SHSND Home > Archives > Archives Holdings > Archives & Manuscripts > Politics/Government > 10514

ODIN

Digital Horizons

Federal Depository Library Program

Manuscripts by Subject - Politics / Government - #10514

Title: North Dakota Water Users Association Records

Dates: 1959-1988

Collection Number: 10514

Quantity: 15 feet

Abstract: Consists of subject files, correspondence, reports, bylaws, project files, publications, photos, committee files, and legislative files. The Association is dedicated to development of North Dakota’s water resources.

Provenance:  The State Historical Society of North Dakota acquired the North Dakota Water Users Association Records on May 6, 1988.  This collection was processed and the inventory prepared by Lotte Bailey, Karen Mund, Kari Rombs Kohlhoff, and Grace Wanttaja, in August 1988.

Property Rights:  The State Historical Society of North Dakota owns the property rights to this collection.

Copyrights:  The North Dakota Water Users Association has dedicated such copyrights as it possesses in this collection to the public. Consideration of all other copyrights is the responsibility of the researcher.

Access:  This collection is open under the rules and regulations of the State Historical Society of North Dakota.

Citation:  Researchers are requested to cite the collection title and number, and the State Historical Society of North Dakota in all footnote and bibliographic references.

Transfer:  Two and one-half feet of material was removed from the North Dakota Water Users Association Records and transferred to the appropriate collection management area of the State Archives. Two feet of publications such as newsletters, magazines, reports, domestic newspapers and bulletins were removed and transferred to the library collection.

Fifty-six color and black and white photographs were transferred to the Photo Archives.  The photos depict individuals and groups, recreation facilities of the Bureau of Reclamation, and the 1969 flood in Minot.

One post card of the State Conservation Training Center at Valley City was placed in the philatelic collection. A 50th anniversary button from the Lower Yellowstone Irrigation project and two decals from the Water Users Association were transferred to the ephemera collection.

Related Material:

MSS 10463 Hoisveen, Milo W., 1954-1977, 1ft.
North Dakota Water Resources Research Institute.  Schroer, Fred W., 36 leaves; ill.; 29 cm.
Series 31496 Fred Frederickson Records, 1942-1963, 29ft.
North Dakota Water Conservancy Committee.  The Onlooker.  Mandan, 1976.  29 cm v. 2, No. 5.

Many other collections relating to water are available in the manuscript collection.

HISTORICAL SKETCH

The North Dakota Water Users Association began when the North Dakota Reclamation Association and the Missouri Souris Projects Association were merged.  The Water Users Association was founded on February 21, 1959 and is governed by a Board of Directors of 25, four from each of four geographical districts (northeast, northwest, southeast, southwest), eight elected from the state at-large, and the State Director of the National Water Resources Association.  Its first officers were:  L. C. Mueller, president; R. L. Dushinske, first vice-president; Maurice Harrington, second vice-president; Oscar Berg, secretary; and Murray Baldwin, treasurer.

The Water Users Association is a non-partisan, non-profit, statewide organization dedicated to obtaining optimum development, management, and beneficial use of North Dakota's water resources.  The Association coordinates efforts and cooperates with federal, state, and local agencies in securing authorizations and appropriations for construction of land and water development projects which have the approval of the State of North Dakota and affected localities.  The Water Users Association has actively supported many projects, such as Garrison Diversion and other key features in the Pick-Sloan Plan for development of the Missouri River Valley; creation of the Missouri River Basin and Souris Red-Rainy Basins Commissions; the Southwest Pipeline Project, which is designed to deliver Missouri River water to the cities and towns of southwest North Dakota; the effort to convince the federal government not to make acquisitions of land, but rather manage land held properly for wildlife; weather modification projects to study weather patterns; and park and recreation development in the state.

The multi-purpose Garrison Diversion Project has been the Water Users major development.  Water Users Association Resolution No. 1 on October 6, 1959, pledged continued support and cooperation of all its members in the plans and programs of the Diversion District.  Plans for irrigation of a million acres of North Dakota land was a long range plan in 1965, but insufficient funding and political opposition to Garrison Diversion has slowed progress.

