SHSND Home > Archives > Archives Holdings > Archives & Manuscripts > Military > 21093

ODIN

Digital Horizons

Federal Depository Library Program

Manuscripts by Subject - Military - #21093

Title: Roster of the 1st North Dakota Volunteers

Dates: 1898-1899

Collection Number: MSS 21093

Quantity: .05 feet

Abstract: Consists of a roster of enlistments of the 1st North Dakota Volunteers in the Philippines. The roster is an excerpt from the history by John Durand entitled The Boys: the 1st North Dakota Volunteers in the Philippines. Arranged alphabetically by surname, the roster lists rank, company, peacetime occupation, and hometown.

Provenance: The roster was donated by John Durand in October 2009 in the hopes that others would be able to add information.

Property Rights: The State Historical Society of North Dakota owns the property rights to this collection.

Copyrights: Copyright belongs to the author, John Durand.

Access: This collection is open under the rules and regulations of the State Historical Society of North Dakota.

Citation: Researchers are requested to cite the collection title, collection number, and the State Historical Society of North Dakota in all footnote and bibliographic references.

Transfer:

From: The Boys: the 1st North Dakota Volunteers in the Philippines by John Durand

Roster, 1st North Dakota Volunteers

From the first day of enlistments until the last man was mustered out of federal service, the roster of the 1st North Dakota Volunteers changed constantly. New men joined the regiment, others resigned, trans­ferred to different units, or were discharged, or died. At least one was “attached” with no official status. According to the U.S. Army Adjutant General’s final report, the regiment mustered in 685 men May 13-16, 1898 at Fargo. When they were mustered out in San Francisco September 25, 1899, the Adjutant General’s muster roll accounted for 719 men who had served with the regiment.

The following list includes 702 names, so obviously 17 are missing. Nonetheless, this list includes every name that appears on the following rosters of the regiment:

  1. The 1898-99 North Dakota Bluebook.
  2. The North Dakota edition of Campaigning in the Philip­pines by Karl Irving Faust.
  3. The Record, a monthly magazine published in Fargo.
  4. Early History of North Dakota, Clement A. Lounsberry.
  5. A booklet titled Officers and Men, 1st North Dakota Volunteer Infantry, produced by the regiment’s veterans association after its 40th anniversary reunion.

While the first four rosters list the volunteers by company, the last lists the entire regiment alphabetically.

Several problems emerge in working with these rosters. Not all names appear on all rosters. Each printed roster contains an abundance of typographical errors, some of them carried over from one roster to another. Sometimes the same name is spelled differently on different rosters (Moffet vs. Moffett, Geary vs. Gearey). Sometimes first and middle names are represented only by initials. Sometimes different versions of a name make determining the correct version nigh impossible (Stonewall J. Atkins vs. Stonewall Atkinson, Jr.) Finally, as many were recent immigrants, the American spelling of their names may not have been fixed. In the end, however, I used my judgment to render what I think is the most complete and accurate version of a name.

This roster also includes information concerning transfers, discharges, resignations, promotions, injuries, and decorations. Obviously, these details are not 100 percent reliable. Given the abundance of typographical errors, dates are a special problem. Logic can help determine whether the year 1898 should actually be 1899 and vice versa, but how would we know that January 12 should not be January 21? Moreover, what date is marking what occasion? The North Dakota Bluebook tells us that John H. Johnson was promoted to captain on May 20, 1898; The Record indicates the promotion was June 16, 1898. Only the original records might provide the truth of the matter, but that kind of digging is beyond the scope of this effort.

It is useful to keep in mind the way these rosters were constructed. In many cases the information on the enlistment record was provided by someone speaking through a thick German, Norwegian, or Irish accent to someone writing it down by hand, perhaps (as in the case of John Kinne) amidst an “enthusiastic” hubbub. These handwritten records were then copied by hand to make official lists. These official lists were then copied by hand to make other lists, some of which finally would have been typed with primitive typewriters to make other lists. Ultimately, the information from one or another of these lists was set in type for printing by someone using a primitive typesetting machine or even picking the letters by hand. Each step of this process was subject to error. While recognizing that my work doubtless perpetuates some of those errors, I nonetheless have endeavored to make this list the most complete and accurate to date.

The muster rolls recorded the age of an enlistee as years and months, e.g. 22 8/12. This entry meant that at the time of the soldier’s enlistment he was 22 years, 8 months old. I did not include that information. However, I invite anyone who is interested in furthering my work to submit verifiable additions and/or corrections to the State Archives, North Dakota State Historical Society, 612 East Boulevard Avenue, Bismarck, North Dakota 58505, where I have placed a copy of this roster.

I also appeal to those who have letters, diaries, photos or memorabilia of the men who served with the 1st North Dakota Volunteers to make their holdings known to the North Dakota State Historical Society at the address above. Only by having knowledge of such materials will we be able to preserve the full history of that unique band of men.

Roster


Note: Soldiers were “Discharged by orders” for such reasons as being under age, lacking ability, being a chronic disciplinary problem, for transfer to another unit, for hardship at home. Soldiers were “Discharged for disability” when they were too ill or incapacitated to continue in service. Further information about Volunteers who were members of Young’s Scouts is found in Appendix E.

