Beautification 01-B-2                  1981-1982
16 Boy Scouts 01-B-3      1981-1982
17 Boy Scouts 01-B-3      1982-1983
18 Boy Scouts 01-B-3      1983-1984
19 Boy Scouts 01-B-3      1984
20 Girl Scouts 01-B-3       1982-1983
21 Business (Sunday Closing) 01-B-5        1981
22 Block Grants 01-B-6   1981
23 Block Grants 01-B-6   1981-1982
24 Block Grants 01-B-6   1982
25 Block Grants 01-B-6   1984
26 Third Century Commission 01-C-1       1981
27 Canada 01-C-1             1983-1984
28 Capital Punishment 01-C-2     1982
29 Census 01-C-3              1981-1984
30 Child Care Centers 01-C-4       1981
31 Child Care Centers 01-C-4       1981

Box 2:
1 Child Care Centers 01-C-4         1981
2 Child Care Centers 01-C-4         1981
3 Child Care Centers 01-C-4         1981
4 Child Care Centers 01-C-4         1981-1982
5 Child Care Centers 01-C-4         1981-1982
6 Child Care Centers 01-C-4         1982
7 Child Care Centers 01-C-4         1982
8 Child Care Centers 01-C-4         1981-1982
9 Child Care Centers 01-C-4         1982
10 Child Care Centers 01-C-4       1982
11 Child Care Centers 01-C-4       1982-1983
12 Child Care Centers 01-C-4       1983
13 Child Care Centers 01-C-4       1983
14 Child Care Centers 01-C-4       1983
15 Child Care Centers 01-C-4       1983
16 Child Care Centers 01-C-4       1983
17 Child Care Centers 01-C-4       1981-1983

Box 3:
1 Child Care Centers 01-C-4         1983-1984
2 Child Care Centers 01-C-4         1984
3 Child Care Centers 01-C-4         1984
4 Child Care Centers 01-C-4         1984
5 Child Care Centers 01-C-4         1984
6 Child Care Centers 01-C-4         1984
7 Civil Rights 01-C-5         1979-198
8 Chamber of Commerce 01-C-6                 1984
9 Community Renewal and Development 01-C-9                 1981
10 CETA 01-C-11                1982
11 Consuls 01-C-13          1981-1982
12 Consuls 01-C-13          1982-1984
13 Council of State Governments 01-C-16             1981
14 Council of State Governments 01-C-16             1982
15 Council of State Governments 01-C-16             1983
16 Council of State Governments 01-C-16             1983
17 Council of State Governments 01-C-16             1984
18 Council of State Governments 01-C-16             1984
19 Council of State Governments 01-C-16             1984
20 Grant Project, Special Governor's 01-C-11d    1981
21 Constitutional Revision 01-C-12            1981
22 Council of State Governments (News) 01-C-16d          1984
23 Cowboy Hall of Fame 01-C-17               1981
24 Crippled Children's School 01-C-18      1981-1982
25 Conflict of Interest Statements 01-C-22           1981-198
26 Council of State Governments (Headlines) 01-C-16b  1981
27 Council of State Governments (News) 01-C-16c           1981
28 China Trip, Governor's 01-C-23             1981-1982

Box 4:
1 China Trip, Governor's 01-C-23               1982
2 China Trip, Governor's 01-C-23               1981-1982
3 Native Americans, Dakota Association of 01-D-2             1981-1982
4 Disaster 01-D-6              1981-1984
5 Disaster by Counties 01-D-6b  1980-1982
6 Disaster Haylift Operation 01-D-6d        1982
7 Disaster School Closing 01-D-6g              1981-1983
8 Disaster Drought 01-D-6h          1981
9 Disaster Drought 01-D-6h          1981
10 Employee Assistance Program 01-E-1                1982
11 Easter Seal Society 01-E-1       1984
12 Endowment, North Dakota (National) 01-E-3 1981-1984
13 Economics and Economic Development 01-E-5             1981-1983
14 Public Employees Association, North Dakota 01-E-6    1981-1982
15 Employees Association 01-E-6              1983-1984
16 Salary Freeze, State Employees 01-E-6a           1982
17 Energy Conservation 01-E-7   1981
18 ERA 01-E-9     1982
19 Executive Authority 01-E-10  1981-1982
20 Executive Authority 01-E-10  1983-1984
21 Expo '81 01-E-11          1981
22 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12              1981
23 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12              1981
24 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12              1981
25 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12              1981
26 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12              1981
27 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12              1981

Box 5:
1 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12                  1981
2 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12                  1981
3 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12                  1981
4 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12                  1981
5 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12                  1982
6 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12                  1982
7 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12                  1982
8 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12                  1982
9 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12                  1982
10 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12              1982
11 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12              1982
12 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12              1982
13 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12              1983
14 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12              1983
15 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12              1983
16 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12              1983
17 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12              1983
18 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12              1983

Box 6:
1 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12                  1983
2 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12                  1983
3 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12                  1983
4 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12                  1984
5 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12                  1984
6 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12                  1984
7 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12                  1984
8 Extraditions (General) 01-E-12                1984
9 Fair, State 01 -F-1          1981-1984
10 Foreign Affairs 01-F-6               1980-1981
11 Foreign Affairs 01-F-6               1982
12 Foreign Affairs 01-F-6               1983
13 Flags 01-F-10                1981-1983
14 Flags 01-F-10                1984
15 Acro Team, Fargo-Moorhead 01-F-11                  1983-1984
16 Guy Correspondence, Governor 01-G-2          1981
17 Link, Arthur A. Correspondence 01-G-3            1981-1982
18 Art Show, Governor's Student 01-G-3a            1981-1982
19 Governors 01-G-4      1981
20 Governors 01-G-4      1982
21 Governors 01-G-4      1982-1983
22 Governors 01-G-4      1983-1984

Box 7:
1 Governor's Mansion and Car 01-G-6    1981-1983
2 Personal Mementos 01-G-7     1983-1984
3 Personal Mementos 01-G-7     1984
4 State of State Messages, Other Governors 01-G-8        1981
5 State of State Messages, Other Governors 01-G-8        1981-1983
6 State of State Messages, Other Governors 01-G-8        1983-1984
7 Greater North Dakota Association 01-G-9          1980-1981
8 Greater North Dakota Association 01-G-9          1983-1984
9 Green Thumb 01-G-11               1981-1984
10 Management Task Force, Governor's 01-G-10              1982-1984
11 Greetings and Congratulations Jan.-March 01-G-12a  1981-1982
12 Greetings and Congratulations Jan.-March 01-G-12a  1982
13 Greetings and Congratulations Jan.-March 01-G-12a  1983
14 Greetings and Congratulations Jan.-March 01-G-12a  1984
15 Greetings and Congratulations Jan.-March 01-G-12a  1984
16 Greetings and Congratulations April-June 01-G-12b   1981
17 Greetings and Congratulations April-June 01-G-12b   1981-1982
18 Greetings and Congratulations April-June 01-G-12b   1982
19 Greetings and Congratulations April-June 01-G-12b   1982-1983
20 Greetings and Congratulations April-June 01-G-12b   1983-1984
21 Greetings and Congratulations April-June 01-G-12b   1984

Box 8:
1 Greetings and Congratulations April-June 01-G-12b      1984
2 Greetings and Congratulations July-Sept 01-G-12c        1981
3 Greetings and Congratulations July-Sept 01-G-12c        1982
4 Greetings and Congratulations July-Sept 01-G-12c        1982-1983
5 Greetings and Congratulations July-Sept 01-G-12c        1983
6 Greetings and Congratulations July-Sept 01-G-12c        1984
7 Greetings and Congratulations July-Sept 01-G-12c        1984
8 Greetings and Congratulations Oct.-Dec. 01-G-12d       1981
9 Greetings and Congratulations Oct.-Dec. 01-G-12d       1981-1982
10 Greetings and Congratulations Oct.-Dec. 01-G-12d     1982
11 Greetings and Congratulations Oct.-Dec. 01-G-12d     1982
12 Greetings and Congratulations Oct.-Dec. 01-G-12d     1983
13 Greetings and Congratulations Oct.-Dec. 01-G-12d     1984
14 Welcome Wagon 01-G-12e    1982
15 Greetings to Governor 01-G-13           1981-1982
16 Greetings to Governor 01-G-13           1983
17 Greetings to Governor 01-G-13           1984
18 Greetings to Governor 01-G-13           1984
19 Greetings to Governor 01-G-13           1984
20 Greetings to Governor 01-G-13           1984

Box 9:
1 Canoe Race, Governor's Cup 01-G-14  1983
2 Olson Publications, Governor 01-G-15 1981-1982
3 Olson Publications, Governor 01-G-15 1982-1983
4 Olson Publications, Governor 01-G-15 1984
5 Art Show, Governor's Student 01-G-15a            1983
6 Inaugural Committee 01-G-15i                  1983
7 Technologies Conference, New Emerging 01-G-16        1983
8 Humanities Council 01-H-8        1983
9 Highway Construction and Improvement 01-H-3            1981
10 Holidays 01-H-4           1981-1984
11 Horizons 01-H-5          1982-1984
12 Housing Information 01-H-6  1981-1984
13 Heritage Center 01-H-9            1981
14 Heritage Center 01-H-9            1981-1982
15 Heritage Center 01-H-9            1982-1984
16 Heritage Center 01-H-9            1984
17 Insurance 01-I-5          1981
18 Intergovernmental Personnel Act of 1970 01-I-7          1981
19 Intergovernmental Relations 01-I-8   1981
20 Disabled Persons, International Year of 01-I-13             1981-198
21 Indian Affairs 01-I-2   1981-1982
22 Indian Affairs 01-I-2   1982
23 Indian Affairs 01-I-2   1982
24 Indian Affairs 01-I-2   1982-1983
25 Indian Affairs 01-I-2   1983
26 Indian Affairs 01-I-2   1984
27 Indian Affairs 01-I-2   1984
28 Jobs (A-L) 01-J-1a       1981-1983
29 Jobs (A-L) 01-J-1a       1983

Box 10:
1 Jobs (A-L) 01-J-1a         1983-1984
2 Jobs (M-Z) 01-J-1b       1981-1983
3 Jobs (M-Z) 01-J-1b       1983-1984
4 Lake Agassiz R.C. and D. Project 01-L-3                1983
5 Judicial Affairs 01-J-4   1981-1984
6 Kiplinger Washington Letter 01-K-1      1981
7 Law Enforcement Training Center 01-L-4            1983
8 Legal Advisory Board 01-L-8     1983
9 Lewis and Clark 1805 R.C. and D. Project 01-L-9               1982-1983
10 League of Cities 01-L-5             1981
11 League of Cities 01-L-5             1981-1984
12 Legal Aid Service 01-L-7           1981-1984
13 Morocco Trip 01-M-1                1983
14 Memorandum of Understanding 01-M-2        1981-1984
15 Military 01-M-4           1981
16 Military 01-M-4           1982-1983
17 Military 01-M-4           1984
18 Minorities 01-M-5      1983-1984
19 Motor Carriers Association 01-M-6     1981
20 News Media 01-N-3  1981-1983
21 News Media 01-N-3  1983
22 News Media KFYR "Insights" 01-N-3a                1984
23 News Releases January 01-N-4a          1981-1983
24 News Releases February 01-N-4b       1981-1983
25 News Releases March 01-N-4c             1981-1983
26 News Releases April 01-N-4d                1981-1983
27 News Releases May 01-N-4e                1981-1983
28 News Releases June 01-N-4f 1981
29 News Releases June 01-N-4f 1982-1983
30 News Releases July 01-N-4g  1981

Box 11:
1 News Releases July 01-N-4g    1981-1983
2 News Releases August 01-N-4h             1981-1983
3 News Releases September 01-N-4i      1981-1983
4 News Releases October 01-N-4j            1981-1983
5 News Releases November 01-N-4k      1981-1983
6 News Releases December 01-N-4l        1981-1983
7 Newspaper Association 01-N-8              1981-1982
8 Grade School Project 01-N-9   1981
9 Publicity 01-N-9             1982
10 Information Requests 01-N-9                 1983
11 Information Requests 01-N-9                 1984
12 Nursing Homes 01-N-14          1982-1984
13 Nursing Association 01-N-15  1982-1983
14 Olympics Organization Committee (L.A.) 01-O-1           1983-1984
15 Olympics, Special 01-O-2         1981-1984
16 King Olav Visit October 1982 01-O-4   1982
17 King Olav Visit October 1982 01-O-4   1982
18 International Peace Garden, Inc. 01-P-1           1982-1984
19 Penal Reform 01-P-2 1981
20 Postal Service 01-P-3                1981-1984
21 Personnel Study 01-P-4           1981
22 Physical Fitness 01-P-6             1981
23 Pornography 01-P-9  1981-1980
24 Power Cooperatives 01-P-10 1981-1984
25 Power Line, Mandan 01-P-10c              1981-1982
26 Power Line, Mandan 01-P-10c              1981-1982
27 Basin Electric 01-P-10b             1981
28 Basin Electric 01-P-10b             1981-1984
29 Prayer Breakfast, Governor's 01-P-12                 1981-1983
30 Prayer Breakfast, Governor's 01-P-12                 1983-1984
31 Olson, Governor 01-O-3          1981-1982

Box 12:
1 Presidential Electors 01-P-13   1984
2 Proclamations Disaster 01-P-15              1981-1983
3 Proclamations Misc. 01-P-16    1981-1982
4 Proclamations January-March 01-P-16a              1981
5 Proclamations January-March 01-P-16a              1981-1982
6 Proclamations January-March 01-P-16a              1982-1983
7 Proclamations January-March 01-P-16a              1983
8 Proclamations April-June 01-P-16d       1981
9 Proclamations April-June 01-P-16d       1981
10 Proclamations April-June 01-P-16d     1981
11 Proclamations April-June 01-P-16d     1981
12 Proclamations April-June 01-P-16d     1982
13 Proclamations April-June 01-P-16d     1983
14 Proclamations April-June 01-P-16d     1983
15 Proclamations April-June 01-P-16d     1983
16 Proclamations April-June 01-P-16d     1983
17 Proclamations July-September 01-P-16g          1981-1982
18 Proclamations July-September 01-P-16g          1983
19 Proclamations July-September 01-P-16g          1983
20 Proclamations October-December 01-P-16j   1981
21 Proclamations October-December 01-P-16j   1982-1983
22 Proclamations October-December 01-P-16j   1983
23 Proclamations October-December 01-P-16j   1983

Box 13:
1 Proclamations Game and Fish 01-P-18 1981
2 Proclamations Refused 01-P-19              1981
3 Proclamations Refused 01-P-19              1982
4 Proclamations Refused 01-P-19              1982-1983
5 Proclamations Refused 01-P-19              1983
6 Proclamations Refused 01-P-19              1983
7 Reagan's Inauguration 01-P-25               1981
8 Reagan's Inauguration 01-P-25               1981
9 Railroads 01-R-1            1981
10 Railroads 01-R-1          1981
11 Railroads 01-R-1          1980-198
12 Railroads 01-R-1          1981-198
13 Railroads 01-R-1          1983-198
14 Burlington Northern Railroad 01-R-1a                1981
15 Burlington Northern Railroad 01-R-1a                1981-1982
16 Burlington Northern Railroad 01-R-1a                1983-1984
17 Burlington Northern Railroad 01-R-1a                1984
18 Milwaukee Railroad 01-R-1b  1981-1984
19 Milwaukee Railroad 01-R-1b  1984
20 Amtrak 01-R-1c           1981-1984
21 Railroad Abandonment 01-R-2             1981
22 Railroad Abandonment 01-R-2             1981

Box 14:
1 Railroad Abandonment 01-R-2                  1982
2 Railroad Abandonment 01-R-2                  1983
3 Railroad Abandonment 01-R-2  1983-1984
4 Red Cross 01-R-3           1981-1982
5 Red River R.C. and D. Project 01-R-4     1981
6 Red River R.C. and D. Project 01-R-4     1981
7 Regional Councils 01-R-6            1981
8 Regional Councils 01-R-6            1981
9 Removal Proceedings 01-R-8   1981
10 Removal Proceedings 01-R-8 1981
11 Resolutions 01-R-9     1981
12 Resolutions 01-R-9     1982-1984
13 Revenue Sharing 01-R-13        1981
14 Roosevelt-Custer Area R.C. and D. 01-R-14     1983
15 Rural Transportation 01-R-18 1980-1981
16 Retail Association, North Dakota 01-R-19         1981-1984
17 Theodore Roosevelt National Park 01-R-15     1983
18 Rural Electric Cooperatives 01-R-16    1981-1983
19 Rural Electric Cooperatives 01-R-16    1984
20 Rural Electric Cooperatives Fund 01-R-16         1983
21 REDDI 01-R-20              1983
22 Safety 01-S-1                1981-1984
23 Speed Limit 01-S-1b  1981-1986
24 Helmet Law 01-S-1c   1983
25 Savings Bonds 01-S-3                1981-1984
26 Selective Service 01-S-7           1981-1984
27 Senior Citizens 01-S-8               1981-1983
28 Senior Citizens 01-S-8               1983-1984

Box 15:
1 Social Security 01-S-11                1981-1982
2 Social Security 01-S-11                1983-1984
3 Elections, Special 01-S-14          1980-1983
4 Speeches January 01-S-15a      1980-1981
5 Speeches January 01-S-15a      1982-1983
6 Speeches February 01-S-15b   1981-1983
7 Speeches March 01-S-15c         1981-1982
8 Speeches March 01-S-15c         1982
9 Speeches April 01-S-15d            1981-1983
10 Speeches May 01-S-15e          1981-1982
11 Speeches May 01-S-15e          1982-1983
12 Speeches June 01-S-15f          1981-1982
13 Speeches June 01-S-15f          1982-1983
14 Speeches July 01-S-15g            1981-1983
15 Speeches August 01-S-15h     1981-1983
16 Speeches September 01-S-15i              1981-1983
17 Speeches October 01-S-15j    1981-1983
18 Speeches October 01-S-15j    1983
19 Speeches November 01-S-15k             1981-1982
20 Speeches November 01-S-15k             1982-1983
21 Speeches December 01-S-15l                 1981-1983
22 Community Visits, Governor's 01-S-21              1983
23 Community Visits, Governor's 01-S-21              1983

Box 16:
1 Community Visits, Governor's 01-S-21                1983
2 Community Visits, Governor's 01-S-21                1983-1984
3 Community Visits, Governor's 01-S-21                1984
4 Community Visits, Governor's 01-S-21                1984
5 Community Visits, Governor's 01-S-21                1984
6 Community Visits, Governor's 01-S-21                1984
7 Community Visits, Governor's 01-S-21                1984
8 Community Pride Operation 01-S-21a 1984
9 Stockmen's Association 01-S-16             1981-1983
10 Salaries-Salary Problems, State Employee 01-S-20       1981-1984
11 Telegrams 01-T-2        1981
12 Telegrams 01-T-2        1981-1983
13 Telegrams 01-T-2        1982-1983
14 Telegrams 01-T-2        1983-1984
15 United Fund 01-U-3  1981-1984
16 Tax Reduction Movement, American 01-T-8  1981
17 United Tribes Employment Training Center 01-U-6     1981-1982
18 Upper Midwest Council 01-U-7            1981
19 Utilities 01-U-10          1981-1983
20 Utilities 01-U-10          1983
21 Utilities 01-U-10          1984
22 Utilities 01-U-10          1984
23 Transportation 01-T-3               1981
24 Transportation 01-T-3               1981-1982
25 Transportation 01-T-3               1982-1983
26 Transportation 01-T-3               1983-1984

Box 17:
1 Transportation 01-T-3 1984
2 Veterans Affairs 01-V-1             1981-1983
3 Veterans Affairs 01-V-1             1983-1984
4 Vietnam 01-V-2             1981-1984
5 Theodore Roosevelt Park Proposal 01-W-3       1981
6 Wildlife Federation, National 01-W-4   1981
7 Voting and Election Matters 01-V-5      1981-1984
8 Wildlife Federation, North Dakota 01-W-5         1981-1983
9 Women 01-W-6             1981-1982
10 Women 01-W-6          1982-1984
11 Women 01-W-6          1984
12 Food Shortage, Worldwide 01-W-8    1981-1983
13 Youth 01-Y-1 1981-1982
14 Youth 01-Y-1 1983-1984
15 Youth Science Camp 01-Y-2    1981
16 Accounts and Purchases Director 02-1A-1       1981
17 Management and Budget Office 02-1A-1        1982
18 Adjutant General 02-1A-2      1984
19 Banking and Financial Commissioner 02-1B-1 1981-1982
20 Banking and Financial Commissioner 02-1B-1 1983-1984
21 BIDD 02-1B-2                1981
22 Coal Development Impact Officer 02-1C-1      1981
23 Institutions Director 02-1D-1 1981
24 Employment Security Bureau Director 02-1E-2              1981
25 Game and Fish Commissioner 02-1G-1             1981-1983
26 Health Officer 02-1H-1             1981-1984
27 Highway Commissioner 02-1H-2          1981
28 Highway Patrol Superintendent 02-1H-3          1981
29 Human Services Director 02-1H-5        1981-1982
30 Motor Vehicle Registrar 02-1M-1        1981
31 Management and Budget Office 02-1M-2       1983
32 National Guard 02-1N-1           1983
33 Parks Director 02-1P-1              1981
34 Probation and Parole Officer, Chief 02-1P-2   1983
35 Probation and Parole Officer, Chief 02-1P-2   1983
36 Securities Commissioner 02-1S-1         1981
37 Travel Director 02-1T-1             1980-1981
38 Workmen's Compensation Commissioner 02-1W-1    1981-1983
39 Abstractors Examiners Board 02-2A-1               1981-1983
40 Accountancy Board 02-2A-2   1981-1983
41 Architecture Board 02-2A-4   1981-1983
42 Audiology and Speech Pathology Examiners 02-2A-5 1981-1984
43 Athletic Trainers Board 02-2A-6            1983-1984
44 Bank of North Dakota Advisory Board 02-2B-1               1981-1984
45 Banking Board 02-2B-2             1980-1984
46 Banking Board 02-2B-2             1984

Box 18:
1 Barber Examiners Board 02-2B-3            1981-1984
2 Chiropody and Podiatry Board 02-2C-1                1981-1983
3 Chiropractic Examiners Board 02-2C-2 1981-1983
4 Chiropractic Examiners Board 02-2C-2 1983-1984
5 Credit Union Board 02-2C-3      1981-1983
6 Centennial Commission 02-2C-4             1983
7 Dental Examiners Board 02-2D-1            1981-1982
8 Dental Examiners Board 02-2D-1            1982-1984
9 Electrical Board 02-2E-1              1981-1984
10 Embalmers Board 02-2E-2       1981-1984
11 Engineers Board of Registration 02-2E-3           1981-1984
12 Equalization Board 02-2E-4     1981
13 Equalization Board 02-2E-4     1981
14 Equalization Board 02-2E-4     1981
15 Equalization Board 02-2E-4     1981-1982
16 Equalization Board 02-2E-4     1982
17 Equalization Board 02-2E-4     1982
18 Equalization Board 02-2E-4     1981-1982
19 Equalization Board 02-2E-4     1983
20 Equalization Board 02-2E-4     1983
21 Equalization Board 02-2E-4     1983
22 Equalization Board 02-2E-4     1984
23 Equalization Board 02-2E-4     1984

Box 19:
1 Equalization Board 02-2E-4       1984
2 Game and Fish Advisory Board 02-2G-1              1981-1984
3 Hairdressers and Cosmetologists Board 02-2H-1             1981
4 Hairdressers and Cosmetologists Board 02-2H-1             1982-1983
5 Hairdressers and Cosmetologists Board 02-2H-1             1983-1984
6 Hearing Aid Dealers and Fitters Board 02-2H-2 1981-1984
7 Education Board, Higher 02-2H-3           1981
8 Education Board, Higher 02-2H-3           1981-1982
9 Education Board, Higher 02-2H-3           1982
10 Education Board, Higher 02-2H-3         1983
11 Education Board, Higher 02-2H-3         1983-1984
12 Historical Board 02-2H-4          1981-1983
13 Historical Board 02-2H-4          1983-1984
14 Historical Records Advisory Board 02-2H-5      1981-1984
15 Housing Finance Agency Advisory Board 02-2H-6         1982-1983
16 Investment Board 02-2I-2       1981-1982
17 Investment Board 02-2I-2       1982-1983
18 Investment Board 02-2I-2       1983-1984
19 Indian Scholarships Board 02-2I-1        1981
20 Livestock Sanitary Board 02-2L-1          1981-1984
21 Lands Board, University School 02-2L-2             1981-1983
22 Lands Board, University School 02-2L-2             1983-1984
23 Lands Board, University School (Jan.-May) 02-2L-2b   1981
24 Lands Board, University School (Jan.-May) 02-2L-2b   1982

Box 20:
1 Lands Board, University School (Jan.-May) 02-2L-2b     1982
2 Lands Board, University School (Jan.-May) 02-2L-2b     1982-1983
3 Lands Board, University School (Jan.-May) 02-2L-2b     1983-1984
4 Lands Board, University School (Jan.-May) 02-2L-2b     1984
5 Lands Board, University School (June-Dec) 02-2L-2g     1981
6 Lands Board, University School (June-Dec) 02-2L-2g     1981
7 Lands Board, University School (June-Dec) 02-2L-2g     1982
8 Lands Board, University School (June-Dec) 02-2L-2g     1982-1983
9 Lands Board, University School (June-Dec) 02-2L-2g     1983
10 Lands Board, University School (June-Dec) 02-2L-2g   1983-1984
11 Massage Board 02-2M-1         1981-198
12 Medical Examiners Board 02-2M-2     1981-1983
13 Medical Examiners Board 02-2M-2     1983-1984
14 Milk Stabilization Board 02-2M-2         1981-1984
15 Nursing Board 02-2N-1             1981-1982
16 Nursing Board 02-2N-1             1983-1984
17 Nursing Board 02-2N-1             1984
18 Nursing Home Administration Examiners 02-2N-2       1981-1984
19 Optometry Board 02-2O-1      1981-1984
20 Occupational Therapy Practice Board 02-2O-2               1983
21 Pardons Board 02-2P-1            1981-1982
22 Pardons Board 02-2P-1            1982-1984

Box 21:
1 Parole Board 02-2P-2  1981
2 Parole Board 02-2P-2  1982-1984
3 Pharmacy Board 02-2P-3           1981-1983
4 Pharmacy Board 02-2P-3           1983-1984
5 Plumbing Board 02-2P-4            1981-1984
6 Soil Classifiers Board 02-2P-5   1981-1984
7 Psychologist Examiners Board 02-2P-6                1981-1984
8 Public School Education Board 02-2P-7                1981-1984
9 Public Employees Retirement System Board 02-2P-8    1981
10 Personnel Board 02-2P-9        1981-1982
11 Personnel Board 02-2P-9        1983-1984
12 Private Investigative and Security Board 02-2P-10       1983-1984
13 Roughrider Industries Advisory Board 02-2R-1              1981-1983
14 Social Service Board 02-2S-1  1979-1982
15 Social Work Examiners Board 02-2S-1                1983-1984
16 Tax Appeals Board 02-2T-1     1980-1981
17 Veterinary Medical Examiners Board 02-2V-1                1981-1984
18 Watchmaking Examiners Board 02-2W-1          1981-1984
19 Water Well Contractors Board 02-2W-2            1981-1984
20 Weather Modification Board 02-2W-3               1981-1984
21 Water Pollution Control Board 02-2W-4            1981-1984
22 Aeronautics Commission 02-3A-1        1980-1983
23 Aeronautics Commission 02-3A-1        1983-1984
24 Agricultural Products Utilization 02-3A-3          1981-1982
25 Agricultural Products Utilization 02-3A-3          1982-1984
26 Beef Commission 02-3B-1       1981-1984
27 Capitol Grounds Planning Commission 02-3C-1             1981-1984
28 Child Support Commission 02-3C-2     1984
29 Air Transportation, Commercial 02-3C-3           1981-1984
30 Centennial Commission 02-3C-4          1982-1984
31 Centennial Tree Planting Commission 02-3C-5               1982-1984
32 Dairy Products Promotion Commission 02-3D-1            1981-1984
33 Education Commission of the States 02-3E-1  1980-1982

Box 22:
1 Education Commission of the States 02-3E-1    1982-1984
2 Education Fact Finding Commission 02-3E-2      1981-1983
3 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 02-3E-3    1981-1982
4 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 02-3E-3    1983-1984
5 Emergency Commission 02-3E-4            1981
6 Emergency Commission 02-3E-4            1982-1984
7 Fitness and Productivity Commission 02-3G-1  1983-1984
8 Fitness and Productivity Commission 02-3G-1  1984
9 Heritage Center Commission 02-3H-1  1981
10 Indian Affairs Commission 02-3I-1       1981
11 Indian Affairs Commission 02-3I-1       1981-1982
12 Indian Affairs Commission 02-3I-1       1982
13 Indian Affairs Commission 02-3I-1       1983
14 Indian Affairs Commission 02-3I-1       1983-1984
15 Indian Affairs Commission 02-3I-1       1984
16 Oil Compact Commission, Interstate 02-3I-2   1981-1982
17 Oil Compact Commission, Interstate 02-3I-2   1983
18 Judicial Qualifications Commission 02-3J-1       1981-1984
19 Legislative Compensation Commission 02-3L-1             1983-1984
20 Tax Commission, Multi-State 02-3M-1              1981-1983
21 Education Commission, Post Secondary 02-3P-1           1981-1982
22 Real Estate Commission 02-3R-1          1981-1984
23 Teachers Professional Practices 02-3T-1           1981-1984
24 Uniform State Laws Commission 02-3U-1        1981-1984
25 Mississippi River Upper Basin Commission 02-3U-2     1981
26 Water Commission 02-3W-1  1980-1981
27 Water Commission 02-3W-1  1981-1984
28 Water Commission 02-3W-1  1984