Though Garrison Diversion and the Missouri River have been the major concern of the Water Users Association, many other river projects have been completed or are in progress, such as the Pembina River, Park River, Kindred and Pipestream Dams; Versippi Dam; Starkweather Watershed; Sheyenne River, James River Development; Bowman-Haley, Dam; North Fork River; and the Cannonball River.  On-going projects of the Water Users Association are the Southwest Pipeline Project, Garrison Diversion, wetlands issues, "swampbuster" legislation, water education programs, Mid-Dakota Reservoir, legislative funding, and weather modification.

Source:  North Dakota Water Users Association Records, 1959-1988, Mss 10514.

SCOPE AND CONTENT

The North Dakota Water Users Association Records date from 1959 to 1988 and measure  15 ft.  This collection documents the Association's efforts to foster, promote, and support the orderly execution of program or project for the development, management, and beneficial use of land and water resources in North Dakota.  The collection consists of two record series: minutes, 1959-1988, ½ ft., and subject files, 1959-1988, 14.5 ft.

Minutes measure ½ ft. and date from 1959-1988. The minutes cover the Board of Directors and Executive committee, as well as the regular monthly and annual meetings of the Water Users Association.  Documented in the minutes are the efforts of the Water Users to promote projects such as Garrison Diversion, wetland mitigation, weather modification, river bank stabilization, irrigation research, reclamation reforms, education programs, and diking of rivers.  Arrangement of the minutes is chronological.

Subject files date from 1959-1988 and measure 14.5 ft. The files document the efforts of the Association to coordinate the activities of federal, international, state, and local agencies dealing with North Dakota's land and water resources.  Included in the files are reports on environment applications for permits to divert water; ecological reports on the Pembina River Basin and whooping crane habitat;  minutes of the Devils Lake Advisory Committee, North Dakota Irrigation Association, Legislative Agriculture Committee, and the State Water Commission; audit reports of the Water Resources Congress; correspondence with the Audubon Society, state and national legislatures, out-of-state water councils and Canadian representatives; brochures on irrigation equipment and Garrison Dam; newspaper clippings on wetland preservation, Devils Lake Basin study and funding of Channel A, weather modification, the gasification boom, and Garrison Diversion; and hearings before the U. S. Congress on wetland deterioration, flood control of rivers, and Senate appropriate committees.  Arrangement of the subject files is alphabetical by keyword.  Oversize material consisting of posters of the ground breaking ceremony of the Garrison Diversion Unit and dedication of the Bowman-Haley Dam, maps of the Glacial Drift Pembina River development, and Devils Lake Restoration are in drawer 407.

BOX / FOLDER INVENTORY

Minutes

Box 1:
1 Minutes            1959-1961           
2 Minutes            1962-1965           
3 Minutes            1966-1968           
4 Minutes            1969-1970           
5 Minutes            1971-1973           
6 Minutes            1974-1976           
7 Minutes            1977-1978           
8 Minutes            1979-1981           
9 Minutes            1981-1982           
10 Minutes         1983-1984           
11 Minutes         1985-1988           

Subject Files

12 Aandahl, Fred G.        1959-1966           
13 Abrahamson, Paul     1970-1971           
14 Acreage Limitations Committee           1977-1982           
15 Agriculture Coalition 1982-1985           
16 Agriculture, Department of, Kent Jones           1981      
17 Aldrich, Harold E.        1972-1973           
18 Amendments and Bylaws       1961      
19 Anderson, Dale O.     1972-1976           
20 Andrews, Mark           1959-1970
21 Andrews, Mark           1971-1983           
22 Andrus, Cecil D.           1977-1980           
23 Apple Creek Unit        1979-1980           
24 Armstrong, Ellis L.       1969-1972           
25 Audubon Society, National    1977-1978           
26 Baldwin, Murray, Treasurer   1959-1969           
27 Barnes County             1959-1970           
28 Benson County           1959-1964           
29 Berg, Oscar N.              1970-1973           