~A~
Abraham, Albert F., Private, Co. H, Farmer, Princeton, MN.
Abraham, Herman, Private, Co. H, Laborer, Princeton, MN.
Adams, Charles J., Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND.
Adelman, Antone, Private, Co. K, Farmer, Gladstone, ND.
Albin, Bert, Private, Co. D, Glassblower, Crary, ND.
Allen, Clarence J., Private, Co. H, Teacher, Turen, NY.
Discharged for disability, March 10, 1899.
Allen, William C., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Manistee, MI.
Promoted to corporal, May 1, 1899.
Allen, William N., Private, Co. G, Electrician, Valley City, ND.
Almen, Alfred C., Private, Co. C, Student, Grafton, ND.
Killed on April 12, 1899 at Paete.
Alwardt, Edward, Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Amo, Charles M., Private, Co. G, Laborer, Minneapolis, MN.
Amundson, Ocar W., Private, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND.
Anders, Frank L., Private, Co. B, Machinist, Fargo, ND.
Promoted to corporal, February 18, 1899; Young’s Scouts.
Anderson, Andrew, Private, Co. A, Cook, Bismarck, ND.
Anderson, C. A., Private, Co. G, Carpenter, Valley City, ND.
Discharged by orders, March 13, 1899.
Anderson, Charles A., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
40th anniversary roster shows an “alias” of Charles A. Flattum.
Anderson, Charles H., Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wheaton, MN.
Anderson, Fred C., Lance Corporal, Co. K, Mechanic, Tracey, MN.
Anderson, Lewis N., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Anderson, Louis E., Private, Co. I, Farmer, Clitheral, ND.
Anderson, Rockie W., Private, Co. D, Butcher, Crary, ND.
Transferred to Hospital Corps, January 23, 1899.
Andrews, Edward M., Private, Co. B, Student, Wallahalda, ND.
Andrews, Samuel, Sergeant, Co. K, Printer, Dickinson, ND.
Anfinson, Jacob, Private, Co. I, Laborer, Wahpeton, ND.
Armstrong, Patrick F., Private, Co. D, Butcher, Devils Lake, ND.
Arnold, William H., Private, Co. G, Teacher.
Discharged by orders, July 15, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Arthur, Samuel, Private, Co. C, Teacher, Minto, ND.
Aspinwall, William B., 1st Lieutenant, Co. I, Printer, Wahpeton, ND.
Atkinson, Stonewall, Jr., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Cando, ND.
Promoted to corporal, May 15, 1899.
Auld, George, Captain, Co. K, Register of Deeds, Dickinson, ND.
Auld, Storey E., Quartermaster Sgt, Co. K, Cowboy, Dickinson, ND.
Auman, William H. Jr., Corporal, Co. I, Fireman, Breckinridge, MN.
~B~
Babin, Albert P., Corporal, Co. D, Clerk, Towner, ND.
Promoted to sergeant, September 15, 1898.
Baer, Robert E., Private, Co. A, Butcher, Bismarck, ND.
Bailey, David W., Sergeant, Co. G, Carpenter, Valley City, ND.
Promoted to quartermaster sergeant, April 21, 1899.
Baldwin, Dorman, Jr., 2nd Lieutenant, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND.
Wounded on April 1, 1899 in right leg in Kings Bluff action,.
Ball, Percy D., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Bamford, Wesley M., Private, Co. D, Painter, Devils Lake, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 14, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Barnard, Henry, Private, Co. C, Carpenter, Grafton, ND.
Barrows, Albert, Private, Co. C, Laborer, St. Andrews, ND.
Bartlett, Bert M., Private, Co. D, Railroadman, Devils Lake, ND.
Barton, Arthur L., Private, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Beauchamp, David F., Private, Co. D, Waiter, Devils Lake, ND.
Beck, Elof, Private, Co. B, Blacksmith, Fargo, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899; re-enlisted 17th U.S. Infantry.
Becker, Frederick, Corporal, Co. D, Artificer, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Beegel, Emil, Private, Co. A, Farmer, Fargo, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899.
Bennett, Arthur, Co. H, Private, Carpenter, Jamestown, ND.
Benson, Elof, Private, Co. G, Tailor, Albert Lea, MN.
Berg, Frank E., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND.
Wounded on August 13, 1898 in left leg at Blockhouse #14.
Berg, Ingvald A., 1st Lieutenant, Rgt. Staff, Quartermaster, Banker, Grand Forks, ND. Transferred to Company G; promoted June 1899 to captain.
Berg, Ole O., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Bergland, Severt B., Private, Co. H, Carpenter, Fargo, ND.
Berry, Henry R., Musician, Co. B, Painter, Mandan, ND.
Promoted to chief trumpeter, May 26, 1898.
Berry, Roy H., Private, Co. K, Student, Dickinson, ND.
Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 21, 1898.
Bertramson, Andrew, Private, Co. G, Printer, Albert Lea, MN.
Bertramson, Bert, Artificer, Co. G, Tinner.
Discharged by orders, July 15, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Bigelow, David E., Corporal, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND.
Promoted to sergeant, June 10, 1898.
Black, James L., Private, Co. A, Farmer, Sterling, ND.
Black, Nelson M., Captain, Asst Surgeon, Physician, Valley City, ND.
Blanchett, Felix, Private, Co. I, Cook, St. Paul, MN.
Blastrop, Fred T., Sergeant, Co. H, Brakeman, Jamestown, ND.
Bleckeberg, Thomas J., Private, Co. C, Farmer, Grafton, ND.
Bleecher, Ira O., Corporal, Musician, Co. H, Engineer, Kindred, ND.
Member of Bugle Corps.
Bleskheck, Joseph, Private, Co. C, Farmer, Grafton, ND.
Boehler, Otto, Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND. Young’s Scouts.
Boland, John P., Private, Co. A, Farmer, Mandan, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899.
Bonney, Morton R., Corporal, Co. K, Farrier, Antelope, ND.
Boring, Albert L., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Greensburg, IN.
Bothne, Nels J., Corporal, Co. I, Farmer, Abercrombie, ND.
Boutillier, Daniel L., Private, Co. A, Farmer, Williamsport, ND.
Bowland, Frank D., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Shenandoah, IA
Bowman, Ticko, Private, Co. K, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 14, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Boyce, Windsor L., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Fargo, ND.
Boyer, Joseph, Private, Co. H, Laborer, Aurora, IL.
Bradley, Ralph E., Sergeant, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Brand, Herbert J., Corporal, Co. I, Student, Farmington, ND.
Brandrup, Canute, Private, Co. I, Farmer, Breckinridge, MN.
Brastrup, Fred T., Corporal, Co. H. Jamestown, ND.
Bratton, Luther H., Private, Co. D, Printer, Rugby, ND.
Member of Bugle Corps.
Briggs, Burnett, Private, Co. H, Photographer, Jamestown, ND.
Brose, William H., Private, Co. I, Farmer, Abercrombie, ND.
Brown, Charles E., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Bottineau, ND.
Brown, George K., Corporal, Wagoner, Co. H, Teamster.
Discharged by orders, July 24, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Brown, Herbert N., Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND.
Discharged for disability, May 22, 1899.
Buckley, John, Private, Co. C, Minto, ND.
Killed on August 16, 1898 by accidental gunshot at Fort Malate, Manila.
Burgess, Robert O., Private, Co. D, Printer, Devils Lake, ND.
Burnett, W. Fulton, Sergeant, Co. K, Teacher, Dickinson, ND.
Promoted to 1st sergeant, June 1, 1898.
Bush, Stephen E, Private, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND.
Discharged by orders, May 20, 1899.
Butt, Edmund L., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Billings, MT.
Butterwick, Charles D., Private, Co. K, Photographer, Milton, ND.
Buzzell, Delbert E., Corporal, Musician, Co. H, Printer, Jamestown, ND.
Discharged for disability, March 10, 1899.
Byron, John C., Private, Co. D, Devils Lake, ND.
Promoted to corporal, September 15, 1898; died on May 24, 1899 of wound received on April 1, 1899 in King’s Bluff action.
~C~
Cadieux, John H., Private, Co. H, Switchman, Oakland, CA.
Cairncross, Charles C., Private, Co. C, Merchant, Grafton, ND.
Promoted to sergeant-major, 2nd Battalion.
Callahan, Ralph E., Private, Co. H, Clerk, Norfolk, NE.
Campbell, Lorne, Corporal, Co. I, Clerk, Wahpeton, ND.
Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 21, 1898.
Carney, James E., Private, Co. I, Fireman, East Springfield, PA.
Carpenter, George E., Private, Co. K, Cowboy, Middleton, NY.
Chaloner, John C., Private, Co. K, Liveryman, Dickinson, ND.
Chamberlain, John J., Private, Co. H, Fargo, ND.
Member of Bugle Corps.
Chapman, Herbert E., Private, Co. G, Farmer, San Francisco, CA.
Charles, John C., Private, Co. H, Merchant, Tower City, ND.
Charles, Robert M., Private, Co. H, Engineer, Tower City, ND.
Chase, Nathan E., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Dickinson, ND.
Discharged by orders, September 2, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Chave, Thomas T., Private, Co. G, Bookkeeper, Sanborn, ND.
Christianson, Neal, Private, Artificer, Co. G, Barber, Valley City, ND.
Young’s Scouts.
Christopherson, Eddie, Private, Co. G, Farmer, Fingal, ND.
Discharged by orders, April 26, 1899.
Church, Walter E., Private, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Clark, Louis P., Corporal, Musician, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND.
Member of Bugle Corps.
Cleary, Burdette, Private, Co. B, Printer, Spokane, WA.
Cleary, Jeremiah, Private, Co. B, Student, Cavalier, ND.
Clubb, Alexander, Private, Co. H, Farmer, Jamestown, ND.
Cogswell, Adelbert W., Captain, Co. D, Druggist, Devils Lake, ND.
Colburn, Clark H., Corporal, Co. K, Farmer, Richardton, ND.
Colburn, Parley R., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Richardton, ND.