Box 23:
1 Wheat Commission 02-3W-2   1981-1984
2 Women, Commission on the Status of 02-3W-3              1981-1984
3 Women, Commission on the Status of 02-3W-3              1984
4 Aging, Committee on 02-4A-1 1981-1983
5 Aging, Committee on 02-4A-1 1984
6 Block Grant Advisory Committee Program 02-4B-1        1981-1983
7 Block Grant Advisory Committee Program 02-4B-1        1983
8 Block Grant Advisory Committee Program 02-4B-1        1983-1984
9 Block Grant Advisory Committee Program 02-4B-1        1984
10 Block Grant Advisory Committee Program 02-4B-1      1984
11 Block Grant Advisory Committee Program 02-4B-1      1984
12 Children and Youth Committee 02-4C-1           1981-1982
13 Children and Youth Committee 02-4C-1           1983
14 Children and Youth Committee 02-4C-1           1984
15 Arts and Historic Preservation Committee 02-4C-2      1981-1983
16 Community Betterment Committee 02-4C-3 1982-1983
17 Deferred Compensation Committee 02-4D-1                1983-1984
18 Handicapped, Committee on Employment of 02-4E-1                1981-1983
19 Handicapped, Committee on Employment of 02-4E-1                1983-1984
20 Educational Block Grant Committee 02-4E-2   1981-1984
21 Green Thumb Program Advisory Committee 02-4G-1                1984
22 Grafton-San Haven Special Committee 02-4G-2           1981-1982
23 Humanities and Public Issues Committee 02-4H-1       1983
24 Judicial Nominating Committee 02-4J-2            1980-1981
25 Judicial Nominating Committee 02-4J-2            1982-1984
26 Physical Therapists 02-4P-1    1981-1984
27 Personnel Policy Committee 02-4P-3 1981-1984
28 Operation Pride '84 Advisory Committee 02-4O-1        1984
29 Rehabilitation Services Advisory 02-4R-1          1981
30 Rural Development Committee 02-4R-2           1981-1983
31 Soil Conservation Committee 02-4S-1               1981-1984
32 Saskatchewan Boundary Advisory Committee 02-4S-2              1983-1984
33 Saskatchewan Boundary Advisory Committee 02-4S-2              1984
34 Student Loan Coordinating Committee 02-4S-4            1981

Box 24:
1 Veterans Affairs Committee 02-4V-1   1980-1983
2 Veterans Affairs Committee 02-4V-1   1983-1984
3 Air Pollution Control Advisory Council 02-5A-1 1981-1982
4 Arts Council 02-5A-2    1981-1982
5 Arts Council 02-5A-2    1982
6 Arts Council 02-5A-2    1982-1983
7 Arts Council 02-5A-2    1984
8 Developmental Disabilities Planning 02-5D-1    1981-1984
9 Educational Broadcasting Council 02-5E-1           1981-1984
10 Emergency Medical Services Council 02-5E-2 1981-1983
11 Energy Conservation Advisory Council 02-5E-3              1981
12 Employment and Training Forum 02-5E-4        1981
13 Employment and Training Forum 02-5E-4        1981-1982
14 Employment and Training Forum 02-5E-4        1982-1984
15 Employment and Training Forum 02-5E-4        1983
16 Employment and Training Forum 02-5E-4        1983-1984
17 Employment and Training Forum 02-5E-4        1984
18 Employment and Training Forum 02-5E-4        1984
19 Health Council 02-5H-1             1981-198
20 Health Council 02-5H-1             1982-198
21 Health Coordinating Council, Statewide 02-5H-4           1981
22 Health Coordinating Council, Statewide 02-5H-4           1982
23 Health Coordinating Council, Statewide 02-5H-4           1982
24 Health Coordinating Council, Statewide 02-5H-4           1982

Box 25:
1 Health Coordinating Council, Statewide 02-5H-4             1982
2 Health Coordinating Council, Statewide 02-5H-4             1983-1984
3 Humanities Council 02-5H-6     1981-1984
4 Job Service Advisory Council 02-5J-1    1982-1984
5 Law Enforcement Council 02-5L-1          1981
6 Libraries Advisory Council 02-5L-1          1981-1982
7 Libraries Advisory Council 02-5L-1          1982-1984
8 Lewis and Clark Trail Council 02-5L-3     1981
9 Legal Services Advisory Council 02-5L-4               1982-1984
10 Medical Center Advisory Council 02-5L-4         1981-1983
11 Job Council, Private Sector 02-5P-2     1981
12 Refugee Resettlement Advisory Council 02-5R-1         1981
13 Refugee Resettlement Advisory Council 02-5R-1         1981-1982
14 Refugee Resettlement Advisory Council 02-5R-1         1982-1983
15 State and Local Affairs Council 02-5S-1              1981
16 Snowmobile Trails and Safety Council 02-5S-1               1983
17 Safety Council 02-5S-2              1981-1982
18 Vocational Education Advisory Council 02-5V-1             1981
19 Vocational Education Advisory Council 02-5V-1             1981
20 Vocational Education Advisory Council 02-5V-1             1982
21 Vocational Education Advisory Council 02-5V-1             1982-1984
22 Vocational Education Advisory Council 02-5V-1             1984
23 Volunteer Services 02-5V-2   1984
24 Agriculture in the Classroom Task Force 02-6A-1          1983-1984
25 Agriculture in the Classroom Task Force 02-6A-1          1984
26 Child Abuse Prevention Coalition 02-6C-1        1984
27 Drunk Driving Task Force 02-6D-1        1982
28 Drunk Driving Task Force 02-6D-1        1982-1983
29 Drunk Driving Task Force 02-6D-1        1983
30 Drunk Driving Task Force 02-6D-1        1983-1984

Box 26:
1 Drunk Driving Task Force 02-6D-1          1984
2 Highway Construction Arbitration Pool 02-6H-1               1983
3 International Peace Garden, Inc. 02-6I-1            1981-1983
4 Infrastructure Task Force 02-6I-2           1984
5 Management Task Force 02-6M-1         1981-1982
6 Management Task Force 02-6M-1         1982
7 Management Task Force 02-6M-1         1982
8 Management Task Force 02-6M-1         1982-1984
9 Old West Trail 02-6O-1                1981-1983
10 Public Employees Retirement System 02-6R-1              1983-1984
11 SEARCH Group Project Representation 02-6S-1            1981-1983
12 Teachers Insurance Retirement Trustees 02-6T-1        1981-1983
13 Teachers Insurance Retirement Trustees 02-6T-1        1983
14 Teachers Insurance Retirement Trustees 02-6T-1        1983-1984
15 Teachers Insurance Retirement Trustees 02-6T-1        1984
16 Band, Governor's 02-7B-1       1981-1983
17 Chorus, Governor's 02-7C-1   1981-1984
18 United Nations Day Chairman 02-7U-1              1981-1983
19 Veterans Day Chairman 02-7V-1          1981-1984
20 Highway Hall of Honor Award 02-7W-2             1980-1984
21 Judges, District 02-8D-1           1981-1983
22 Judges, District 02-8D-1           1983
23 Judges, Supreme Court 02-8S-1           1983
24 Commodore Awards 02-9C-1                1982-1984
25 Awards, Governor's 02-9G-1 1982-1983
26 Handicapped Citizen Award, Outstanding 02-9H-1       1982-1983
27 Heritage Award 02-9H-2          1982-1984
28 Heritage Award 02-9H-2          1984
29 International Peace Gardner Award 02-9I-1   1982
30 Lifesaving Award, Governor's 02-9L-1                 1981-1982
31 Lifesaving Award, Governor's 02-9L-1                 1982

Box 27:
1 Lifesaving Award, Governor's 02-9L-1  1982-1984
2 Awards, Misc. 02-9M-1              1981-1983
3 Awards, Misc. 02-9M-1              1983-1984
4 Rough Rider Award 02-9T-1      1981
5 Rough Rider Award 02-9T-1      1981-1982
6 Rough Rider Award 02-9T-1      1982-1984
7 Walleye Fishing Tournament, Governor's 02-9W-1        1984
8 Appointments General 02-11A-1           1981-1982
9 Appointments General 02-11A-1           1982-1984
10 Accounts and Purchases 04-A-1           1981
11 Accounts and Purchases 04-A-1           1981
12 Accounts and Purchases 04-A-1           1981
13 Personnel Division, Central 04-A-1a   1981
14 Adjutant General 04-A-2         1980-1984
15 Adjutant General 04-A-2         1984
16 Attorney General 04-A-3        1981
17 Attorney General 04-A-3        1981
18 Attorney General 04-A-3        1981
19 Attorney General 04-A-3        1981-1982
20 Attorney General 04-A-3        1982
21 Attorney General 04-A-3        1982-1983
22 Attorney General 04-A-3        1983

Box 28:
1 Attorney General 04-A-3           1983-1984
2 Attorney General 04-A-3           1984
3 Attorney General 04-A-3           1984
4 Attorney General Opinions 04-A-3a     1983
5 Attorney General Opinions 04-A-3a     1983
6 Attorney General Opinions 04-A-3a     1983-1984
7 Gambling 04-A-3c         1982-1984
8 Auditor 04-A-4               1981-1982
9 Auditor 04-A-4               1983-1984
10 Bank of North Dakota 04-B-1 1981
11 Bank of North Dakota 04-B-1 1981-1982
12 Bank of North Dakota 04-B-1 1982-1983
13 Bank of North Dakota 04-B-1 1983-1984
14 Banking and Financial Institutions Department 04-B-2               1981-1982
15 Banking and Financial Institutions Department 04-B-2               1982-1984
16 Banking and Financial Institutions Department 04-B-2               1984
17 Economic Development Conference Oct.1981 04-B-3k              1981
18 Economic Development Conference Speakers 04-B-3k-1         1981
19 Economic Development Conference Planning 04-B-3k-2          1981
20 Economic Development Conference Planning 04-B-3k-2          1981
21 Economic Development Conference Captains 04-B-3k-3          1981
22 Economic Development Conference Captains 04-B-3k-3          1981

Box 29:
1 Economic Development Conference Solicit 04-B-3k-4  1981
2 Economic Development Conference Feedback 04-B-3k-5          1981
3 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-B-3      1980-1981
4 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-B-3      1981
5 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-B-3      1981
6 Industrial Commission 04-B-3  1983-1984
7 Community Action Agency 04-C-1         1981
8 Coal Development Impact Office 04-C-3             1981
9 Institutions Director 04-D-1      1981
10 Institutions Director 04-D-1    1982
11 Institutions Director 04-D-1    1983
12 Institutions Director 04-D-1    1984
13 Blind, School for the 04-D-1a 1981
14 Deaf, School for the 04-D-1b 1981-1984
15 Grafton State School 04-D-1c                1981-1984
16 Grafton State School 04-D-1c                1984
17 Industrial School 04-D-1d        1981-1984
18 Parole and Probation Department 04-D-1e-1 1982-1983
19 Parole and Probation Department 4-D-1e-1   1984
20 San Haven State Hospital 04-D-1f        1981-1984
21 Radio, State 04-D-1g 1981-1984
22 Librarian, State 04-D-1h           1981
23 Library, State 04-D-1l                1981
24 State Farm, Selling the 04-D-1s             1981-1982
25 State Farm, Selling the 04-D-1s             1983-1984
26 Disaster Emergency Services 04-D-2  1982-1983
27 Disaster Emergency Services 04-D-2  1983-1984

Box 30:
1 Disaster Emergency Services 04-D-2     1983-1984
2 Penitentiary 04-D-1e   1981
3 Penitentiary 04-D-1e   1982
4 Penitentiary 04-D-1e   1982-1983
5 Penitentiary 04-D-1e   1983-1984
6 Penitentiary 04-D-1e   1984
7 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-E-1       1982
8 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-E-1       1982
9 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-E-1       1983
10 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-E-1    1983
11 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-E-1    1983
12 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-E-1    1983
13 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-E-1    1984-1985
14 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-E-1    1984
15 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-E-1    1984
16 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-E-1    1984
17 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-E-1    1984

Box 31:
1 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-E-1       1984
2 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-E-1       1984
3 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-E-1       1984
4 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-E-1       1982
5 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-E-1       1981-1982
6 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-E-1       1982
7 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-E-1       1982
8 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-E-1       1982
9 Economic Development Commission (BIDD) 04-E-1       1982
10 Tourism Promotion Department 04-E-1b         1982-1983
11 Tourism Promotion Department 04-E-1b         1983
12 Tourism Promotion Department 04-E-1b         1983-1984
13 Displaced Homemaker Program 04-E-2b          1981
14 Energy Development Office 04-E-3    1982
15 Energy Development Office 04-E-3    1982-1983
16 Energy Development Office 04-E-3    1983-1984
17 FACO Energy Management Division 04-F-2a   1981
18 FACO Energy Management Division 04-F-2a   1981

Box 32:
1 FACO Energy Management Division 04-F-2a     1982
2 Economic Development Commission Alberta 04-E-1     1983
3 Economic Development Commission MN 04-E-1            1983
4 Trade, Future International 04-E-1c      1982-198
5 Employment Service 04-E-2a   1981
6 Employment Service 04-E-2a   1981
7 Employment Service 04-E-2a   1981
8 Weatherization/Winterization Program 04-F-2b-1         1981
9 FACO Planning Division 04-F-2c               1981
10 FACO Planning Division 04-F-2c            1982
11 Game and Fish Department Closing of Season 04-G-1a             1981
12 Game and Fish Department Land Acquisitions 04-G-1b             1981
13 Geological Survey 04-G-2        1981
14 Governor's Office 04-G-3        1981-1982
15 Governor's Office 04-G-3        1983-1984
16 Energy Impact Director Job 04-E-3a    1984
17 Energy Impact Director Job 04-E-3a    1984
18 Fire Marshall 04-F-1   1982-1984
19 FACO 04-F-2 1981
20 FACO 04-F-2 1982
21 FACO 04-F-2 1983
22 FACO 04-F-2 1983
23 FACO Clearinghouse Division 04-F-2d                1981
24 Game and Fish Department 04-G-1    1981
25 Game and Fish Department 04-G-1    1980-1982

Box 33:
1 Game and Fish Department 04-G-1      1982
2 Game and Fish Department 04-G-1      1983
3 Game and Fish Department 04-G-1      1984
4 Game and Fish Department 04-G-1      1984
5 Memorandums to Department Heads 04-G-3e               1981-1984
6 Health Department Administration 04-H-1        1981
7 Health Department Administration 04-H-1        1981
8 Health Department Administration 04-H-1        1982
9 Health Department Administration 04-H-1        1982
10 Health Department Administration 04-H-1      1983
11 Health Department Administration 04-H-1      1983
12 Health Department Administration 04-H-1      1984
13 Health Department Administration 04-H-1      1984
14 WIC Nutrition Program 04-H-1b-1       1981-1983
15 Emergency Health Services 04-H-1g   1981-1984
16 Volunteer Services 04-G-3a   1982-1984
17 Volunteer Services 04-G-3a   1984
18 Memorandums, Governor's Office 04-G-3c    1981-1984
19 Memorandums, Governor's Office 04-G-3c    1984
20 Christmas in the Great Hall 04-G-3f    1982-1983
21 Disease Control and Immunizations 04-H-1a  1981-1983

Box 34:
1 Maternal and Child Health 04-H-1b       1981-1982
2 Maternal and Child Health 04-H-1b       1982-1984
3 Environmental Protection 04-H-1h        1981
4 Environmental Protection 04-H-1h        1983
5 Environmental Protection 04-H-1h        1982-1983
6 Environmental Protection 04-H-1h        1982
7 Water Pollution 04-H-1h-2        1983-1984
8 Water Quality 04-H-1h-2            1981-1982
9 Waste Utilities Act, Solid 04-H-1h-2       1981-1983
10 Health Systems, Agassiz 04-H-1i-1       1981
11 Health Systems, Agassiz 04-H-1i-1       1982
12 Health Systems, Agassiz 04-H-1i-1       1982-1984
13 Health Systems, MinDak 04-H-1i-2      1980-1981
14 Health Systems, MinDak 04-H-1i-2      1980
15 Health Systems, MinDak 04-H-1i-2      1981-1982
16 Health Systems, MinDak 04-H-1i-2      1981
17 Health Systems, MinDak 04-H-1i-2      1980
18 Health Systems, MinDak 04-H-1i-2      1982-1985
19 Health Systems, MinDak 04-H-1i-2      1982-1985
20 Health Systems, MinDak 04-H-1i-2      1982-1985
21 Health Systems, MinDak 04-H-1i-2      1983-1984
22 Health Systems, MinDak 04-H-1i-2      1982

Box 35:
1 WIC Nutrition Program 04-H-1b-1          1984
2 Health Agencies, Home 04-H-1c             1981-1983
3 Health Statistics 04-H-1d            1982
4 Vital Records 04-H-1e 1981-1984
5 Health Education 04-H-1f          1982-1983
6 Clean Air Act 04-H-1h-1              1981-1984
7 Environmental Sanitation Food Protection 04-H-1h-3   1981
8 Health Planning Development Agency 04-H-1i 1982
9 Health Systems, Western 04-H-1i-3      1981-1982
10 Mental Health and Retardation 04-H-1k           1981
11 Hospital, State 04-H-1l-1          1981-1982
12 Hospital, State 04-H-1l-1          1983-1984
13 Alcoholism and Drug Abuse 04-H-1k-3              1981
14 Drivers' License Division 04-H-2a          1981-1983
15 Drivers' License Division 04-H-2a          1983-1984
16 Air Pollution Control 04-H-1h-1             1981-1982
17 Air Pollution Control 04-H-1h-1             1982
18 Air Pollution Control 04-H-1h-1             1982
19 Air Pollution Control 04-H-1h-1             1982
20 Air Pollution Control 04-H-1h-1             1982
21 Air Pollution Control 04-H-1h-1             1982
22 Air Pollution Control 04-H-1h-1             1982
23 Air Pollution Control 04-H-1h-1             1982
24 Air Pollution Control 04-H-1h-1             1982
25 Air Pollution Control 04-H-1h-1             1982
26 Air Pollution Control 04-H-1h-1             1982-1983
27 Travel Division 04-H-2b            1981-1984

Box 36:
1 Highway Patrol 04-H-3                1981
2 Highway Patrol 04-H-3                1981
3 Highway Patrol 04-H-3                1981
4 Highway Patrol 04-H-3                1981
5 Highway Patrol 04-H-3                1982
6 Highway Patrol 04-H-3                1982
7 Highway Patrol 04-H-3                1982
8 Highway Patrol 04-H-3                1983
9 Highway Patrol 04-H-3                1983
10 Highway Patrol 04-H-3              1983
11 Hazardous Materials Coordinator 04-H-3a       1981-1984
12 Alcohol Coordinator 04-H-2c  1983-1984
13 Truck Regulatory Division 04-H-2c       1980-1981
14 SITT 04-H-2d 1980-1981
15 SITT 04-H-2d 1981-1982
16 Historical Society 04-H-4          1981-1982
17 Historical Society 04-H-4          1982
18 Historical Society 04-H-4          1982
19 Historical Society 04-H-4          1983-1984
20 Historical Society 04-H-4          1983-1984
21 Human Resources Council 04-H-5        1981
22 Protection and Advocacy Board 04-H-5a          1981
23 Human Service Centers, Regional 04-H-6a       1982-1984
24 Alcoholism and Drug Abuse 04-H-6b  1982-1984

Box 37:
1 Social Services Department 04-H-6c     1983-1984
2 Aging Services 04-H-6c-1           1982-1983
3 Highway Department 04-H-2   1981
4 Highway Department 04-H-2   1981
5 Highway Department 04-H-2   1981
6 Highway Department 04-H-2   1981-1982
7 Highway Department 04-H-2   1982
8 Highway Department 04-H-2   1982
9 Highway Department 04-H-2   1982
10 Highway Department 04-H-2 1971-1983
11 Highway Department 04-H-2 1983
12 Highway Department 04-H-2 1983
13 Highway Department 04-H-2 1983
14 Highway Department 04-H-2 1982-1983
15 Developmental Disabilities Services 04-H-6e  1982-1983
16 Mental Health Services 04-H-6d           1982-1984
17 Children and Family Services 04-H-6c-2             1982-1984
18 Children and Family Services 04-H-6c-2             1984
19 Economic Assistance 04-H-6f 1982-1984

Box 38:
1 Low Income Energy Assistance (LIEAP) 04-H-6f-1           1982-1984
2 Human Services Department 04-H-6    1981
3 Human Services Department 04-H-6    1982-1983
4 Human Services Department 04-H-6    1983-1984
5 Human Services Department 04-H-6    1984
6 Human Services Department 04-H-6    1984
7 Human Services Department 04-H-6    1984
8 Vocational Rehabilitation 04-H-6j           1983-1985
9 Housing Finance Agency 04-H-7             1982-1984
10 Human Resources Council 04-H-6g     1982-1984
11 Medical Service 04-H-6i           1982-1984
12 Education, Higher 04-H-8        1984
13 Job Service 04-J-1       1981-1982
14 Job Service 04-J-1       1982
15 Job Service 04-J-1       1982
16 Job Service 04-J-1       1982
17 Job Service 04-J-1       1982
18 Job Service 04-J-1       1983
19 Job Service 04-J-1       1983
20 Job Service 04-J-1       1983
21 Job Service 04-J-1       1983

Box 39:
1 Job Service 04-J-1         1983
2 Job Service 04-J-1         1984
3 Job Service 04-J-1         1984
4 Job Service 04-J-1         1984
5 Job Service 04-J-1         1984
6 Insurance Department 04-I-1    1981-1983
7 Insurance Department 04-I-1    1981-1984
8 Indian Affairs Commission 04-I-2           1977-198
9 Indian Affairs Commission 04-I-2           1981
10 Indian Affairs Commission 04-I-2         1983-1984
11 Planning, State and Local 04-I-2a         1984
12 Intergovernmental Assistance, Office of 04-I-3             1983-1984
13 Employment and Training Forum 04-J-1a         1981-1982
14 Employment and Training Forum 04-J-1a         1982
15 Employment and Training Forum 04-J-1a         1982-1983
16 Labor Department 04-L-1        1981-198
17 Laboratories Department 04-L-2          1981-1982
18 Laboratories Department 04-L-2          1982
19 Laboratories Department 04-L-2          1982-1983
20 Laboratories Department 04-L-2          1984
21 Laboratories Department 04-L-2          1984

Box 40:
1 Laboratories Department 04-L-2            1984
2 Land Department 04-L-3            1981-1982
3 Land Department 04-L-3            1982-1983
4 Legislative Council 04-L-4           1981
5 Legislative Council 04-L-4           1982
6 Legislative Council 04-L-4           1982
7 Legislative Council 04-L-4           1982
8 Legislative Council 04-L-4           1982
9 Legislative Council 04-L-4           1982
10 Legislative Council 04-L-4        1982
11 Legislative Council 04-L-4        1982
12 Legislative Council 04-L-4        1984
13 Legislative Council 04-L-4        1984
14 Legislative Council 04-L-4        1984
15 Employment and Training Forum 04-J-1a         1983
16 Employment and Training Forum 04-J-1a         1983
17 Legislative Council 04-L-4        1982
18 Legislative Council 04-L-4        1982

Box 41:
1 Legislative Council 04-L-4           1982
2 Legislative Council 04-L-4           1982
3 Legislative Council 04-L-4           1982-1984
4 Legislative Council 04-L-4           1983-1984
5 Legislative Council 04-L-4           1983
6 Legislative Council 04-L-4           1984
7 Legislative Council 04-L-4           1984
8 Legislative Council 04-L-4           1984
9 Legislative Council 04-L-4           1984
10 Legislative Council 04-L-4        1983
11 Legislative Council 04-L-4        1983
12 Legislative Council 04-L-4        1983
13 Legislative Council 04-L-4        1983
14 Legislative Council 04-L-4        1983
15 Legislative Council Questionnaire 04-L-4a        1984
16 Lieutenant Governor's Office 04-L-5  1981
17 Lieutenant Governor's Office 04-L-5  1981-1982

Box 42:
1 Lieutenant Governor's Office 04-L-5    1982
2 Lieutenant Governor's Office 04-L-5    1981-1982
3 Lieutenant Governor's Office 04-L-5    1983
4 Lieutenant Governor's Office 04-L-5    1983
5 Lieutenant Governor's Office 04-L-5    1983-1984
6 Lieutenant Governor's Office 04-L-5    1984
7 Lieutenant Governor's Office 04-L-5    1981-1982
8 Lieutenant Governor's Office 04-L-5    1984
9 Library, State 04-L-6     1982-1984
10 License Plate 04-M-3a              1983
11 License Plate 04-M-3a              1983-1984
12 Mill and Elevator 04-M-1         1981-1984
13 National Guard 04-N-1             1981
14 National Guard 04-N-1             1982
15 National Guard 04-N-1             1983
16 Motor Vehicle Department 04-M-3    1981-1982
17 Motor Vehicle Department 04-M-3    1982-1984
18 Central Personnel Division 04-O-1a    1982
19 Central Personnel Division 04-O-1a    1982-1984
20 Parks and Recreation Department 04-P-1        1981

Box 43:
1 Parks and Recreation Department 04-P-1          1981
2 Parks and Recreation Department 04-P-1          1982
3 Parks and Recreation Department 04-P-1          1983
4 Community Visits, Lieutenant Governor's 04-F-2            1984
5 Community Visits, Lieutenant Governor's 04-F-2            1984
6 Community Visits, Lieutenant Governor's 04-F-2            1984
7 Management and Budget Office 04-O-1             1982-1983
8 Management and Budget Office 04-O-1             1983-1984
9 Mill and Elevator 04-M-1           1982-1983
10 Mill and Elevator 04-M-1         1982-1983
11 Public Service Commission 04-P-1       1981
12 Public Service Commission 04-P-1       1981
13 Public Service Commission 04-P-1       1982
14 Public Service Commission 04-P-1       1982
15 Public Service Commission 04-P-1       1983
16 Public Service Commission 04-P-1       1983
17 Public Service Commission 04-P-1       1984

Box 44:
1 Public Service Commission 04-P-1         1981
2 Public Service Commission 04-P-1         1982
3 Public Service Commission 04-P-1         1982
4 Public Service Commission 04-P-1         1982-1983
5 Public Service Commission 04-P-1         1983
6 Public Service Commission 04-P-1         1983
7 Public Service Commission 04-P-1         1984
8 Public Service Commission 04-P-1         1984
9 Public Service Commission 04-P-1         1984
10 National Guard 04-N-1             1984
11 Management and Budget Office 04-O-1          1984
12 Management and Budget Office 04-O-1          1984
13 Parks and Recreation Department 04-P-1        1984
14 Parks and Recreation Department 04-P-1        1984
15 Parks and Recreation Department 04-P-1        1984
16 Environmental Protection 04-H-1h     1984
17 Environmental Protection 04-H-1h     1984

Box 45:
1 Environmental Radioactive Waste Compact 04-H-1h-1 1984
2 Health Systems, MinDak 04-H-1i-2        1984
3 Highway Department 04-H-2   1984
4 Highway Department 04-H-2   1984
5 Highway Department 04-H-2   1984
6 Highway Department 04-H-2   1984
7 Highway Department 04-H-2   1984
8 Highway Department 04-H-2   1984
9 Highway Department 04-H-2   1984
10 Seat Belts 04-H-2s      1984
11 Highway Patrol 04-H-3              1984
12 Highway Patrol 04-H-3              1984
13 Highway Patrol 04-H-3              1983-1984
14 Traffic Violations, State Employee 04-H-3t      1984
15 Parole and Probation Department 04-P-4        1981
16 Public Employees Retirement System 04-R-1 1981-1984
17 Secretary of State 04-S-1        1981-1982
18 Secretary of State 04-S-1        1983-1984
19 Securities Department 04-S-2               1981-1985
20 Children and Youth 04-S-3a    1981
21 Child Abuse 04-S-3a-1              1981
22 Aging Services 04-S-3b             1981
23 WIN Program 04-S-3f                1980
24 Financial Assistance 04-S-3g   1981
25 Child Support 04-S-3g-1           1981
26 Social Services Department 04-S-3      1980-1984

Box 46:
1 Housing Assistance (HUD) 04-S-3g-2    1981
2 Food Stamps 04-S-3g-3              1981
3 Medical Service 04-S-3g-4         1981
4 Supplemental Security Income (SSI) 04-S-3g-5                1981
5 Soldiers' Home 04-S-3g-4          1982-1983
6 Supreme Court 04-S-5                1981-1982
7 Supreme Court 04-S-5                1983-1984
8 Vocational Rehabilitation 04-S-3h          1981
9 Social Security Disability Determination 04-S-3h-2          1981
10 Welfare Reform 04-S-3j           1981
11 Volunteer Services 04-S-3k    1981
12 Low Income Energy Assistance (LIEAP) 04-S-3l              1981
13 Treasurer 04-T-2         1981-1984
14 Veterans Affairs Department 04-V-1 1980-1983
15 Seed Department 04-S-6        1982
16 Tax Department 04-T-1            1981-1982
17 Tax Department 04-T-1            1982-1984
18 Tax Department 04-T-1            1984
19 Workmen's Compensation Bureau 04-W-1     1981
20 Workmen's Compensation Bureau 04-W-1     1981
21 Workmen's Compensation Bureau 04-W-1     1982
22 Workmen's Compensation Bureau 04-W-1     1981-1983
23 Workmen's Compensation Bureau 04-W-1     1983
24 Workmen's Compensation Bureau 04-W-1     1982-1983
25 Workmen's Compensation Bureau 04-W-1     1984
26 Workmen's Compensation Bureau 04-W-1     1984

Box 47:
1 Aeronautics Board, Civil 05-A-2               1981-1984
2 ABM 05-A-3    1981
3 FCC 05-C-1       1981-1983
4 FCC 05-C-1       1984
5 Community Services Administration 05-C-2      1981-1983
6 Commerce Department 05-C-3              1982
7 Commerce Department 05-C-3              1983-1984
8 Defense Department 05-D-1   1984
9 EDA 05-E-1       1981-1984
10 Agriculture Secretary 05-A-4 1981-1982
11 Agriculture Secretary 05-A-4 1982
12 Agriculture Secretary 05-A-4 1982-1983
13 Agriculture Secretary 05-A-4 1983-1984
14 Agriculture Secretary 05-A-4 1983-1985
15 Corps of Engineers 05-E-2       1981
16 Corps of Engineers 05-E-2       1982
17 Corps of Engineers 05-E-2       1983-1984
18 Environmental Protection Agency 05-E-3         1981-1982
19 Environmental Protection Agency 05-E-3         1982

Box 48:
1 Environmental Protection Agency 05-E-3           1983-1984
2 Environmental Protection Agency 05-E-3           1984
3 Disaster Emergency Services 05-A-4     1982-1983
4 Fuels Demonstration Facility 05-E-5      1984
5 Education Department 05-E-7 1981-1984
6 Emergency Management 05-E-6            1981-1983
7 Emergency Management 05-E-6            1983-1984
8 Forest Service 05-F-1  1981-1983
9 General Services Administration 05-G-1             1981
10 Energy Administration 05-E-4                1981
11 Energy Administration 05-E-4                1981-1982
12 Energy Administration 05-E-4                1982-1983
13 Energy Administration 05-E-4                1982-1984
14 Energy Administration 05-E-4                1984
15 Synthetic Fuels Advisory Committee 05-E-4   1983
16 HUD 05-H-2   1981-1983
17 HUD 05-H-2   1983-1984
18 Interior Department 05-I-1    1981-1982
19 Interior Department 05-I-1    1982