Box 2:
1 Berstler, Royal               1975-1981           
2 Bessel, R. L.     1955-1962           
3 BIDD   1964-1974           
4 Billings County               1960-1966           
5 Biographies     1970-1980           
6 Blikre, Clair T.  1967-1969           
7 Bonds, Fidelity               1960-1961           
8 Bone, Jack       1977      
9 Bottineau County         1959-1964           
10 Boundary Advisory Committee            1983      
11 Bowman County         1959-1965           
12 Bowman-Haley Dedication     1966      
13 Boyd, Dennis                1981      
14 Breuer, Peter W.        1970-1971           
15 Buffalo Lake Project  1960      
16 Burdick, Quentin N.   1961-1972           
17 Burdick, Quentin N.   1975-1983           
18 Burdick, Quentin N., Dinner   1982      
19 Burleigh County          1959-1961           
20 Bylaws            1974-1983           
21 Callahan, Leo T.           1960-1962           
22 Cannonball River Basin Committee     1971-1972           
23 Cannonball River Development Association   1973      
24 Cassady, E. Michael   1974-1977           
25 Central Power Electric Coop  1974-1983           
26 Chamber of Commerce Memberships              1963-1972           
27 Chamber of Commerce Memberships              1974      
28 Chronological Files     1981-1983           
29 Citizen Advisory Boards           1980-1981           
30 Citizen Advisory Council          1974-1977           
31 Clean Water Act, Section 404                1981-1982           
32 Coal, Lignite, and Brown          1973
33 Coal, Lignite, and Brown          1973      
34 Coalition of Garrison Supporters         1983      
35 Coalition of Garrison Supporters         1983      
36 Coleman, James         1971-1972           
37 Colorado Water Conservancy District, SE         1976-1978           
38 Commodore Awards                1970-1983           
39 Community Conferences on Water    1972      
40 Constitutional Convention     1971      

Box 3:
1 Cooper, Rodney            1976      
2 Cooperative Extension Service               1976-1982           
3 Cooperative Power Association             1974      
4 Corps of Engineers, Omaha      1970-1980           
5 Corps of Engineers, St. Paul     1971-1976           
6 Corps of Engineers, St. Paul     1977-1979           
7 Corps of Engineers, St. Paul     1979-1980           
8 Correspondence, Area Councils             1980      
9 Correspondence, Canadian      1974-1976           
10 Correspondence, Canadian   1978-1982           
11 Correspondence, ETSI              1981      
12 Cost Sharing 1982-1983           
13 County Water Users Councils                1962      
14 Davies, H. S.  1967-1977           
15 Devils Lake Advisory Committee         1975-1978           
16 Devils Lake Basin Study            1972-1976           
17 Devils Lake Basin Study            1975-1976           
18 Devils Lake Basin Study            1976      
19 Devils Lake Basin Study            1976-1977           
20 Devils Lake Basin Study Clippings         1972-1976           
21 Devils Lake Flood Control        1983      
22 Devils Lake Restoration           1968-1979           
23 Devine, Grant, Premier of Saskatchewan        1982-1983           
24 Dickey County             1959-1962           
25 Divide County              1951-1965           
26 Dominy, Floyd R.                                       
27 Dorgan, Byron             1981-1983           
28 Dotseth, Warren        1972-1978           
29 Dubourt, Leon             1976-1978           
30 Dunn County                1962-1963           
31 Dushinske, R. L.           1973      
32 Dushinske, R. L.           1971-1975           
33 Dwyer, Michael           1982-1983           
34 Eastgate, James          1974-1976           

Box 4:
1 Economic Development Commission   1981      
2 Economic Development Commission   1981      
3 Economic Development Commission   1981      
4 Education, "Water and Main Inc."         1981-1982           
5 Emerson, Matt              1973      
6 Emmons County           1962-1964           
7 Energy Projects             1982      
8 Erdahl, Arlen   1971      
9 Executive Vice President Position         1976-1981           
10 Executive Vice President Position       1981-1982           
11 Executive Vice President Reports       1983      
12 Fahy, Vernon               1972-1982           
13 Farm Bureau                1982     
14 Farm Water Alliance  1978      
15 Farm Water Mitigation             1980      
16 Farm Water Mitigation             1980      
17 Farm Water Mitigation             1980-1981           
18 Farm Water Mitigation             1981-1982           
19 Farrington, S. H.          1964-1970           
20 Fenske, Richard          1974-1978           
21 Filing System Code    1983      
22 Finance Committee, Special  1964-1965           
23 Finance Reports          1980-1983           
24 Fish and Wildlife Service, U. S.              1978-1980           
25 Fish and Wildlife Service, U. S.              1979-1981           
26 Fish and Wildlife Service, U. S.              1981-1983           
27 Fish & Wildlife Service, US Whoop. Crane        1975-1978           
28 Fish & Wildlife Service, US Whoop. Crane        1978-1980           