Coleman, Winfield H., Corporal, Artificer, Co. G, Electrician.
Transferred to Hospital Corps, September 27, 1898.
Collette, Alfred B., Private, Co. C, Clerk, Grafton, ND.
Collins, Albert T., Corporal, Co. H, Farmer, Eldridge, ND.
Conklin, Fred L., Quartermaster Sgt., Co. B, Clerk, Jamestown, ND.
Promoted to 1st lieutenant May 23, 1898; transferred to Co H, October 22, 1898; discharged for disability, December 12, 1898.
Connolly, Frank A., Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND.
Conrad, Loran E., Private, Co. G, Laborer.
Discharged by orders, July 30, 1899.
Cook, Henry F., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Cook, Joseph A., Private, Co. C, Clerk, Minto, ND.
Cook, Thomas R., Corporal, Artificer, Co. C, Engineer, Grafton, ND.
Cooper, Charles C., Private, Co. H, Farmer, Jamestown, ND.
Cornell, Ernest B., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Gladstone, ND.
Correll, Ira A., Sergeant, Co. A, Bookkeeper, Mandan, ND.
Coughlin, William H., Corporal, Co. G, Clerk.
Discharged by orders, July 12, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Cramer, Harry R., Private, Co. B, Engineer, Lisbon, ND.
Enlisted in San Francisco; discharged for disability, April 3, 1899.
Crooker, Lemuel E., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Ortonville, MN.
Cross, Delbert C., Corporal, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Crowe, Ralph, Private, Co. C, Printer, Grafton, ND.
Promoted to quartermaster sergeant.
Crum, Paul, Co. B; 40th anniversary roster indicates that Crum was “attached”
Crumley, William A., Private, Co. A, Cook, Bismarck, ND.
Cunningham, Fred D., Private, Cook, Co. H, Student, Grand Rapids, ND.
Curtis, Timothy B., Private, Co. K, Laborer, Arlington, MN.
~D~
Dalton, Thomas J., Corporal, Co. A, Cigar-maker, Bismarck, ND.
Davis, Charles P., Private, Co. G, Cook, Valley City, ND.
Promoted to corporal; Young’s Scouts.
Davis, Daniel R., Private, Co. A, Lumberman, Cooperstown, ND.
Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 22, 1898.
Davis, Harold H., Corporal, Co. K.
Died on August 19, 1899 of meningitis aboard Army Transport Grant.
Davis, Jessie A., Private, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Davis, John T., Private, Co. G, Merchant, Valley City, ND.
Davis, Woodbury J., Private, Co. H, Fireman, Jamestown, ND.
Dawson, Philip P., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND.
Discharged for disability, December 14, 1898.
Debbert, Fred J., Private, Co. I, Farmer, Belle Plain, MN.
DeFoe, Charles H., Corporal, Co. K, Carpenter, Dickinson, ND.
DeFrate, Austin O., Private, Co. C, Clerk, Alexandria, MN.
Desmond, John E., Private, Co. I, Woodworker, Wahpeton, ND.
Young’s Scouts.
Devine, Arthur L., Private, Co. G, Painter, Wyandott, MI.
Diamond, John A., Private, Co. I, Baker, Wahpeton, ND.
Discharged by orders, September 1, 1899.
Doherty, Stephen A., Private, Co. K, Herder, Dickinson, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Dolan, William J., Corporal, Co. A, Bookbinder, Bismarck, ND.
Dollard, George T., Private, Co. K, Stockman, Bellfield, ND.
Donaldson, Robert R., Private, Co. D, Horseman, Devils Lake, ND.
Donovan, Harry W., Private, Co. H, Clerk, Princeton, MN.
Wounded on March 26, 1899 in wrist at Polo; transferred to Regimental Hospital, Steward, September 1, 1899.
Downs, Willis H., Private, later Wagoner, Co. H, Farmer, Jamestown, ND.
Young’s Scouts.
Doyle, James, Private, Co. B, Railroadman, Honolulu, HI.
Dragoo, George W., Private, Co. D, Carpenter, Devils Lake, ND.
Driscoll, Isador, Corporal, Co. C, Grafton, ND.
Killed on April 12, 1899 at Paete.
Drury, John P., Private, Co. A, Boilermaker, Mandan, ND.
Dumochel, Arthur C., Private, Co. D, Clerk, Devils Lake, ND.
Dunn, Piatt, Private, Co. A, Student, Bismarck, ND.
Promoted to corporal, October, 1898; discharged by orders, August 25, 1899.
Durban, George, Private, Co. C, Decorator, Bemidji, MN.
Durkin, John J., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND.
~E~
Eager, Charles H., Sergeant, Co. D, Painter.
Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Early, Frank A., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Richardton, ND.
Ebbighausen, Walter D., Private, Co. C, Clerk, Grafton, ND.
Eddy, John C., 1st Sergeant, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND.
Eddy, Porter W., Captain, Co. H, Farmer, Jamestown, ND.
Edick, John R., Corporal, Wagoner, Co. A, Rancher, Livona, ND.
Edison, Harry A., Private, Co. K, Clerk, Bakersfield, CA.
Edwards, William R., Corporal, Co. B, Reporter, Fargo, ND.
Promoted to sergeant, February 18, 1899.
Eggleston, Arthur C., Private, Co. A, Painter, Fargo, ND.
Ehri, Christian, Sergeant, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Elliott, Frank E., Private, Co. D, Student, Devils Lake, ND.
Elliott, William J., Private, Co. D, Plasterer, Salineville, OH.
Ellis, Alonso B., Corporal, Wagoner, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Ellis, Ernest E., Sergeant, Co. G, Student, Wahpeton, ND.
Promoted July 9, 1899 to 1st Battalion sergeant-major.
Ellsworth, Albert A., Private, Co. B, Cook, Fargo, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899; re-enlisted 17th U.S. Infantry.
Elsberry, Robert T., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Devils Lake, ND.
Promoted to corporal, October 6, 1898.
Elston, Arthur G., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Elwin, Elmer H., Private, Co. B, Teacher, Fargo, ND.
Erickson, Albert C., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Columbia Heights, IL.
Ewing, John A., Private, Co. G.
Died on March 2, 1899 of fever in Manila; not listed in 40th anniversary roster.
Eymann, Fred, Private, Co. D, Farmer, Rugby, ND.
~F~
Faille, Wilbrod, Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Fairbanks, Eugene Ray, Corporal, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Farrier, Charles N., Regimental Hospital Steward, Jamestown, ND.
Fay, Edward Jr., Private, Co. A, Clerk, Mandan, ND.
Discharged for disability, November 29, 1898.
Faytle, John F., Corporal, Co. I, Teacher, Wahpeton, ND.
Promoted to sergeant, June 23, 1898; discharged by orders, September 1, 1899.
Feeley, Martin J., Jr., Private, Co. A, Rancher, Mandan, ND.
Fell, Howard E., Corporal, Artificer, Co. H, Carpenter, Jamestown, ND.
40th anniversary roster shows an “alias” of Harry J. Anderson
Fick, Herman F., Private, Co. B, Salesman, Harlen, ND.
Files, Herbert L, Private, Co. I, Mason, Fergus Falls, MN.
Wounded on April 12, 1899 in chest at Paete; discharged by orders, September 1, 1899.
Firn, Charles W., Corporal, Artificer, Co. A, Blacksmith, Bismarck, ND.
Fisher, John J., Private, Co. K, Clerk, Terspol, ND.
Fitzgerald, William F., Private, Co. K, Laborer, Dickinson, ND.
Discharged by orders, August 13, 1899.
Fleming, William B., Private, Co. G, Nurse, Valley City, ND.
Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 21, 1898.
Flemming, George E., Private, Co. I, Laborer, Wahpeton, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Flint, Harry C., Major, Jamestown, ND.
Resigned May 20, 1898.
Flynn, Willard, Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND.
Foley, Cornelius J., 2nd Lieutenant, Co. C, Railroadman, Grafton, ND.
Promoted to 1st lieutenant, May 20, 1898.
Foley, Oswald D., Sergeant, Co. C, Teacher, Grafton, ND.
Discharged by orders August 16, 1899.
Forkner, Mark J., Sergeant, Co. I, Printer, Wahpeton, ND.
Forrey, Otis, Private, Co. A, Bismarck, ND.
(Name appears only in The Record)
Foster, Charles S., Quartermaster Sergeant, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Promoted to 2nd lieu­tenant; transferred to U.S. 9th Inf., April 28, 1899.
Fraine, John H., Captain, Co. C, Attorney, Grafton, ND.
Promoted to major on May 20, 1898; commanded 2nd Battalion.
Fraser, G. Angus, Private, Co. B, Bookkeeper, Fargo, ND.
Freeman, Alfred W., 1st Sergeant, Co. K, Druggist, Dickinson, ND.
Froemmig, Emil, Corporal, Co. A, Painter, Bismarck, ND.
Froenike, Ralph H., Private, Co. H, Student, Jamestown, ND.
Frogner, Peter L., Private, Co. K, Laborer, Atwater, MN.
~G~
Gabriel, John J., Private, Co. I, Blacksmith, Wahpeton, ND.
Galloway, John, Private, Co. A, Laborer, Sterling, ND.
Galt, Sterling A., Private, Co. G, Printer.
Young’s Scouts.
Gannon, Frederick J., Corporal, Musician, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.
Gant, John, Private, Co. C, Liveryman, Grafton, ND.
Garseg, Hans, Sergeant, Co. K, Miner, Dickinson, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Geary, Edward C., Jr., 1st Lieutenant, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Promoted to regimental adjutant, June 6, 1898; promoted to captain, December 20, 1898.
Geary, John W., Corporal, Musician, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND.
Member of Bugle Corps.
Gebro, Fred J., Private, Co. I, Brakeman, Wahpeton, ND.
Gebro, George, Private, Co. I, Boilermaker, Chicago, IL.
Gellerman, Fred, Sergeant, Co. I, Operator, Wahpeton, ND.
Transferred to U.S. Signal Corps, June 15, 1898; sailed on the Indiana; returned with the Signal Corps and reached home on August 8, 1899.
Getchell, Charles W., 1st Lieutenant, Co. G, Valley City, ND.
Designated Acting Quartermaster, 2nd Division Medical Department. Assigned to command Company G, December 11, 1898.
Gibbs, Edward E., Private, Co. K, Teamster, Dickinson, ND.
Gilbertson, Gilbert, Private, Co. A, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Gillett, Will J., Private, Co. I, Machinist.
Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Gilligan, George E., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Argusville, ND.
Givens, Robert, Private, Co. C, Farmer, Grafton, ND.
Glassley, Michael, Private, Co. A, Rancher, Bismarck, ND.
Young’s Scouts.
Gleason, Jr., William G., Sergeant, Co. H, Tailor, Jamestown, ND.
Glenn, Frank M., Private, Co. H, Farmer, New Rockford, ND.
Glitschka, Charles, Private, Co. A, Clerk, Bismarck, ND.
Goodwin, Arthur, Private, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Gorrie, James O., Private, Co. K, Bookkeeper.
Discharged by orders, July 13, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Gorsuch, Edward G., 1st Sergeant, Co. A, Machinist, Bismarck, ND.
Promoted to 2nd lieutenant, July 19, 1899; transferred to Co K.
Grafton, Gilbert C., Corporal, Co. B, Mail carrier, Fargo, ND.
Promoted to regimental sergeant-major, February 24, 1899; resigned April 4, 1899.
Graham, Frank R., Private, Co. H, Laborer, New Rockford, ND.
Greb, William G., Corporal, Musician, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Green, John J., Private, Co. C, Liveryman, Forest River, ND.
Green, Thomas A., Private, Co. H, Laborer, Jamestown, ND.
Discharged for disability, March 10, 1899.
Greene, Lawrence J., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Greenwood, William M., Private, Co. G, Engineer.
Discharged by orders, July 16, 1899.
Gregory, George W., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Carnell, IL.
Griffin, James E., Corporal, Co. I, Farmer, San Francisco, CA.
Groff, Claude K., Private, Co. K, Cowboy, Dickinson, ND.
Grogan, Edward C., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Livona, ND.
Groll, Raymond, Private, Co. K, Farmer, Dickinson, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 13, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.; died on December 1, 1899 of “Tricuspid insufficiency” (heart disease).
Gruschus, Harrison J., 2nd Lieutenant, Co. K, Lumberman, Dickin­son, ND.
Transferred to Co. H, January 8, 1899; promoted to 1st lieutenant.
Gunness, Peter O., Private, Co. I, Student, Abercrombie, ND.
~H~
Hager, Ernest E., Private, Co. H, Laborer, Jamestown, ND.
Hall, James K., Private, Co. K, Cowboy, Dickinson, ND.
Discharged by disability, December 14, 1898.
Halvorson, John, Private, Co. A, Laborer, Jamestown, ND.
Ham, Edward L., Private, Co. K, Wheat buyer, Mandan, ND.
Promoted to corporal, November 16, 1898; discharged by orders, July 13, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Hamilton, Erle A., Private, Co. I, Clerk, Breckenridge, MN.
Transferred to Hospital Corps, January 25, 1899.
Hamilton, Hastings H., Private, Co. D, Law student, Grand Forks, ND.
Hamilton, James, Private, Co. H, Clerk.
Discharged by orders, July 13, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Hand, Richard C., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Baltimore, MD.
Hanlin, Louis F., Sergeant, Co. K, Clerk, Dickinson, ND.
Hannan, Charles W., Private, Co. B, Farmer, Fargo, ND.
Hanover, Charles H., Private, Co. K, Carpenter, Mandan, ND.
Hansche, Fred E., Private, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Promoted to corporal, February 25, 1899; wounded on April 22, 1899 in right lung at Novaliches.
Hanson, Charles J., Private, Co. C, Farmer, Nash, ND.
Hanson, Henry, Private, Co. K, Farmer, Kindred, ND.
Hanson, James, Corporal, Co. H.
Wounded on June 15, 1899 accidentally in left wrist at Morong.
Happstadius, Peter, Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Harbourn, Fred G., Private, Co. I, Farmer, Shepherd, IL.
Harden, Frank M., Private, Co. H.
Died on November 21, 1898 of dysentery in Manila.
Hargrave, Oscar A., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899.
Harms, Herman, Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899; 40th anniversary roster shows “alias” of Albert Tjaden.
Hathaway, Albert M., Corporal, Co. B, Druggist, Fargo, ND.
Hathaway, James, Private, Co. D, Cowboy, Devils Lake, ND.
Discharged by orders, August 1, 1899.
Healey, Ambrose M., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Heggen, Gjert, Corporal, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Hein, Charles H., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Heiser, William, Private, Co. K, Porter, Dickinson, ND.
Henry, Frank S., 1st Sergeant, Co. G, Druggist, Valley City, ND.
Henry, Melvin C., Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND.
Discharged by orders, September 9, 1899.
Henry, Theodore S., Private, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND.
Hensel, August W., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Tappan, ND.
Wounded on April 12, 1899 in leg at Paete.
Hetland, Matthias, Private, Co. G, Blacksmith, Valley City, ND.
Hildreth, Melvin A., 2nd Lieutenant, Co. B, Lawyer, Fargo, ND.
Promoted to 1st lieutenant, December 20, 1898; resigned July 28, 1899.
Hill, Jay L., Private, Co. A, Lineman, Mandan, ND.
Hill, William A., Private, Co. K, Bookkeeper, La Crosse, WI.
Hinkel, U. Schyler, Private, Co. K, Liveryman, Colon, MI.
Hinsberger, Fred, Private, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Hinueber, Gustav C., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Hitsman, Richard H., Private, Co. G, Laborer, Valley City, ND.
Hoadley, Frank D., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Grand Harbor, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 3, 1899.
Holter, Benjamin, Private, Co. I, Laborer, Moreton, ND.
Horsman, Charles H., Private, Co. H, Cook, Wichita, KS.
Hotchkiss, William M., Quartermaster Sgt, Co. H, Contractor,
Jamestown, ND.
Howell, William R., Private, Co. K.
Died on February 13, 1899 of consumption at sea.
Hudec, Thomas, Private, Co. I, Farmer, San Francisco, CA.
Hughes, Arthur, Private, Co. H, Laborer, New Rockford, ND.
Hughes, Charles, Private, Co. B, Student, Steele, ND.
Hughes, Frank E., Private, Co. B, Clerk, Cresco, IA.
Hughes, Michael, Private, Co. K, Laborer, Dickinson, ND.
Huhn, August C., Corporal, Co. G, Operator, Valley City, ND.
Hummel, Martin J., Corporal, Co. B, Druggist, Fargo, ND.
Promoted to sergeant, May 1, 1899.
Hungerford, Frank B., Private, Co. A, Horseshoer, Moorhead, ND.
Huntley, Howard B., Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND.
Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 21, 1898.
Hurley, Thomas, Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Husband, Edward J., Private, Co. C, Farmer, Wallballe, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Huseby, William, Private, Co. D, Mason, Devils Lake, ND.
Hussey, Patrick, Private, Co. K, Laborer.
Young’s Scouts.
Hutchinson, Francis D., Private, Co. G, Laborer.
Discharged by orders, July 30, 1899.
~I~
Ingersoll, David B., Private, Co. C, Teamster, Grafton, ND.
~J~
Jacobson, Omund, Private, Co. G, Laborer, Valley City, ND.
Jager, Robert J., Private, Co. A, Teamster, Bismarck, ND.
Jaten, Charles F., Private, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND.
Jenks, George L., Private, Co. D, Clerk, Devils Lake, ND.
Jensen, Gotfred, Private, Co. D, Farmer, Devils Lake, ND.
Young’s Scouts.
Jepson, John, Private, Co. B, Laborer, Montevideo, MN.
Jerdee, Mons E., Private, Co. A, Carpenter, Hope, ND.
Johnson, Christian E., Private, Co. B, Farmer, Kindred, ND.
Johnson, Eddie, Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Johnson, Fred, Private, Co. C, Farmer, Grafton, ND.
Johnson, John H., 1st Lieutenant, Co. C, Dep. County Treas., Grafton, ND. Promoted to captain, May 20, 1898.
Johnson, John L., Private, Co. H, Laborer, Crystal Springs, ND.
Johnson, Oscar, Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Jones, Alfred P., Private, Co. D, Baker, Montreal, Canada.
Jones, David A., Private, Co. G, Farmer, Clark City, ND.
Discharged by orders, April 26, 1899.
Jones, John E., Private, Co. K, Woodsman, Michigan City, ND.
Jones, Orlin M., Sergeant, Co. I, Student, Rochester, MN.
Judd, Orval O., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Devils Lake, ND.
Junkins, Henry H., Corporal, Co. C, Carpenter, Drayton, ND.
~K~
Keefe, Garrett, Private, Co. C, Farmer, Grafton, ND.
Kellogg, George A., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Leesburg, IN.
Kelly, Edward E., Private, Co. H, Telephone operator, Carrington, ND.
Promoted to 2nd lieutenant for gallantry in action on August 13, 1898; transferred to U.S. Signal Corps, 18th Co., June 16, 1899.
Kerr, George H., Corporal, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Kerr, William T., Private, Co. C, Lather, Grafton, ND.
Keye, Frederick, Captain, Co. B, Engineer, Fargo, ND.
Left the Philippines on October 24, 1898; resigned for health reasons December 5, 1898; discharged for disability, January 29, 1899.
Killian, John H., Private, Co. H. Enlisted in San Francisco.
Young’s Scouts.
King, Fred C., Corporal, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Kinne, John B., Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND.
Young’s Scouts.
Kinsey, Christopher C., Corporal, Wagoner, Co. D, Carpenter, Devils Lake, ND.
Klein, Bernard, Private, Co. I, Barber, Northfield, MN.
Klinefelter, Harry W., Private, Co. K, Drayman, Dickinson, ND.
Discharged by orders, August 16, 1899.
Koplen, Adolph K., Private, Co. A, Bismarck, ND.
Drowned in Pasig River, March 28, 1899.
Koplen, Rudolph, Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND.
Kramer, Harry R., Corporal, Co. I, Student, Wahpeton, ND.
Kramer, Louis, Private, Co. H, Boilermaker.
Discharged by orders, July 24, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Kristick, Hans, Corporal, Musician, Co. K, Printer, Dickinson, ND.