Box 49:
1 Interior Department 05-I-1       1982
2 Interior Department 05-I-1       1982
3 Interior Department 05-I-1       1983
4 Interior Department 05-I-1       1983
5 Interior Department 05-I-1       1983
6 Interior Department 05-I-1       1983
7 Interior Department 05-I-1       1984
8 Interior Department 05-I-1       1983-1984
9 Interior Department 05-I-1       1984
10 Interior Department Secretary 05-I-1a              1981-1984
11 Health and Human Services Department 05-H-1           1981
12 Health and Human Services Department 05-H-1           1981
13 Health and Human Services Department 05-H-1           1981-1982
14 Health and Human Services Department 05-H-1           1982
15 Health and Human Services Department 05-H-1           1982-1983
16 Health and Human Services Department 05-H-1           1983
17 Health and Human Services Department 05-H-1           1983-1984
18 Health and Human Services Department 05-H-1           1984

Box 50:
1 Land and Water Resources 05-I-1b       1981-1984
2 Park Service 05-I-1e     1981-1982
3 Park Service 05-I-1e     1983-1984
4 Interstate Commerce Commission 05-I-2           1981
5 Interstate Commerce Commission 05-I-2           1981-1983
6 Intergovernmental Relations 05-I-3      1981
7 Justice Department 05-J-1        1983-1984
8 Land Management Bureau 05-L-3         1982
9 Land Management Bureau 05-L-3         1982
10 Land Management Bureau 05-L-3       1982-1983
11 Labor Department 05-L-2        1981-1983
12 Labor Department 05-L-2        1983
13 Labor Department 05-L-2        1983
14 Labor Department 05-L-2        1983-1984
15 Labor Department 05-L-2        1984
16 Land Management Bureau 05-L-3       1981
17 Land Management Bureau 05-L-3       1981-1984
18 Law Enforcement Assistance 05-L-4   1981-1982

Box 51:
1 Small Business Administration 05-S-1   1981-1984
2 Fish and Wildlife Service 05-S-2              1981-1984
3 Wetlands Acquisitions 05-S-2a                1983
4 NASA 05-N-1  1981-1983
5 Soil Conservation Service 05-S-3            1981-1983
6 Nuclear Regulatory Commission 05-N-2              1981-1983
7 Management and Budget Office 05-O-1             1981-1982
8 Management and Budget Office 05-O-1             1982-1983
9 State Department 05-S-4          1981-1984
10 Transportation Department 05-T-2     1981
11 Transportation Department 05-T-2     1982-1984
12 Transportation Department 05-T-2     1984
13 Trade Commission, International 05-T-3           1981-1982
14 Presidential Documents 05-W-1a        1984
15 Trade Commission 05-T-4       1981
16 Treasury Department 05-T-5 1981-1984
17 Reorganization Projects, President's 05-W-1c                1981
18 White House Conference on Families 05-W-1f              1981
19 White House Conference on Aging 05-W-1g  1981
20 White House Conference on Aging 05-W-1g  1981
21 Weather Service, National 05-W-2      1979-1984
22 Agriculture Department 06-A-1            1981
23 Agriculture Department 06-A-1            1982-1983
24 Agriculture Department 06-A-1            1983-1984
25 Agriculture Department 06-A-1            1984

Box 52:
1 Agriculture Department 06-A-1              1984
2 Agriculture Department 06-A-1              1984
3 Leafy Spurge and Weed Control 06-A-1a            1981-1983
4 Grain Strike Duluth, MN 06-A-1b           1981
5 White House 05-W-1   1981
6 White House 05-W-1   1981
7 White House 05-W-1   1981-1982
8 White House 05-W-1   1982
9 White House 05-W-1   1982
10 White House 05-W-1                1982
11 White House 05-W-1                1983
12 White House 05-W-1                1981-1984
13 White House 05-W-1                1984
14 Agriculture Programs 06-A-2 1981
15 Agriculture Programs 06-A-2 1982
16 Agriculture Programs 06-A-2 1982
17 Agriculture Programs 06-A-2 1983
18 Agriculture Programs 06-A-2 1983-1984

Box 53:
1 Agriculture Stabilization, Conservation 06-A-3 1981
2 Farming, Cooperative 06-C-1   1981-1983
3 Agriculture Exporting 06-E-1    1983-1984
4 Farm Bureau 06-F-1     1981-1984
5 Farmers Home Administration 06-F-2  1981-1984
6 Farmers Union 06-F-3 1981-1984
7 Sunflower Correspondence 06-S-1       1983-1984
8 W.I.F.E. 06-W-1             1983
9 Water Commission General 07-1A-1    1981-1984
10 Water Commission General 07-1A-1  1982
11 Water Commission General 07-1A-1  1982-1983
12 Water Commission General 07-1A-1  1983
13 Water Commission General 07-1A-1  1983
14 Water Commission General 07-1A-1  1982-1984
15 Water Commission General 07-1A-1  1984
16 Water Commission General 07-1A-1  1984
17 Water Commission General 07-1A-1  1984
18 Water Commission ETSI Pipeline 07-1A-1a      1984
19 Water Commission Permit Applications 07-1A-2           1982-1984
20 Water Commission Canadian Relations 07-1a-2a          1983-1984
21 Devils Lake Basin 07-1a-2b      1983-1984
22 Ogallala Aquifer, High Plains Study 07-1a-2c    1981-1982
23 Water Commission Indian Rights 07-1A-3        1982-1984
24 Water Commission Meetings 07-1A-4               1982
25 Water Commission Meetings 07-1A-4               1983
26 Water Commission Meetings 07-1A-4               1983
27 Water Commission Meetings 07-1A-4               1983
28 Water Commission Meetings 07-1A-4               1984

Box 54:
1 Water Commission Reports 07-1A-7     1983
2 Water Commission Reports 07-1A-7     1983-1984
3 Engineer, State 07-2A-1             1982-1984
4 Dams 07-2A-2 1982-198
5 Water Commission Meeting Olson 07-1A-4       1982
6 Water Commission Meeting Olson 07-1A-4       1982
7 Water Commission Meeting Sands 07-1A-4      1982
8 Flooding 07-2A-2a        1982-1983
9 Flooding 07-2A-2a        1983-1984
10 Pipeline Project, Southwest 07-1A-8 1982-1984
11 Pembilier Dam 07-2A-2c          1982-1983
12 Pembilier Dam 07-2A-2c          1983-1984
13 Pipeline Project, Southwest 07-1S-1  1981
14 Pipeline Project, Southwest 07-1S-1  1981
15 Red River Diking 07-2A-2c       1982-1984
16 Souris Basin Flooding 07-2A-2e             1981-1984
17 Burlington Dam 07-2A-2f         1982-1983
18 Flooding, Minot 07-2A-2g       1983
19 Missouri River General 07-2A-2h         1984
20 Fox Island 07-2A-2o   1984
21 Water Commission General 07-1G-1  1982
22 Ogallala Aquifer, High Plans Study 07-1H-1      1981
23 Water Commission Meetings 07-1M-1              1981
24 Water Commission Meetings 07-1M-1              1981
25 Water Commission Meetings 07-1M-1              1981

Box 55:
1 Baldhill Dam 07-2A-2l  1983-198
2 Missouri River Bank Stabilization 07-2A-2m       1983-1984
3 Oahe Reservoir Lake Area Proposal 07-2A-2n  1984
4 Dam Safety Inspections 07-2D-1            1981
5 Flooding 07-2F-1           1981
6 Kindred Dam 07-2K-1  1981
7 Pembilier Dam 07-2P-1               1981
8 Red River Diking 07-2R-1            1981
9 Souris Basin Flood Control 07-2S-1a      1981
10 Burlington Dam 07-2S-1a         1981
11 Garrison Diversion, Against 07-3A-2a 1982-1984
12 Garrison Diversion General 07-3A-1   1981-1983
13 Garrison Diversion General 07-3A-1   1982-1984
14 Garrison Diversion General 07-3A-1   1984
15 Garrison Diversion Commission 07-3A-11        1984
16 Garrison Diversion Commission 07-3A-11        1984
17 Garrison Diversion Commission 07-3A-11        1984
18 Garrison Diversion Commission 07-3A-11        1984
19 Garrison Diversion Commission 07-3A-11        1984
20 Garrison Legislative Overview Committee 07-3A-11   1984
21 Garrison Diversion Canadian Relations 07-3A-3             1982-1983
22 Garrison Committee to Save North Dakota 07-3A-2a  1984
23 Garrison Diversion, Audubon Society on 07-3A-2c       1983
24 Garrison Diversion Pro Correspondence 07-3A-4         1982
25 Garrison Diversion News Releases 07-3A-5     1982-1984
26 Garrison Diversion Graham Island Road 07-3A-7a        1983-1984
27 Garrison Diversion SD-MN Relations 07-3A-8 1982-1983
28 Garrison Diversion Land Acquisitions 07-3A-9                1982-1983
29 Garrison Diversion Federal Relations 07-3A-6                1982-1983
30 Garrison Diversion Conservancy District 07-3A-7          1982-1984
31 Garrison Diversion Canadian Relations 07-3C-1             1981
32 Garrison Diversion News Releases 07-3C-2     1981
33 Garrison Diversion Federal Relations 07-3C-3 1981

Box 56:
1 Garrison Diversion Conservancy District 07-3C-4             1981-1983
2 Garrison Diversion General 07-3G-1     1981
3 Garrison Diversion Land Acquisitions 07-3L-1    1980-1981
4 Garrison Diversion Pro Correspondence 07-3P-1            1981
5 Water Management Districts Association 07-4A-2          1982-1983
6 Garrison Diversion Testimony 07-3A-10              1982
7 Water Resources Association, National 07-4A-3              1982-1984
8 Water Users Association, National 07-4A-4       1982-1984
9 Missouri River Basin Association 07-7A-1            1982
10 Missouri River Basin Association 07-7A-1         1982
11 Missouri River Basin Association 07-7A-1         1982
12 Missouri River Basin Association 07-7A-1         1982
13 Missouri River Basin Association 07-7A-1         1982-1984
14 Water Systems Association, Rural 07-4A-5      1982-1984
15 Water Council, Western States 07-4A-6a         1983
16 Missouri River Basin Commission 07-4M-1      1981
17 Water Resources Council, U.S. 07-4A-9             1982
18 Water Management Districts Association 07-4N-1       1981
19 Water Resources Association, National 07-4N-2           1981
20 Water Users Association 07-4N-3        1981
21 Water Systems Association, Rural 07-4N-4      1981
22 Barnes County Drain #3 07-5B-2           1981
23 Rural Water Systems 07-5R-3                1981
24 Sheyenne River 07-5S-2          1981
25 Drinking Bill, 19-Year Old 08-A-1a         1981-1984
26 SADD (Students Against Drunk Driving) 08-A-1b           1983-1984
27 Alcohol Problems 08-A-1         1982
28 Alcohol Problems 08-A-1         1982-1984
29 Drugs and Narcotics 08-D-1    1981-1984
30 Deinstitutionalization 08-D-2 1981-1983
31 Developmental Disabilities 08-D-3      1981
32 Dental 08-D-4               1981
33 Health Care 08-H-1    1981-1984
34 HMO 08-H-4 1984
35 Hospital and Related Facilities 08-H-2                1979-1981
36 Hospital and Related Facilities 08-H-2                1981-1983
37 Human Service Centers 08-H-6             1981
38 Hospice 08-H-7            1981-1982
39 Medicare/Medicaid 08-M-1   1981-1984
40 Mental Health and Retardation Center 08-M-2             1981
41 Physician Recruitment 08-P-1               1981
42 Bismarck Junior College 09-1B-1           1981-1984
43 Dickinson State College 09-1D-1           1981-1984
44 Sheltered Workshops (PRIDE) 08-S-1                1981

Box 57:
1 Rural Health 08-R-1      1981-1984
2 Rural Health 08-R-1      1984
3 Forestry, School of 09-1F-1       1981-1982
4 Forestry, School of 09-1F-1       1982-1984
5 Mary College 09-1M-1                  1984
6 Mayville State College 09-1M-2              1982-1984
7 Medical School 09-1M-3            1980-1981
8 Medical School 09-1M-3            1982-1984
9 Minot State College 09-1M-4   1981-1984
10 Jamestown College 09-1J-1    1981-1982
11 Jamestown College 09-1J-1    1982-1983
12 Jamestown College 09-1J-1    1983
13 Jamestown College 09-1J-1    1983-1984
14 Jamestown College 09-1J-1    1984
15 NDSU 09-1N-1             1981-1983
16 NDSU 09-1N-1             1984
17 NDSU 09-1N-1             1984
18 NDSU 09-1N-1             1984
19 NDSU 09-1N-1             1984
20 Trinity Bible College 09-1T-1   1983-1984
21 State School of Science, Wahpeton 09-1S-1    1981-1984
22 Education, Adult 09-2A-1        1983
23 Education, Career 09-2C-1      1982-1983
24 UND 09-1U-1                1981-1982
25 UND 09-1U-1                1982
26 UND 09-1U-1                1983

Box 58:
1 UND 09-1U-1  1984
2 Valley City State College 09-1V-1           1981-1984
3 Educational Television 09-2E-1                1981-1982
4 Student Financial Assistance 09-2F-2    1982-1983
5 Education, Higher 09-2H-1        1981-1983
6 Education, Higher 09-2H-1        1984
7 Education, Higher 09-2H-1        1984
8 NDEA 09-2N-2                1981-1983
9 PTA 09-2P-1    1983-1984
10 Kindergartens 09-2K-1             1984
11 Retired Teachers Association 09-2R-1                  1984
12 Education Research (Kent Alm) 09-2R-2           1984
13 School Finance 09-2S-1            1982-1984
14 Education, Special 09-2S-2      1982-1984
15 Vocational Education 09-2V-1               1981-1984
16 Dates Closed January 10-D-1a               1980-1982
17 Dates Closed January 10-D-1a               1982-1983
18 Dates Closed January 10-D-1a               1983-1984
19 Dates Closed February 10-D-1b            1981
20 Dates Closed February 10-D-1b            1981-1983
21 Dates Closed February 10-D-1b            1983-1984
22 Dates Closed February 10-D-1b            1984
23 Dates Closed March 10-D-1c  1981
24 Dates Closed March 10-D-1c  1981-1982
25 Dates Closed March 10-D-1c  1982-1983
26 Dates Closed March 10-D-1c  1984

Box 59:
1 Dates Closed March 10-D-1c    1984
2 Dates Closed April 10-D-1d       1980-1981
3 Dates Closed April 10-D-1d       1981
4 Dates Closed April 10-D-1d       1981-1983
5 Dates Closed April 10-D-1d       1983-1984
6 Dates Closed April 10-D-1d       1984
7 Dates Closed May 10-D-1e       1981
8 Dates Closed May 10-D-1e       1981-1982
9 Dates Closed May 10-D-1e       1983-1984
10 Dates Closed May 10-D-1e     1984
11 Dates Closed May 10-D-1e     1984
12 Dates Closed June 10-D-1f     1980-1981
13 Dates Closed June 10-D-1f     1982
14 Dates Closed June 10-D-1f     1983
15 Dates Closed June 10-D-1f     1983-1984
16 Dates Closed June 10-D-1f     1984
17 Dates Closed July 10-D-1g       1981-1982
18 Dates Closed July 10-D-1g       1983
19 Dates Closed July 10-D-1g       1984
20 Dates Closed August 10-D-1h                  1981-1983

Box 60:
1 Dates Closed August 10-D-1h  1983-1984
2 Dates Closed September 10-D-1i           1980-1981
3 Dates Closed September 10-D-1i           1982-1983
4 Dates Closed September 10-D-1i           1983-1984
5 Dates Closed September 10-D-1i           1984
6 Dates Closed October 10-D-1j 1981
7 Dates Closed October 10-D-1j 1981-1982
8 Dates Closed October 10-D-1j 1982-1983
9 Dates Closed October 10-D-1j 1983-1984
10 Dates Closed October 10-D-1j               1984
11 Dates Closed October 10-D-1j               1984
12 Dates Closed November 10-D-1k        1981-1982
13 Dates Closed November 10-D-1k        1983-1984
14 Dates Closed December 10-D-1l          1981-1983
15 Dates Closed December 10-D-1l          1983-1984
16 Dates Tentative 10-D-3            1981-1982
17 Dates Tentative 10-D-3            1981-1984
18 Invitations Refused Misc. 10-I-1           1980-1981
19 Invitations Refused Misc. 10-I-1           1981-1983
20 Invitations Refused Misc. 10-I-1           1983
21 Invitations Refused January 10-I-1a   1981-1982

Box 61:
1 Invitations Refused January 10-I-1a      1982-1984
2 Invitations Refused February 10-I-1b   1981-1982
3 Invitations Refused February 10-I-1b   1982-1984
4 Invitations Refused March 10-I-1c         1981-1982
5 Invitations Refused March 10-I-1c         1982-1984
6 Invitations Refused March 10-I-1c         1984
7 Invitations Refused April 10-I-1d            1981
8 Invitations Refused April 10-I-1d            1982
9 Invitations Refused April 10-I-1d            1983
10 Invitations Refused April 10-I-1d         1982-1984
11 Invitations Refused April 10-I-1d         1984
12 Invitations Refused May 10-I-1e          1981
13 Invitations Refused May 10-I-1e          1981
14 Invitations Refused May 10-I-1e          1982
15 Invitations Refused May 10-I-1e          1983
16 Invitations Refused May 10-I-1e          1984
17 Invitations Refused May 10-I-1e          1984
18 Invitations Refused June 10-I-1f          1981
19 Invitations Refused June 10-I-1f          1981-1982
20 Invitations Refused June 10-I-1f          1982-1983

Box 62:
1 Invitations Refused June 10-I-1f            1983-1984
2 Invitations Refused June 10-I-1f            1984
3 Invitations Refused July 10-I-1g              1981
4 Invitations Refused July 10-I-1g              1982
5 Invitations Refused July 10-I-1g              1983
6 Invitations Refused July 10-I-1g              1984
7 Invitations Refused August 10-I-1h       1981
8 Invitations Refused August 10-I-1h       1982
9 Invitations Refused August 10-I-1h       1983
10 Invitations Refused August 10-I-1h    1984
11 Invitations Refused September 10-I-1i             1981
12 Invitations Refused September 10-I-1i             1981-1983
13 Invitations Refused September 10-I-1i             1983
14 Invitations Refused September 10-I-1i             1984
15 Invitations Refused September 10-I-1i             1984
16 Invitations Refused October 10-I-1j   1981
17 Invitations Refused October 10-I-1j   1982
18 Invitations Refused October 10-I-1j   1983
19 Invitations Refused October 10-I-1j   1984

Box 63:
1 Invitations Refused November 10-I-1k               1981
2 Invitations Refused November 10-I-1k               1982
3 Invitations Refused November 10-I-1k               1983
4 Invitations Refused November 10-I-1k               1984
5 Invitations Refused December 10-I-1l 1981-1982
6 Invitations Refused December 10-I-1l 1983-1984
7 Invitations Represented January-March 10-I-2a             1981-1984
8 Invitations Represented April-June 10-I-2b       1981-1984
9 Invitations Represented July-September 10-I-2c            1981-1984
10 Invitations Represented October-December 10-I-2d 1981-1984
11 Invitations Refused, Greetings Sent 10-I-3      1981
12 Invitations Refused, Greetings Sent 10-I-3      1982-1984
13 Invitations Accepted and Then Cancelled 10-I-4           1981-1983
14 Legislative General  11-1L-2   1981
15 Legislative General  11-1L-2   1981-1982
16 Legislative General  11-1L-2   1982-1983
17 Legislative General  11-1L-2   1983
18 Legislative General  11-1L-2   1983-1984
19 Initiated Measure #6  11-1L-2a             1981-1982
20 Legislative Conference, State 11-1N-1              1983
21 State of State Message 11-1L-3            1981
22 Olson's Inauguration 11-1L-4 1980-1981
23 Budget 11-2B-1           1981-1982
24 Budget 11-2B-1           1983

Box 64:
1 Budget 11-2B-1              1983-1984
2 Budget 11-2B-1              1983
3 Budget 11-2B-1              1983
4 Budget 11-2B-1              1983
5 Legislation 11-2L-1        1981
6 Legislation 11-2L-1        1982
7 Legislation 11-2L-1        1983-1984
8 Legislative Pre-file Bill Deadlines etc. 11-2B-1a 1984
9 Budget 11-2B-2              1984
10 Gambling (Lotteries) 11-2G-1                  1981
11 Initiated Measures 11-3I-1     1982
12 Bill Signing 11-2L-1a   1981
13 Bill Signing 11-2L-1a   1981
14 Legislation, Federal 11-4F-1   1981
15 Legislation, Federal 11-4F-1   1981
16 Legislation, Federal 11-4F-1   1981
17 Legislation, Federal 11-4F-1   1981
18 Legislation, Federal 11-4F-1   1982
19 Legislation, Federal 11-4F-1   1982
20 Legislation, Federal 11-4F-1   1982
21 Legislation, Federal 11-4F-1   1982
22 Legislation, Federal 11-4F-1   1983
23 Legislation, Federal 11-4F-1   1983
24 Legislation, Federal 11-4F-1   1983
25 Legislation, Federal 11-4F-1   1983-1984

Box 65:
1 Silver Haired Legislative Assembly 11-5S-1         1981-1984
2 Legislative Special Session 11-5S-2        1981-1984
3 State of State Message 11-5S-3              1983-1984
4 Budgets, Other Governor's 11-5S-4      1983-1984
5 NGC-NGA Agriculture Committee 13-1A-1        1981
6 NGC-NGA Agriculture Committee 13-1A-1        1982
7 NGC-NGA Agriculture Committee 13-1A-1        1982-1983
8 NGC-NGA Agriculture Committee 13-1A-1        1983
9 NGC-NGA Agriculture Committee 13-1A-1        1984
10 NGC-NGA Agriculture Committee 13-1A-1      1984
11 NGC-NGA Agriculture Committee 13-1A-1      1984
12 NGC-NGA Agriculture Committee 13-1A-1      1984
13 NGC-NGA Agriculture Committee 13-1A-1      1984
14 NGC-NGA Special Committee Appointments 13-1A-2                1981-1982
15 NGC-NGA Special Committee Appointments 13-1A-2                1982-1984
16 NGC-NGA Administration and Finance 13-1A-3             1981-1984
17 NGC-NGA Action Letter 13-1A-4          1981-1984
18 NGC-NGA Community and Economic 13-1C-1                1981-1984
19 NGC-NGA Community and Economic 13-1C-1                1981-1984
20 NGC-NGA Criminal Justice and Protection 13-1C-2      1981
21 NGC-NGA Criminal Justice and Protection 13-1C-2      1981-1982
22 NGC-NGA Criminal Justice and Protection 13-1C-2      1982
23 NGC-NGA Criminal Justice and Protection 13-1C-2      1982-1983
24 NGC-NGA Criminal Justice and Protection 13-1C-2      1983-1984
25 NGC-NGA Executive Director 13-1E-1                  1982-1983

Box 66:
1 NGC-NGA Executive and Fiscal Affairs 13-1E-2 1981-1983
2 NGC-NGA Executive and Fiscal Affairs 13-1E-2 1983-1984
3 NGC-NGA Employment and Vocational 13-1E-3              1981-1984
4 NGC-NGA Governors' Bulletin 13-1G-1                 1981-1984
5 NGC-NGA General Correspondence 13-1G-2   1981
6 NGC-NGA General Correspondence 13-1G-2   1981
7 NGC-NGA General Correspondence 13-1G-2   1981
8 NGC-NGA General Correspondence 13-1G-2   1981-1982
9 NGC-NGA General Correspondence 13-1G-2   1982
10 NGC-NGA General Correspondence 13-1G-2                1982
11 NGC-NGA General Correspondence 13-1G-2                1982
12 NGC-NGA General Correspondence 13-1G-2                1982
13 NGC-NGA General Correspondence 13-1G-2                1982
14 NGC-NGA General Correspondence 13-1G-2                1982-1983
15 NGC-NGA General Correspondence 13-1G-2                1983
16 NGC-NGA General Correspondence 13-1G-2                1983
17 NGC-NGA General Correspondence 13-1G-2                1983
18 NGC-NGA General Correspondence 13-1G-2                1983
19 NGC-NGA General Correspondence 13-1G-2                1983
20 NGC-NGA General Correspondence 13-1G-2                1983-1984
21 NGC-NGA Human Resource Committee 13-1H-1         1981-1982
22 NGC-NGA Human Resource Committee 13-1H-1         1982-1984

Box 67:
1 NGC-NGA International Trade and Relation 13-1I-2       1981
2 NGC-NGA International Trade and Relation 13-1I-2       1981-1984
3 NGC-NGA Affairs and Office Staff 13-1L-1         1981-1984
4 NGC-NGA Affairs and Office Staff 13-1L-1         1984
5 NGC-NGA Affairs and Office Staff 13-1L-1         1984
6 NGC-NGA Affairs and Office Staff 13-1L-1         1984
7 NGC-NGA Legal Affairs 13-1L-2               1982
8 NGC-NGA Legal Affairs 13-1L-2               1982
9 NGC-NGA Legal Affairs 13-1L-2               1982
10 NGC-NGA Legal Affairs 13-1L-2            1982-1983
11 NGC-NGA Natural Resource and Environment 13-1N-1             1981
12 NGC-NGA Natural Resource and Environment 13-1N-1             1981-1983
13 NGC-NGA Natural Resource and Environment 13-1N-1             1983
14 NGC-NGA Natural Resource and Environment 13-1N-1             1983-1984
15 NGC-NGA Policy Research Center 13-1P-1      1981-1983
16 NGC-NGA Policy Research Center 13-1P-1      1984
17 NGC-NGA State Services 13-1P-1b     1981-1983
18 NGC-NGA Public Affairs Division 13-1P-2         1983
19 NGC-NGA Press Releases 13-1P-3      1981-1983
20 NGC-NGA Summer Meeting News Clippings 13-1S-1 1982-1983
21 NGC-NGA Summer Meeting Arrangements 13-1S-2   1981-1982
22 NGC-NGA Summer Meeting Arrangements 13-1S-2   1982-1984
23 NGC-NGA Summer Meeting Misc. 13-1S-3     1981-1982
24 NGC-NGA Summer Meeting Misc. 13-1S-3     1982-1984

Box 68:
1 NGC-NGA Summer Meeting Greetings, Thanks 13-1S-4                1981-1983
2 NGC-NGA Summer Meeting Papers, Speeches 13-1S-5              1982
3 NGC-NGA Summer Meeting Policy Statements 13-1S-6  1981-1984
4 NGC-NGA Winter Meeting News Clippings 13-1W-1     1982
5 NGC-NGA Winter Meeting Arrangements 13-1W-2      1981
6 NGC-NGA Winter Meeting Arrangements 13-1W-2      1981-1983
7 NGC-NGA Winter Meeting Misc. 13-1W-3         1981-1982
8 NGC-NGA Winter Meeting Misc. 13-1W-3         1982-1984
9 NGC-NGA Winter Meeting Greetings, Thanks 13-1W-4               1981-1983
10 NGC-NGA Winter Meeting Papers, Speeches 13-1W-5             1982-1983
11 NGC-NGA Winter Meeting Policy Statements 13-1W-6             1981-1983
12 NGC-NGA Winter Meeting Policy Statements 13-1W-6             1983
13 NGC-NGA Winter Meeting Policy Statements 13-1W-6             1983-1984
14 MGC Agriculture Task Force 13-2A-1  1983-1984
15 MGC Advisory Committee 13-2A-2     1981-1984
16 MGC Clippings and News Releases 13-2C-1    1983
17 MGC Energy Resources Task Force 13-2E-1     1981-1982
18 MGC Energy Resources Task Force 13-2E-1     1982-1984
19 MGC Misc. 13-2M-1  1981-1983
20 MGC Misc. 13-2M-1  1983-1984
21 MGC Annual Meeting 13-2M-2            1981
22 MGC Annual Meeting 13-2M-2            1981
23 MGC Annual Meeting 13-2M-2            1981-1983
24 MGC Annual Meeting 13-2M-2            1983-1984
25 MGC Papers and Speeches Presented 13-2P-1             1981-1984
26 MGC Policy Statements and Task Reports 13-2P-2       1981-1984
27 Correspondence A January-December 14-A-1                1981-1982
28 Correspondence A January-December 14-A-1                1982-1984
29 Correspondence Andrews, Mark 14-A-5          1981-1982
30 Correspondence Andrews, Mark 14-A-5          1982-1983

Box 69:
1 Correspondence Andrews, Mark 14-A-5            1983-1984
2 Correspondence Anonymous 14-A-5   1981-1984
3 Correspondence B January-December 14-B-1 1981
4 Correspondence B January-December 14-B-1 1981-1982
5 Correspondence B January-December 14-B-1 1982-1983
6 Correspondence B January-December 14-B-1 1983-1984
7 Correspondence Burdick, Quentin 14-B-5          1981-1984
8 Correspondence C January-December 14-C-1 1981-1982
9 Correspondence C January-December 14-C-1 1982-1984
10 Correspondence D January-December 14-D-1                1981-1982
11 Correspondence D January-December 14-D-1                1982-1984
12 Correspondence Dorgan, Byron 14-D-5            1981-1984
13 Correspondence E January-December 14-E-1                1981-1984
14 Correspondence F January-December 14-F-1                1981-1982
15 Correspondence F January-December 14-F-1                1982-1984
16 Correspondence G January-December 14-G-1              1981-1982
17 Correspondence G January-December 14-G-1              1982-1984
18 Correspondence H January-December 14-H-1                1981
19 Correspondence H January-December 14-H-1                1981-1982
20 Correspondence H January-December 14-H-1                1982
21 Correspondence H January-December 14-H-1                1982-1983
22 Correspondence H January-December 14-H-1                1983-1984
23 Correspondence I January-December 14-I-1  1981-1984