Box 5:
1 Fish, Wildlife, and Parks Dept., U. S.     1979-1981           
2 Flood, Minot   1969      
3 Foster County                1961-1967           
4 Freeman, G. A.              1970-1974           
5 Gambling Proceeds     1982      

Garrison Diversion Units

6 Game and Fish Department, ND            1973-1980           
7 Advisory Panel Minutes             1982      
8 Barnes County Withdrawal       1979      
9 Conservancy District    1969      
10 Conservancy District 1969-1970           
11 Conservancy District, Correspondence             1975      
12 Conservancy District, Correspondence             1975-1976           
13 Conservancy District, Correspondence             1980-1981           
14 Conservancy District, Correspondence             1979-1982           
15 Cooperstown Meeting            1974      
16 Environmental Draft Statement           1975      
17 Facts on Diversion      1972-1975           
18 Facts on Diversion      1972-1981           
19 Facts on Diversion      1973-1981           
20 Facts on Diversion      1968-1982           
21 History and Summary               1963-1967           
22 History and Summary               1965-1967           
23 Litigation Correspondence     1977-1981           
24 Miscellaneous             1972      
25 Project Planning Committee 1981      
26 Save North Dakota Committee Civil Action     1972      

Box 6:
1 Water Projects              1972-1973           
2 Water Projects              1972-1973           
3 Water Projects              1972-1973           
4 Water Projects              1974-1983           
5 Garrison-Oahe Interagency Council      1974-1982           
6 Goose River Development Association               1971-1974           
7 Grant County 1966-1980           
8 Greater North Dakota Association        1960-1975           
9 Greater North Dakota Association        1976-1983           
10 Greater North Dakota Resource Council          1974      
11 Griggs County              1959-1961           
12 Grinberg, Alan             1976-1977           
13 Guy, William L.             1970-1980           
14 Hagen, E. W. 1970      
15 Hanson, Duane, Reeder          1971-1977           
16 Hanson, Thomas         1982-1983           
17 Health Department, State      1969-1981           
18 Hendrickson, Hank    1970-1975           
19 Heneger, Dale L.         1970-1973           
20 Hentges, Richard        1973-1977           
21 Hertsgaard, Thor A.   1968      
22 Heskin, Robert            1971-1973           
23 Hill, A. W. (Doc)           1970-1973           
24 Hjelle, John O.             1970-1975           
25 Hjelle, Walter               1972      
26 Hoisveen, Milo W.     1970-1978           
27 Hoisveen, Milo W., Recognition Dinner            1973      
28 Hoisveen, Milo W., Recognition Dinner            1973      
29 Hoisveen, Milo W., Recognition Dinner            1973      
30 Holand, Roy A.             1970-1974           
31 Holum, Kenneth         1968      
32 Horsehead Flats Project          1970      
33 House Bills     1962-1977           
34 Hydro-Power Facilities Reference       1981      
35 Indian Water Policy   1978      
36 Insurance      1962-1983           
37 Interim Project Financing        1980      
38 Invitations     1983      
39 Irrigation Age               1982      

Box 7:
1 Irrigation Association  1978-1981           
2 Irrigation Association  1981-1983           
3 Irrigation Association Minutes                1984-1987           
4 Irrigation District Association   1965-1982           
5 Irrigation, Missouri Slope Association  1968-1971           
6 Irrigation Tours, Nebraska        1971      
7 Irrigation Tours, Nebraska        1971      
8 Irrigation Tours, Nebraska        1982      
9 Jamison, Warren, Recognition Dinner  1978      
10 Jensen, C. L. 1965-1973           
11 Johnson, Bruce           1961-1969           
12 Joint Commission, International          1960-1975           
13 Karlsruhe and Middle Souris District   1959      
14 Kindred Dam                1970-1976          
15 Kleppe, Thomas          1967-1976           
16 Knife River Basin Plan               1970-1971           
17 Kramer, Alvin               1959-1961           
18 Krenz, Gene 1974      
19 Larson, Guy  1972-1977           
20 Legislation     1970-1972           
21 Legislative Committee             1970      
22 Legislative Conference, Five State      1977      
23 Legislative Council      1975-1976           
24 Legislative Council      1975-1976           
25 Legislative Council      1982      
26 Legislature Committees          1975-1976           
27 Legislature, 47th Session         1981      
28Legislature, 48th Session          1983      
29 Lewis and Clark 1805, Resource Project            1973      
30 Lignite Council             1977      
31 Link, Arthur A.             1960-1979           