Member of Bugle Corps; 40th anniversary roster shows “alias” of Allanso Billings.
Kuhnast, Fred E., Private, Co. A, Carpenter, Fargo, ND.
Kuntz, Fred, Corporal, Co. K, Farmer, Richardton, ND.
Kuntz, John, Private, Co. K, Farmer, Dickinson, ND.
Kurtz, Edward E., Private, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND.
Kvalness, Christian A., Private, Co. G, Clerk, Valley City, ND.
~L~
Lakken, Ole T., Private, Co. K, Kindred, ND.
Died on November 21, 1898 of pneumonia in Manila.
Lamb, William G., Private, Co. C, Hamilton, ND.
Killed on April 12, 1899 at Paete.
Langford, Robert, Private, Co. B, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Larson, Louis, Private, Co. A, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Lauder, Charles W., Sergeant, Co. I, Student, Wahpeton, ND.
Lawrence, Henry W., Private, Co. G, Farmer, Montgomery, MN.
Leaf, Olaf, Private, Co. I, Bricklayer, Wahpeton, ND.
Leathert, John C., Private, Co. I, Railroadman, Breckenridge, MN.
Discharged by orders, August 17, 1899.
Ledin, Alfred L., Private, Co. K, Student, Dickinson, ND.
Transferred to Hospital Corps, January 23, 1899.
LeDuc, Zeno, Private, Co. D, Farmer, Crary, ND.
Lee, Frank W., Private, Co. B, Fireman, Manila, P.I.
Discharged by orders, July 9, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Lewis, Daniel S., Corporal, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Lewis, Robert S., Private, Co. B, Farmer, Fargo, ND.
Lillethun, Thomas C., Private, Co. G, Farmer, Fingal, ND.
Linderson, Berg, Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND.
Lindsmith, Harry A., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Owatonna, MN.
Link, Anthony W., Corporal, Co. K, Engineer, Gladstone, ND.
Lippet, Walter O., Sergeant, Co. I, Student, Wahpeton, ND.
Littell, Edward C., Private, Musician, Co. I, Welldigger, Brecken­ridge, MN.
Member of Bugle Corps; discharged by orders, July 31, 1899.
Lobner, Andrew M., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND.
Lobsinger, Joseph A., Private, Co. C, Printer, Grafton, ND.
Lock, William H., Quartermaster Sergeant, Co. G, Potter, Valley City,
ND. Wounded on February 8, 1899 by accident in right foot.
Logan, Will F., Corporal, Co. D, Blacksmith, Devils Lake, ND.
Longdue, Fred, Private, Co. D, Teamster, Devils Lake, ND.
Discharged by orders, August 1, 1899.
Longfellow, Richard, Private, Co. A, Boilermaker, Mandan, ND.
Young’s Scouts.
Longsine, William, Private, Co. C, Laborer, Forest River, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Lonnevik, Thomas, 2nd Lieutenant, Co. D, Teacher, Devils Lake, ND.
Promoted to 1st lieutenant.
Loomis, Arthur J., Private, Co. K, Cowboy, Antelope, ND.
Louden, Alexander H., Sergeant, Co. A, Farmer, Bathgate, ND.
Lowe, Sylvester, Corporal, Co. C, Student, Forest River, ND.
Lundstedt, Peter, Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Luther, Otto M., Corporal, Musician, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Member of Bugle Corps. Young’s Scouts.
Luttrell, Lawrence H., Private, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
~M~
Madsen, Carl A., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Hunter, MI.
Maher, Thomas, Private, Co. H, Laborer, Jamestown, ND.
Mahoney, Dennis, Corporal, Co. K, Stonecutter.
Discharged by orders, July 21, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Manderud, Ole, Sergeant, Co. C, Miller, Grafton, ND.
Mangan, Thomas, Private, Co. I, Laborer, Chicago, IL.
Manley, Robert E., Sergeant, Co. H, Lawyer, Carrington, ND
Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899.
Marmann, Joseph, Private, Co. K, Farmer, Richardton, ND.
Discharged for disability, March 7, 1899.
Martin, John P., Private, Co. B, Stenographer, Fargo, ND.
Mastin, Morris R., Private, Co. H, Engineer, Jamestown, ND.
Mattison, John E., Sergeant, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND.
Promoted to regimental sergeant-major, May 23, 1899.
Mattison, Olin Thomas., 1st Sergeant, Co. H, Printer, Jamestown, ND.
Transferred to Co. G, July 30, 1899; promoted to 2nd lieutenant.
Maybee, Orlow B., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
McAulliffe, John Z., Private, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
McBain, Edward, Private, Co. B, Farmer, Fargo, ND.
Young’s Scouts.
McConnel, John A., Private, Co. B, Plumber, Fargo, ND.
Discharged for disability, December 5, 1898.
McCullough, Edward H., Private, Co. I, Hotelkeeper, Minneapolis, MN.
McCully, Ralph D., Private, Co. B, Cook, Fargo, ND.
McDonald, Albinus, Private, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Discharged by orders, August 31, 1899.
McDonald, Charles H., Corporal, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND.
McElroy, John E., Sergeant, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND.
McElwaine, James J., Private, Co. H, Cook, Jamestown, ND.
McEntree, Patrick, Private, Co. G, Farmer, Montgomery, MN.
McGinnis, Joseph A., Sergeant, Co. A, Engineer, Bismarck, ND.
McGraw, Charles R., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Grand Forks, ND.
McGraw, James J., Private, Co. D, Devils Lake, ND.
McGuigan, James, Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND.
McHugh, William A., Sergeant, Co. A, Printer, Bismarck, ND.
McIntyre, Donald, Private, Co. C, Druggist, Grafton, ND.
Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 21, 1898; discharged by orders, July 9, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
McIntyre, James W., Private, Co. B, Waiter.
Young’s Scouts.
McKay, Albert E., Private, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND.
Discharged by orders, August 15, 1899.
McKean, Arthur E., 1st Sergeant, Co. I, Clerk, Wahpeton, ND.
McKinnon, Alexander T., Corporal, Co. C, Clerk, San Francisco, CA.
Promoted to sergeant, January 27, 1899; discharged by orders August 25, 1899
McLain, Larry B., Sergeant, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND.
McLaren, Thomas E., Private, Co. G, Clerk, Sanborn, ND.
Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 21, 1898.
McLean, John M., Sergeant, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Promoted to 1st sergeant, May 20, 1898.
McLean, William John, 2nd Lieutenant, Co. A, Printer, Bismarck, ND.
McTavish, Frank C., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND.
Meehan, Bernard J., Private, Co. H, Switchman, Jamestown, ND.
Melrose, James A., Private, Co. G, Cook, Atlanta, IL.
Mickle, William A., Quartermaster Sgt., Co. D, Hotelman, Grafton, ND.
Miller, James L., Private, Co. B, Bookbinder, Fargo, ND.
Miller, John C., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Miller, Oscar F., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Miller, William H., Private, Co. H, Farmer.
Discharged by orders, July 13, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Mischel, Adam S., Private, Co. K, Storekeeper, Hanover, KS.
Mitchell, Clarence A., Private, Co. I, Merchant, Wahpeton, ND.
Moe, John O., Private, Co. G, Barber, Sanborn, ND.
Moffet, William P., Captain, Co. A, Editor, Bismarck, ND.
Mohn, Martin, Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Moore, George W., Private, Co. A, Cook, Bismarck, ND.
Moran, John, Private, Co. G, Railroadman, Valley City, ND.
Morgan, Elijah, Corporal, Musician, Co. D, Devils Lake, ND.
Wounded on April 1, 1899 in King’s Bluff action.
Morgan, John, Private, Co. H.
Died on October 26, 1898 of dysentery in Manila.
Morrison, William S., Private, Wagoner, Co. B, Teamster, Fargo, ND.
Promoted to corporal, September 3, 1898; discharged by orders, June 28, 1898.
Morse, Llewellyn, Corporal, Co. K, Teamster, Dickinson, ND.
Mudgett, Charles F., Captain, Co. G, Bookkeeper, Valley City, ND.
Resigned June 3, 1899.
Mullen, Fergus A., Corporal, Artificer, Co. I, Carpenter, Campbell, MN.
Mullen, Fred K., Corporal, Wagoner, Co. I, Fireman, Breckinridge, MN.
Discharged by orders, January 2, 1899.
Mullen, William J., Private, Co. I, Laborer, Campbell, MN.
Murphy, Henry T., Private, Co. G, Student, Sanborn, ND.
Murphy, James, Private, Co. I, Laborer, Wahpeton, ND.
Murphy, James D., Private, Co. I, Butcher, Wahpeton, ND.
Murphy, John W., Private, Co. G, Clerk, Sanborn, ND.
Murphy, Patrick, Private, Co. K, Miner, Hancock, MI.
Musfeldt, Henry P., Private, Co. I, Laborer, Wahpeton, ND.
Myers, William J., Private, Co. K, Tanner, Antelope, ND.
Member of Bugle Corps.
Myhere, Nathan, Private, Co. C, Carpenter, Drayton, ND.
Discharged by orders, August 25, 1899.
~N~
Nelson, Anton, Private, Co. G, Laborer, Brookfield, MN.
Nelson, Anton, Private, Co. I, Horseman, Fargo, ND.
Nelson, Charles W., Quartermaster Sgt., Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Nelson, Lorin C., Private, Co. C, Teacher, Grafton, ND.
Nelson, Michael, Private, Co. B, Laborer, Hatton, ND.
Nelson, Nels J., Corporal, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Nelson, Peter, Private, Co. A, Laborer, Menlo Park, CA.
Nelson, Siegwart, Private, Co. K, Farmer, Lake Preston, SD.
Nestaval, Frank, Private, Co. G, Printer, Montgomery, MN.
Newcomer, Sherman H., 1st Lieutenant, Co. A, Printer, Bismarck, ND.
Assigned to command Company A, August 25, 1898
Newman, Frank J., Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND.
Nord, Charles J., Private, Co. B, Jeweler, Fargo, ND.
Norman, John A., Private, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Noyes, Clarence L., Private, Co. A, Plasterer, Valley City, ND.
Discharged for disability, March 2, 1899.
~O~
Oefstedahl, Louis C., Private, Co. H, Farmer, Cheyenne, WY.