Box 70:
1 Correspondence J January-December 14-J-1   1981-1984
2 Correspondence K January-December 14-K-1 1981
3 Correspondence K January-December 14-K-1 1981-1983
4 Correspondence K January-December 14-K-1 1983-1984
5 Correspondence L January-December 14-L-1   1981-1982
6 Correspondence L January-December 14-L-1   1982-1984
7 Correspondence M January-December 14-M-1                1981
8 Correspondence M January-December 14-M-1                1981-1982
9 Correspondence M January-December 14-M-1                1982-1984
10 Correspondence N January-December 14-N-1              1981-1984
11 Correspondence O January-December  14-O-1             1981-1984
12 Correspondence P January-December  14-P-1              1981-1982
13 Correspondence P January-December  14-P-1              1982-1984
14 Correspondence Q January-December  14-Q-1             1981-1984
15 Correspondence R January-December  14-R-1              1981-1982
16 Correspondence R January-December  14-R-1              1982-1983
17 Correspondence R January-December  14-R-1              1983-1984
18 Correspondence S January-December  14-S-1                 1981
19 Correspondence S January-December  14-S-1                 1981-1982
20 Correspondence S January-December  14-S-1                 1982-1983
21 Correspondence S January-December  14-S-1                 1983-1984

Box 71:
1 Correspondence Scurrilous 14-S-6        1981-1984
2 Correspondence T January-December 14-T-1  1981
3 Correspondence T January-December 14-T-1  1981-1984
4 Correspondence U January-December 14-U-1                1981-1984
5 Correspondence V January-December 14-V-1 1981-1984
6 Correspondence W January-December 14-W-1              1981-1982
7 Correspondence W January-December 14-W-1              1982-1984
8 Correspondence Wessman, H.C. "Bud" 14-W-5                 1981-1983
9 Correspondence Y January-December 14-Y-1  1981-1984
10 Correspondence Young, Milton R. 14-Y-5        1982-1983
11 Correspondence Z January-December 14-Z-1                1981-1984
12 Conservation Districts, National Association 15-1A-1  1981
13 Natural Resources Council 15-1N-2     1981
14 Conservation Districts, National Association 15-1N-5  1981-1983
15 Conservation Districts, National Association 15-1N-5  1983-1984
16 Soil Conservation District Association 15-1N-6               1981-1984
17 Environment, Rocky Mountain Center on 15-1R-2       1981
18 Coal Development General 15-2C-1   1981
19 Coal Development General 15-2C-1   1981-1982
20 Coal Development General 15-2C-1   1982-1983
21 Coal Development General 15-2C-1   1983-1984
22 Nokota Company Project 15-2C-1a     1983
23 Coal Gasification 15-2G-1        1981-1982
24 Coal Gasification 15-2G-1        1982
25 Coal Gasification 15-2G-1        1982-1983
26 Coal Gasification 15-2G-1        1983-1984
27 NGC-NGA Legal Affairs 13-1L-2            1982-1984

Box 72:
1 NGC-NGA Legal Affairs 13-1L-2               1983
2 NGC-NGA Legal Affairs 13-1L-2               1983
3 NGC-NGA Legal Affairs 13-1L-2               1983-1984
4 NGC-NGA Legal Affairs 13-1L-2               1984
5 NGC-NGA Legal Affairs 13-1L-2               1984
6 Coal Leasing 15-2L-1    1981-1982
7 Coal Leasing 15-2L-1    1982-198
8 Coal Leasing 15-2L-1    1983
9 Coal Leasing 15-2L-1    1983-198
10 Coal Leasing, Fort Union 15-2L-2          1984
11 North American Coal Corporation 15-2N-1      1981-1984
12 Natural Gas 15-3N-1  1982-1984
13 Coal Stockpile, Riverdale 15-2R-1         1984
14 Synthetic Fuels 15-2S-1            1981-1983
15 Uranium Enrichment (Nuclear) 15-2U-1           1981
16 Oil General 15-3O-1   1981-1982
17 Oil General 15-3O-1   1982-1983
18 Oil General 15-3O-1   1983
19 Oil General 15-3O-1   1983-1984
20 Oil Windfall Profit Tax, Crude 15-3O-3               1981
21 Synthetic Fuels 15-3O-2           1981-1983
22 Synthetic Fuels 15-3O-2           1983-1984

Box 73:
1 Land Use 15-4L-1          1981-1983
2 Soil Conservation Districts 15-4N-1        1981-1982
3 Soil Conservation Districts 15-4N-1        1982-1983
4 Coal Reclamation 15-4R-1          1983
5 Strip Mining 15-4S-1    1981
6 Strip Mining 15-4S-1    1981
7 Wetlands Acquisitions 15-4W-1              1981
8 Pipeline, Coal Slurry 15-5C-1    1981-1983
9 Pipeline, Northern Border/Alaskan 15-5N-1     1981
10 Pipeline, Northern Border/Alaskan 15-5N-1   1981
11 Pipeline, Northern Border/Alaskan 15-5N-1   1982-1984
12 Pipeline, Northern Tier 15-5N-2           1981-1984
13 Pipeline General and Misc. 15-5P-1    1981-1984
14 Energy Development General 15-6E-1              1981
15 Energy Development General 15-6E-1              1981
16 Energy Development General 15-6E-1              1981-1983
17 Energy Development General 15-6E-1              1983-1984
18 Air Pollution 15-7A-1 1981-1983
19 Acid Rain 15-7A-2       1983-1984
20 Cross Ranch Project Nature Conservancy 15-7C-1        1981
21 Cross Ranch Project Nature Conservancy 15-7C-1        1981-1984
22 Environment and Ecology 15-7E-1       1981-1983
23 Tenneco Coal Gasification Plant 15-7T-1           1984
24 Water Pollution 15-7W-1         1983
25 Federal Regional Council 16-1F-1         1982
26 Federal Regional Council 16-1F-1         1982

Box 74:
1 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1       1981
2 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1       1981
3 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1       1981
4 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1       1981
5 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1       1981
6 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1       1982
7 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1       1982
8 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1       1982
9 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1       1982
10 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1     1982
11 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1     1982
12 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1     1982
13 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1     1982
14 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1     1982
15 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1     1982
16 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1     1982
17 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1     1982
18 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1     1983
19 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1     1983
20 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1     1983

Box 75:
1 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1       1983
2 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1       1983
3 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1       1983
4 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1       1983
5 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1       1983-1984
6 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1       1983
7 Western Governors' Policy Office 16-1W-1       1983
8 Western Governors' Human Services 16-1W-1a              1981
9 Western Governors' Human Services 16-1W-1a              1981
10 Western Governors' Human Services 16-1W-1a           1981
11 Western Governors' Human Services 16-1W-1a           1981
12 Western Governors' Human Services 16-1W-1a           1981
13 Western Governors' Manpower, Energy 16-1W-1b    1981
14 Western Governors' Clean Air Act 16-1W-1c  1981-1982
15 Western Governors' Coal Severance Tax 16-1W-1d    1981
16 Western Governors' Coal Severance Tax 16-1W-1d    1981
17 Western Governors' Coal Severance Tax 16-1W-1d    1981
18 Western Governors' Coal Severance Tax 16-1W-1d    1981
19 Western Governors' Coal Severance Tax 16-1W-1d    1981
20 Western Governors' Coal Severance Tax 16-1W-1d    1981
21 Western Governors' Coal Severance Tax 16-1W-1d    1981
22 Western Governors' Coal Severance Tax 16-1W-1d    1981

Box 76:
1 Western Governors' Coal Severance Tax 16-1W-1d       1981
2 Western Governors' Coal Severance Tax 16-1W-1d       1982
3 Western Governors' Coal Severance Tax 16-1W-1d       1982
4 Western Governors' Coal Severance Tax 16-1W-1d       1982
5 Western Governors' Coal Severance Tax 16-1W-1d       1982-1984
6 Western Governors' (WESTPO) Minutes 16-1W-1e       1981
7 Western Governors' Capitol Formation 16-1W-1f           1981
8 Western Governors' Block Grants 16-1W-1g     1981-1982
9 Western Governors' Annual Meeting 16-1W-1h             1981
10 Western Governors' Annual Meeting 16-1W-1h           1982-1983
11 Western Governors' Annual Meeting 16-1W-1h           1983
12 Western Governors' Annual Meeting 16-1W-1h           1983
13 Western Governors' Annual Meeting 16-1W-1h           1983
14 Western Governors' Annual Meeting 16-1W-1h           1983
15 Western Governors' Annual Meeting 16-1W-1h           1984
16 Western Governors' Annual Meeting 16-1W-1h           1984
17 Western Governors' Annual Meeting 16-1W-1h           1984
18 Western Governors' Annual Meeting 16-1W-1h           1983-1984
19 Water Council, Western States 16-1W-3          1981
20 Rocky Mountain States Federation 16-2F-1    1981
21 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1      1981
22 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1      1981

Box 77:
1 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1        1981
2 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1        1981
3 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1        1981
4 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1        1981
5 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1        1981
6 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1        1981
7 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1        1981
8 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1        1981
9 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1        1981
10 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1      1981
11 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1      1982
12 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1      1982
13 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1      1982
14 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1      1982
15 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1      1982
16 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1      1982
17 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1      1982
18 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1      1983
19 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1      1983
20 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1      1983

Box 78:
1 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1        1983
2 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1        1983
3 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1        1983
4 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1        1983
5 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1        1984
6 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1        1984
7 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1        1984
8 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1        1984
9 Western Governors' Conference 16-2W-1        1984
10 Western Governors' Conference Merger 16-3W-1      1983
11 Western Governors' Conference Merger 16-3W-1      1983
12 Western Governors' Conference Merger 16-3W-1      1984
13 Western Governors' Conference Merger 16-3W-1      1984
14 Information Requests              1984
15 Information Requests              1984
16 OWRC Energy Board 16-3O-1                1981
17 OWRC Trips and Block Grants 16-3O-1               1981
18 OWRC 16-3O-1            1981
19 OWRC 16-3O-1            1981

Box 79:
1 OWRC 16-3O-1               1981
2 OWRC 16-3O-1               1981
3 OWRC 16-3O-1               1981
4 OWRC 16-3O-1               1981
5 OWRC 16-3O-1               1981
6 OWRC 16-3O-1               1981
7 OWRC 16-3O-1               1981
8 OWRC 16-3O-1               1982
9 OWRC Olson's Appointments 16-3O-1a              1981
10 OWRC Rural Water Office 16-3O-1d   1981
11 HB 1032-1083 Failed 1981
12 HB 1312-1357 Failed 1981
13 HB 1454-1464 Failed 1981
14 HB 1516-1560 Failed 1981
15 HB 1608-1649 Failed 1981
16 SB 2057-2081 Failed   1981
17 SB 2136-2195 Failed   1981
18 SB 2205-2240 Failed   1981
19 SB 2334-2393 Failed   1981
20 HB 2411 Failed             1981
21 HB 1215-1347 Failed 1981
22 HB 1002-1039 Passed                1981
23 HB 1040-1064 Passed                1981
24 HB 1076-1077 Passed                1981

Box 80:
1 HB 1079-1094 Passed 1981
2 HB 1153-1196 Passed 1981
3 HB 1204-1234 Passed 1981
4 HB 1265-1288 Passed 1981
5 HB 1300-1365 Passed 1981
6 HB 1375-1397 Passed 1981
7 HB 1411 Passed             1981
8 HB 1251-1593 Vetoed                 1981
9 HB 1277 Forwarded Without Signature               1981
10 SCR 4010-4031 Failed                1981
11 HB 1418 Passed           1981
12 HB 1420-1459 Passed                1981
13 HB 1461-1513 Passed                1981
14 HB 1520-1536 Passed                1981
15 HB 1543-1635 Passed                1981
16 HCR 3013-3075             1981
17 HB 1571 Forwarded Without Signature             1981
18 SB 2236-2307 Forwarded Without Signature   1981
19 SB 2003-2019 Passed                 1981
20 SB 2021-2036 Passed                 1981
21 SB 2037-2093 Passed                 1981
22 SB 2101-2161 Passed                 1981

Box 81:
1 SB 2204-2222 Passed   1981
2 SB 2233-2257 Passed   1981
3 SB 2271-2303 Passed   1981
4 SB 2323-2329 Passed   1981
5 SB 2330-2338 Passed   1981
6 SB 2344-2367 Passed   1981
7 SB 2368-2378 Passed   1981
8 SB 2413-2423 Passed   1981
9 SCR 4033 Reconvened Session                1981
10 SCR 4038        1981
11 HB 1001-1005 Passed                1983
12 HB 1006-1009 Passed                1983
13 HB 1010-1017 Passed                1983
14 HB 1018-1028 Passed                1983
15 HB 1029-1034 Passed                1983
16 HB 1035-1039 Passed                1983
17 HB 1040-1049 Passed                1983
18 HB 1050-1054 Passed                1983
19 HB 1054 Passed           1983
20 HB 1055-1057 Passed                1983
21 HB 1058-1059 Passed                1983
22 HB 1060-1072 Passed                1983
23 HB 1073-1099 Passed                1983

Box 82:
1 HB 1107-1115 Passed 1983
2 HB 1117-1130 Passed 1983
3 HB 1131-1145 Passed 1983
4 HB 1151-1167 Passed 1983
5 HB 1171-1180 Passed 1983
6 HB 1181-1189 Passed 1983
7 HB 1190-1199 Passed 1983
8 HB 1200-1209 Passed 1983
9 HB 1212-1219 Passed 1983
10 HB 1220-1231 Passed                1983
11 HB 1232-1250 Passed                1983
12 HB 1253-1269 Passed                1983
13 HB 1270-1278 Passed                1983
14 HB 1281-1289 Passed                1983
15 HB 1290-1298 Passed                1983
16 HB 1300-1309 Passed                1983
17 HB 1310-1319 Passed                1983
18 HB 1320-1327 Passed                1983
19 HB 1331-1370 Passed                1983
20 HB 1372-1379 Passed                1983
21 HB 1381-1389 Passed                1983
22 HB 1391-1399 Passed                1983

Box 83:
1 HB 1400-1409 Passed 1983
2 HB 1411-1419 Passed 1983
3 HB 1420-1428 Passed 1983
4 HB 1431-1440 Passed 1983
5 HB 1442-1447 Passed 1983
6 HB 1450-1458 Passed 1983
7 HB 1460-1469 Passed 1983
8 HB 1470-1485 Passed 1983
9 HB 1494-1509 Passed 1983
10 HB 1511-1519 Passed                1983
11 HB 1520-1528 Passed                1983
12 HB 1530-1939 Passed                1983
13 HB 1542-1561 Passed                1983
14 HB 1563-1582 Passed                1983
15 HB 1583-1589 Passed                1983
16 HB 1591-1608 Passed                1983
17 HB 1615-1641 Passed                1983
18 HB 1643-1649 Passed                1983
19 HB 1650-1670 Passed                1983
20 HB 1672-1687 Passed                1983
21 HB 1688-1695 Passed                1983
22 HB 1700-1724 Passed                1983

Box 84:
1 HB 1727-1732 Passed 1983
2 HB 1367 Veto 1983
3 HB 1421 Partial Veto    1983
4 HB 1439-1482 Veto       1983
5 HB 1575 Veto 1983
6 HB 1725 Veto 1983
7 HB 2178 Veto 1983
8 HB 1082 Withdrawn     1983
9 HB 1235-1263 Withdrawn          1983
10 HB 1352 Withdrawn   1983
11 HB 1416-1441 Withdrawn        1983
12 HB 1532-1572 Withdrawn        1983
13 HB 1704-1735 Withdrawn        1983
14 SB 2451-2452 Withdrawn        1983
15 HB 1041-1098 Failed 1983
16 HB 1100-1158 Failed 1983
17 HB 1153-1191 Failed 1983
18 HB 1201-1245 Failed 1983
19 HB 1248-1299 Failed 1983
20 HB 1302-1337 Failed 1983
21 HB 1369-1395 Failed 1983
22 HB 1401-1459 Failed 1983
23 HB 1461-1499 Failed 1983
24 HB 1502-1541 Failed 1983
25 HB 1544-1564 Failed 1983
26 HB 1566-1599 Failed 1983
27 HB 1601-1619 Failed 1983
28 HB 1620-1654 Failed 1983
29 HB 1656-1671 Failed 1983
30 HB 1677-1699 Failed 1983
31 HB 1705-1737 Failed 1983
32 HCR 3005-3092 Failed                1983
33 SCR 4001-4061 Failed                1983
34 SB 2001-2005 Passed                 1983
35 SB 2006-2113 Passed                 1983

Box 85:
1 SB 2014-2025 Passed   1983
2 SB 2026-2033 Passed   1983
3 SB 2034-2044 Passed   1983
4 SB 2047-2057 Passed   1983
5 SB 2058-2064 Passed   1983
6 SB 2065-2067 Passed   1983
7 SB 2068-2072 Passed   1983
8 SB 2073-2091 Passed   1983
9 SB 2092-2097 Passed   1983
10 SB 2100-2112 Passed                 1983
11 SB 2113-2130 Passed                 1983
12 SB 2131-2147 Passed                 1983
13 SB 2149-2170 Passed                 1983
14 SB 2171-2184 Passed                 1983
15 SB 2185-2193 Passed                 1983
16 SB 2195-2199 Passed                 1983
17 SB 2200-2210 Passed                 1983
18 SB 2211-2221 Passed                 1983
19 SB 2222-2234 Passed                 1983
20 SB 2236-2247 Passed                 1983

Box 86:
1 SB 2249-2250 Passed   1983
2 SB 2252-2258 Passed   1983
3 SB 2259-2276 Passed   1983
4 SB 2277-2290 Passed   1983
5 SB 2291-2299 Passed   1983
6 SB 2300-2319 Passed   1983
7 SB 2320-2342 Passed   1983
8 SB 2343-2353 Passed   1983
9 SB 2354-2371 Passed   1983
10 SB 2373 Passed            1983
11 SB 2382-2399 Passed                 1983
12 SB 2400-2408 Passed                 1983
13 SB 2413-2432 Passed                 1983
14 SB 2434-2453 Passed                 1983
15 SB 2454-2491 Passed                 1983
16 SB 2492-2493 Passed                 1983
17 SB 2497-2499 Passed                 1983
18 SB 2500-2502 Passed                 1983
19 SB 2022-2098 Failed   1983
20 SB 2109-2163 Failed   1983
21 SB 2165 Withdrawn   1983
22 SB 2168-2194 Failed   1983
23 SB 2203-2289 Failed   1983

Box 87:
1 SB 2303-2346 Failed     1983
2 SB 2348-2375 Failed     1983
3 SB 2376-2397 Failed     1983
4 SB 2401-2427 Failed     1983
5 SB 2428-2442 Failed     1983
6 SB 2444-2479 Failed     1983
7 SB 2481-2498 Failed     1983
8 SB 2501 Failed                1983
9 HMR #1 Passed             1983
10 HMR #2 Passed           1983
11 SMR #1 Passed            1983
12 SMR #2 Passed            1983
13 SMR #3 Passed            1983
14 SCMR #1 Passed         1983
15 HCR 3001-3018 Passed             1983
16 HCR 3019-3031 Passed             1983
17 HCR 3032-3044 Passed             1983
18 HCR 3045-3058 Passed             1983
19 HCR 3059-3072 Passed             1983
20 HCR 3073-3087 Passed             1983
21 HCR 3088-3099 Passed             1983
22 HCR 3100-3101 Passed             1983
23 SCR 4003-4015 Passed              1983
24 SCR 4016-4033 Passed              1983
25 SCR 4034-4047 Passed              1983
26 SCR 4048-4060 Passed              1983

Box 88:
1 Extraditions 1984
2 Extraditions 1984
3 Speeches January 1985
4 Speeches February 1984
5 Speeches March 1984
6 Speeches April 1984
7 Speeches May 1984
8 Speeches June 1984
9 Speeches July 1984
10 Speeches August 1984
11 Speeches September 1984
12 Speeches October 1984
13 Speeches November 1984
14 Speeches December 1984
15 Proclamations January 1984
16 Proclamations February 1984
17 Proclamations March 1984
18 Proclamations April 1984
19 Proclamations May 1984
20 Proclamations June 1984
21 Proclamations July 1984
22 Proclamations August 1984
23 Proclamations September 1984
24 Proclamations October 1984
25 Proclamations November 1984
26 Proclamations December 1984

Box 89:
1 Proclamations Refused 1984
2 News Media 1984
3 News Releases January 1984
4 News Releases February 1984
5 News Releases March 1984
6 News Releases April 1984
7 News Releases May 1984
8 News Releases June 1984
9 News Releases July 1984
10 News Releases August 1984
11 News Releases September 1984
12 News Releases October 1984
13 News Releases November 1984
14 News Releases 1984
15 Correspondence October-November 1984
16 Audit Report for the Governor’s Office for the Years ending June 30, 1981 and 1982
17 Social Security Agreements 1981-1984
18 Governor’s Internal Index to files pulled

Box 90:
1 Rough Rider Award Nomination Marijo Shide 1983
2 Rough Rider Award Nomination Marijo Shide 1983
3 Rough Rider Award Nomination Marijo Shide 1983
4 Business and Industrial Development Department – ND Growth Indicators revision copies 1965-1986
5 Block Grants 1975-1977

Box 91:
1 Garrison Commission July         1984
2 Garrison Commission August  1984
3 Garrison Commission September          1984
4 Garrison Commission October                1984
5 Garrison Commission October                1984
6 Garrison Commission October                1984
7 Garrison Commission November           1984
8 Garrison Commission November           1984
9 Garrison Commission December           1984
10 Garrison Commission Nominees - Biographies              1984
11 Legislative Overview Committee August         1984
12 Canada           1983
13 Canada           1984

Box 92:
1 Canada              1982
2 Canada              1981
3 Garrison Diversion       1984
4 GDU cont.        1984
5 Garrison Diversion       1983
6 GDU cont.        1983
7 Garrison Diversion       1982
8 Garrison Diversion       1981
9 Legislative Overview Committee  1981-1982
10 Environmental Impact Statements     1973-1978
11 Garrison Resolution 1979 & 1983 Sessions       1979-1983
12 NEPA Cases: Sufficiency of Garrison FES          1977
13 Garrison Law School  1969

Box 93:
1 Little Missouri River Case          1983-1984
2 Red River Dikes Litigation          1982
3 SW Pipeline - TENNECO - Leg Interim Committee, Intake Water Case   1981-1983
4 Vacancy Opinion - State Treasurer        1980
5 Austin v Hjelle Highway Department Administrators    1981
6 NGA Legal (Duplicates)              1983
7 NGA Legal Committee (Duplicates)      1984
8 Administrative Appellate Rules Subcommittee               1984
9 SWC - Notices under NDCC 32-40 Dist. Ct. forms             1977
10 Federal & state court litigation forms                1976
11 State Conservation Department Legislation   1981
12 Natural Resources Binder       1980-1981
13 Garrison Diversion Unit (GDU) - 1983 EIS         1983
14 Garrison-Wright Engineering Reports - Audubon         1983
15 South Dakota               1984

Box 94:
1 South Dakota 1983
2 South Dakota 1982
3 South Dakota 1981
4 ETSI Pipeline   1981-1982
5 ETSI Pipeline   1983
6 ETSI Pipeline   1984
7 Pick-Sloan        1982
8 Pick-Sloan        1983
9 Pick-Sloan        1984
10 Senator Abdnor Water Project Bill      1983
11 ND v US (ND Supreme Court) GDU contract case - orig. action               1977
12 Garrison Litigation Status Reports       1981-1984
13 National Audubon Society v Andrus/Watt pre-1981   

Box 95:
1 National Audubon Society v Andrus/Watt pre-1981     
2 National Audubon Society v Andrus/Watt         1981
3 National Audubon Society v Watt/Andrus cont - 1         1981
4 National Audubon Society v Watt/Andrus cont. - 2        1981
5 National Audubon v Watt/Andrus         1982
6 James River v Watt      1982
7 James River v Watt      1983
8 James River v Watt      1984
9 Barnes County v GDCD (Garrison Diversion Conservancy District)           1981
10 Devils Lake (Lake bed Issues)                1981-1984
11 ND v Hoge - Painted Woods Creek - GDU       
12 Great Plains Project (ANG) Water permit conditions pre-gov
13 South Dakota v Nebraska US Supreme Court August 1985
14 Montana - Fort Peck Indian Reservation Proposed Water Compact     1983

Box 96:
1 GDU (Garrison Diversion Unit)                1985
2 Garrison Commission June       1984
3 South Dakota GSH notes           1981-1984
4 GSH - GDU notes          1981-1984
5 Garrison Commission GSH Notes           1984
6 Missouri River Litigation             1944-1984
7 Missouri River Water Use         1981-1983
8 Title Opinion Sample  
9 Westlaw Computer Training    1982
10 Ring v Snortland - Ten Commandments           1979
11 Fort Union Coal Leasing           1985
12 Mountain States Legal Foundation Articles of Incorporation/Bylaws   1985
13 Environmental Defense Fund               1978
14 North Dakota Supreme Court Rules (District Rules)     1979-1985
15 North Dakota Federal District Court Rules       1980-1983
16 Supreme Court Appointment              
17 Litigation: General Environmental - Standing to sue   
18 Federal Coal Slurry Pipeline Proposal A10        1978-1979
19 Eminent Domain        
20 ABA Report of Special Committee on Energy Policy    1977
21 Congressional/Senate Legal Counsel - S 555 Ethics Act               1978
22 North Dakota REAP   1975-1976
23 Strip Mined Land Reclamation (NDCC 38-14 PSC) AGOP            1978
24 Wyoming - Environmental Contact Correspondence  1975
25 Special AAG's meeting - Freedom of Information Act\Privacy Act       
26 JQC Investigation - DeForest 42-JQ-78(3)         1978
27 North Dakota Supreme Court Decisions           1982-1984
28 Desk middle basket 4-D-02    1984
29 FWS Wetlands Delineation     1984

Box 97:
1 FWS Wetlands Delineation       1983
2 FWS Wetlands Delineation       1982
3 Fish & Wildlife Service                1981
4 Fish & Wildlife Service - Endangered Species\Freedom of Information Act         1978
5 Federal Wetlands Legislation   1983-1984
6 Towner County Water Board v Key       1981-1984
7 US v ND fws easements Supreme Court decision           1980-1983
8 Mitigation Study Group             1978-1981
9 Mitigation Study Group             1982-1984
10 Southwest Water Pipeline     1981-1982
11 Southwest Water Pipeline     1983-1984
12 State Water Commission        1974-1984
13 POWDR Meeting Washington DC Gov. Olson January 25,         1983
14 POWDR 5-23-83          1983
15 Gary Helgeson: National Water Resources Association              1979

Box 98:
Contact prints, 1983

Box 99:
1 Contact prints, 1983    
2 Negatives (30180-1045-1091) (SEE INVENTORY AT END OF DOCUMENT)

Box 100: Proclamations 1982-1984

Box 101:
1 Clark, William  1983-1984
2 Bill Guy              1980-1984
3 Watt, James    1980-1984
4 ND v Andrus Affidavit of William E Bosse            1978
5 Indians - Lake Sakakawea         1976-1984
6 NEPA Cases - Congressional appropriations cases & memorandum of law          1977-1978
7 Devils Lake Advisory Committee General          1976-1977
8 Devils Lake Advisory Committee Legal Task Force          1971-1977
9 Beck, Bob - Water Rights, Nature & Extent in ND           
10 ND v Andrus Exhibits               
11 Exhibits A-H Memorandum in Supporting of motion for temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction               1977
12 Garrison pre 1981      
13 GDU pre 1981             

Box 102:
1 Health Department - Energy Project - Air Quality           1982-1983
2 Health Dept/Acid Rain NGA & WGA Proposals 1983-1984
3 Link v Olson pleadings etc         1979
4 Vetos: limitations on Governor's veto authority             1979
5 Veto - State v Olson - partial veto          1979-1983
6 High Plains Study          1984
7 Western States Water Council                19784
8 Federal Water Rights Justice Department Opinion         1982
9 Interior - Principles & Standards - Water Projects March             1982
10 Upper Missouri Water Users Nov 17, 18, 19 Billings     1982
11 AIO Water Speeches                1977-1984
12 Western Governors' WESTPO               1982-1984
13 National Governors' Assoc. Water Sub-Committee     1982-1984
14 Agriculture    1982-1984
15 Agriculture/Soil Conservation               1982-1984
16 Parks & Rec/Corps of Engineers Three Affiliated Tribes Lease                1981
17 Farm Credit   1984
18 Northern Border Pipeline beginning construction        1981
19 Binder - Northern Border Pipeline      1981-1982

Box 103:
1 State of North Dakota v Madson et al #1            1976
2 GDCD - Congressional Appropriation Hearings - April 4                1977
3 Garrison Diversion Publications             

Box 104:
Garrison Diversion Publications

Box 105:
Garrison Diversion Publications

Box 106:
Garrison Diversion Publications

Box 107:  Photographs 30180-01 – 30180-76 (SEE ITEM LEVEL INVENTORY BELOW)
Box 108:  Photographs 30180-77 – 30180-147
Box 109:  Photographs 30180-148 – 30180-218
Box 110:  Photographs 30180-219 – 30180-290
Box 111:  Photographs 30180-291 – 30180-360
Box 112:  Photographs 30180-361 – 30180-438
Box 113:  Photographs 30180-439 – 30180-512
Box 114:  Photographs 30180-513 – 30180-598
Box 115:  Photographs 30180-599 – 30180-676
Box 116:  Photographs 30180-677 – 30180-756
Box 117:  Photographs 30180-757 – 30180-834
Box 118:  Photographs 30180-835 – 30180-910
Box 119:  Photographs 30180-911 – 30180-985
Box 120:  Photographs 30180-986 – 30180-1044
Box 121: License Plate Change Contest Grand Forks 1983

PHOTOGRAPHS INVENTORY:

Miscellaneous 1983
30180-01                              Senator Art Todd, Mrs. Todd, Imke Backens, Ron Nelson, Renee Nelson, Vergina Nelson, Stephanie Nelson, Allison Todd, Sean Todd -  December 29,1983    
30180-02                              Imke Backens – December 29, 1983
30180-03                              Ethnic Heritage Book Presentation – Francis Berg, Mike Sabba
30180-04                              Presentation of new ND History Book – August 10, 1983 – Left to right:  Steve Gorman, Dick Whitt, Ted Jelliff (Author), Governor Olson, and Dr. Joe Crawford
30180-05                              4-H Report to the Governor – September 21, 1983
30180-06                              4-H Report to the Governor – September 21, 1983 – Governor Olson, Janet Schlosser Topp, Helen Lang, Ted Lang
30180-07                              4-H Report to the Governor – September 21, 1983 – Jeanee Otherness, Janet Schlosser Top, Governor Olson, Jerry Striegel
30180-08                              AG Task Force Members – September 13, 1983 – Mrs. Bonnie Berryman, Mrs. Marion Peterson, Mr. Bob Amstrup, The Honorable Alice Olson, Mrs. Lois Jones, Mrs. Carol Hertz, Mrs. Mavis Anderson, Dr. Charlotte Bennett, Mrs. Lee Ann Hanson, Mr. Richard McConnell, Mr. Bill Hoffman, The Honorable Verdine Rice, Mrs. Linda Halverson, Mrs. Dorothy Moum
30180-09                              AG Task Force Members – Mrs. Dorothy Moum, Kent Jones
30180-10                              Courtesy call to Governor’s Office – September 1983 – Walter & Elizabeth Wardzinski with Grandson Scotty, Governor Olson, Carla and Mike Wardzinski:  Bismarck
30180-11                              Presentation of new ND History Book – August 10, 1983 – Front:  Sarah Jelliff & David Jelliff  Back:  Jan Jelliff and Ted Jelliff, Dr. Joe Crawford 
30180-12                              Presentation of new ND History Book – August 10, 1983 – Left to right:  Ted Jelliff (Author), Governor Olson and Dr. Joe Crawford
30180-13                              Teddy Roosevelt Family Assoc. – August 5, 1983
30180-14                              Presentation of numbered print of the American Eagle by the Future Homemakers of America.  Club officers.  August 3, 1983
30180-15                              Presentation of a numbered print of the American Eagle by the Future Homemakers of America.  August 3, 1983
30180-16                              Industrial Commission – July 8, 1983 – Governor Olson and Ernie Pederson
30180-17                              Presentation of Norwegian Plate – July 14, 1983 – Terry and Sylvia Watson
30180-18                              Sam McQuade, Sr. – July 14, 1983 – Book presentation
30180-19                              Industrial Commission – July 8, 1983 – Martin (Buck) Stenehjem and Governor Olson
30180-20 - 21                      Kari Ringheim from Voss, Norway – March 3, 1983 – Kari is an exchange student at Velva
30180-22                              Governor Olson, Honorary Chairman of American Legion World Series Baseball – March 3, 1983 – Left to right:  Joe Parmer, Governor Olson, and Jim McLaughlin
30180-23                              Flag Pin – Ray Zink – April 8, 1983 – Mr. and Mrs. Ray Zink – Flag pin presentation
30180-24                              Presentation of a Gideon Bible to the Governor – March 25, 1983 – LeRoy Spilde and Roy Bibelheimer
30180-25                              Belt & Buckle Presentation – April 4, 1983 – Sam McQuade, Jr. and the Governor
30180-26                              Flag pin presentation – April 6, 1983 – Duane Bentz, Highway Department
30180-27                              Boy Scout Report to the Governor – February 9, 1983 – Seated left to right:  Chris Larson, P.J. Smith, and Jeff Gendreau.  Standing left to right:  Devin Billings, Jeb Oehlke, and Scott Studsrud.
30180-28                              Fake Barley Resolution – February 3, 1983 – Left to right:  Rep. Charles Linderman, Sen. Kent Vosper, Rep. Walter Meyer, Rep. Ken Olafson, and Rep. Robert Nowatzke
30180-29                              Bottineau County Farm Bureau Group – February 9, 1983 – Rep. David O’Connell and Rep. Walter Erdman
30180-30                              Boy Scout Report to the Governor – February 9, 1983 – Seated left to right:  Chris Larson, P.J. Smith, and Jeff Gendreau.  Standing left to right:  Vernon Swiss, Jr., Devin Billings, Phil Epping, Dave Rasmussen, Scotty Anderson, Jeb Oehlke, Scott Studsrud, and Rick ZumBrunnen
30180-31                              Boy Scout Report to the Governor – February 9, 1983 – Seated left to right:  Chris Larson, P.J. Smith, and Jeff Gendreau.  Standing left to right:  Mr. & Mrs. Gary Hubbard, Vernon Swiss, Jr., Mr. & Mrs. Ken Billings, Devin Billings, Mr. & Mrs. Phillip Smith, Mr. & Mrs. Dave Oehlke, Jeb Oehlke, Gene Gendreau, Scott Studsrud, Mr. & Mrs. Rich Studsrud, and Scotty Anderson
30180-32                              Hettinger Basketball Team – March 17, 1983 – Seated left to right:  Tim McLaughlin, Terry Frank, Rich Frank, Todd Shirek, and Blake Plum.  Standing left to right:  Rany Anderson, Ted Uecker, Todd Christensen, Chris Faller, John Burkhardt, John Butterfield, Governor, Bill Butterfield, Wes Wood, Les Viken, and Andy Erickson
30180-33                              Jessica Frenzel – March 24, 1983 – Jessica was here with her mother who was at the signing of “Private Property Week” – Sandi Frenzel – Realty World – Dickinson, ND
30180-34 – 35                     Midwest Association for the Education of Young Children – presentation to Governor – March 16, 1983 – Left to right:  Mary Ann Anderson, Governor Olson, Lorrie Milford, and Shirleen Mantz
30180-36                              Highway Department Photo – March 24, 1983 – Left to right:  Duane Liffrid, Governor Olson, Ray Zink, and Duane Bentz
30180-37                              Belcourt Dancers – May 6, 1983 – Governor Olson and Loren
30180-38                              Belcourt Dancers – Save the Children – May 6, 1983 – Star Quilt presentation – Leona Patnaude
30180-39                              Belcourt Dancers – Save the Children – May 6th, 1983 – Back Row:  George Longie, Governor Olson, Leona Patnaude, Fred Allery, and Frances Malaterre.  Children:  Ricky Thomas, Kevin Davis, Keith Kelorme, Lonnie LaVallie, Nicole Laducer, Jennifer Kulas, Kristy Schlenvoldt, Michelle Robert, Fabian Decoteau, Timmy McCloud, Roman Marcellais, Jerry Baker, Corrie Patnaude, Sherrie Keplin, Carla Thomas, and Leslie Keplin.
30180-40 – 41                     Presentation of State Park Pass – May 6, 1983 – Left to right:  Cathy Pearson, Student Governor; Governor Olson, Roscoe, Brad Pozarnsky, Greg Hammes, Student Lt. Governor; and Dennis Gillette, Student Sec. of State
30180-42                              Presentation of State Park Pass to the Lt. Governor – Mary 6, 1983 – Left to right:  Lt. Governor Sands, Roscoe, Brad Pazarnsky, and Doug Eiken
30180-43                              Medora Centennial – May 6, 1983 – Seated left to right:  Cathy Pearson - Student Governor, Governor Olson, Greg Hammes - Student Lt. Governor, and Dennis Gillette - Student Sec. of State.  Standing:  Rod Tjaden – Medora
30180-44                              “Medora Centennial” Presentation of Picture – May 6, 1983 – Seated left to right:  Cathy Pearson - Student Governor, Governor Olson, Greg Hammes - Student Lt. Governor, and Dennis Gillette - Student Sec. of State.  Standing:  Rod Tjaden and Governor Olson
30180-45                              Student Government Day – May 6, 1983 – Greg Hammes, Student Lt. Gov. and Lt. Gov. Sands
30180-46                              Student Government Day – May 6, 1983 – Cathy Pearson, Student Governor and Lt. Gov. Sands
30180-47                              Student Government Day – May 6, 1983 – Cathy Pearson, Student Governor and Governor Olson
30180-48                              Student Government Day – May 6, 1983 – Greg Hammes, Student Lt. Gov. and Lt. Gov. Sands
30180-49                              Diabetes Poster Child – May 11, 1983 – Laura Krous, Dickinson, and Governor Olson
30180-50                              Velva Centennial – July 1-4, 1983 – Governor Olson and Lt. Governor and Ione Sands
30180-51                              Presentation to the Governor by Artist Jeanne Kane of Mandan – May 31, 1983 – Left to right:  Jeanne Kane, Governor Olson, Erik Holland, Sandra Hallickson Key, and Susan Holland
30180-52                              S.A.D.D. “Students Against Drunk Driving” – Linda Skogen, Bismarck
30180-53                              Elks Convention – June 13, 1983 – Left to right:  H. Foster Sears, Macomb, IL; Raymond Dobson, Minot, ND; Roscoe Raccoon; Parks & Rec.; Lt. Governor Sands; Doug Eiken, Parks & Rec.; and Dennis Haney, Mandan, ND.
30180-54                              Independent Community Banks Week – September 17-21, 1984 – James Walth, James Kuclar, Kurt Zerr - Signed September 10, 1984
30180-55                              Tree Dedication – November 1984 – John Smith
30180-56                              Tree Dedication – November 1984
30180-57                              Ron Soderberg, Lt. Gov. Sands
30180-58                              Ron Carlisle, Governor Olson
30180-59                              Governor Olson, Therin Strinden
30180-60                              Governor Olson, Darrell Farland
30180-61                              Mike Foster, Governor Olson
30180-62                              Governor Olson, Doug Eiken
30180-63 – 73                     (unlabeled)
30180-74                              Appointed Official Lee Stenehjem
30180-75                              Judge Erickstad, Governor Olson, Bob Wefold
30180-76                              Pardon Board, Governor Olson
30180-77                              Norm Evans, Governor Olson
30180-78                              Col. Bohn, Governor Olson
30180-79                              Governor Olson, Kal Rolfson
30180-80                              Life Saving Awards – Mike, Carla, Jeffrey, Mary Ann, Darwin, Mike and David Anderson, Rodrick, Stan – Contact Person Col. Evans – December 1984
30180-81                              Life Savings Awards – December 1984 – Jeffrey, Mary Anne, Darwin
30180-82                              Life Saving Awards – Rodrick and Stan – December 1984
30180-83                              Life Saving Awards – Mike Mole – December 1984
30180-84                              Life Saving Awards – Carla – December 1984
30180-85                              Life Saving Awards – David Anderson – December 1984
30180-86                              Life Saving Awards – Mike Anderson – December 1984
30180-87                              Dick Loman
30180-88                              Doug Friez
30180-89                              Morgan Olson
30180-90                              Syl Melroe
30180-91                              John Graham
30180-92                              Shirley Peterson
30180-93                              Gary Redmenn
30180-94                              Stop Torture Week – December 3-10, 1984 – Erling Sannes, Contact Person 3077; Joy Wezwlmen, Bob Pierce, Alfred A. Thompson
30180-95                              Maj. Dick
30180-96                              Doug Sande
30180-97                              Ray
30180-98                              Al Lick
30180-99                              Wayne Anderson
30180-100-101                   (unlabeled)
30180-102                            Foster Care Week – September 24-30, 1984 – signed September 17, 1984 – Bob Sanderson, Contact person; Carrol and Darlene Burchinal, Larry Wagner, Arlis Jochim, Don Schmid, Martin and Zita Stivers, Jean Doll
30180-103                            Volunteer Firefighter Recognition Day – August 18, 1984 – Pete Gartner, Dick Rapspinner, Monk Gilman, George Schlittenhardt – signed August 8, 1984
30180-104                            Space Exploration Day – July 20, 1984 – Pictures Taken May 29, 1984 – Lynda Johnson, Marshall Johnson, Cameron Johnson
30180-105                            Ostomy Awareness Month – August 1984 – Signed June 18 – Bernadine Dailey, Edwin Harrison, Everett Johnson
30180-106 - 107                 Honey Month – October – Signed October 1, 1984 – Lori McCarty, Queen; Judy Carolson; DeAnne Olson
30180-108                            Fire Prevention Week – October 7-13, 1984 – Fire Prevention Month – October – Singed September 24, 1984 – Pete Gartner, Harold Helferich, Allan Klein – Contact person Jack Jansen
30180-109                            “Close Up Week” – Signed October 1, 1984 – Contact person Irish Linden, Patricia Hurbal, Don Stasney, Bruce Hugen   
30180-110                            Dr. Merton Utgaard Day – October 4, 1984 – Dr. Utgaard – Signed October 1, 1984
30180-111                            Christmas Seals – December 1984 – signed October 1, 1984 – Governor and Virgil Hill
30180-112                            North Dakota Country Elevator Week – August 5-11, 1984 – Allan Young, Ed Reich, W.C. Bud Anderson
30180-113                            Home Sewing Week – September 16-22, 1984 – Shirlee Van Eren (next to Governor), Jan Dralle – signed September 10, 1984
30180-114                            High Risk Infant Day – August 20, 1984 – Lowell, Julie & Ashlee Fruhwirth, Greg Lord, Carla Kuhn, Rene Krein – signed August 8, 1984
30180-115                            American Institute of Banking Week – September 10-14, 1984 – Sandy Olson, Randy Schmilling – signed September 10, 1984
30180-116                            North Dakota Pork Month – October 1984 – Signed September 24, 1984 – Colleen Reinhardt, Sonja Derre, Jody Hauge (contact person), Jim Hauge
30180-117                            “BAD (Buck-A-Day) Month” – October, 1984 – Signed September 24, 1984 – Dick Techider, Harvey Hanson (contact person)
30180-118                            Minority Enterprise Week – October 7-13, 1984 – Dave Gipp – Jim Laducer
30180-119                            Public Employees Week – September 30-October 6, 1984 – Signed September 24, 1984 – Chuck Gress, TomTupa
30180-120                            American Free Enterprise Week – October 14-20, 1984 – Jackie Hoffart – signed September 10, 1984 – Contact Person Kevin Reisenauer
30180-121                            4-H Group – September 24, 1984 – Sue Fraase, Kent Mattson
30180-122                            4-H Group – October 1, 1984 – Kent Mattson, Sue Fraase, Carlton Pearson, Geraldine Andreson, Jack Stewart, Thomas Martindale
30180-123                            United Way Month – October 1984 – Signed September 24, 1984 – Dan Long, Alan Klein, Sharon Schafer, Terry Brusseau
30180-124                            Sudden Infant Death Syndrome Awareness Month – October 1984 – Signed October 8, 1984 – Lowell, Julie and Ashlee Freehwirth (contact), Rene Krein, Greg Lord, Dr. Charles Severn, Dr. Mary Louise Soentgen
30180-125                            Christmas Seals Month – December 1984 – signed October 1, 1984 – Carol Guler (contact person), Governor Olson and Virgil Hill, Bob Hill, Paul Smith
30180-126                            Virgil Hill Day – July 12, 1984 – Virgil Hill
30180-127                            National Hunting and Fishing – September 22, 1984 – Scott Lang, Bill McDannold, James L. Nagel
30180-128                            Leif Erikson Day – October 9, 1984 – signed October 1, 1984 – Al Schultz (contact person), Chief Justice Ralph Erickstad, Virgil ?, Alfred Schultz
30180-129                            Co-Op Month – October 1984 – signed October 1, 1984 – Karl Limvere (contact person), John Broste, Roman Daniel, Jack Rose, Stanley Moore, Tom Solberg, Albert Dronnen, Sylvester Radermacher, Alfred Thompson, Adin Kleven
30180-130                            National Business Womens Week – October 21-27, 1984 – Louane Beyer, Cherie Mergel, Maxine Whittle, Sandy Fiechtner (contact person)
30180-131                            High School Activities Week – October 14-21, 1984 – Bruce Anderson (contact person), Elmer Huber, Cheryl Solberg – signed September 10, 1984
30180-132 – 133                (unlabeled)
30180-134                            Gorden Knaak, - Heritage Award – November 1984
30180-135                            Gale Berg – Heritage Award – November 1984
30180-136                            Dr. Merton Utgaard Day – October 4, 1984 – signed October 1, 1984 – Mr. & Mrs. Kennith Kihle, Mr. & Mrs. Merton Utgaard
30180-137                            Jim Potter – October 1984 – Jump Rope for Heart
30180-138                            Severe Winter Weather Awareness Day – November 14, 1984 – Chuck Wells (contact person), Ron Affeldt, Al Koppang, Dick Annognost, Donald Stoltz, Lyle Gallagher, Brian Larson, Jack Janson
30180-139                            Honey Jelly Sunday – November 4, 1984 – Honey Jelly Week – November 4-11, 1984 – Allen Sayler (contact person), Russ Richards
30180-140                            Diabetes Month – November 1984 – signed October 22, 1984 – Nikki Schultz (contact person), Judy Miller
30180-141                            Women In Agriculture Month – November 1984 – DiAnne (contact person Ag. Dept.), Luella Witt, Kristie Doll, Vicki Griffin, Renae Doan
30180-142                            National Radiologic Technology Week – November 5-11, 1984 – Wayne Hart, Sr. Renee Zastopil, Lenora Gangl, Jacinta Bentz – signed August 8, 1984
30180-143                            Left to right:  Attorney General Wefald, Yun Feng, Governor Olson, Jing Chen, Commissioner Jones
30180-144                            (unlabeled)
30180-145                            Back Row left to right:  Sam Kuhl, Yun Feng, Orville Banasik, Jing Chen, Ben Hennessy.  Seated left to right:  Attorney General Wefald, Governor Olson, Commissioner Jones
30180-146                            (unlabeled)
30180-147                            Eric Westby, Terri Giesinger – Student Day
30180-148                            Diabetes Poster Child – Brian Demaine – Pictures taken June 29, 1984
30180-149                            Carol Olson – October 22, 1984 – Came in for picture only
30180-150                            (unlabeled)
30180-151                            Jessica Harper
30180-152                            Joshua Haper
30180-153 – 154                Dick Horner – Park Passes
30180-155                            Children from the Deaf School – February 1984 – Al Lick, Linda Thorson, Tracy Goldade, Steven Bendish, Pat Horner, Chad Allmrast, Kyle Schlittenhart, Brian Billman, Denise Marback, Nicky Bendish, Russell Hoover, Carol Houin, Terri Klusman, David Manyhorses.
30180-156                            Diabetes Poster Child – Pictures taken May 29, 1984 – Bryan Demaine, Donna Stack
30180-157                            Poster Child – Betty and Jack Demaine, Bryan and Sherry
30180-158                            February 1984 – Don Goerger
30180-159                            Chris Castenskiold
30180-160                            Walter Buck and wife, Bob Grorud and wife, Bill Johnson and wife – State Lab – March 1984
30180-161                            Bill Johnson – State Lab – March 1984
30180-162                            Bob Grorud – State Lab – March 1984
30180-163                            Walter Buck – State Lab – March 1984
30180-164                            Candee Saueressig – January 1984
30180-165                            Natalie McElroy – January 1984
30180-166                            Bill Kunz – January 1984
30180-167                            Stacy and Kim Dykema – January 1984
30180-168                            Lewis and Clark Trail National Historic Trail – Mike Foster, Shelia Robinson – Presented September 10, 1984
30180-169                            Jr. Olympics – October 1, 1984 – Milo Trusty, Monty, Terry, Troy – Letters were presented to the boys from the Governor
30180-170                            Terry Steiner
30180-171                            Troy
30180-172                            Jr. Olympics – Milo Trusty (coach of the boys) October 1, 1984
30180-173                            Monty
30180-174                            Miss Indian America Mary Louise Willey – August 1984
30180-175                            Picture Presentation – October 1, 1984 – Virgil Kottsick – Picture by Aolive Benson
30180-176                            Simon C. Von Inspen – Consul General of the Netherlands – October 8, 1984 – Came in the office and met with Lt. Governor
30180-177                            Lloyd – Highway Dept. – July 1984
30180-178                            Mariette Razivelo from Madagascar, Senator Sherily Lee, Orpha Johnson – July 3, 1984
30180-179                            Lynette Johnson – Miss ND National Teen-Ager – Page, ND – July 1984
30180-180                            Mariette Razivelo from Madagascar – General Secretary of the Malagasy Lutheran Women – July 1984
30180-181                            Dave Schramm – Picture Presentation – July 18, 1984
30180-182 – 183                Jennifer Seil – ND National Little Miss
30180-184                            Scouting Anniversary Week
30180-185                            R.C. “Bucky” Wheeler – Buffalo Bucks Originals
30180-186                            Advisory Council North Dakota Office of Volunteer Services – May 16, 1984 – Mr. Lee Smutzler, Herb Peterson, Glenda Sanford, Myrt Armstrong, Trudy Ertmann, Dagne Olsen, Warren Enyert
30180-187                            Exchange Students – Picture taken May 29, 1984 – Jorg Schrieler, Germany; Kenneth Taul, Denmark
30180-188 – 189                (unlabeled)
30180-190                            North Dakota Adoption Week – November 18-24, 1984 – Nancy Kleingartner
30180-191                            Safety in the Workplace Week – June 24-30, 1984 – Signed June 12 – Roger Christensen, Allan Stuart, Bruce Beelman, Dr. Lommen, Jay Crawford, Paul R. Feyereisen
30180-192                            Hire A Vet Proclamation – June 1984 – Al Rhodes, Jim Ziegler, William Stepp, Governor, Sparky Gierke, Dennis Thompson
30180-193                            Leafy Spurge Awareness and Eradication Week – June 10-16, 1984 – Elmer Umland, Gordon McLear, Kent Jones
30180-194                            World Trade Week – May 27-June2, 1984 – Syl Melroe, Bruce Bartch
30180-195                            Recreation and Parks Month – June 1984 – Doug Eiken, Rick Bolinske, Kathy Hubling, John Phillips
30180-196                            Student Day – Eric Westley, Terri Giesinger
30180-197                            (unlabeled)
30180-198                            Student Day – May 4, 1984 – Eric Westby, Terri Giesinger
30180-199                            Miho Tanimato – Visitor – May 4, 1984
30180-200                            National Public Works – May 20-26, 1984 – Rod, Jerry
30180-201                            Fly The Flag Day – June 14, 1984 – Fraternal Week – June 10-16, 19684 – Duke Ellingson, Rose, Mike, Ken
30180-202                            Beef For Fathers Day – June 17, 1984 – Singed May 29, 1984 – Artis Kjar, Nancy Jo Rustad
30180-203                            North Dakota Rivers Month – June 1984 – Pictures Taken May 30, 1984 – Elaine Speaks
30180-204                            D-Day Remembrance Day – June 6, 1984 – Special Proclamation – Harold Schafer
30180-205                            Pest Control Month – June 1984 – Signed May 16, 1984 – Ken Mowder
30180-206                            Make It Click – May 22-28, June 28, July 4, August 28, September 3, 1984 – Mort Bank and Governor Olson
30180-207                            Physical Therapy – July 17-23, 1984 – signed May 16, 1984 – Leon Keller
30180-208                            Management Week – May 3-9, 1984 – signed May 16, 1984 – Lee Peterson, Bonnie Higdem, John Henline – Dave Sobczak, Mark Dagley, Larry Swenson, Betty Klein
30180-209                            The “Big Red One” D-Day Commemoration – June 6, 1984 – Signed May 29, 1984 – Sargent Terry Davis, Captain Keith Nealson
30180-210                            Holistic Healing Week – May 31-June 1984 – Signed May 29, 1984 – Dr. Pam Schafer, Karma Bitner
30180-211                            North Dakota Rivers Month – June 1984 – Pictures taken May 30, 1984 – Elaine Speaks, Paul Feyereisen, Richard Cunningham, Dick Lommen, Leo Henty, Ale Henegar, Mike Foster, Vern Fahey, and Doug Eiken
30180-212                            Jan Tausley, Joe Crawford – Bicycle Safety Week – April 29, 1984
30180-213                            Norm Tietz, Chuck Haupp, John (Butch) Olson, Joe Crawford – Motorcycle Safety Awareness Week
30180-214                            Robert Johnson, Walt Posicznyk, Paul Blumhardt – Arbor Day – May 4, 1984
30180-215                            Erik Westby, Larry Rolfson, Rick Blair, Bob Schaible – Elks Youth Week – April 29, 1984
30180-216                            Doris Fischer, Vonnie Ereth, Kathy Odegaard, Leota Krause – Public Health/Community Health Nurse Week – April 22-28, 1984
30180-217                            Curt Peterson, LeRoy Erman, Duane Liffrig, Norm Evans – National Transportation Week – May 13-19, 1984
30180-218                            Sharon Kasnivejod, Pastor J.L. Norlie – Days of Remembrance of the Victims of the Holocaust – April 29-May 6, 1984
30180-219                            Mr. Beecher – National Transportation – May 13-19, 1984
30180-220                            National Nurses Day – May 6, 1984 – Betty Haher, Laurain Dehlin, Susan Pederson, Sister Kathryn Zimmer
30180-221                            Senior Center Week – May 6-12, 1984 – Eleanor Wilcox, Leo Fettig, Shelly Warner
30180-222                            Older Americans Month – May 1984 – Eleanor Wilcox, Florence Engstrand, Fred Hulett, William Fischer, Marjorie Rice, Norma Peltier, Evelyn Rimmich    
30180-223                            National Music Week – May 6-13, 1984 – Honey Shaw, Susan Lundberg, Evelyn Lundberg
30180-224                            White Drug Week – April 29-May 5, 1984 – Don Legrid, Marvin Tokach
30180-225                            Small Business Week – May 6-12, 1984 – Robert Pinkerton
30180-226                            De Molay Week in North Dakota – Becky Tougen, John Hughes, John Henson, Brett Loftesnes
30180-227                            Summer Storm Awareness – Ron Affeldt, James Lueder, Elmer Huber, Rich, Dr. Lommen, Don Stoltz
30180-228                            Lambda Chi Alpha Day – Loren Schields, Tom Pulles
30180-229                            Soil Stewardship Week – Carl Bjerke, Stan Kanutson, Mrs. Ollie Andes
30180-230                            Loyalty Day, Ruben Schoepp
30180-231                            North Dakota Youth Leadership Week – April 29 – May 6, 1984 – Reemy Stecher, Brian Reinbold
30180-232                            North Dakota VICA Week – April 15-21, 1984 – Tim Hass, Bruce Mathias, Lois Delzer, David Borg, Brad Harris, Lynda Rott, Angie DeVries
30180-233                            Holy Fools Day – April 1, 1984 – Jim Petrik, Annie Fried, Judy Fried, Ruth Kubberness, and Jenel Carlson
30180-234                            Keep North Dakota Clean Month – May, 1984 – Sam McQuade, Shelia Robinson, Phil Davidson, Hal Leason, Micky Logan, Bruce, and Dave Meyers
30180-235                            National Medical Laboratory Week – April 8-14, 19684 – Nadene Theisen
30180-236                            National Consumers Week – April 23-29, 1984 – Irv Smith, Bob Wefold
30180-237                            Les Anderson, Lynn Jorgenson, Connie Maragos – Student Leadership Week – April 23-27, 1984
30180-238                            Dr. Blikre, Tom Decker, Allen McIntyre, Frank Fisher, Tom Clifford, Gorden Olson – Public Schools Week – April 16-20, 1984
30180-239                            Justice Paul M. Sand, Kermit E. Bye, Michael Rost, and Sherry L. King – Law Day – May 1, 1984
30180-240                            Small Business Week – May 8-14, 1984 – Robert Pinkerton, U.S. Small Business Administration, Fargo, and Governor Olson
30180-241                            Harvy Hanson – Hospital Week – May 6-12, 1984
30180-242                            Appan B. Engen – North Dakota Nursing Home Week – May 13-19, 1984
30180-243                            Reuben Schoepp, Arlene Olson – Veterans of Foreign Wars – May 1984
30180-244                            Safety In The Workplace Week – June 24-30, 1984 – Signed June 12, 1984 – Roger Christensen, Allan Stuart, Bruce Beelman, Dr. Lommen, Jay Crawford, Paul R. Feyereisen
30180-245                            May 30, 1984 – Taken at the signing of the “Rivers Month” proclaimation – Kristen Bjella
30180-246                            Womens History Week – March 4-10, 1984 – Peggy Stenehjem, Nancy Thorndal, Gerridee Wheeler
30180-247                            Kent Jones, Joanne Rademacher, Joann Berglof, Artis Kjar, Florence Grenz, Jody Hague, and Rebecca Vollmer – March 1984
30180-248                            National Surveyors Week – March 11-17, 1984 – Rod Westrum, Rolly Ackerman, Greg Johnson, John Sicklund, John Comes
30180-249                            Older Workers Week - ? 3-6, 1984 – Larry Brewster, Richard Hays, Stazie Peterson, S. Peterson, Don Westendorf
30180-250                            National Nutrition Month – March – Loris Freier, Geraldine Anderson, Marjorie Siems
30180-251                            Safety Emphasis Week – February 7-11, 1983 – Left to right:  Win Curtiss, Clair Blikre, Leo Huseby, and Curt Peterson
30180-252 - 253                 (unlabeled)       
30180-254                            North Dakota Farmers Day – March 16, 1984
30180-255                            Ahea’s Anniversary Celebration – March 21, 1984 – Sharyl Eastgate
30180-256                            Cancer Month – March 21, 1984 – Ben Meier
30180-257                            Amature Radio Week – March 21, 1984 – Stanley Kittelson, Mark Tollifson, Mike Manhey, Dean Summers
30180-258                            North Dakota Reading Month – March 21, 1984 – Ron Biverdorf
30180-259                            Girl Scouts – March 21, 1984 – Mary Utterback, Mary Utterback, Marcia Olson, Heather Olson, Jackie Stordal, Elezabeth Stolt                   
30180-260                            Private Property – March 21, 1984 – Bob Willer, Claus Lembke, Cody Baumiller
30180-261                            Week of the Young Child – March 21, 1984 – Mica Paul, Like Helphrey, Ryan Rolstad, Jesse Bailey, James Hornbacher, Erna Zenker, Tiffany Anderson
30180-262                            Design and Drafting Week – March 21, 1984 – Bob Vayda
30180-263                            ND School Guidance and Counseling Week – January 30-February 3, 1984 – Mr. Burchinal, David Massey, Dennis Steele, Doug Johnson, Jackie Brigham
30180-264                            Public Television Day in North Dakota – January 19, 1984 – Dennis Falk
30180-265                            Eye Health Care Month – January 1984 – Robert, Dave, Burton, Charles, Bob, Gary
30180-266                            American Heart Month – February 1984 – Norbert Birch, Dr. Oatfield
30180-267                            DECA Week – February 5-11, 1984 – Brent Ness, Rod St. Michel, Dawn Bartl, Troy Hohbein, Joel Peterson, Monty Whitney
30180-268                            Music In Our Schools – March 5-11, 1984 – John Warren, Dave Johnson
30180-269                            American Legion Children and Youth Month – Ron Ness, Myrna Ronholm
30180-270                            Scouting Anniversary Week – February 5-11, 1984 – Al Westberg, Bob Schaible, Chad Boekes, Dr. and Mrs. Boekes
30180-271                            Future Business Leaders of America – February 12-18, 1984 – Paul Anderson, Allison E. Olson
30180-272                            Phi Beta Lambda Week – February 12-19, 1984 – Bonnie Masters
31080-273                            Newspaper in Education Week – March 5-9, 1984 – Paula Redmenn, Ethel Lowery
30180-274                            Physical Education and Sport Week – March 1-7, 1984 – Jim Potter
30180-275                            Driver Education Week – March 25-31, 1984 – Charles Busche
30180-276                            Partners in Progress – February 20-25, 1984 – Jim Skaret, Charles Vasicek

