The Heritage Center west entrance (former lobby) will be temporarily closed beginning Monday, Sept. 29. Please use the new east entrance (Northern Lights Atrium).

SHSND Home > Archives > Archives Holdings > Archives & Manuscripts > Religion > 10128

ODIN

Digital Horizons

Federal Depository Library Program

Manuscripts by Subject - Religion - #10128

Title: United Presbyterian Church in the USA, Synod of North Dakota Records

Date: 1851-1987

Collection Number: Mss 10128

Quantity: 31 ½ ft.

Abstract: Consists of records of the Synod of North Dakota, including minutes, correspondence, reports, programs, treasurer’s record, and annual reports; records of the Grand Forks, Pembina, Northern Pacific, Fargo, Bismarck, Mouse River, Oakes, and Minot presbyteries, including minutes, rosters of ministers, treasurer’s record, reports, investigations, certificates, articles of incorporation, correspondence, and check registers; and records of many Presbyterian churches in North Dakota, including minutes, records of Women’s Missionary Aid Societies, constitutions, notes, correspondence, articles of incorporation, deeds, receipts, reports, church registers, membership lists, historical sketches, certificates, records of the Ladies’ Aid Societies and the Christian Endeavor Society, Sunday School records, treasurer’s and secretary’s records, check registers, and cemetery registers.

Provenance:  The State Historical Society of North Dakota acquired the United Presbyterian Church in the USA, Synod of North Dakota Records as a loan for a period of five years, from the Synod Council, Synod of North Dakota, on January 2, 1973.  This loan agreement was extended for a period of twenty years from the expiration date of the original loan agreement on January 11, 1982.  This collection was processed and the inventory prepared by Grace Wanttaja, Karen Mund, and Kari Rombs Kohlhoff, July-August 1988.

Property Rights:  Property rights to this collection remain with the Synod of North Dakota.

Copyrights:  Copyrights to this collection remain with the Synod of North Dakota. The researcher must contact the Synod of North Dakota concerning copyrights.

Access:  This collection is open under the rules and regulations of the State Historical Society of North Dakota.

Transfer: Synod Minutes, 1885-1972, were transferred to the main library collection.

Related Material:

Manuscripts:  Lizzy May Brown Typescript, ca. 1958, 1 item, 20619.

Alexander C. Burr (1901-1977) Papers, 1916-1980, 15 ft., 10204.

Church History Collection, ca. 1930-?; 1 ft., 10086.

Commission for Educational Ministries Records, 1968-1983, 1 ft., 10405.

First Presbyterian Church Collection, 1873-1900; 1957, 6 items, 20490.

Ladies Mite Society of the Presbyterian Church at Bismarck (N.D.) Records, 1873-1877; 1906-1927, 4 items and 1 microfilm roll, 20554.

J. P. Schell Papers, 1900-1909, 45 items, 20381.

Edwin James Taylor (1869-1956) Papers, 1895-1972, 4.75 ft., 10064.

Williston (N.D.) Presbyterian Fellowship Annual Reports, 1955-1956, 4 items, 20536.

Audio:  The SA Oral History Collection contains several special collections, including "Reminiscences of early members of the Mandan Presbyterian Church", tapes 1122 A & B, 1977.

HISTORICAL SKETCH

In 1885 the Synod of North Dakota was organized, though Presbyterian interest and responsibility for this region began with the first settlement in what is now North Dakota.  This first settlement was at Pembina in 1812 and was under the control of Great Britain.  It was difficult in the beginning to persuade ministers to locate in the territory so Presbyterian elders were authorized to conduct marriages and baptisms.  Early in 1843, Rev. Alonzo Barnard stopped at Pembina and held services in one of the homes; this is believed to be the first service conducted on Dakota soil by an ordained Protestant minister.  Rev. Barnard moved with his family to St. Joseph, later Walhalla, on May 31, 1853.  In October of that year Mrs. Barnard died, and the following year the wife of a Congregational co-worker was killed by Indians.  The mission work was abandoned in 1855 and for fifteen years no record of missionary activity within the boundaries of the present Synod is recorded.