Olen, William C., Private, Co. A, Farmer, Menoken. ND.
Olen, Ziba B., Private, Co. A, Carpenter, Bismarck, ND.
Oleson, John, Private, Co. A, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Olmstead, William R., Private, Co. D, Blacksmith, Fargo, ND.
Olsen, Abraham J., Private, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Olson, John P., Private, Co. I, Druggist, Wahpeton, ND.
Olson, Oscar J., Private, Co. I, Clerk, San Francisco, CA.
Olson, Samuel T., Sergeant, Co. C, Engineer, Grafton, ND.
Discharged for disability, January 22, 1899.
Olstad, Charles, Private, Co. G, Blacksmith, Valley City, ND.
Wounded on May 1, 1899 in right leg at Titabon (near Bustos).
O'Neill, Phillip J., Private, Co. D, Miner, Jackson, CA.
Discharged by orders, July 19, 1899; re-enlisted 34th U.S.V.
Osborne, Ambrose Joshua, 1st Lieutenant, Co. K, Photographer, Dickinson, ND.
~P~
Paden, Hollis, Private, Co. K, Laborer, Dickinson, ND.
Palmer, Alpheus H., Private, Co. I, Laborer, San Francisco, CA.
Palmer, Ernest D., 1st Sergeant, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Palmer, Irving A., Private, Co. B, Printer, Fargo, ND.
Pannell, Edwin J., Private, Co. H, Farmer, Jamestown, ND.
Young’s Scouts.
Parkins, Oscar E., Private, Co. C, Clerk, Auburn, ND.
Parsons, Joseph H., Sergeant, Co. D, Fireman, Devils Lake, ND.
Patton, Walter E., Co. I, Druggist, Wahpeton, ND.
Transferred to Hospital Corps, May 16, 1898.
Patzman, Rudolph W., Private, Co. A, Cook, Mandan, ND.
Promoted to corporal, April 20, 1899.
Pauls, John H., Private, Co. A, Carpenter, Valley City, ND.
Paulson, Otto, Private, Co. I, Laundryman, Wahpeton, ND.
Pearson, Ole W., Private, Co. B, Harness-maker, Fargo, ND.
Pease, Frank D., Major, Surgeon, Physician, Wahpeton, ND.
Pederson, Hans, Private, Co. C, Blacksmith, Auburn, ND.
Discharged by orders, April 21, 1899.
Pederson, Hans M., Private, Co. G, Teacher, Valley City, ND.
Pederson, Mathias, Private, Co. G, Blacksmith, Valley City, ND.
Discharged by disability, March 7, 1899.
Pepke, Emil J., Private, Co. I, Cook, Grafton, ND.
Wounded on April 29, 1899 in chest at Tabac (near Angat).
Perfect, Thomas V., Private, Co. A, Farmer, Bismarck, ND.
Peterson, Charles, Private, Co. H, Laborer.
Discharged by orders, July 24, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Peterson, Edward S., Private, Co. B, Stenographer, Fargo, ND.
Peterson, John L., Corporal, Musician, Co. A, Clerk, Bismarck, ND.
Member of Bugle Corps.
Peterson, Nels H., Corporal, Co. D, Clerk, Devils Lake, ND.
Peterson, Thomas R., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Washburn, ND.
Pettee, William J., Corporal, Musician, Co. A, Printer, Bismarck, ND.
Member of Bugle Corps.
Pettinger, Thomas, Cook, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Phillips, David, Jr., Private, Co. H, Plowmaker, Racine, WI.
Phillips, Roy A., Private, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Phillips, William E., Private, Co. K, Laborer, Augusta, WI.
Pinkert, Christ F., Private, Co. G, Cook, New Rockford, ND.
Transferred to Co. G, December 10, 1898.
Pommrink, August, Private, Co. A, Machinist, Springwell, WI.
Pope, Edward E., Private, Co. H, Cook, Jamestown, ND.
Portz, Edward M., Private, Co. H, Laborer, Jamestown, ND.
Pray, William H., 2nd Lieutenant, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Promoted to 1st lieutenant.
Prendergast, Walter John, Corporal, Co. D, Farmer, Crary, ND.
Discharged by orders, May 21, 1899.
Prentice, Edwin D., Private, Co. C, Student, Grafton, ND.
Promoted to quartermaster sergeant, May 20, 1898.
Priest, William F., Private, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND.
Prinzing, Andrew, Private, Co. D, Farmer, Devils Lake, ND.
Proctor, Herbert G., 1st Lieutenant, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND.
Transferred to Co. B, October 22, 1898; promoted to regimental adjutant, February 12, 1899.
Pruitt, James, Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND.
Purdon, William D., Quartermaster Sgt., Co. I, Clerk, Wahpeton, ND.
Purdon, William R., Captain, Co. I, Merchant, Wahpeton, ND.
Purdy, Perry J., Private, Co. D, Teamster, Devils Lake, ND.
~Q~
Quinn, James M., Private, Co. I, Farmer, Browns Valley, MN.
Quist, Andrew S., Corporal, Musician, Co. C, Clerk, Grafton, ND.
Member of Bugle Corps.
Quist, Simeon G., Private, Co. C, Printer, Grafton, ND.
~R~
Radke, Henry F., Private, Co. A, Carpenter, Mandan, ND.
Rash, August P., Private, Co. C, Farmer, Grafton, ND.
Rasmussen, George N., Private, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND.
Rasmussen, Ray, Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND.
Ready, Henry J., Private, Co. I, Clerk, Wahpeton, ND.
Discharged by orders, September 1, 1899.
Ream, James R., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Mayville, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 12, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Redman, Henry M., 1st Lieutenant, Co. D, Machinist, Devils Lake, ND.
Resigned March 18, 1899.
Reed, John M., Private, Co. H, Engineer, Jamestown, ND.
Regan, Frank A., Private, Co. B, Bookkeeper, Fargo, ND.
Rehan, Gustave J., Private, Co. B, Farmer, Moorhead, MN.
Rice, Christopher B., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Fargo, ND.
Ridgway, Fred W., Private, Co. C, Farmer, Medford, ND.
Reich, Paul H., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Middleton, CT.
Rielly, Joseph A., Corporal, Co. K, Farmer, Lehigh, ND.
Riley, Grant E., Private, Co. H, Carpenter, Saginaw, MI.
Risa, Sven, Private, Co. G, Farmer, Salida, CO.
Roberts, Harry F., Private, Co. H, Machinist, Jamestown, ND.
Roemer, Bernard, Corporal, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Rohrer, Frederick J., Private, Co. K, Laborer, San Francisco, CA.
Romm, Axel E., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Roosa, Maurice O., Corporal, Co. D, Cook, Devils Lake, ND.
Rose, Benjamin F., Private, Co. A, Carpenter, New Salem, ND.
Rosen, Martin A., Private, Co. C, Shoemaker, Grafton, ND.
Ross, Frank F., Private, Co. H, Machinist, Langdon, ND.
Young’s Scouts.
Rothschild, Nicholas, Corporal, Artificer, Co. K, Blacksmith, Dickinson, ND.
Russater, John, 1st Sergeant, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Transferred to Co I, July 14, 1899; promoted to 2nd lieutenant.
Russell, Benjamin K., Corporal, Co. H, Student.
Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899.
Russell, George N., Private, Co. K, Laborer, Kindred, ND.
Ryall, Lloyd, Private, Co. D, Teacher, Michigan City, ND.
Ryan, Leo J., Private, Co. B, Teacher, Fargo, ND.
~S~
Sackett, Eugene H., Private, Co. A, Draughtsman, Fargo, ND.
Transferred to Co. B, December 10, 1898.
Salter, George T., Private, Co. D, Clerk, Crary, ND.
Promoted to quartermaster sergeant, September 15, 1898.
Sandstad, Ole G., Private, Co. G, Student, Kenyon, MN.
Discharged by orders, August 9, 1899.
Schell, Asa, Private, Co. C, Clerk, Portland, IN.
Schendel, Fred H., Private, Co. I, Printer, Campbell, MN.
Schendel, Julius, Private, Co. I, Teacher, Campbell, MN.
Schlauser, Joseph A., Corporal, Artificer, Co. B, Carpenter, Fargo, ND.
Schmeltekoff, Walter, Private, Co. I, Waiter.
Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899; re-enlisted 14th U.S. Inf.
Schneller, George T., Corporal, Musician, Co. I, Wahpeton, ND.
Killed on April 12, 1899 at Paete.
Schoonover, William L., Private, Co. I, Engineer, Wahpeton, ND.
Schott, Thomas, Private, Co. I, Railroadman, Breckenridge, MN.
Scott, Alexander, Private, Co. I, Laborer, Wahpeton, ND.
Scott, Alfred E., Corporal, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Scott, Clayton J., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Scott, Hugh A., 1st Sergeant, Co. A, Student, Bismarck, ND.
Seidlinger, George J., Private, Co. I, Harnessmaker, Branden, MN.
Sell, Fred G., Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND.
Senkle, Charles, Private, Co. I, Printer, Wahpeton, ND.
Severin, William P., Private, Co. H, Laborer, Jamestown, ND.
Shannon, George H., Cook, Co. G, Cook, San Francisco, CA.
Shaw, William H., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Mandan, ND.
Shepherd, Gail P., Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND.
Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 21, 1898.
Sherman, Alfred, Private, Co. B, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Shinke, Auguste F., Private, Co. H, Laborer.
Discharged by orders, July 24, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Shoemaker, Jerome B., Private, Co. G, Laborer, Tower City, ND.
Shortt, Phil H., 1st Sergeant, Co. D, Publisher, Devils Lake, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Shumway, Harris, Private, Co. C, Civil Engineer, Lambert, MN.
Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 16, 1898.
Shurlock, Harry S., Private, Co. B, Fargo, ND.
Simonson, Adolph E., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Moorhead, MN.
Skeen, Oscar M., Quartermaster Sgt., Co. K, Blacksmith, Dickinson, ND.
Slattery, Daniel M., Private, Co. A, Clerk, Bismarck, ND.
Slattery, Joseph A., 1st Lieutenant, Co. I, Student, Dickinson, ND.
Slattery is listed on the rosters of both Cos. G and I; transferred on July 12, 1899 to Co. B.
Sletteland, Thomas, Corporal, Wagoner, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Young’s Scouts.
Smiley, Samuel, Private, Co. K, Railroadman, Dickinson, ND.
Smith, Fred E., Quartermaster Sergeant, Co. D, Clerk, Bartlett, ND.
Promoted to sergeant-major, May 16, 1898; promoted to 2nd lieutenant, January 7, 1899; transferred to Co. K; transferred July 26, 1899 to 36th U.S.V.