Community, Leadership, Don Stolz Awards 1984
30180-277                            Heritage Award – Joan Hammeron and Parents – Taken May 8, 198430180-278                            Dale and Norma Hanson – Heritage Award
30180-279                            Heritage Award – John Conyne, Caolee Conyne, Mary Conyne, Commissioner D. Liffrig – Presented September 10, 1984
30180-280                            Sheldon – Community Award – City of Hettinger – October 17, 1984
30180-281                            Dallas Kruse – Leadership Award – Hazen – October 17, 1984
30180-282                            Mayor Warren Schuett – Community Award – Wahpeton – October 17, 1984
30180-283                            Duaine Gray – Valley City – Community Award – October 17, 1984
30180-284                            Florenz Bjornson – Leadership Award – West Fargo – October 17, 1984
30180-285                            Mayor R.B. “Chip” Unruh – Community Award – Zap – October 17, 1984
30180-286                            Wade Faul – Leadership Award – Underwood – October 17, 1984
30180-287                            Mayor Arlo Beggs – Turtle Lake – Community Award – October 17, 1984
30180-288                            Tom Repnow – Underwood – Community Award – October 17, 1984
30180-289                            Mayor Clayton Lodoen – West Fargo – Community Award – October 17, 1984
30180-290                            Lois Perry – Leadership Award – Valley City – October 17, 1984  
30180-291                            Mayor Walter Johnson – Steele – Community Award – October 17, 1984
30180-292                            Jack Soeby – Walhalla – Leadership Award – October 17, 1984
30180-293                            Mayor Edward Karel – Walhalla – Community Award – October 17, 1984
30180-294                            Roger Jensen – Wahpeton – Leadership Award – October 17, 1984
30180-295                            Mayor Wendell Simonsen – Kensal – Community Award – October 17, 1984
30180-296                            Ethel Boettcher – Leadership Award – Max – October 17, 1984
30180-297                            Mayor Mel Beckler – Hazen – Community Award – October 17, 1984
30180-298                            Mayor Marvin Leer – Stanton – Community Award – October 17, 1984
30180-299                            Mayor Phyllis Kennelly – St. Thomas – Community Award – October 17, 1984
30180-300                            Mayor Timothy Morris – Sherwood – Leadership Award – October 17, 1984
30180-301                            Fred Wegenast – Mairon – Leadership Award – October 17, 1984
30180-302                            Shirley Boom – Marion Community Award – October 17, 1984
30180-303                            Mayor Ronald Narum – Rutland – Community Award – October 17, 1984
30180-304                            Karen Lepetzky – Kensal – Leadership Award – October 17, 1984
30180-305                            Mayor Bennie Knecht – Hurdsfield – Community Award – October 17, 1984
30180-306                            Mayor Donald J. Nett – Max – Community Award – October 17, 1984
30180-307                            Robert Hager – LaMoure – Leadership Award – October 17, 1984
30180-308                            Plaque presented to the Governor by Curly Haugland and Leo Heinz on September 10, 1984
30180-309                            Mayor George Kafton – LaMoure – Community Award – October 17, 19684
30180-310                            Barb Volochenko – Keif – Community Award – October 17, 1984
30180-311                            Robert Nelson – Harvey – Community Award – October 17, 1984
30180-312                            Mayor Gerald Johnson – Fessenden – Community Award – Bryce Striebel – Leadership Award – Fessenden – October 17, 1984
30180-313                            Mayor Glen Lelm – McClusky – Community Award – October 17, 1984
30180-314                            Bob Marvin – Drake – Community Award – October 17, 1984 – Verdie Shink – Leadership Award – Drake – October 17, 1984
30180-315                            Mayor Richard Miller – Community Award – Leadership Award – Carson – October 17, 1984
30180-316                            Jerry Rhone Jr. – Flasher – Community Award – Leadership Award – October 17, 1984
30180-317                            James Goplin – Leadership Award – Hettinger – October 17, 1984
30180-318                            Don Stolz Award – October 22, 1984 – Chuck Wells – Governor and Don Stolz
30180-319 – 320                (unlabeled)
30180-321                            Buffalo Sculpture suggested for Heritage Center
30180-322                            Picture of 4 ND Governors – taken by Kathy Coyle of Fargo at the ND Heritage Center dedication – May 1981
30180-323                            Keep ND Clean Proclamation – May 1981
30180-324                            September 14, 1983 – Chester Reiten, Olson, Raymond C. Dobson – Scouting’s “Good Citizen” Award

Atomic Energy – Nuclear
30180-325                            U.S./U.S.S.R. Intercontinental Ballistic Missiles (projected through fifth generation)  This illustration shows both the present and projected intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM) inventories of both the U.S. and the U.S.S.R.   While the U.S. has favored smaller, more accurate ICBMs, the U.S.S.R. has emphasized larger missiles with heavier payloads with less accuracy.  However, as the Soviet ICBMs become more accurate their capability to destroy our ICBMs will increase.
30180-326                            MX Missile in Flight (artist concept)  Cutaway shot.  The MX missile is programmed to carry 10 warheads and have a total throw weight of about 7900 pounds.  It will weigh approximately 192,000 pounds, will be 92 inches in diameter, and 71 feet in length.
30180-327                            MX-ICBM – This is a full-scale mockup of the new mobile MX intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM) being developed by the U.S. Air Force.  Major MX contractors include:  Thiokol Corp. (Stage 1), Aerojet General Corp. (Stage 2), Hercules, Inc. (Stage 3), Rockweel International Corp. (Stage 4, flight computer, guidance and control system integrator), and Martin-Marietta Corp. (Assembly, Test and System Support).
30180-328                            Phillips Williston, ND, Gas Processing Plant will closely resemble the company’s Luling, TX, Gas Processing Plant (pictured)

Disaster
30180-329                            Boxelder tree near Max, ND – March 5, 1983 Sleet Storm
30180-330                            Ponderosa Pine tree bent to the ground near Max, ND – March 5, 1983 Sleet Storm
30180-331                            Ponderosa Pine tree near Max, ND – March 5, 1983 Sleet Storm
30180-332                            Ash tree near Max, ND – March 5, 1983 Sleet Storm
30180-333                            Ponderosa Pine tree near Max, ND – March 5, 1983 Sleet Storm
30180-334                            Willow tree near Ruso, ND – March 5, 1983 Sleet Storm
30180-335                            Siberian Elm tree near Velva, ND – March 5, 1983 Sleet Storm
30180-336                            Ice on all vegetation near Max, ND – March 5, 1983 Sleet Storm
30180-337                            Ice chunks from overhead power lines compared to one quart oil cans – March 5, 1983 Sleet Storm
30180-338 – 339                Ice accumulation on a field windbreak (shelterbelt) between Lefor and Gladstone, ND – March 5, 1983 Sleet Storm
30180-340                            Ice accumulation on grass between Lefor and Gladstone, ND – March 5, 1983 Sleet Storm
30180-341 – 342                Tree damage near Washburn, ND – March 5, 1983 Sleet Storm
30180-343                            Ice accumulation between Lefor and Gladstone, ND – March 5, 1983 Sleet Storm
30180-344 – 345                Ice accumulation on a field windbreak (shelterbelt) between Lefor and Gladstone, ND – March 5, 1983 Sleet Storm between Lefor and Gladstone, ND – March 5, 1983 Sleet Storm
30180-346                            Pine windbreak 5 miles north of Max, ND – March 5, 1983 Sleet Storm
30180-347                            Tree damage in Max, ND – March 5, 1983 Sleet Storm
30180-348                            Ice accumulation on a barbed wire fence near Hebron, ND – March 5, 1983 Sleet Storm
30180-349                            Ice accumulation on a field windbreak (shelterbelt) near Hebron, ND – March 5, 1983 Sleet Storm

Foreign Affairs
30180-350                            Masayoshi Ohira – Prime Minister
30180-351                            Prime Minister Ohira breaks into a grin as he chats with his grandchildren
30180-352                            Saburo Okita – Minister for Foreign Affairs
30180-353                            Koichi Kato – Deputy Chief Cabinet Secretary
30180-354                            Shintaro Abe – Minister of Foreign Affairs
30180-355                            Noboru Takeshita – Minister of Finance
30180-356                            Artist:  The Prime Minister is considered an accomplished artist in oils and has been active in the Association of Artist Parliamentarians.  One of his oils won a prize last year.
30180-357                            Prime Minister Yasuhiro Nakasone – Politician – Like all successful politicians, Mr. Nakasone keeps his eye on future constituents:  the younger generation, like this group of elementary school students who surround the new Prime Minister outside the Diet building
30180-358                            Yasuhiro Nakasone – Prime Minister
30180-359                            Prime Minister Yasuhiro Nakasone – Artist – In addition to his talents in oils, Mr. Nakasone is skilled in the art of calligraphy.  His penmanship is bold, but the results are graceful.  Here he completes the writing of the phrase “Encourage Justice.”
30180-360                            April 15, 1983 – left to right:  Col. James F. Record, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing commander; Mrs. Sis Heffner; Maj. Gen. Fred A. Heffner, 314th Air Division commander; Mr. Chung Kyong Hwan, Samuel Undong, Foundation President; and Col. Thomas R. Olsen, 51st Tactical  Fighter Wing Commander.  Air Force and Korean officials conducting a tree planting ceremony

Morocco Trip 1983
30180-361-368                   (unlabeled) Morocco Trip 1983

30180-369                            Ernest Lang’s Power Line Poles 1981
30180-370                            Participating in the “Co-op Month” Proclamation signing ceremony at the State Capitol with Governor Allen Olson are (seated left to right) Ned Kindsvogel of Bismarck representing Farmers Union Central Exchange (CENEX); North Dakota Farmers Union President Stanley M. Moore of Jamestown; Governor Olson; Sylvester Radermacher of Monago, Cass Clay Creameries; Claire Sandness of LaMoure, Land O’Lakes; (Standing left to right) Henning Jacobson of Esmond, Farmers Union Marketing and Processing; Lewis Shaw of Mandan, Production Credit Association; Neal McClure of Bismarck, North Dakota Rural Water Users Association; Thomas Solberg of Cando, North Dakota Association of Rural Electric Cooperatives; John Horner of Burnstad, Farmers Union Grain Terminal Association; Roger W. Klusman of New Salem, Federation of Federal Land Banks; and Arnold Paulson of Bismarck, North Dakota Credit Union League.
30180-371                            Flag Ceremony honoring North Dakota – Iron Soldier – 1st Armored Division
30180-372                            Castle Air Force Base – Colorado – Raising flag of North Dakota during dedication – Airman Mark Mortin of ND
30180-373                            Viola Moltzen, New Salem, ND – Heritage Award 1983
30180-374                            John Frewalds – Vice President for Corporate Development – I.S. Joseph Co.  Minneapolis, MN – 1981
30180-375                            Philip Burgess – Executive Director – Western Governor’s Policy Office – Denver Co.  1981
30180-376                            North Dakota Rough Rider Industries vehicle
30180-377                            Miss Rodeo America 1983 – Brenda Lee Bonogofsky, Carson, ND              
30180-378                            Developmental Disabilities Service
30180-379                            (unlabeled)
30180-380                            Fire Marshal
30180-381                            On hand for presentation of the 1981 North Dakota Special Service Award to James Runck, Casselton, were (l-r) Jason Huso, 4-H Ambassador from ANeta; Julie Hudson, McLean County Extension Home Economist; Mr. and Mrs. James Runck; Sheila Deibler, 4-H Ambassador from Garrison; Lt. Governor Ernest Sands; and Walter Ness, Cass County Extension Agent
30180-382                            Securities Department
30180-383                            FEMA – Beulah High School
30180-384                            FEMA – Beulah Elementary School
30180-385                            FEMA – Hazen Memorial Hospital
30180-386                            FEMA – Beulah Municipal Airport
30180-387                            FEMA – Bypass Road – County 26A
30180-388                            Ted Fischer, Varby, Sweden; Governor Olson; Anna Powers, Leonard, ND 1981
30180-389                            Millionaire Philanthropist Percy Ross
30180-390                            (unlabeled)
30180-391                            Wimbledon “drain” Barnes County Area 1981
30180-392                            Jamestown Chorus 1983
30180-393                            Governor Olson and Dick Olsen – 1981
30180-394                            Larry Sievers, Watford City, ND – 1982
30180-395                            Hugh O’Brien Youth Foundation 1981
30180-396-397                   Kent Jones and Governor Olson – 18 million worth of Agricultural Revenue Bonds Signing
30180-398                            Governor Allen I. Olson signs the proclamation declaring May 1, 1983, as Law Day in North Dakota.  Witnessing the signing are Barb Cichy, seated left, assistance executive director of the State Bar Association of North Dakota, H. F. (Sparky) Gierke, president of the state bar and Mike Rost, standing left, executive director of the bar association, and Kermit Bye, president-elect of the bar.
30180-399                            April 1983 – ND Child Abuse and Neglect Prevention Awareness Month
30180-400                            June 7, 1983 – Miss Rodeo America 1983, Brenda Lee Bobogofsky
30180-401                            1983 – A small remembrance of my visit at your office – Dag Svendsen of Norway
30180-402                            Finalists in Harvey S. Truman Scholarship Program – 1984 – Richard Witleman and Karen Olson
30180-403                            Steve Keller Sr. – Named 1982 Time Magazine Quality Dealer Award Representative
30180-404                            Photos by Leonard Mosbrucker (unlabeled)
30180-405                            Leonard Mosbrucker – August 1981
30180-406                            Photos by Leonard Mosbrucker (unlabeled)
30180-407                            (unlabeled)
30180-408                            Minot College Graduation – May 1981 – Governor Olson, College President Olson, Student Joellen Allen
30180-409                            The 410 megawatt Coyote Generating Station, located south of Beulah, North Dakota, was built to meet the increasing demand for electric power in the upper Midwest by customers of the five owners – May 1981
30180-410                            Modern technology, including computers and fiber optics, is part of the control room where operators keep a watchful eye on the many systems that are part of the 410 megawatt Coyote Generating Station.  May 1981
30180-411                            Governor Allen Olson and Allen Linderman – Taken at Williston, ND, June 26, 1981, at Oil Festival
30180-412                            1983 – Robinson’s Stock Farm, Coleharbor, ND
30180-413                            North Dakota Jayceette Week – February 8-14, 1981 – L-R:  Kathy Muscha, Pres.; Governor Olson – Harvey, ND

Proclamations
30180-414                            Boy Scouts of America proclamation - Feb. 8-14, 1981
30180-415                            Professional Engineers Week – February 22-28, 1981 – L-R:  Richard D. Anderson, George Seaworth, Governor Olson, Michael Vig
30180-416                            FFA Week – February 21-28, 1981
30180-417                            ND Extension Homemakers Legislative Day – February 18, 1981
30180-418                            ND Life Insurance Education Week – March 15-21, 1981
30180-419 – 421                John Smith, Sen. Bob Melland, Lorraine Houle, Gov. Olson – Proclamation of Lorraine Houle Day – March 30, 1981 
30180-422                            National Wildlife Week proclamation – March 15-21, 1981
30180-423                            Bruce Sanborn, Mike Holly, Loren Schields with Governor Olson – Signing the DeMolay proclamation – March 1981
30180-424                            Red Cross Month – March 1981 – Ann Kempf, Jason Seal, Jeff Keller, Winston Batemen, Governor Olson
30180-425                            Energy Conservation Week proclamation – March 15-21, 1981 – Dale Kilwein and Governor Olson
31080-426                            Older Workers Week proclamation – March 8-14, 1981
30180-427                            Girl Scouts proclamation – March 1981
30180-428                            Barley Week in North Dakota – March 15-21, 1981
30180-429                            Land Surveyor’s Week – March 1-7, 1981
30180-430                            American Association of University Women – April 20-26, 1981 – Arlys Netland and Governor Olson
30180-431                            Secretaries Week proclamation – April, 1981 – L-R:  Marlene Larson, Em McCrorie, Governor Olson, Maxine Olson, Lorraine Kasper
30180-432                            North Dakota Readolympics Month proclamation – April 1981
30180-433                            Cancer Control Month proclamation – April 1981 – Ben Meier with Governor Olson
30180-434                            Crime Victims proclamation – April 13, 1981 – Gladys Cairns, Ann Schmitz, Dr. R.B. Tudor, Pearl Lowman, Bonnie Palecek, Dick Gross
30180-435                            National Auctioneers Week in ND proclamation – April 1981
30180-436                            Holy Fools Day proclamation – Jim Petrik, Roz Becker, and Ruth Kubberness
30180-437                            Larry Kruckenberg, Governor Olson,  and Orlin Hanson – Fishing proclamation 1981
30180-438                            Nancy Swenson, Governor Olson, Donna Evenson – Rural Arts proclamation – April 1981
30180-439                            Army Nurse Corps Month proclamation – February 1981
30180-440                            Keep North Dakota Clean Month proclamation – May 1981
30180-441                            Soil Stewardship Week proclamation – May 24-31, 1981
30180-442                            Law Day proclamation – May 1981 – Joel Gilbertson, Dick Gross, J. Philip Johnson, Judge Paul Sand, Governor Olson
30180-443                            Lloyd Zander and Governor Olson – Lloyd Zander Day proclamation – May 16, 1981
30180-444                            Mental Health Month proclamation – May 1981 – Loretta Bierdeman, Governor Olson, Helen Fossum, Iris Schoregge
30180-445                            Older Americans proclamation – May 4, 1981 – Mary Syvrud, Oliver Hvinden, Governor Olson, Al Mayer, G.D. Shaw
30180-446                            Nurses and Anesthetist proclamation – May 11, 1981 – Gail Wright, Gary Ritter, James Hildebrand, Margaret Hellebust – Marion Henjum, Ed Marthaler, Governor Olson
30180-447                            Recreation and Parks Month proclamation – May 11, 1981 – Curt Seibel and Tim Mueller with Governor Olson
30180-448                            Doug Eiken and Governor Olson – May 1981
30180-449                            Native Americans proclamation – May 4, 1981 – Four Winds Alliance
30180-450                            Arbor Day proclamation – May 1981 – L-R:  Paul Blumhardt, Robert Johnson, Walt Paskznyk with Governor Olson
30180-451                            Susan Peterson and Governor Olson – May 1981
30180-452                            Nursing Home Week proclamation – May 7, 1981 – Allan Engen with Governor Olson
30180-453                            Super Kids proclamation – May 7, 1981 – Tony Goetz, Governor Olson, Duane Flick
30180-454                            Red Cross proclamation – May 1981 – George Seaworth, Ella Nordby, Governor Olson, Howard Snortland
30180-455                            Fraternal Week – May 14, 1981 – Jim Tillema, Cal Estenson, LeRoy Bump, Cliff Tokack, Duke Ellingson with Governor Olson
30180-456                            Gene Christianson, Governor Olson, Susan Peterson – May 1981
30180-457                            Heritage Center proclamation – Cliff Keller, Governor Olson, Jim Sperry – 1981
30180-458                            Gasahol Week proclamation – June 8-13, 1981 – Harold Klein and Governor Olson
30180-459                            Oil and Gars Proclamation – June 17, 1981 – Shirley Lee, Al Gorden, Ed Becker, Governor Olson, John Peterson, Lowell Ridgeway
30180-460                            Beef for Father’s Day proclamation – June 21, 1981 – Al Gustin, Joyce Reich, Frances Miller, Governor Olson
30180-461                            Dairy Products Month proclamation – 1981 – Roger Gustafson, Governor Olson – Morris Abrahamson
30180-462                            Vacation North Dakota ’81 proclamation signing – Ft. McKeen – July 1981
30180-463                            Coast Guard Day proclamation – July 27, 1981 – Harold W. McDaniel, Governor Olson, Vern Bennett
30180-464                            Mrs. North Dakota proclamation – July 27, 1981 – Mrs. Tello and the Governor
30180-465                            Laleche League Week proclamation – July 19-25, 1981 – Sandi Keating, Governor Olson, Nancy Christopher
30180-466                            Farm Safety Week – July 25-31, 1981
30180-467                            Motorcycle Safety Awareness Week – August 17, 1981
30180-468                            Great Plains Conservation Program Day – August 7, 1981 – Bud Lannoye, J. Michael Nethery, Governor Olson, Ray Reich
30180-469                            Governor Olson and Leon Keller – 1981
30180-470                            Disaster Preparedness – 1981 – Don Stolz, Governor Olson, Carl Silverman
30180-471                            Gwen White Day – August 19, 1981 – Neal Shipman, Gwen White, Craig Wallin, Karen Moos, Chuck Erickson, and Doug Eiken
30180-472                            Muscular Dystrophy – August 17-23, 1981 – Scot Schafer, Governor Olson, Kevin Ressler, Roland Kopp
30180-473                            Cystic Fibrosis Week – September 20-26, 1981 – Codette Eldridge, Frank Mattern, Candy Eldridge, Bob Hubal, and Thalia Lanz
30180-474                            Cystic Fibrosis Week – September 20-26, 1981 – Codette Eldridge, Frank Mattern, and Thalia Lanz
30180-475                            Retired Senior Volunteer Program Week – September 21-28, 1981 – Pam Oliver, Christina Rivinius, Elizabeth Heupel, Emma Pfaff, and Agatha Kluch
30180-476                            Banking week – September 1-5, 1981 – Lee Stenehjem and Governor Olson
30180-477                            Grandparents Day – September 13, 1981 – Jack Myers
30180-478                            Older Americans Week – September 6, 1981 – Philip Miller, Governor Olson, Richard Harp
30180-479                            United Way – October – Mayor Leary, Rod Melby, Kevin Perrizo, Mayor Hertz
30180-480                            Credit Union Day – October 15, 1981 – Harold E. Helferich, Arnold Paulson, Jim Mitzel, and Rick Myxter
30180-481                            Freedom Day – October 19, 1981 – Virgil Luyben and Floyd Boutrous
30180-482                            Business and Professional Women – October 18-24, 1981 – Bess DesRoches, Patricia G. Lee, and Rita Larson
30180-483                            Domestic Violence Week – October 11-17, 1981 – Pearl Lowman, Chris Nolan, Diane Marshall, and Bonnie Palecek
30180-484                            National Beauty Salon Week – October 25-31, 1981 – Michael Jay
30180-485                            ND Postsecondary Agriculture Week – October 23-30, 1981 – Kevin Bachmeier
30180-486                            World Food Day – October 16, 1981 – Rev. Russell Dilley, Rev. J. Alfred Stoerker, and Kitty Engelstad
30180-487                            Spinal Week – October 11-16, 1981 – Dr. Phyllis Cowger, Dr. Carroll Winkler, Dr. Ron Wright, and Dr. Francis Corner
30180-488                            Harvest Bowl Week – October 25-31, 1981 – Abe Sponberg and Chuck Nelson
30180-489                            Co-Op Month – October – Karl Limvere
30180-490                            Parent Teacher/Student Association Membership Month – October 1981 – Carol Mays, Gale Teske, Governor Olson, Beverly Quam

30180-491                            Participating in a proclamation ceremony designating November 11 as Veterans Day in North Dakota are center, Governor Allen I. Olson, standing left to right:  Harry Harding, Department Commander, Veterans of WW I, Bismarck; Bill Stepp, Department Jr. Vice Commander, VFW, Mandan; Robert E. Hennessy, Department Commander, DAV, Dickinson; Earnest Schmit, 1981 State Veterans Day Chairman, Bismarck
30180-492                            Veterans Day – November 11, 1981 – Harry Harding, Bill Stepp, Robert Hennessy, Palmer Aasmundstad, and Earnest Schmit
30180-493                            Labor’s Centennial Week – November 15-21, 1981 – Rep. Jim Gerl, Alton Schuette
30180-494                            Poultry Industries Week – November 29-December 5, 1981 – Mrs. Wally Wittenburg, Wally Wittenburg, Kent Jones, Bruce Urbach, and Myron Halvorson
30180-495                            Free Enterprise Week – November 8-14, 1981 – Barb Benes, Connie Juelke
30180-496                            Great American Smoke Out – November 19, 1981 – Marion Culbertson, Kathy Zimmerman, and Justice Paul Sand
30180-497                            National Diabetes Month – November – Nicky Schulz
30180-498                            Peter Lord Carrington of Great Britain – John Scanson, Norman Hanson, and Rep. Kelly Boyum
30180-499                            William L. Tiffany Day – Jim DuBois, Dick Perry and William Tiffany
30180-500                            William L. Tiffany Day – December 15, 1981
30180-501                            Christmas Seals Week – December 13-19, 1981 – Melvin Walz, Laverne Lee, Bruce Henke, and Dr. Gilberto Gonzalez
30180-502                            Foreign Language Month – January 1982 – Ann Olafson and Dr. Joe Crawford
30180-503                            Presentation of POW 1 License to Ernie Sands by Governor Olson – Theron Strinden on the left.  1981
30180-504                            Belt Buckle Presentation 1981
30180-505                            Governor Olson with chair from ND Hospital Association
30180-506                            Laurie Paul (Governor for the Day), Gary Schulz, Jack Brown, Rick Blair with Governor Olson
30180-507 – 508                Official Goodwill Ambassadors – F-M Acro Team – November 30, 1981
30180-509 – 512                (unlabeled)
30180-513                            Life Saving Award 1981 – Jim Lueder
30180-514                            Life Saving Award 1981 – Mrs. Mary Cox, Herb and Catherine Scherbinske  
30180-515                            Life Saving Award 1981 – Lori Vaager
30180-516 – 517                Life Saving Award 1981 (unlabeled)
30180-518                            North Dakota Volunteer Blood Donor Month – January 1982

Miscellaneous 1981
30180-519                            Presentation of book ends to Anna and Fred Herr – Dickinson, ND – with Ed Becker and Governor Olson – 1981
30180-520                            Presentation of the sculpture by Sondre Nordheim
30180-521                            Music Family of the Year 1981 – Mr. and Mrs. Floyd Roehl and family – New Leipzig, ND
30180-522                            Governor Olson with Rep. Steve Swiontek – Leg. Session 1981
30180-523                            Rep. Alice Olson, Governor Olson, Keith Olson 1981
30180-524                            Mark Zimmerman, Lance Hagen, Governor Olson, Skip Sjothun, Dave Hillesland – March 30, 1981
30180-525                            John Lesmeister, State Treasurer; Governor Allan I. Olson
30180-526                            Jenny Sandvik – YMCA Youth Governor from Fargo – Governor Olson – 1981
30180-527                            BoB McGaughey, Director of James River YMCA from Jamestown, ND – Jenny Sandvik, Fargo – Governor Olson
30180-528                            Boy Scout Troop – Den mother Marie Foss, Bismarck
30180-529                            National Foster Parents Program – Jacob Sprouse, Anita Wilhelmi, Governor Olson
30180-530                            Lorraine Houle with Governor Olson
30180-531                            Mayor Bus Leary, Bismarck, Tamra Gerhart, Governor Olson, Sylvia Lennick  - 19681
30180-532                            Deca Week – February 7-13, 1982 – November 30, 1981
30180-533                            Special Olympics Day – January 4, 1982 – Michael Seifert and Gail Hansen
30180-534                            Retirement of Selma Meyer from the Capitol Lunchroom – December 15, 1981
30180-535                            Dina Eliash, Michael Leeds, Governor Olson – 1981
30180-536                            Independent Bankers
30180-537                            National Foster Parents Program – Anita Wilhelmi, Jacob Sprous, Governor Olson
30180-538                            Walter R. Hjelle, Highway Commissioner; Governor Allen I. Olson
30180-539                            Steve McCormick, Northern Improvement; Governor Allen I. Olson
30180-540                            Don Waage, Highway Users Federation; Walter R. Hjelle, Highway Commissioner; Steve McCormick, Northern Improvement; Cap McCoy, Associated General Contractors; Governor Allen I. Olson
30180-541                            Ag Day 1981
30180-542                            Mr. and Mrs. Rondy Larson, Monica and Anna (from Fargo) with Governor Olson – 1981
30180-543                            Dick Walstad family from Fargo, ND with Governor Olson – 1981
30180-544                            Jim Kuntz (Knight of the Year) and Governor Olson – 1981
30180-545                            Sen. Herschel Lashkowitz and Governor Olson – 1981
30180-546                            Sen. Wayne Stenehjem and Governor Olson – 1981
30180-547                            Governor Olson
30180-548                            Mary Erickson’s retirement party from Central Personnel – May 1981
30180-549                            Bismarck High School Special Education Class – February 4, 1981 – Bill Oban, Instructor
30180-550                            Thelma Harvey (grand Forks) with Governor Olson – 1981
30180-551                            Snowmobile Safety Award – May 1981 – Doug Eiken, Leo Hennessy, Dan Sweeney with Governor Olson
30180-552                            Jane Cody’s family (Dickinson, ND) with Governor Olson – May 1981
30180-553                            Indian children dancing for the Governor – May 1, 1981
30180-554                            Governor Olson and Sean Kelly (Washington) May 14, 1981
30180-555                            Proc. – Carl Ben Eielson – August 11,1981 – Left:  Doris Latimer Lt. Gov.  Right:  Col. Robert E. Latimer   Artist:  Mrs. Carol Beattie
30180-556                            Dr. Glen Thoresen – Ducks Unlimited – Honorary Member – September 14, 1981
30180-557                            Basket Weaving – Rose Cree, Francis Cree, Sue Freeman, and Nicholas Vrooman
30180-558                            Basket Weaving – Rose Cree and Francis Cree – September 15, 1981
30180-559                            Florence Nightengale Lamp – September 30, 1981 – Betty Maher, Maralyn Salting, and Nadene Kranz
30180-560                            Gulf Oil check presentation to Cross Ranch – September 30, 1981.  Left to right:  John Flicker, Dir. Nature Conservancy; Dr. Robert Horne, Dir. Of ND Field Office Nature Conservancy; J.M. Bibee, Vice Pres. Central Div. GOE&P; C.C. McKee, Pres. Warren Petroleum Co.; Former Gov. Art Link; and Dr. J.L. Huitt, Executive Vice President GOE&P
30180-561                            Miss North Dakota United Teenager – Gail I. Orr – October 22, 1981
30180-562                            Boy Scouts – Brother John Patrick – October 22, 1981
30180-563                            North Dakota Miss Teen Lesa MacEwen – October 22, 1981
30180-564                            Land Board Members:  Ben Meir, Governor Olson, Bob Peterson.  Standing:  Dr. Joe Crawford, Bob Wefald, and Richard Lommen.  October 29,1981
30180-565                            Tamara Mikesh – Miss Pre-Teen North Dakota – October 28, 1981
30180-566 – 567                Displaced Homemaker
30180-568                            Savings Bond – Robert Hendrickson
30180-569                            Christmas Tree Heritage Center 1981
30180-570 – 598                (unlabeled)