The first organized work of the church carried on in Dakota Territory was under the direction of the St. Paul Presbytery from 1871 to 1879.  In 1873 a Presbyterian church in Bismarck was the first church to be organized in what is now North Dakota.  Rev. I. O. Sloan was the pastor.  From 1873 to 1877 he was the only Presbyterian minister in the territory of North Dakota.  By 1885, the year the Synod was formed, many churches were organized and continued to grow.  The new Synod of North Dakota was made up of three Presbyteries:  Pembina, Northern Pacific, and Bismarck.  At the first meeting on October 3, 1885, the Northern Pacific Presbytery was renamed the Fargo Presbytery.  Other presbyteries were added:  Oakes, Minnewaukan, Mouse River, Grand Forks, Minot, and Red River.  After a series of combinations the Synod returned to three presbyteries:  Fargo-Oakes, Bismarck-Minot, and Pembina.

Sessions of the Synod were held in various towns for the first ten years:  Fargo, Grand Forks, Jamestown, Bismarck, Grafton, Lisbon, and Larimore.  Most of the new churches were located in towns and villages along the railroad lines, but many rural churches were also founded.  Their major problem was not in attracting ministers, but keeping them.  At the Fargo meeting in 1895 only fifteen were pastors, the rest interns and seminary students who stayed less than a year.  Salaries frequently were only $600 to $700 a year and even these minimal amounts were not always met.  Between 1895 and 1904 church membership increased sixty-five per cent, the number of churches increasing from 92 to 186.  In 1904 the fifteenth anniversary of the Synod was observed; Alexander G. Burr of Rugby was chosen moderator, the first layman to hold that office.  Church membership numbered over four thousand.  Membership increased until the 1920's and 1930's when the state's population began to decline; church membership followed.  The automobile and better roads resulted in church consolidation and the closing of rural and village churches.

A committee of Social Education and Action was formed in the thirties to make recommendations to the Synod.  Recommendations accepted by the Synod involved prohibition, gambling, Sunday baseball, Farmers Union, permanent peace, conscription, inequalities in the social order, displaced people, and race discrimination.  The fifties and sixties witnessed a continued decline in population.  Garrison Dam, power plant construction, increased production of lignite, and the growing number of farms using irrigation brought other population changes.  Discovery of oil in northwestern

North Dakota, succeeded by an increase in population, resulted in the organization of a new church in Williston in 1954.  Closing or combining of churches, however, was more prevalent.

In the early seventies the Synod became increasingly aware of the needs of American Indians in North Dakota.  They encouraged the Indians to use their own talents and assisted them with their personal and community living.  Money was budgeted for scholarships to regional colleges; Hall Home, a foster home for Indian teenagers; and a Cannonball Indian project to enable Indians to start their own industries on reservations.  Other Synod projects supported in the seventies were a chapel school for the mentally retarded at Grafton, campus ministries, Jamestown College Raugast Library, missions abroad, and voluntary services.

The Women's Synodical Society was organized in 1885 at the first Synod meeting and its main concern was missions.  Mrs. C. B. Austin was elected the first president and Mrs. F. M. Wood, chairperson.  Mrs. Wood served for the first seven years and by 1890 there were 25 organized societies with 64 members which contributed approximately $500 to the Missions.  By 1913 the number of societies increased to 64 with 1,043 members and contributed $1,000; this increased to $17,500 in 1958.  A long list of women who gave much time to the society includes:  Mrs. R. M. Palluck, Mrs. C. E. Futton, Mrs. Alexander G.  Burr, Annie D. Burr, Mrs. A. J. Goodall, Mrs. R. Addison, Mrs. Milton Laurence, Mrs. F. J. Williams, and Mrs. Henry Hale.

Source:  United Presbyterian Church in the USA, Synod of North Dakota Records, 1851-1987, 31 ½ ft., 10128.

SCOPE AND CONTENT

PRESENT ARRANGEMENT

The United Presbyterian Church in the USA, Synod of North Dakota Records date from 1851 to 1987, the bulk of material dating from the 1880's to the 1970's, and measure 31 ½ ft.  This collection documents the evolution of and activities pursued by the Synod of North Dakota in its efforts to carry on the "...educational and religious advancement of the members of the Presbyterian churches and congregations and those who come under their influence within the State of North Dakota...."

The records of the Synod of North Dakota are organized into:  Synod records, presbyterial records, and congregational records.  The Synod records consist of minutes, 1885-1972, 3 ft.; subject files, 1881-1972, 1 ½ ft.; Historical Committee files, 1851-1972, 4 1/4 ft.; and Women's Synodical Societies files, 1885-1972, 1 1/4 ft.  The presbyterial records date from 1883 to 1987 and measure 7 1/4 ft.  Congregational records date from 1879 to 1974 and measure 12 ½ ft.  Publications, photographs, ephemera, and postal covers measure 1 3/4 ft.