Smith, Harry C., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND.
Discharged by orders, August 16, 1899.
Smith, Hazelton D., Private, Co. H, Laborer, Jamestown, ND.
Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 22, 1898.
Smith, John C., Private, Co. K, Laborer.
Young’s Scouts.
Smith, John E., Private, Co. H, Carpenter, Jamestown, ND.
Smith, John J., Private, Co. K, Molder.
Discharged by orders, July 21, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Snodgrass, James, Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND.
Solberg, Lars, Private, Co. B, Laborer, Davenport, ND.
Sonnen, John P., Corporal, Co. H, Butcher, Casselton, ND.
Sorenson, Harold, Sergeant, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Souhrada, John, Private, Co. I, Laborer.
Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Sperry, Lynn, Corporal, Co. A, Rancher, Bismarck, ND.
Promoted to sergeant, April 20, 1899.
Spradling, George W., Private, Co. B, Soldier, Fargo, ND.
St. John, Eddie, Private, Co. I, Laborer, Chippewa Falls, WI.
Stafne, Thomas, Private, Co. I, Laborer, Abercrombie, ND.
Starman, Louis, Private, Co. B, Butcher, Fargo, ND.
Steiner, Rudolf V., Private, Co. K, Miller, Fargo, ND.
Stermer, Herman J. Jr., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Winona Township, ND.
Stoddard, Wallace, Private, Co. A, Aeronaut, Hamilton, IL.
Stoddard, Clarence E., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Housatonic, MA.
Stone, Alton E., Private, Co. A, Farmer, McKenzie, ND.
Stoops, Harry J., Private, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND.
Strock, Perry F., Private, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND.
Stuart, Earnest, Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Sullivan, George F., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Mandan, ND.
Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 22, 1898.
Summerfield, Frank W., Private, Co. K.
Young’s Scouts.
Swank, Otto O., Private, Co. I, Clerk, Wahpeton, ND.
Swanson, John, Private, Co. D, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 21, 1899.
Sweeney, Gus, Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND.
Sweeney, Thomas M., Private, Co. K, Miner, Nyhart, MT.
Young’s Scouts.
Swennumson, Lief, Private, Co. C, Clerk, Park River, ND.
Promoted to quartermaster sergeant, August 15, 1898; discharged by orders, April 21, 1899.
Swett, Louis O., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND.
Discharged by disability, December 24, 1898.
Swett, William A., Private, Co. A, Cigar-maker, Bismarck, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Swiggum, Thomas H., Sergeant, Co. C, Clerk, Grafton, ND.
Syverud, Nils T., Private, Co. A, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Sykes, Frank G., Private, Co. G, Storekeeper, Valley City, ND.
Member of Bugle Corps.
~T~
Talley, Chesley T., Corporal, Co. I, Laborer, Wahpeton, ND.
Tanner, Delbert N., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Taylor, Robert E., 1st Sergeant, Co. D, Farmer, Devils Lake, ND.
Tharalson, Thomas H., 1st Sergeant, Co. C, Real Estate, Grafton, ND.
Promoted to 2nd lieutenant, May 20, 1898.
Thomas, William F., Corporal, Co. K, Acrobat, Dickinson, ND.
Young’s Scouts.
Thompson, John, Private, Co. H, Engineer, Jamestown, ND.
Thompson, John G., Sergeant, Co. D, Clerk, Devils Lake, ND.
Thompson, John H., Private, Co. C, Cook, Grafton, ND.
Thompson, Levin E., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Thompson, Mathias E., Corporal, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Thomson, Robert A., Sergeant, Co. B, Bookkeeper, Fargo, ND.
Promoted to regimental color sergeant, May 15, 1898; promoted to 2nd lieutenant, December 20, 1898.
Timboe, Peter G., Private, Co. D, Clerk, Devils Lake, ND.
Tompkins, Peter W., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Killed on April 12, 1899 at Paete.
Torbenson, Theodore O., Private, Co. G, Blacksmith, Vining, MN.
Torson, Tor, Private, Co. D, Carpenter, Grand Harbor, ND.
Totz, John B., Private, Co. G, Fireman, Valley City, ND.
Trace, George, Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Travis, John H., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Bottineau, ND.
Treumann, William C., Lt. Col., Abstractor, Grafton, ND.
Tromp, Albert, Private, Co. D, Farmer, Shawano, WI.
Truelock, William R., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Young’s Scouts.
Trupka, Frank, Corporal, Musician, Co. I, Laborer.
Member of Bugle Corps; discharged by orders, July 13, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Turner, Charles J., Corporal, Co. D, Clerk, Devils Lake, ND.
Turner, Harry, Private, Co. B, Laborer, Fargo, ND. Discharged by orders,
July 18, 1899; re-enlisted 17th U.S. Infantry.
Tweten, Andrew H., Private, Co. C, Farmer, Grafton, ND.
Tyte, Arthur R., Private, Co. H, Miner, Jamestown, ND.
~U~
Ulberg, Gilbert A., Private, Co. K, Laborer, Hatton, ND.
Upham, Frank, Private, Co. C, Grafton, ND.
Died on March 1, 1899 of dysentery, Manila.
~V~
Vallandigham, Charles L., Private, Co. G, Printer, Valley City, ND.
Promoted to regimental uartermaster sergeant, July 10, 1899.
Vannier, Henry M., Private, Co. D, Cook, Devils Lake, ND.
Discharged by orders, September 7, 1899.
Vest, George G., Private, Co. K, Clerk.
Discharged by orders, July 13, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Veune, Joseph Z., Corporal, Musician, Co. C, Insurance agent, Bath­gate,
ND. Member of Bugle Corps.
~W~
Waarteson, John, Private, Co. B, Hostebro, Denmark.
Wagness, Martin, Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Walker, Frank H., Sergeant, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Discharged for disability, April 9, 1899.
Walker, George, Private, Co. B, Teamster, Fargo, ND.
Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899; re-enlisted 17th U.S. Infantry.
Wallace, Daniel H., Private, Co. H, Student, Bismarck, ND.
Promoted to corporal, June 11, 1898; discharged for disability, December 7, 1898.
Wampler, John I., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Devils Lake, ND.
Wanner, Ernest G., Private, Co. G, Real estate agent, Valley City, ND.
Promoted to corporal, April 21, 1899.
Warren, Forest Delemore, Private, Co. C, Farmer, Forest River, ND.
Young’s Scouts.
Warren, Hugh H., Private, Co. G. Appears only in 40th anniversary roster.
Warren, John H., Private, Co. G, Printer, Galena, IL.
Waterman, Lester R., Private, Co. I, Shoemaker, Wahpeton, ND.
Died on September 20, 1899 of tuberculosis at Nagasaki, Japan.
Weagant, Charles J., Private, Co. C, Farmer, Grafton, ND.
Wegner, George, Private, Co. A, Farmer, Beloit, WI.
Discharged for disability, January 16, 1899.
Welsh, John A., Private, Co. G, Clerk, Valley City, ND.
Wentz, Charles H., Private, Co. C, Printer, Grafton, ND.
Westerheim, Knute, Private, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Westerlund, Edward, Private, Co. G, Watchmaker, Valley City, ND.
Wheaton, Guy R., Private, Co. D, Fireman, Lowell, MI.
Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 4, 1898.
Whitcomb, Fred W., Corporal, Co. I, Fireman, Breckenridge, MN.
White, Frank, Major, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
White, Warren, Sergeant, Co. D, Carpenter, Devils Lake, ND.
Whiteman, Lloyd A., Private, Co. H, Farmer, New Rockford, ND.
Whitney, Roy N., Private, Co. D, Fireman, Devils Lake, ND.
Whitaker, Alfred H., Sergeant, Co. A, Bookkeeper, Bismarck, ND
Died on April 13, 1899 of dysentery in Manila.
Williams, Elmer W., Private, Co. K, Printer, Chicago, IL.
Williams, Harry E., Private, Co. H, Railroadman, Jamestown, ND.
Williams, James A., Private, Co. K, Cook, Dickinson, ND.
Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 21, 1898.
Williams, James [John] M., Private, Co. H, Engineer, Carrington, ND.
Williams, Lawrence A., Corporal, Co. H, Farmer, Jamestown, ND.
Wills, Ross G., Corporal, Co. G, Musician, Valley City, ND.
Promoted to quartermaster sergeant, April 21, 1899.
Wilson, Calvin D., Private, Co. A, Farmer, Bismarck, ND.
Young’s Scouts.
Wilson, Clarence E., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Bottineau, ND.
Wilson, Frank W., Private, Co. K, Laborer, Detroit, MI.
Wilson, Robert J., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Devils Lake, ND.
Promoted to corporal, January 1, 1899.
Wilson, William, Private, Co. D, Farmer, Bottineau, ND.
Wittaker, Fred N., Corporal, Co. A, Clerk, Grand Forks, ND.
Wolf, Fred W., Private, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND.
Wolfe, Herman P., Private, Co. H.
Wounded on April 11, 1899 in right foot at King’s Bluff.
Wood, Albert B., Private, Co. B, Stenographer, Fargo, ND.
Woodbury, Byron, Private, Co. I, Student, Abercrombie, ND.
Wotz, Emil F., Private, Co. A, Farmer, Bismarck, ND.
Promoted to corporal, April 21, 1899.
Wright, Dana M., Private, Co. H, Farmer, Jamestown, ND.
Wright, Perle F., Private, Co. H, Flourpacker, Jamestown, ND.
Wurcer, Joseph, Private, Co. B.
Died on September 7, 1899 of consumption at the Presidio, San Francisco.
~Y~
Yeater, Mark, Private, Co. A, Clerk, Williamsport, ND.
Young, Albert M., Private, Co. D, Printer, Towner, ND.
Young, Harry T., Private, Co. C, Printer, Eagle Bend, MN.
~Z~
Zimmerman, Harry E., Private, Co. B, Painter, Fargo, ND.
Discharged for disability, April 17, 1899.
Zoelk, Henry F., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND.
Zullig, Hugo, Private, Co. D, Farmer, Devils Lake, ND.
Discharged by orders, June 16, 1899.