Bill Signing 1981
30180-599 – 600                (unlabeled)
30180-601                            Legislative Session 1981
30180-602                            (unlabeled)
30180-603                            Handicapped Bill of Rights Presentation – May 1981 – Erling Sannes, Kathy Arso, Lorraine Houle, Governor Olson, Marge Hartwick
30180-604                            HB 1525 Signing – 1981 Leg. Session
30180-605                            Sen. Don Moore, Gov. Olson – 1981
30180-606                            Rep. Steve Hughes, Sen. Gary Nelson, Gov. Olson, Rep. Dan Olson – 1981
30180-607                            Sen. Marie Tierney, Sen. Hal Christensen, Gov. Olson, Sen. Don Hanson, Sen. Stella Fritzell – 1981
30180-608                            Sen. Frank Wenstrom, Rep. Mike Timm, Rep. William Goetz, Governor Olson, Sen. Ralph Christensen
30180-609                            Representative Gayle Reiten – Grand Forks, ND – Governor Olson
30180-610                            Senator Jack Olin, “Cap” McCoy, Senator Don Hanson with Governor Olson
30180-611                            Ed Vashus, Rep. Francis Wald, Governor Olson, Keith Howard, Art Wheeler   
30180-612                            Alice Olson, Governor Olson, Gordon Berg
30180-613                            Alice Olson, Gordon Berg
30180-614                            National Guard
30180-615                            SB 2003
30180-616                            SB 2355
30180-617                            Marathon Bill Signing – Legislature 1981 – Joel Bentz,Vonna Haug, Leanne Curtis, Kathy Hill, Rep. Koski, Governor Olson
30180-618                            Col. Bohn, Rep. Martinson, General Murry
30180-619                            Governor Olson, Doug Mattson
30180-620                            Governor Olson, Roy Rued
30180-621                            Warren ?, Bob Martingosn, Dave Koland
30180-622                            Rep. Jim Peterson, Governor Olson
30180-623                            Sen. Wayne Stenehjem, Governor Olson, Sen. Lashkowitz
30180-624                            Governor Olson, Rep. Roy Rued
30180-625                            Rep. Alice Olson, Governor Olson, Rep. Gordon Berg
30180-626                            Rep. Alice Olson, Sen. Rolland Redlin, Sen. Hal Christensen, Governor Olson, Rep. Corliss Mushik
30180-627                            Rep. Bill Heigaard, Governor Olson, Rep. Doug Mattson
30180-628                            SB 2286 signing – Senator Herschel Lashkowitz, Rep. Steve Swiontek, Governor Olson
30180-629                            HB 1060 signing – Rep. Dean Winkjer with Governor Olson
30180-630                            Dr. Kermit Lindstrom, BJC President with Governor Olson
30180-631                            SB 2222 March 27, 1981 – Dr. Ed Glur, Dr. James Silbernagel, Elynn Hendrickson, Dr. James McAndrew, Jr., Dr. Paul Springan

 

30180-632                            Profession Engineer’s Week – February 21-27, 1982
30180-633                            Children’s Dental Health Month – February 1982
30180-634                            Scouting Anniversary Week – February 7-13, 1982
30180-635                            Army Nurse Corps Month – February 1982
30180-636                            We Believe in Marriage Day – Mike and Bev Koller – February 14, 1982
30180-637                            Student Nurse Week – February 12-22, 1982
30180-638                            Potato Lovers’ Month – February 1982
30180-639                            North Dakota Life Insurance Education Week – February 14-20, 1982
30180-640                            FFA Week – February 20-27, 1982
30180-641                            Youth Governor – March 19, 1982 – no proclamation
30180-642                            Girl Scouts of the U.S. of America 70th Anniversary – March 9, 1982
30180-643                            Older Worker Week – March 14-20, 1982
30180-644                            Driver Education Week – March 28-April 3, 1982
30180-645 – 647                Girl Scout of the U.S. of America 70th Anniversary – March 9, 1982
30180-648                            Keep North Dakota Clean Month – March 1982
30180-649                            National Nutrition Month – March 1982
30180-650                            Red Cross Month – March 1982
30180-651                            North Dakota School Lunch Week – March 14-20, 1982
30180-652                            Ag Week – March 15-20, 1982
30180-653                            North Dakota Farmer’s Day – March 15, 1982
30180-654                            Barley Week in North Dakota – March 14-20, 1982
30180-655                            Safety Patrol Week – March 21-27, 1982
30180-656                            Parent Education Week – March 21-27, 1982
30180-657                            FMHA Farm Family of the Year 1981 – Allen Reiswig family  of Goodrich
30180-658                            Vern Zink presentation of book to Governor Olson – May 28, 1982
30180-659                            Mayors Breakfast – Residence – Peter Silvernagel – Linton – February 4, 1982
30180-660                            Mayors Breakfast – Residence – Emil Opp – Glen Ullin – February 4, 1982
30180-661                            Mayors Breakfast – Residence – Marvin Leen – Stanton – February 4, 1982
30180-662                            Mayors Breakfast – Residence – Henry Kaelberer – New Salem – February 4, 1982
30180-663                            Mayors Breakfast – Residence – Mel Bechler – Hazen – February 4, 1982
30180-664                            Mayors Breakfast – Residence – David Kjelstrop – Underwood – February 4, 1982
30180-665                            Mayors Breakfast – Residence – Glen Lelm – McClusky – February 4, 1982
30180-666                            Mayors Breakfast – Residence – Ervin Schulte – Center – February 4, 1982
30180-667                            Mayors Breakfast – Residence – Robert Gregroie
30180-668                            Mayors Breakfast – Residence – Darold Bentz – Beulah – February 4, 1982
30180-669                            Mayors Breakfast – Residence – Mark Zwicker – Turtle Lake - February 4, 1982
30180-670                            Mayors Breakfast – Residence – Don Hertz – Mandan – February 4, 1982
30180-671                            Mayors Luncheon – Raymond Salzer – Ashley – May 10, 1982
30180-672                            Mayors Luncheon – Norman Hanson- Carrington – May 10, 1982
30180-673                            Mayors Luncheon – Gerald Johnson – Fessenden – May 10, 1982
30180-674                            Mayors Luncheon – Ann Marie Lundby – Sykeston – May 10, 1982
30180-675                            Mayors Luncheon – James Kocher – Wishek – May 10, 1982
30180-676                            Mayors Luncheon – Eldor Rost – Mayor of Cathay and Rueben Zabel – County Commissioner – May 10, 1982
30180-677                            Mayors Luncheon – Gary Bergstrom – Harvey – May 10, 1982
30180-678                            Mayors Luncheon – Hubert Wolff – Gackle – May 10, 1982
30180-679                            Mayors Luncheon – Merv Bjornson – New Rockford – May 10, 1982
30180-680                            Mayors Luncheon – Erquett Shulkey – Hamberg – May 10, 1982
30180-681                            Mayors Luncheon – Tom Wells – Robinson – May 10, 1982
30180-682                            Ellendale Centennial – June 3, 1982 – Seated left to right:  Vic Steinwand, Lt. Gov., Lucy Grueneich, Erv Raymond.  Standing left to right:  Marlys Felck, Shirley Peterson, Duane Liffrig, Joe Crawford, Kent Jones, Ben Meier, Theron Strinden, and Robert Peterson.
30180-683                            Presentation of 1st State Park Pass – 1982 – John Tunge and Neil Shipman
30180-684                            Introduction to the Governor – James R. Harris; Director – Office of Surface Mining; Dept. of Interior; Washington, D.C.
30180-685                            Presentation of paintings by Pat DeForest and daughter Peggy on March 24, 1982
30180-686                            Presentation of Commemorative Stamps, April 15, 1982 – Urban Hagen
30180-687                            Motorcycle Safety Awareness Week – April 26-May 2, 1982 – Left to right:  Col. Norm Evans, Roger Christensen, Norman Tietz, and Dean Messner
30180-688                            Victim Rights Week – April 18-24, 1982
30180-689                            Medic Alert Week – April 4-10, 1982
30180-690                            Secretary of State Ben Meier and Governor Allen I. Olson signing Cancer Control Month proclamation
30180-691                            Radiologic Technology Week – April 18-24, 1982
30180-692                            National Medical Laboratory Week – April 11-17, 1982
30180-693                            General Federation of Women’s Clubs – April 18-24, 1982
30180-694                            National Auctioneers Week – April 4-10, 1982
30180-695                            Holy Fools Day – April 1, 1982
30180-696                            Week of the Young Child – April 4-10, 1982
30180-697                            Cancer Control Month – April 1982
30180-698                            North Dakota Readolympics Month – April 1982
30180-699                            American Legion Children & Youth Month – April 1982
30180-700                            Be Kind to Animals Week – May 2-8, 1982
30180-701                            Law Day – May 1, 1982
30180-702                            Public Humanities Week – May 16-22, 1982 – Mary Frances Meyers and Everett Albers
30180-703                            Tuberous Sclerosis Month – May 1982 – Nyla Roberts and son Brandon
30180-704                            Elks Youth Week – May 2-8, 1982 – Richard Blair, Bob Schaible, Pete Baumgartner, and Cary Backstrand
30180-705                            North Dakota Small Business Week – May 9-15, 1982
30180-706                            Soil Stewardship Week – May 16-23, 1982
30180-707 - 708                 North Dakota Nursing Home Week – May 9-15, 1982
30180-709                            Subcontractors Week – May 17-23, 1982
30180-710                            Public Health/Community Health Nurse Week – May 2-8, 1982
30180-711                            National Music Week – May 2-9, 1982
30180-712                            Knights of Columbus Week – May 9-15, 1982
30180-713                            Older Americans Month – May – and Senior Center Week – May 9-15, 1982 – Mary Syvrud, Val Halldorson, Fred Hulett, and Peter Harriman
30180-714                            Mental Health Month – May 1982 – Walter Hensel, Larry Spears, and Nernice Neis
30180-715                            Hireateenager Month – May 1982 – Fran Brummund, Shirley Peterson, Frank Fischer, Dave Butler, and Lori Keller
30180-716                            Operation Lifesaver Week – May 17-23, 1982 – Norm Evans, Win Curtiss, Jim Fandrich, and Albert Wiegold
30180-717                            ND Foster Parent Appreciation Week – May 2-8, 1982 – Don Schmid, Wayne and Anita Wilhelmi
30180-718                            Nurses Day – and ND Nurses Heritage Day – May 6 & 12, 1982 -  Wanda Rose, Sally Olsen and Paulette Voegle
30180-719                            Disabled Workers Week of ND – May 9-15, 1982 – Cliff Caya, M.J. Gieser, and Al Schafer
30180-720                            Arthritis Mont – May 1982 – Linda Johnson
30180-721                            World Trade Week – May 16-22, 1982 – Bob Pinkerton, Bruce Bartch, and George Payne
30180-722                            Year of Friendship – 1982 – Mr. Joung-Binn Lee
30180-723 – 724                Year of Friendship – 1982 – Mel Maier, Joung-Binn Lee, Kent Jones, and Elmer Docktor
30180-725                            Fraternal Week – June 8-14, 1982 – Wil Fahlsing, O.V. (Duke) Ellingson, Rose Haezlett, Leroy Bump, and Clifford Tokach
30180-726                            Pest Control Month – June 1982 – Ken Mowder and Red Jackson
30180-727                            US Savings Bonds Month – June 1982 – Jack Schuchart and Lee Stenehjem
30180-728 – 729                Beef for Father’s Day – June 20, 1982 – Jeanette Peterson and Pattie Amundson
30180-730                            National Safe Boating Week in ND – June 6-12, 1982 – Blaine Barsness and Melvin Eman
30180-731                            North Dakota Beef Month – June 1982 – Jerry Thomas, Bill Lashman, Barb Conti (Student Gov.), Mike Kubisiak (Student Lt. Gov.), Kent Mongeon, and Kyle Miller
30180-732                            Dairy Month – June 1982 – Mike Horner, Larry Enzminger, Barb Conti (Student Gov.), Mike Kubisiak (Student Lt. Gov.), Paula Adams (Student Ag. Comm.), Kent Jones, and Roger Gustafson
30180-733                            Recreation & Parks Month – June 1982 – Marry Ann Schmaltz, John Tunge, Neal Shipman, Doug Eiken, and Dick Leker
30180-734                            North Dakota Rivers Month – June 1982 – Doug Eiken
30180-735                            Small Game – Furbearer – August 16, 1982 – Dale Henegar
30180-736                            North Dakota Country Elevator Week – August 1-7, 1982 – Milt Luchsinger, Allan Young, Andrew Grensteiner, Arnold Schaff, Wayne Lunnebory, and Harold Rasmusson
30180-737                            World Peace Day – September 19, 1982 -  Earl Henrikson, Richard Cote (holding Kejon) and Bonnie Cote
30180-738                            Preschoolers Immunization Month – September 1982 – Del Carvell, Mary and Christina Tello, Barb Olson and Deanna Tello, and Dr. Mac Lommen
30180-739                            North Dakota Farm Safety Week – September 19-25, 1982 – Win Curtiss, Bob Fanning, and Kent Jones
30180-740                            North Dakota Housing Week – October 24-30, 1982 – Mark Jacobson and Valerie Kirk
30180-741                            North Dakota Miss Teen – October 1, 1982 – Kari Larson – Bismarck
30180-742                            Employ the Handicapped Week in ND – October 3-9, 1982 – Darrell Farland
30180-743                            Credit Union Day – October 21, 1982 – Seated:  Lee Stenehjem and Harold Helferich.  Standing:  Roger Larson, Alden Beggs, Angela Lee, Norman Rockstad, Reuel Harrison, Leo Johs, Howard Snortland, Arnold Paulson, and Rolfe Thven.
30180-744                            North Dakota Youth Leadership Day & Week – October 11, 1982 and May 8-14, 1982 – Tracy Smith, Brian Reinbold, Jim Roths, and Scott Kadlec
30180-745                            National Business Women’s Week – October 17-23, 1982 – Donna Jantzen and Marilyn Monson
30180-746                            Public Employees Week – October 3-9, 1982 – Dick Gross and Tom Tupa
30180-747                            National Beauty Salon Week – October 3-9, 1982 – Mary Buechler, Clyde Meidinger, and Michael Jay
30180-748                            Co-Op Month – October 1982 – Seated:  Donald Giffey, Stanley Moore, Tom Solberg, and Andy Headland.  Standing:  Roman Daniel, Lewis Shaw, Glen Hillestead, Harold Helferich, Marvin Klusman, Joe Kadlec, Alfred Thompson, Bill Rath, and Henning Jacobson
30180-749                            United Way Month – October 1982 – Gen Hutmacher, Alma Opp, Mayor Bus Leary, and Chester Nelson
30180-750                            North Dakota WIFE Week – October 10-16, 1982 – Mrs. Tillie Overlee
30180-751                            ND Pork Producers Month – October 1982 – Alvira Leier (pinning flower on Governor), Diane Wiehlander, Jack Harrington, and Danne Hartje.
30180-752                            ND Pork Producers Month – October 1982 – Diane Wiehlander, Miss ND Pork Queen, presenting the Governor with a mug & cap
30180-753 – 754                ND Pork Producers Month – October 1982 – Jack Harrington, Alvira Leier, Diane Wiehlander, and Danne Hartje
30180-755                            National Diabetes Month – November 1982 – Nicky Schulz
30180-756                            Christmas Seals Month – November 1982 – Fred Heer, Mel Walz, LaVerne Lee, and Carol Guler
30180-757                            Veterans Day – November 11, 1982 – Earnie Schmit and H.F. Sparky Gierke
30180-758                            Mock proclamation signing for the Potato Growers Association – December 17, 1982 – Seated:  Mark Fagerholt and Ralph Tucker.  Standing:  Gordon Saure, Duane Myron, Stan Erickson, and Lloyd Schmidt
30180-759                            Drunk & Drugged Driving Awareness Week – December 12-18, 1982 – Harry and Mary Kohler
30180-760                            Muscular Dystrophy Poster Child – May 3, 1982 – Avery Lee Paulson
30180-761                            Thor Tangedahl – Governor’s Award – January 11, 1982
30180-762                            (unlabeled)
30180-763                            4-H Special Service Award – October 1, 1982 – Awarded to Fred Boeshans.  DeAnn Johnson present at award.
30180-764                            4-H Report presented to Governor Olson – October 1, 1982 – DeAnn Johnson and Rick Manthei
30180-765                            Governor’s Award – October 14, 1982 – Irvin Riedman and Bob Wefald
30180-766                            Governor’s Award – October 14, 1982 – Irvin Riedman
30180-767                            Governor’s Award presented to Mr. Ed Shorma; National Businessman of the Year, at a dinner at the residence on July 12, 1982
30180-768                            Miss ND United Teenager – October 29, 1982 – Miss Bonita Rygg, Grand Forks
30180-769                            Governor’s Award to Don Erickson – October 29, 1982 – Don and Martha Erickson
30180-770                            Governor Olson presenting the Heritage Award to the Driver’s License Div.  – November 17, 1982 – Clarence Fischer
30180-771                            Governor Olson presenting the Heritage Award to the Driver’s License Div. – November 17, 1982 – Lloyd Lammer, Ray Zink, Duane Bentz, Al Spier, and Clarence Fischer
30180-772                            Appreciation plaque presented to Governor Olson by the State Diabetes Assoc. – November 17, 1982 – LuAnne Honkola, Judy Niller, and Nicky Schulz
30180-773                            Lifesaving Awards – December 20, 1982 – Vickie Evans – Bismarck
30180-774                            Lifesaving Awards – December 20, 1982 – Vickie and Norm Evans
30180-775                            Lifesaving Awards – December 20, 1982 – Col. Norm Evans, Fireman Michael Knopke, Grand Forks; Dale Mason, Fessenden; Fireman Duane Finnie, Wahpeton; Arlan Hofland, Grand Forks; and Vickie Evans
30180-776                            Lifesaving Awards – December 20, 1982 – Norm Evans
30180-777                            Lifesaving Awards – December 20, 1982 – Fireman Michael Knopke, Grand Forks
30180-778                            Lifesaving Awards – December 20, 1982 – Dale Mason, Fessenden
30180-779                            Lifesaving Awards – December 20, 1982 – Fireman Duane Finnie, Wahpeton
30180-780                            Lifesaving Awards – December 20, 1982 – Arlan Hofland, Grand Forks
30180-781                            National Weather Service Award – July 1, 1982 – Russel Dobitz
30180-782                            North Dakota Miss Teen World – August 17, 1982 – Connie Wingerter, Selfridge, ND
30180-783                            Presentation of the Commodore Award to Norm Peterson of the Health Dept. – June 11, 1982
30180-784                            National Weather Service Award – July 1, 1982 – Ron Affeldt, Russel Dobitz, and Don Stoltz
30180-785                            Student Government Day – Student Lt. Governor Mike Kubisiak, Richard Blair, Lt. Governor Sands, Mike, and Cary Backstrand
30180-786                            Student Government Day – Barb Conti – student Governor
30180-787 – 788                Student Government Day – Student Lt. Governor Mike Kubisiak
30180-789                            Student Government Day – Barb Conti – Student Governor
30180-790                            Student Government Day – Barb Conti – Student Governor; Cary Backstrand, and Richard Blair

Legislative 1983
30180-791                            Sen. Mark Adams and the Governor – March 3, 1983
30180-792                            Picture with Kelly Herold – April 6, 1983 – Kelly Herold from Lefor, ND, a page in the House of Representatives
30180-793                            Red River Valley Legislators – April 19, 1983 – Seated:  Rep. Alice Olson, Governor, and Rep. Dagne Olson.  Standing:  Rep. Pete Lipsie, Rep. Harley Kingsbury, Rep. Don Shide, Rep. Bill Gorder, Rep. Kenneth Olafson, Rep. David Kent
30180-794                            Flag Pin presentation – April 6, 1983 – Larry Isaak – Office Management and Budget
30180-795                            Sen. Stanley Wright with his twin grandsons:  Nick and Alex Thompson – March 28, 1983
30180-796                            January 4, 1983 – Lt. Governor’s Escort State of the State – Rep. Charles Anderson and Rep. Gene Watne
30180-797                            Linder and Gina Ledahl, Rep. Steve Hughe’s in-laws
30180-798                            Sen. Wayne Stenehjem and son Andrew – January 20, 1983
30180-799                            Governor Olson and Sen. Ray Holmberg – 1983
30180-800                            Governor Olson and Rep. Elmer Retzer – 1983
30180-801                            Governor Olson and Rep. John Riley – 1983
30180-802                            Governor Olson and Sen. Art Todd – 1983
30180-803                            Governor Olson and Rep. Donna Nalewaja
30180-804                            Governor Olson and Rep. Don Schide
30180-805                            Governor Olson and Rep. Wilbur Vander Vorst – 1983
30180-806                            Governor Olson and Sen. Curt Peterson – 1983
30180-807                            Governor Olson and Rep. Richard Kloubec – 1983
30180-808                            Governor Olson and Rep. Joseph Whalen – 1983
30180-809                            Governor Olson and Rep. Mike Hamerlik – 1983
30180-810                            Governor Olson and Rep. Steve Hughes – 1983
30180-811                            Governor Olson and Rep. Rodney Larson – 1983
30180-812                            Governor Olson and Rep. David Kent – 1983
30180-813                            Governor Olson and Sen. Duane Mutch – 1983
30180-814                            Governor Olson and Sen. Hal Christensen – 1983
30180-815                            Governor Olson and Rep. Dagne Olsen – 1983
30180-816                            Governor Olson and Rep. Verdine Rice – 1983
30180-817                            Governor Olson and Rep. Alice Olson – 1983
30180-818                            Governor Olson and Sen. Frank Wenstrom – 1983
30180-819                            Governor Olson and Sen. Chester Reiten - 1983
30180-820                            Governor Olson and Sen. Kent Vosper – 1983
30180-821                            Governor Olson and Sen. Joe Leibhan – 1983
30180-822                            Governor Olson and Sen. Jan Dykshoorn – 1983
30180-823                            Governor Olson and Sen. Stella Fritzell
30180-824                            Governor Olson and Sen. LeRoy Erickson – 1983
30180-825                            Governor Olson and Sen. Shirley Lee – 1983
30180-826                            Governor Olson and Sen. Bryce Streibel – 1983
30180-827                            Governor Olson and Sen. Gary Nelson – 1983
30180-828                            Governor Olson and Sen. Pete Naaden – 1983
30180-829                            Governor Olson, JaniRae Orvik-Senate Page from Rugby, and Sen. Bill Parker – 1983
30180-830                            Brad Symington-Neche, Senate Bill Book Clerk, Governor Olson and Sen. Kent Vosper – 1983
30180-831                            Senate Secretaries:  Snady Boehler, Doris McMahon, Governor Olson, Lois Scherr, and Mary Ebach – 1983
30180-832                            Lois Scherr-Bismarck:  Secretary to the Majority Leader in the Senate -1983
30180-833                            Doris McMahon-Bismarck:  Senate Desk Reporter – 1983
30180-834                            Sandy Boehler – Senate Bill Clerk – Fargo – 1983
30180-835                            Mary Ebach – Minot:  Secretary to the Minority Leader in the Senate – 1983
30180-836                            Governor Olson and Rep. Orville Schindler – 1983
30180-837                            Governor Olson and Sen. John Olson – 1983
30180-838                            Governor Olson and Rep. Ted Lang – 1983
30180-839                            Governor Olson and Rep. Moine Gates – 1983
30180-840                            Governor Olson and Rep. Ronald Gunsch – 1983
30180-841                            Governor Olson and Rep. Mike Timm – 1983
30180-842                            Governor Olson and Rep. Ronald Anderson – 1983
30180-843                            Governor Olson and Rep. Thomas Wold – 1983
30180-844                            Governor Olson and Sen. Mark Adams
30180-845                            1983 Legislative Interns:  Seated:  Brad Gibbens, Christy Jo Carlson, Governor Olson, Kathy Kelly, and Patricia Moum.  Standing:  Kris Lass, Craig Sinclair, Mark Fraase, Mike Fiergola, John Havlis, Dan Moss, Bob Busch, Dave Haberman, Carole Huseby, Colleen Reinke, and Keith Wolberg
30180-846                            Governor Olson and Sen. Clayton Looden
30180-847                            Governor Olson and Sen. Ray David
30180-848                            Governor Olson and Sen. Bruce Bakewell
30180-849                            Governor Olson and Sen. Donald Kilander
30180-850                            Governor Olson and Sen. Malcolm Twenten
30180-851                            Governor Olson and Rep. Gene Nicholas
30180-852                            Governor Olson and Rep. Michael Unhjem