Synod minutes date from 1885 to 1972 and measure 3 ft.  This series contains minutes of Synod annual meetings, Synod Board of Trustees meetings, and the annual meetings of the General Assembly of the United Presbyterian Church in the USA.  Synod minutes cover mission activities, election of officers, pastors and member churches, committee activities, establishment and progress of churches, treasurer's reports, appointments, pensions, resolutions, necrologies, Board of Trustees' reports, and women's committees reports.  Minutes from the Synod's Board of Trustees are concerned with elections of officers, treasurer's reports, Jamestown College, bills, and salaries.  General Assembly minutes cover committee reports, financial reports, mission activities, necrologies, roll calls of the Synods and Presbyteries, statistics of the churches, and Sabbath school statistics.  The minutes are arranged chronologically, with foldered material and bound volumes, and in the preceding order.

The Synod subject files date from 1881 to 1972 and measure 1 1/2 ft.  Contained in the subject files are articles of incorporation, baptismal records, correspondence, a directory, inventories, minutes, pamphlets, pastor's registers, programs, and reports.  Included are files on Jamestown College, the League of Faith, Princeton Theological Seminary, and the Young People's Conference.  The Synod subject files are arranged alphabetically by keyword with foldered material preceding bound volumes.

The Synod Historical Committee files date from 1851 to 1972 and measure 4 1/4 ft.  Booklets, card files, clippings, correspondence, a directory, manuscripts, programs, several publications, and reports are found in these files.  Included are files on church histories, ministers, church elders, the Walhalla Martyrs, and the Westminster Assembly tercentanary.  The Synod Historical Committee files are arranged alphabetically by keyword.

The Synod Women's Synodical Societies files date from 1885 to 1972 and measure 1 1/4 ft.  Contained in these files are bylaws, constitutions, correspondence, manuscripts, minutes, programs, reports, a scrapbook containing photographs and programs, and treasurer's reports.  Subjects of interest include Bismarck, Minnewaukan, Minot, Oakes, and Pembina Presbyterial Societies history.  These files are arranged alphabetically by keyword, with foldered material and bound volumes.

The presbyterial records date from 1883 to 1987 and measure 7 1/4 ft.  This series contains the records of eleven presbyteries:  Bismarck, Bismarck-Minot, Fargo, Fargo-Oakes, Grand Forks, Minnewaukan, Minot, Mouse River, Northern Pacific, Oakes, and Pembina.  The records of the individual presbyteries consist of minutes and subject files which contain articles and certificates of incorporation, booklets, correspondence, mailing lists, pamphlets, petitions, programs, reports, and treasurer's records.  The presbyterial records are arranged alphabetically, with foldered material and bound volumes.

The congregational records date from 1879 to 1974 and measure 12 ½ ft.  This series contains records of over 70 Presbyterian congregations in North Dakota and one in Minnesota.  The records of the individual congregations consist of minutes and subject files which contain certificates of dismission and reception, clippings, correspondence, financial reports, ladies aid societies records, reports, subscription cards, and warranty deeds.  The congregational records are arranged alphabetically by place name, with foldered material and bound volumes.

The publications, measuring 1 ft., consist of books, newsletters, and bulletins.  Photographs, measuring ½ ft., are mostly of church buildings and ministers.  Two items of ephemera, a ribbon from the 2nd Annual Sabbath School Institute 1899 at Park River and an engraved napkin from the Sharon Church 1953, are contained in two folders.  Postal covers are also contained in two folders.

ORIGINAL ARRANGEMENT

The first 36 boxes (15 ½ ft.) were organized into Synod of North Dakota records, presbyterial records, and congregational records.  The remaining 24 ½ ft. were not organized into any type of filing system.  Prior to processing, this collection measured 40 ft.

REARRANGEMENT AND DESCRIPTION

The original arrangement of the first 36 boxes (15 ½ ft.) was, for the most part, retained.  Material from the remaining 24 ½ ft. was interfiled where appropriate.  Within the Synod of North Dakota records, files of the Historical Committee and the Women's Synodical Societies were arranged separately from other subject files.  The decrease in volume from 40 to 31 ½ ft. was due to the removal of duplicates and to more efficient storage of documents. Minutes, 1885-1972 were transferred to the main library collection.