There were many others from North Dakota who served in the Philippines in the early days of the war as members of the Regular Army. Examples are John S. Johnson and Peter Kyne. Johnson’s picture and description are included in a souvenir program for the reception given October 6, 1899 for Abercrombie’s returning Volunteers. Although the claim that he was the “first volunteer” from North Dakota is questionable, Johnson probably served in the Caribbean theatre early in the war. His entry reads:

No. 6 John S. Johnson, first volunteer in Spanish American war from North Dakota. Enlisted May 22, 1898, honorably discharged by general orders No. 40 A.G.O. Feb. 22, 1899. – Re-enlisted U.S. Regular Army May 1, 1899 and is now serving as a soldier in the Philippines.
General Orders No. 40 (1898) allowed soldiers in the Regular Army to apply for discharge at “the close of the war.” It appears that Johnson enlisted in the Regular Army, and then re-enlisted.
Author Peter Kyne served in the 14th U.S. Infantry at the time the 1st North Dakota Volunteers shared the Quartel de Malate barracks complex with that regiment. Kyne’s breezy “Reminiscences of Company L, 14th U.S. Infantry” is entertaining.

Still another category of North Dakota resident who served is described in John Kinne’s Diary: “There was a young fellow from Fargo, North Dakota by the name of Crum, the son of a Fargo attorney, who carried ammunition from the fort across the bridge, which was being swept by a heavy fire, and distributed it where needed among the soldiers…Being too young to enlist in the company at Fargo, he made his way to Frisco, where he again tried to get into the company. Not succeeding, he worked his way on a sailing vessel which stopped at Honolulu, where he went ashore and deserted. Later, when some troops arrived on their way to the Philippines, he stowed away on one of the troop ships and arrived at our barracks a few days before the fighting began. When we were ordered to advance, he asked Lt. Geary if he would give him a gun, which request was granted, and he joined our ranks. For these and other services under fire, Crum was later given an honorable discharge from the Army by a special act of Congress.” Paul Crum appears in the 40th anniversary roster of the regiment with the designation “attached.” For more on Paul Crum’s story see also http://www.paintedpost.dk/bixby.htm.

Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
Museum Store: 8am - 5pm M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10am - 5pm.
State Archives: 8am - 4:30pm., M-F, except state holidays, and 2nd Sat. of each month, 10am - 4:30 pm.
State Historical Society offices: 8am - 5pm M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: (701) 328-2666
fax: (701) 328-3710
email: histsoc@nd.gov