Box 8:
1 Locks and Dam Committee, National   1976-1977           
2 Locks and Dam Committee, National   1977      
3 Lower Yellowstone Project      1959      
4 Ludwick, Homer W.     1962-1967           
5 Lundberg, E. A.              1970      
6 Lyons, H. W.    1959-1975           
7 Manitoba Irrigation Holland Dam           1982      
8 Mann, Theodore E.      1971-1974           
9 Marcotte, Joseph B., Billings Reg. Dir.  1982      
10 Markham, Lorin          1970      
11 Maughan, W. Don      1972      
12 McClure, Neal              1975-1978           
13 McClusky Canal Groundbreaking         1970      
14 McHenry County        1959-1961           
15 McKenzie      1960-1961           
16 McMerty, Lawrence D.            1981      
17 McLean County           1959-1961           
18 Meidinger, R. E.          1960      
19 Meier, Ben    1961-1981           
20 Membership Correspondence             1963-1984           
21 Membership, Life      1983      
22 Membership, Lists     1981      
23 Membership Renewal             1983      
24 Membership Reports               1983-1984           
25 Membership Solicitation, Bismarck     1983      
26 Membership Solicitation, Dickinson   1983      
27 Membership Solicitation, Dickinson   1983      
28 Membership Solicitation, Minot          1983      
29 Meschke, Herbert     1967-1977           
30 Michigan Wisconsin Pipe Line Co.        1973-1976           
31 Miller, Roy C.                1962-1969           
32 Miscellaneous             1970-1971           
33 Miscellaneous             1971      
34 Miscellaneous             1970-1972           
35 Miscellaneous             1972-1973           
36 Miscellaneous             1973      
37 Miscellaneous             1978-1983           
38 Missouri Basin States Association        1982-1983           
39 Missouri River Bank Stabilization         1966      
40 Missouri River Basin Commission        1974      
41 Missouri River Basin Commission        1978-1981           
42 Missouri Slope Irrigation Association 1982      
43 Mitchel, C. E.                1974-1979           
44 Mitigation Plan, Phase I           1982      
45 Mork, Andy, Mandan               1975-1982           
46 Morton County           1960-1966           
47 Morton, Rogers C. B.                1971-1974           
48 Mountrail County       1961      
49 Mueller, L. C., President          1959-1966           
50 Murrey, Leonard H.   1962-1974           
51 Murry, Maj. Gen. C. Emerson               1977-1982           
52 Natural Conservancy                1983      
53 Natural Resources Correspondence  1977-1982           
54 Natural Resources Council      1974      
55 Natural Resources Council      1970-1978           

Box 9:
1 Natural Resources, Department            1973      
2 Natural Resources, Department Hearings          1974      
3 Nelson, Ron    1983      
4 Newsletters, Future                                   
5 Noah, Col. Max W.       1974      
6 Nygard, Robert W.       1972-1978           
7 Office Equipment         1972-1983           
8 Office Lease    1972-1984           
9 Ogalalla Aquifer             1979-1983           
10 Olson, Allen I., Governor        1977-1983           
11 Olson, Howard            1974      
12 Palmer, Earl  1969-1978           
13 Park River Study         1971      
14 Pembina County         1960      
15 Pembina River Basin 1964-1971           
16 Pembina River Flood Control 1983      
17 Pembina River Planning Committee   1970      
18 Pembina River Planning Committee   1971      
19 Pembina River Planning Committee   1975-1982           
20 Pipestem Dam                            
21 Pope, Randy 1983      
22 Programs and Speakers           1983      
23 Public Relations, Announcements, Etc.             1982      
24 Public Relations, Biographies 1974-1983           
25 Public Relations, Films              1983      
26 Public Relations, Press Releases          1983      
27 Public Service Commission                    
28 Public Works                1968      
29 Publicity, Park Board Recreation          1969-1970           
30 Pumped Storage Hydro Electricity       1977      
31 Puppe, Gary L.             1972-1978           
32 Quad County Water Development     1980      
33 Ramsey County           1959-1964           
34 Ransom County          1960-1964           
35 Readers Digest Correspondence         1976-1978           
36 Reclamation, Bureau of           1974      
37 Reclamation, Bureau of, Billings           1978-1984           
38 Reclamation, Bureau of, Bismarck       1976-1977           
39 Reclamation, Bureau of, Bismarck       1977-1983           
40 Reclamation, Bureau of, Reforms       1982-1983           
41 Red River Basin           1981-1983           
42 Red River Basin Planning Committee 1962-1965           
43 Red River Joint Water Board  1979-1982           
44 Red River Valley Association  1963-1966           