Proclamations 1983
30180-853                            North Dakota VICA Week – March 6-12, 1983 – Seated:  Willette Moe, Governor Olson, and Christ Kloster.  Standing:  Jody Bitz, Mike Schielke, David Boe, and Gay Breske.                              
30180-854                            Barley Week in North Dakota – March 13-19, 1983 – Seated:  Norris Nelson, Governor Olson, Charles Ottem.  Standing:  Kent Jones and George Lindtwed
30180-855                            Governor Olson signed the proclamations for the two U.S. Marshals:  Kenneth Muir and Robert Cheshire, Jr. – February 16. 1983
30180-856                            Minority Business Development Week – January 9-15, 1983 – Mr. Jim Laducer
30180-857                            ND Extension Homemakers Legislative Day – January 20, 1983 – Lila Geinger, Florence Grenz, Marlene Kouba, and Gladys Wamre
30180-858                            ND Volunteer Blood Donor Month – January 1983 – Karen, Eileen Schnider, Ed Becker, and Carlotta Bauer
30180-859                            Heart Month – February 1983 – Del Hennesy, Dr. Bob Oatfield, and Pat Hargis
30180-860                            Catholic Schools Week – February 6-12, 1983 – Seated:  Father E.J. Becwar and Dick Limke.  Standing:  Dr. Joe Crawford, Ryland Syverson, and Gordon Schroeder
30180-861                            ND School Guidance & Counseling Week – February 7-11, 1983 – Seated:  Steve Joyal and Jackie Brigham.  Standing:  David Massey, Dennis Steele, and Joe Crawford
30180-862                            United States Jayceette Week in ND – February 13-19, 1983 – Sue Kalbus
30180-863                            FFA Week – February 19-26, 1983 – RaeDeen Heupel and John Carlson
30180-864                            Scouting Anniversary Week – February 6-12, 1983 – Mel Kambeitz, Jason Krebsbach, and Steve Grasser
30180-865                            Health & Safety Awareness Month – February 1983 – Marv Erdmann and Roger Christensen
30180-866                            Newspaper in Education Week – February 21-25, 1983 – Bob Denison, Ethel Lowry, Cecil Jahraus, and Roger Bailey
30180-867                            Professional Engineers Week – February 20-26, 1983 – Gary Arman, Charles Vasicek, and Dick Anderson
30180-868                            North Dakota Farmers Day – March 18, 1983 – Seated:  Norma Hanson and Dale Hanson.  Standing:  Dina Butcher, Rep. Bob O’Shea, Rep. Julie Hill and Kent Jones
30180-869                            Ag Week – March 18-24, 1983 – Seated:  Rep. Walter Meyer and Sen. Kent Vosper.  Standing:  Kent Jones and Monty Burke
30180-870                            Ag Week – March 18-24, 1983 – Seated:  Walter Meyer and Sen. Kent Vosper.  Standing:  Harold Hofstrand, George Howe, Kyle Miller, and Kent Jones
30180-871                            Ag Week – March 18-24, 1983 – Rep. Walter Meyer, Sen. Kent Vosper, Pat Benedict, Pat Mahar, and Kent Jones
30180-872                            Red Cross Month – March 1983 – Diana Wretling and Winston Bateman
30180-873                            National Wildlife Week – March 20-26, 1983 – Stan Halling, Troy Steiner, Bob Collins, Debbie Ketterling, Leia Mongeon, and Jim Collins
30180-874                            American Association of University Women Week – April 12-19, 1983 – Kelly Krein
30180-875                            Holy Fools Day – April 1, 1983 – “Raindrop” Jenelle Carlson, “Balloons” Annette Carlson, “Patches” Ruth Kubberness and “Petey” Jim Petrik
30180-876                            Safety Restraint Awareness Month – March 1983 – Rachael Disrud and Bob Fanning
30180-877                            ND Life Insurance Education Week – March 27-April 2, 1983 – Lorrie Carlson, Milt Delzer, Richard Heinert, Larry Atkins, and Bud Wigen
30180-878                            North Dakota School Lunch Week – March 20-26, 1983 – Mildred Thurn, Dr. Joe Crawford, Governor Olson, Sharon Jesz, Al Hohenstein, and Ruby Schepper   
30180-879                            Older Worker Week – (MOCK) – March 13-19, 1983 – Seated:  Mary Rose Ostenson, Governor Olson, and Fred Huelet.  Standing:  Phil Miller and Larry Brewster
30180-880                            National Nutrition Month – March 1983 – Judi Adams, Sandy Adams, Carol Westphal, and Karen Oby
30180-881                            American Legion Children & Youth Month – March 4, 1983 – Harriet McFerran and John Conyne
30180-882                            DeMolay Week in North Dakota – March 13-20, 1983 – Seated:  Jay Robinson, Governor Olson, and Patti Sandborn.  Standing:  Dale Sandstrom, Lt. Governor Sands, John Smith, and Brett Loftesnes
30180-883                            Camp Fire Birthday Week – (MOCK) – March 13-19, 1983 – Nancy Hamre, Governor Olson, Marcia Wold, and Julie Leggate
30180-884                            Girl Scout Recognition Proclamation and Report – 71st Anniversary – 1983 – Peggy Schaaf, Governor Olson, Darlene Schuler, and Nancy Kenyon
30180-885                            Judi Adams, part of National Nutrition Month – March 1983 – presenting Governor Olson with products made from sunflowers.  March 4, 1983
30180-886                            Leafy Spurge Awareness & Eradication Week – June 12-18, 1983 – Rep. Bill Hanson, Commissioner Kent Jones, Governor Olson, Loren Anderson, and Glenn Johnson
30180-887                            Physical Therapy Week – June 13-19, 1983 – Leon (Butch) Keller, Governor Olson, and Mike Neff
30180-888                            Occupational Therapy Week – June 5-11, 1983 – Lisa Kriegl, Governor Olson, Nancy Daly, and Amy Lind
30180-889                            Pest Control Month – June 1983 – Red Jackson and Governor Olson
30180-890                            Beef for Father’s Day – June 19, 1983 – Jeanette Peterson, Pattie Amundson, and Governor Olson
30180-891                            Beef for Father’s Day – June 19, 1983 – Jeanette Peterson, Governor Olson, and Pattie Amundson
30180-892                            Fraternal Week – June 12-18, 1983 – and Fly the Flag Day – June 14, 1983 – Seated:  Duke Ellingson, Governor Olson, Cliff Tokach.  Standing:  Rose Heazlett and Michael Grimes
30180-893                            Beef for Father’s Day – June 19, 1983 – Jeanette Peterson, Governor Olson, Pattie Amundson
30180-894                            Fraternal Week – June 12-18, 1983 – and Fly the Flag Day – June 14, 1983 – Seated:  Duke Ellingson, Governor Olson, Cliff Tokach.  Standing:  Rose Heazlett and Michael Grimes
30180-895                            North Dakota Rivers Month – June 1983 – Cathy Pearson , Student Governor; Governor Olson; Greg Hammes, Student Lt. Governor; and Dennis Gillette, Student Sec. of State.
30180-896                            Recreation & Parks Month – June 1983 – Doug Eiken, Cathy Pearson, Student Governor; Governor Olson; Greg Hammes, Student Lt. Governor, and Dennis Gillitte, Student Sec. of State
30180-897                            Better Hearing & Speech Month – May 1983 – Seated:  Cathy Pearson, Student Governor; Governor Olson, Greg Hammes, Student Lt. Governor; and Dennis Gillette, Student Sec. of State.  Standing:  Diane Dyk, John Richens, Joe Ness, Betty Ann Rambur, Jo Buckley, Skip Gronhovd, ReNae Duerre, Linda Aafedt, and Sandy Haugom
30180-898                            World Trade Week – May 8-14, 1983 – Seated:  Robert Pinkerton, Governor Olson, and George Payne.  Standing:  Ed Becker and Bruce Bartch
30180-899                            World Trade Week – May 8-14, 1983 – Seated:  Robert Pinkerton, Governor Olson, and George Payne.  Standing:  Ed Becker and Brice Bartch
30180-900                            Public Health/Community Nurse Week – May 15-21, 1983 – Seated:  Vonnie Ereth, Governor Olson, and Jocelyn Koch.  Standing:  LaVerne Lee and Doris Fischer
30180-901                            Arthritis Month – May 1983 – Mary Jane Volk and Governor Olson
30180-902                            The Civilian Conservation Corps Anniversary Month – April 1983 – Ray Burkle, Fredonia; John Kambeitz, Napoleon; Theo Gunsch, Jamestown; Willie Veil, Jamestown; Andy Weigel, Napoleon; Louis Hanson, Jamestown; Ted Will, Bismarck; and Anton Schatz, Napoleon.
30180-903                            Elks Youth Week – May 1-7, 1983 – Cathy Pearson and Governor Olson.  Standing:  Rick Blair, Bob Schaible, and Jim Biederman.  Cathy is Student Governor, 1983
30180-904                            Correctional Education Week – May 8-14, 1983 – Seated:  Jan Holm, Governor Olson, and Gaylene Massey.  Standing:  Dennis Jacobs, Winston Satrom, Fred Kitko, Walter Odegaard, and Al Lick
30180-905                            Arbor Day – May 6, 1983 – Seated:  Walt Pasicznyk, Governor Olson, and Bob Heintz.  Standing:  Glen Roloff, Bruce Wight, and Paul Blumhardt
30180-906                            North Dakota Nursing Home Week – May 8-14, 1983 – Governor Olson and Allen Ingen
30180-907                            Summer Jobs for Youth Month – May 1983 – Dale Anderson, GNDA; Governor Olson; Dick Perry, NW Bell
30180-908                            Mental Health Month – April 1983 – Seated:  Rep. Mike Unhjem, Governor Olson, and Beth Wosick.  Standing:  Gladys Cairns and Audrey Boe Olsen
30180-909                            Motorcycles Safety Awareness Week – May 1-7, 1983 – Seated:  Dr. Joe Crawford, Governor Olson, Chuck Hauff.  Standing:  Brian Larson and John (Butch) Olson
30180-910                            Shattered Silence Week – May 15-21, 1983 – Gloria Olson, Northwestern Bell; Governor Olson, and Becky Wahl, ND Deaf Women of the Year.
30180-911                            Be Kind to Animals Week – Mary 1-7, 1983 – Seated:  Olive Phillips, Governor Olson, and Tom Regan.  Standing:  Tommie Lutz and Mary Fetch
30180-912                            National Music Week – (MOCK) – May 1-8, 1983 – Honey Shaw, Governor Olson, Susan Lundberg, and Evelyn Lundberg
30180-913                            Law Day – May 1, 1983 – Seated:  Barb Cichy, Governor Olson, and H.F. (Sparky) Gierke.  Standing:  Mike Rost and Kermit Bye
30180-914                            National Transportation Week - May 15-21, 1983 – Seated:  Commissioner Duane Liffrig, Governor Olson, Col. Norm Evans and Adrian Beecher.  Standing:  Mayor Bus Leary and Mayor Don Hertz
30180-915                            Toastmaster Day in North Dakota – April 23, 1983 – Doug Landblom, Governor Olson, and Dave Vaughn
30180-916                            North Dakota Child Abuse & Neglect Prevention Awareness Month – April 1983 – Bonnie Palecek, Governor Olson, and Gladys Gairns
30180-917                            Victim Rights Week – April 17-23, 1983 – Joe Larson, Governor Olson, Margaret Bushee, and Joan Galster
30180-918                            Keep North Dakota Clean Month – May 1983 – Seated:  Pete Gartner, Governor Olson, and Sam McQuade Sr., Standing:  Jack Jansen, Forrest Johnson, Duane Liffrig, Phil Davison, and P.J. Curtis
30180-919                            Professional Secretaries Week – (MOCK) – April 24-30, 1983 – Maxine Olson, Governor Olson, Marlene Larson and Marcia Torgerson
30180-920                            Week of the Young Child – April  3-9, 1983 – Colleen Thomas and Shirley Dykshorn with Jon Thomas, Scott Thomas, Daron Thomas, Stacey Thomas, Andrew Striegel, Matthew Striegel, Nicholas Striegel, Krystal Zeigler, Jeremy Johnson, Denise Scherr, Summer and Joshua Flick.  “Children’s Choice Community Day Car.”
30180-921                            National Medical Laboratory Week – April 10-16, 1983 – Myra Johnson and Governor Olson
30180-922                            Cancer Control Month – April 1983 – Ben Meier, Sec. of State
30180-923                            Private Property Week – April 10-16, 1983 – Seated:  Sandi Frenzel, Governor Olson, Dianna Simpson.  Standing:  Sen. Don Kilander, Claus Lembke, Bob Willer, Kris Sheridan, and Jerry Schlosser
30180-924                            Soil Stewardship Week – May 8-15, 1983 – Bud Lannoye, Governor Olson, Lame Knutson, and Carl Bjerke
30180-925                            Stephanie Koble Days in ND – September 9, 10, and 11, 1983 – Stephanie Koble and her parents Roger & Toni – Jamestown, ND.  Pictured with Governor Olson
30180-926                            North Dakota Adult Education Week – September 19-23, 1983 – Seated:  Barb Kirpr, Governor Olson, and David Massey.  Standing:  John Richardson and Carrol Burchinal
30180-927                            Data Input & Information Processing Operators Week – September 18-24, 1983 – Deb Deeter, Governor Olson, Celeste Berger
30180-928                            Food & Fitness Day in ND – August 4, 1983 – Mike Nethery, Governor Olson, Kent Jones, and Ralph Leet
30180-929                            American Institute of Banking Week – August 5, 1983 – Judy Greff, Governor Olson, Lee Fisher, and Launa Moldenhaues
30180-930                            Cystic Fibrosis Week – September 18-24, 1983 – Jesse Hehr of Kulm, ND – Poster Child
30180-931                            Cystic Fibrosis Week – September 18-24, 1983 – Seated:  Jesse Hehr, Governor Olson, and Frank Mattern.  Standing:  Linda Hehr, Kennetta Brousseau, and Robert Hubal
30180-932                            North Dakota Country Elevator Week – August 7-13, 1983 – Seated:  Alan Young, Governor, and Myron Bjelverud.  Standing:  Jim Swanson and Roger Carpenter
30180-933                            Medical Assistants Week – July 24-30, 1983 – Seated:  Mary Ann Preble, Governor Olson, and Olga Elkins.  Standing:  Kathy Schneider, Carol Poppe, and Marlene Zimmerman
30180-934                            North Dakota Foster Care Week – September 18-25, 1983 – Seated:  Albert Geist, Governor, and Nellie Geist.  Standing:  Arlis Jachin, Anita Wilhelmi, Jean Doll, Bob Sanderson, and Larry Wagner
30180-935                            Mathcounts – December 15, 1983 – Pat Herbel, Oscar Manz, Bob Abrabmason
30180-936                            FFA Week – Signed December 15, 1983 – Judy Wolfe and Craig Hagen
30180-937                            National Drunk & Drugged Driving Awareness – Sandra Falconer, Betty Smith, Barb Olson, Col. Evans, Lt. Governor Sands, Chief Ken Mederios
30180-938                            Year of the Bible – Bert, Dave, Dave - Signed November 4th, 1983
30180-939                            Christmas Seals Month – December 1983 – Selma, Carol, Betty
30180-940                            Winter Storm Awareness Day – November 23, 1983 – Brian, Norm, Don, Duane, Lyle, Ron
30180-941                            Veterans Day – November 11, 1983 – Sparky, Bill, Milt, Neil, Mike, Elmer
30180-942                            National Business Women’s Week – October 16-22, 1983 – Helen Nelson, Penny Knudson, Kathy Liendquist
30180-943                            Public Employees Week – October 9-15, 1983 – Governor Olson, Tom Tupa
30180-944                            164th Infantry Centennial Week  - October 9-15, 1983 – Harry Vadine, Governor Olson, Bill Tillotson, Ralph Gallegor
30180-945                            German Immigration Tri-centennial Month – Mr. And Mrs. Ben Meier, Breata Mertz, Brad Ruff – October 1983
30180-946                            National Housing Week – October 2-9, 1983 – Val Kirk, Governor Olson, Bob Rood, Brian McDaniel
30180-947                            United Way Month – October 1983 – James Fleig Howard Snortland, Governor Olson, Gen Hutmachor, Stuart Barns
30180-948                            North Dakota Pork Month – October 1983 – Barb Ruliffson, Governor Olson, Jim Hauge, Doris Just
30180-949                            Co-Op Month – October 1983
30180-950                            Great American Smoke Out – November 17, 1983 –Annabelle Sauer, Dolores King
30180-951                            Honey Month – October 1983 – Rebecca A. Vollmer
30180-952                            Credit Union Day – October 20, 1983 – Arnold Paulson, Harold Helferich, Rodger Denney
30180-953                            Honey Month – October 1983 – Rebecca A. Vollmer, Jeff Larson, Judy Carolson
30180-954                            Anne Carolson Day – October 5, 1983 – Kevin Winsor, Richard Ovind, Vern Dosmann, Governor Olson, Jody Larson, Susan Lautt, Pat Sickler
30180-955                            Co-Op Month – October 1983
30180-956                            164th Infantry Centennial Week – October 9-15, 1983 – Harry Vadine, Bill Tillotson, Ralph Gaugler
30180-957                            Learning Disabilities Month in North Dakota – October 1983 – Doralyn Brown, Governor Olson, and Una Faye Rystedt
30180-958                            Health Promotion Week – October 5-12, 1983 – Dr. Lommen and Pat Campbell
30180-959                            National Diabetes Month – November 1983 – Charlene Seifert 
30180-960                            Voice of Democracy Week – October 30 – November 5, 1983 – Elaine Grenz, Jim Waagen, Richard Grenz, William Stepp
30180-961                            Jaycees Present Honey to Governor – October 11, 1983 – Jim Christenson, Jim Janaula, Ron Thompson

Awards 1983
30180-962                            Heritage Award – Viola Moltzen – August 15, 1983
30180-963                            Heritage Award – Lisa Weismantel – August 22, 1983
30180-964                            Heritage Award – Jeff Kvamme – August 11, 1983 – Jeff Kvamme, Velva:  National High School Rodeo Bull Riding Champ
30180-965                            Heritage Award – Scott Selland – August 11, 1983 – Scott Selland, Bismarck:  National High School Rodeo All Around Cowboy
30180-966                            Heritage Award – Jeff Kvamme and Scott Selland – August 11, 1983
30180-967                            North Dakota Miss Teen – Holli Schmitz, Elgin, ND – August 11, 1983
30180-968                            Heritage Award – Ron Keller – August 5, 1983 – Ron & Mary Beth Keller and Governor Olson
30180-969                            Heritage Award – Lucille Juhala – retired from the Attorney General’s Office – April 6, 1983
30180-970                            NGA Award – Public Sector - Gene Christianson – July 13, 1983 – Gene Christianson, Marcia (wife), Greg (son), Kara (daughter), and Olga (mother)
30180-971                            Miss ND National Teenager – June 27, 1983 – Joette Samson and Lt. Governor Sands
30180-972                            NGA Award – Public Sector – Gene Christianson – July 13, 1983
30180-973                            Heritage Award – Harold Spitzer and Governor Olson – June 9, 1983
30180-974                            Heritage Award – Elizabeth Jaeger (Fargo), Miss North Dakota – May 31, 1983
30180-975                            Heritage Award – Dirk Nickisch – May 19, 1983 – Seated:  Walter & Erna Ruff, Frieda Nickisch, Governor Olson, Willard and Jeanette Nickisch.  Standing:  Pastor Daniel Wessman, Wayne Chambers, James Yonker, Jim Picard, Steve Carvell, Steve Falk, Daphne Nickisch, Dirk Nickisch, Laurence Anderson, Lois Lindgren, and Grace Register
30180-976                            Heritage Award – Dirk Nickisch – Bismarck – May 19, 1983 – Willard & Jeanette Nickisch, Daphne Nickisch, Governor Olson, Dirk Nichisch, Erna & Walter Ruff, and Frieda Nickisch
30180-977                            Heritage Award – Dirk Nickisch – Bismarck – May 19, 1983 – Governor Olson and Dirk Nickisch
30180-978                            Heritage Award – April 15, 1983 – Carl Long:  Assistant Vice President Finance, University of Wyoming.  Bob Melland:  OMB
30180-979                            Bob Melland, Carl Long, and Angie Melland – Heritage Award for Carl Long – April 15, 1983
30180-980                            Heritage Award to Driver’s License Div. – January 10, 1983 – Seated:  Evelyn Lommen, Bev Kleinsasser, Sarah Scholl, Dr. Lommen, Rick Blair, and Elna Kavonius.  Standing:  Karla Kilen, Sigrid Engen, Beva Hoffman, Karen Rost, Naida Feland, and Arliss Link.
30180-981                            Presentation of a flag pin to Bob Bain – January 21, 1983
30180-982                            Ruth Harter’s retirement from the Insurance Department – December 21, 1983
30180-983                            Presentation of the RAID Program Plaque to the Governor – January 21, 1983 – Col. Norm Evans and Mark Nelson
30180-984                            Heritage Award – Mark Grothier – February 9, 1983
30180-985                            Presidential Citation to Governor Olson – November 5, 1983 – Tom Schaffer, Fargo; Ron Dietz, Bismarck; Dennis Rezendes, Denver; Governor Olson; Shirley Peterson, Bismarck; Luis Sepulveda, Denver; and Benjamin Loye, Denver
30180-986                            Governor’s Award – March 24, 1983 – Nancy Rockwell, Federal Aid Coordinator
30180-987                            Governor’s Award – March 24, 1983 – Peg Ralston, Director of Central Personnel
30180-988                            St. Mary’s Choir & Band – March 16, 1983 – Gerard Friesz, Bill Schmidt, Governor Olson, Peggy Walz, and Jennifer Frank
30180-989                            Mr. and Mrs. Dave Robinson – December 15, 1983

Bill Signing 1983
30180-990                            HB 1454 – April 6, 1983 – Seated:  Rep. Alice Olson, Governor Olson, and Sen. Hal Christensen – Standing:  Sen. Rolland Redlin and Rep. Roy Hausauer
30180-991                            SB 2073 (MOCK) – April 19, 1983 – Seated:  Sen. Evan Lips, Governor Olson, and Sen. Frank Wenstrom – Standing:  Rep. Gene Boyle, Sen. John Olson, Rep. Pat Conmy, Rep. Bob Martinson, Rep. Roger Koski, Rep. Walter Hjelle, Rep. Verdine Rice, Rep. Orlin Meier, Rep. Gerald Halmrast, Sen. Floyd Stromme, Rep. Serenus Hoffner
30180-992                            HB 1443 (MOCK) – April 11, 1983 – Sen. Jens Tennefos, Governor Olson, and Rep. Mike Unhjem
30180-993                            SB 2197 (MOCK) – April 15, 1983 – Seated:  Theron Strinden, Governor Olson, and Sen. Duane Mutch – Standing:  Sen. James Dotzenrod, Rep. Clare Aubol, Rep. John Schneider, Rep. Kenneth Olafson, and Sen. LeRoy Erickson
30180-994                            HB 1314 (MOCK) – March 11, 1983 – Seated:  Rep. Serenus Hoffner, Governor Olson, and Rep. Brynhild Haugland – Standing:  Sen. Evan Lips, Sen. Frank Wenstrom, and Rep. Joe Peltier
30180-995                            HB 1578 – March 3, 1983 – Seated:  Rep. Dick Backes, Governor Olson, and Rep. Bill Hanson – Standing:  Sen. Chester Reiten, Sen. Mark Adams, Sen. Bruce Bakewell, and Rep. Roy Hausauer
30180-996                            HB 1189 (MOCK) – April 8, 1983 – Theron Strinden – Motor Vehicle Registrar, Governor Olson, Col. Norm Evans – Highway Patrol, and Commissioner Duane Liffrig –Highway
30180-997                            SB 2295 (MOCK) – April 6, 1983 – Seated:  Governor Olson and Brian McDanial – Standing:  Gary Kramlich, Rep. Mike Unhjem, and Jerry Harris
30180-998                            SB 2295 (MOCK) – April 6, 1983 – Seated:  Gary Kramlich, Governor Olson, and Val Kirk – Standing:  Brian McDanial, and Jerry Harris
30180-999                            SB 2295 (MOCK) – April 6, 1983 – Seated:  Rep. Gene Martin, Governor Olson, and Brian McDanial – Standing:  Sen. Chuck Goodman, Gary Kramlich, Val Kirk, Jerry Harris, and Sen. Mark Adams
30180-1000                         SB 2321 – April 8, 1983 – Seated:  Sen. Bruce Bakewell, Governor Olson, and Sen. Mark Adams – Standing:  Rep. Bruce Larson and Rep. Bill Gorder
30180-1001                         SB 2373 – April 14, 1983 – Seated:  Rep. Verdine Rice, Lt. Governor Sands, Governor Olson, Sen. Stanley Wright, and Sen. Rolland Redlin – Standing:  Dan Olson, Barb Olson, Shirley Bauer, Janet Youlden, Betty Smith, Joe Hansen, and Harry Kohler.  Drunk Driving Bill – Governor’s Task Force
30180-1002                         HB 1445 (MOCK) – April 11, 1983 – Seated:  Sen. Francis Barth, Governor Olson and Rep. Serenus Hoffner – Standing:  Ed Vanderburg, Keith Trego, Kurt Ericksmoen, Curt Guenther, and Ted Lattanzio
30180-1003                         HB 1269 (MOCK) – April 11, 1983 – Seated:  Rep. Ken Knudson, Rep. Dagne Olsen, Governor Olson, Sen. LeRoy Erickson, and Rep. Walter Meyer – Standing:  Pat Callahan (Manvel), Gordon Kuklok (Manvel), Sen. Don Moore, and Rep. Irven Jacobson
30180-1004                         HB 1500 – April 19, 1983 – Seated:  Sen. Chester Reiten, Sen. Rolland Redlin, Governor Olson, Rep. Brynhild Haugland, and Rep. Richard Backes – Standing:  Rep. Jim Peterson, Sen. Jerome Walsh, Sen. Hal Christensen, Rod Romaine, Hardy Lieberg, Rep. Wayne Sanstead, Rep. Roy Rued, Rep Janet Wentz, Rep. Thomas Lautenschlager, Rep. Larry Schoenwald, John Richardson, Dr. Gordon Olson, Lynn Aas, and Rep. Mike Timm
30180-1005                         SB 2073 – April 18, 1983 – Seated:  Dr. Kermit Lidstrom, Governor Olson, and Dan Halvorson – Standing:  Jon Martinson, Shelley Newbauer, and Harry Moos
30180-1006                         HB 2073 – April 18, 1983 – Dr. Kermit Lidstrom, Governor Olson, and Garvin Stevens
30180-1007                         HB 2073 – April 18, 1983 – Seated:  Sen. Frank Wenstrom, Governor Olson, and Sen. Floyd Stromme – Standing:  Rep. Charles Mertens and Sen. Harvey Tallackson
30180-1008                         HB 1282 (MOCK) – March 25, 1983 – Ken Roberts, Governor Olson, Chris Dahl, and Ed Becker
30180-1009                         HB 1109 (MOCK) – March 25, 1983 – Leland Sabby, Mary Lawin, James Holwell, Dr. Joe Crawford, John Lesmeister, Scott Engmann, Sen. Curt Peterson, Rep. Irvin Jacobson, Leonard Moore, Rep. Bob Martinson, Hollis Dietz, R.D. (Bob) Brown, Mary McKinnie, Everet Scholten, Kelly Oiem, Richard Ott, and Tom Decker     
30180-1010                         HB 1319 (MOCK) – April 8, 1983 – Seated:  Rep. Roy Rued, Governor Olson, and Keith Flygare – Standing:  Milt DeGree and Tony Gleich
30180-1011                         HB 1068 (MOCK) – April 4, 1983 – Forrest Budke, Governor Olson, and Leon Budke
30180-1012                         HB 1068 (MOCK) – April 4, 1983 – Bill Adams, Governor Olson, Rep. Elmer Retzer, and Lorry Madsen
30180-1013                         SB 2281 (MOCK) – February 9, 1983 – Sen. Harvey Tallackson, Sen. Clayton Lodoen, Rep. Lyle Hanson, Rep. Harley Kingsbury, Al Lick, an Warner Taylor
30180-1014                         Signing Ceremony – State Forestry – February 1, 1983 – Seated:  Dr. L.D. Loftsgard, James Mann, Dr. Charles Loveless, and John Richardson – Standing:  Dr. Clyde Fasich, Glenn Roloff, Dr. Michael Smith, Rep. Bill Hanson, Rep. Walter Erdman, Rep. Dacid O’Connell, Dr. Richard Tinus, Wayne White, Sen. Mark Adams, Dr. Don Anderson, Walt Pasicznyk, Rep. Oscar Solberg
30180-1015                         Signing of Senate Bill 2225 – January 21, 1983 – Seated:  Sen. Dave Nething, Rep. Irven Jacobson, Sen. Curt Peterson, and Rep. Ken Knudson – Standing:  Tom Decker (NDEA), Lowell Jensen (School Administrators), Rep. Earl Strinden, Rep. Charles Mertens, Sen. Rollie Redlin, Rep. Tish Kelly, Dr. Joe Crawford, and Richard Ott (School Board Association)
30180-1016                         SB 2254 (MOCK) – March 11, 1983 – Seated:  Bud Wessman, Governor Olson, and Sen. Ray Holmberg – Standing:  H.J. (Jack) Lien, Ginny Corwin, Rep. Bob Martinson, and Bruce Bartch
30180-1017                         HB 1660 – March 10, 1983 – Rep. Joseph Whalen, Governor Olson, and Rep. Ken Thompson – Standing:  John McGauvran
30180-1018                         HB 1274 (MOCK) – March 14, 1983 – Rep. Janet Wentz, Rep. Ruth Meiers, and Rep. Ron Anderson
30180-1019                         HB 1309 (MOCK) – March 11, 1983 – Seated:  Rep. Serenus Hoffner, Governor Olson, and Rep. Brynhild Haugland – Standing:  Rep. Judy DeMers, Sen. Frank Wenstrom, and Rep. Tom Matchie
30180-1020                         HB 1301 (MOCK) – March 11, 1983 – Seated:  Sen. Pete Naaden, Governor Olson, and Rep. Les Gullickson – Standing:  Michael Hormer, Phil Park, and Nancy Jo Rustad
30180-1021                         HB 1327 – March 18, 1983 – Seated:  Rep. Moine Gates, Governor Olson, and Rep. Wayne Sanstead – Standing:  Harold Helferich and Arnold Paulson
30180-1022                         SB 2305 – March 18, 1983 – Sen. Wayne Stenehjem, Governor Olson, and Doug Sande
30180-1023                         HB 1322 (MOCK) – March 11, 1983 – Rep. Roy Rued and Governor Olson
30180-1024                         HB 1722 – March 14, 1983 – Seated:  Dr. Albert Watral, Governor Olson, and Rep. Ken Knudson – Standing:  Philip Messer, Mrs. Agnus Palanuk, Willard Schnell, and Sen. Ray David
30180-1025                         SB 2359 – March 21, 1983 – Seated:  Rep. Dean Horgan, Governor Olson, and Sen. Ray David – Standing – Rep. Joe Whalen, Sen. Harvey Tallackson, and Frank Wald
30180-1026                         HB 1648 – March 22, 1983 – Seated:  Rep. Mike Unhjem, Governor Olson, Cheryle and sons David and Mark – Standing:  Sen. Evan Lips, Rep. Serenus Hoffner, Rep. Julie Hill and Sen. Perry Grotberg
30180-1027                         HB 1095 – March 16, 1983 – Rep. Ken Koehn, Governor Olson, Rep. Charles Mertens, and Ray Nelson
30180-1028                         SB 2295 – March 24, 1983 – Seated:  Sandi Frenzel, Governor Olson, Dianna Simpson, and Kris Sheridan – Standing:  Rep. Earl Strinden, Claus Lembke, Rep. Gene Martin, Sen. Don Kilander, Bob Willer, and Jerry Schlosser
30180-1029                         SB 2473 – April 14, 1983 – Seated:  Sandi Frenzel, Governor Olson, and Sen. Ray David – Standing:  Mike Arnegard, Stu Stenseth, and Bill Lince
30180-1030                         Indian Affairs Commission Meeting Bill Signing – April 26, 1983
30180-1031                         HB 1029 – April 28, 1983 – Commissioner Duane Liffrig and Governor Olson
30180-1032                         SB 2002 – April 26, 1983 – Dr. Joe Crawford, Dr. Lowell Jensen (Council of School Administrators), and Willis Heinrich (North Dakota Education Assoc.)
30180-1033                         Governor alone signing a bill – March 1983
30180-1034                         HB 1404 (MOCK) – April 11, 1983 – Seated:  Rep. Mike Hamerlik, Governor Olson, and James Diemert – Standing:  Iris Schoregge, Tribly Fry, Louise Zuern, Marvin Christianson, and Peggy Stenehjem
30180-1035                         SB 2422 (MOCK) – April 13, 1983 –Art Wheeler, Governor Olson, and Sen. John Olson
30180-1036                         SB 2351 (MOCK) – April 5, 1983 – Seated:  Sen. Kent Vosper, Governor Olson, and Sen. Francis Barth, and Sen. Russell Thane – Standing:  Charles Ottem, Osnabrock, Richard Daws (Michigan), Jim Howe (Casselton), Kent Jones, Rep. Robert Nowatzki
30180-1037                         SB 2350 (MOCK) – April 15, 1983 – Seated:  Sen. Herschel Lashkowitz, Governor Olson, and Rep. Elmer Retzer – Standing:  Rep. Clare Aubol, and Cliff Caya (Disabled Workers)
30180-1038                         HB 1670 – April 6, 1983 – Rep. Serenus Hoffner and Governor Olson
30180-1039                         SB 2197 – April 21, 1983 – Theron Strinden (Motor Vehicle Registrar), Governor Olson, and Bob Heskin of Bismarck
30180-1040                         HB 1693 (MOCK) – April 19, 1983 – Seated:  Rep. Joe Keller, Governor Olson, and Rep. Serenus Hoffner – Standing:  Sen. Chester Reiten, Sen. Jens Tennefos, Sen. Perry Grotberg, Rep. Don Lloyd, and Dave Kemnitz
30180-1041                         HB 1539 (MOCK) – April 20, 1983 – Rep. Bruce Larson, Governor Olson, Rep. Bruce Laughlin, and Rep. Charles Linderman
30180-1042                         HB 1528 – April 20, 1983 – Seated:  Sen. Wayne Stenehjem, Sen. Jerry Meyer, Governor Olson, Rep. Ruth Meiers, and Rep. Judy DeMers – Standing:  Jim Davies, Gayle Strickler, Gail Beck, Dorothy Fischer, Kari Conrad, Rep. Glen Pomeroy, Connie Aligada, and Pat Conrad
30180-1043                         HB 1587 (MOCK) – March 24, 1983 – Seated:  Rep. Jean Rayl, Governor Olson, Sen. Hal Christensen, and Rep. Walt Hjelle – Standing:  Carol Holzer, Duane Liffrig, Dr. Robert Wentz, Sen. Chuck Goodman, Judy Froseth, and Dr. William Riecke
30180-1044                         Karlene Fine – Secretary for Industrial Commission and Governor Olson – March 3, 1983 – signing bill   
30180-1045-1068              Olson family outside the North Dakota Heritage Center, 1980 (negatives and contact prints)
30180-1069-1083              Olson family in back yard of the Governor’s Residence, 1980 (negatives and contact prints)
30180-1084-1091              Barbara Olson portraits, 1980 (negatives and contact prints)



Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
State Museum and Store: 8am - 5pm M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10am - 5pm.
State Archives: 8am - 4:30pm., M-F, except state holidays, and 2nd Sat. of each month, 10am - 4:30 pm.
State Historical Society offices: 8am - 5pm M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: (701) 328-2666
fax: (701) 328-3710
email: histsoc@nd.gov