Box 10:
1 Red River Valley Committee    1974-1975           
2 Renville County             1960-1965           
3 Resolutions     1973-1983           
4 Richland County            1960-1966           
5 Rockwell, Nancy            1981-1983           
6 Roosevelt-Custer Resource Council      1979-1981           
7 Rudel, Norman              1970-1976           
8 Rupp, Clarence V.         1975-1982           
9 Rural Electric Coops., Association of     1973-1976           
10 Rural Water Association Newsletters                1983      
11 Russell Diversion Drainage Project      1981      
12 Sagsveen, Murray      1972-1975            010         12
13 Sailer, R. J.     1967-1973           
14 Sargent County           1959-1964           
15 Schlenvogt, Glen        1978      
16 Schultz, Arthur H.       1963-1972           
17 Schulz, Delton              1974-1976           
18 Sebens, W. P.              1971      
19 Senate Bills   1977      
20 Sheyenne River Flood Control              1982      
21 Simmers, Francis        1972-1978           
22 Smith, James R.           1971-1972           
23 Soil Conservation Districts      1976-1980           
24 Soil Conservation Service        1971-1982           
25 Solberg, Oscar             1965-1967           
26 Souris-Red-Rainy River Advisory Committee  1972-1979           
27 Souris-Red-Rainy River Commission   1967-1968           
28 Souris-Red-Rainy River Commission   1968      
29 Souris-Red-Rainy River Commission   1969      
30 Souris-Red-Rainy River Commission   1970-1972           
31 Souris-Red-Rainy River Commission   1972      
32 Souris-Red-Rainy River Commission   1972      
33 Souris-Red-Rainy River Commission   1973-1975           
34 Souris-Red-Rainy River Commission   1974-1975           
35 Souris-Red-Rainy River Commission   1975-1977           
36 Souris-Red-Rainy River Commission   1978      

Box 11:
1 Souris-Red-Rainy River Commission     1979-1980           
2 Souris River Flood Control Project         1981      
3 Souris River Flood Control Project         1982      
4 Souris River Joint Board             1982-1983           
5 Souris River Study        1977      
6 Southwest Area Pipeline           1981-1983           
7 Stamm, Gil       1970-1977           
8 Starcher, George W.   1963-1970           
9 Statements for Public Hearings              1970-1978           
10 Statements for Public Hearings            1978-1982           
11 Stockmen's Association           1981-1982           
12 Stranik, Robert A.       1966-1979           
13 Stuart, Russel W.        1973-1978           
14 Sweetwater Dryland Water Management District       1972-1980           
15 Sylvester, R. E.             1961-1969           
16 Thacker, A. E., Jr.        1972-1975           
17 Thayer, Marshall         1980-1982           
18 Thirty-Ninth Legislative Assembly       1965      
19 Thompson, Hayden   1971      
20 Thomson, Charles L. "Tommy" WRC   1977
21 Thoraldson, Art           1974-1976           
22 Tiemens, Myron         1969
23 Tour, Canadian-American       1970      
24 Tour, Colorado            1970      
25 Tour, Columbia            1970-1972           
26 Tour, Diversion Canal                1973      
27 Tour, Executive           1970-1971           
28 Towner County           1963-1964           
29 Traill County 1960-1965           
30 Trenbeath, Grant       1960-1977           
31 Twichel, Daniel            1969-1978           
32 Udall, Stewart L., Sec. of Interior Dept              1961-1968           
33 Ulmer, Leland G.        1971-1974           
34 Upper Missouri Basin Council                1974-1976           
35 Upper Missouri Basin Council                1976-1978           
36 Upper Missouri Water Users Association         1961-1981           

Box 12:
1 Van Heuvelen, W.        1967-1977           
2 Vendsel, Ray  1959-1961           
3 Versippi Unit Correspondence               1980      
4 Water Bank     1970-1971           
5 Water Commission      1961-1971           
6 Water Commission      1971      
7 Water Commission      1972      
8 Water Commission      1975-1978           
9 Water Commission      1979-1980           
10 Water Commission, Permits and Charges        1974-1978           
11 Water Commission, Permits and Charges        1974-1978           
12 Water Commission, Prioritizing Committee    1974      
13 Water Commission, National 1972-1973           
14 Water Commission, National 1973-1975           
15 Water Conference     1973      
16 Water Conference     1972-1974           
17 Water Conference     1973-1974           
18 Water Conference     1974      
19 Water Conference     1975      
20 Water Conference     1975      
21 Water Conference     1976-1977           
22 Water Conference, Mailing List                           
23 Water Conference, Meetings               1974-1976           

Box 13:
1 Water Conference, Meetings 1974-1976           
2 Water Conference, Meetings 1976      
3 Water Conference, Minutes    1974-1976            013
4 Water Conference, Planning Committee           1974      
5 Water Conference, Press Kit   1974      
6 Water Congress, South Dakota               1982-1983           
7 Water Development Association, Montana      1962-1983           
8 Water Issues, Federal Cost Sharing       1981-1983           
9 Water Problems Conference, Interstate            1977-1982           
10 Water Resources Association, American          1976      
11 Water Resources Association, National
12 Conventions 1971-1972           
13 Conventions 1977-1982           
14 Conventions 1977-1982           
15 Correspondence        1978-1980           
16 Correspondence        1981-1983           
17 Directors, Board of    1979-1983           
18 Directors, Board of    1979-1983           
19 Kansas            1983      
20 Resolutions   1978-1982           
21 Washington State      1983      
22 Water Resources Committee Devils Lake        1973      
23 Water Resources Conference               1973-1974           
24 Water Resources Congress    1973-1975           
25 Water Resources Congress    1975      
26 Water Resources Congress    1975      

Box 14:
1 Water Resources Congress      1975      
2 Water Resources Congress      1975-1976           
3 Water Resources Congress      1975-1976           
4 Water Resources Congress      1977      
5 Water Resources Congress      1977      
6 Water Resources Congress      1977      
7 Water Resources Congress      1977      
8 Water Resources Congress      1977-1978           
9 Water Resources Congress      1979-1983           
10 Water Resources Congress News Clips             1977-1982           
11 Water Resources Council, U. S.            1975-1977           
12 Water Resources Council, U. S.            1976-1977           
13 Water Resources Research Institute  1967-1973           
14 Water Resources Research Institute  1974-1980           
15 "Water Watch" Mailing List    1979-1980           
16 Watershed Correspondence 1978      
17 Waterway Users Fees              1982      
18 Waterways Conference, National       1971-1978           
19 Watt, James, G. Sec. of Interior           1981-1983           
20 Webster, Willard        1972-1973           
21 Weinhandl, A. R.         1959-1962           
22 Well Drillers Board     1971-1976           
23 Well Drillers Board     1976-1978           

Box 15:
1 Wells County  1961      
2 Wells, Walter  1976-1978           
3 Wenstrom, Frank         1959-1982           
4 West River Citizen Advisory Committee             1974-1975           
5 West River Diversion   1971-1983           
6 West River Diversion   1971-1983           
7 West River Joint Board               1981      
8 West River Plan             1973      
9 West River Plan             1974      
10 Western States Water Council              1983      
11 Western States Water-Power Conference     1980      
12 Wetlands Correspondence    1971-1982           
13 White, Howard            1971-1974           
14 Wildlife Federation    1977      
15 Wildlife Society           1980-1981           
16 Williams County          1959-1961           
17 Yellowstone Basin Study         1976-1977           
18 Young, Milton              1967-1973           
19 Young, Milton              1975-1980           
20 Youngquist, B. E.         1972      
21 Zacher, Harry R.          1974-1977           

 

Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
State Museum and Store: 8am - 5pm M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10am - 5pm.
State Archives: 8am - 4:30pm., M-F, except state holidays, and 2nd Sat. of each month, 10am - 4:30 pm.
State Historical Society offices: 8am - 5pm M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: (701) 328-2666
fax: (701) 328-3710
email: histsoc@nd.gov