SYNOD RECORDS

Synod Minutes

Box 1:
1. Minutes                                                               1888-1889                              
2. Minutes Transcript                                              1888-1889                              
3. Minutes Transcript                                              1885-1891                              
4. Minutes                                                               1893-1894                              
5. Minutes Transcript                                              1893-1894                              
6. Minutes                                                               1897                                       
7. Minutes Transcript                                              1896-1900                              
8. Minutes                                                               1896                                       
9. Minutes                                                               1898                                       

Box 2:
1.Minutes                                                                1900                                       
2. Board of Trustees Minutes                                 1906-1909                              

Box 5:
6. General Assembly Minutes                                1924                                       
7. General Assembly Minutes                                1927                                       
8. General Assembly Minutes                                1928                                       
9. General Assembly Minutes                                1929                                       
10. General Assembly Minutes                              1930                                       

Box 6:
1. General Assembly Minutes                                1931                                       
2. General Assembly Minutes                                1932                                       
3. General Assembly Minutes                                1933                                       
4. General Assembly Minutes                                1934                                       
5. General Assembly Minutes                                1935                                       

Box 7:
1. General Assembly Minutes                                1936                                       
2. General Assembly Minutes                                1937                                       
3. General Assembly Minutes                                1938                                       

Synod Subject Files

Box 8:
1. Annual Meeting Programs                                  1893-1960                              
2. Articles of Incorporation                                    1906-1920                              
3. Baptismal Records                                             1918-1946                              
4. Church Subscriptions                                         1913-1916                              
5. Correspondence                                                  1883-1887                              
6. Correspondence                                                  1915-1960                              
7. Fahl, Rev. B. A., Correspondence                     1907-1914                              
8. Foreign Missions Report                                    1900                                       
9. Fulton, Rev. Ralph T., Correspondence             1909-1910                              
10. Fulton, Rev. Ralph T., Correspondence           1910                                       
11. Fulton, Rev. Ralph T., Correspondence           1915                                       
12. Fulton, Rev. Ralph T., Correspondence           1916                                       
13. Fulton, Rev. Ralph T., Correspondence           1916                                       
14. Huey, Rev. J., Pastor's Register Inserts            1915-1949                              

Box 9:
1. Huey, Rev. J., Pastor's Register Inserts              1901-1955                              
2. Huntingdon, PA, Centennial                              1895                                       
3. Iddings, Rev. F. W., Correspondence                1881-1890                              
4. Inventory of Records                                         1955                                       
5. Inventory of Records Donated                          1960                                       
6. Itemization of Synodical Miscellaneous            1932-1942                              
7. Itemization of Synodical Miscellaneous            1943-1948                              
8. Jamestown College                                             1907-1909                              
9. League of Faith                                                  1931                                       
10. MacLean, Rev. John R., Correspondence        1915                                       
11. Members, Record of, Inserts                            1952                                       
12. Miscellaneous                                                   1902-1965                              
13. Missions and Missionaries Pamphlets              1926-1957                              
14. Pensions Committee Reports                           1930-1931                              
15. Princeton Theological Seminary                       1933-1942                              
16. Reports, Miscellaneous                                     1892-1893                              
17. Reports, Miscellaneous                                     1894                                       
18. Reports, Miscellaneous                                     1915                                       
19. Sabbath School Reports                                   1902-1911                              

Box 10:
1. Stirum Church Cornerstone Contents                1905                                       
2. Stirum Church Cornerstone Contents                1914-1915                              
3. Stirum Church Cornerstone Contents                1915                                       
4. Torbet, Rev. Albert, Correspondence                1914                                       
5. Treasurer's Record                                              1967-1972                              
6. Westminster Foundation Minutes                      1954-1960                              
7. Westminster Foundation Minutes                      1954-1960                              
8. Young People's Conference Report                                                                  

Box 11:
1. Huey, Rev. J. Way, Pastor's Register                 1904-1925                              
2. Huey, Rev. J. Way, Pastor's Register                 1926-1948                              
3. Members, Record of                                                                                          
4. Statistics Book                                                   1885-1921                              
5. Treasurer's Book                                                 1886-1932                              
6. Treasurer's Book                                                 1932-1953                              

Synod Historical Committee Files

Box 12:
1. Annual Meeting, 75th                                        1959                                       
2. Annual Meeting, 76th                                        1960                                       
3. Annual Meeting, 78th                                        1962                                       
4. Annual Report, 5th                                             1851                                       

Biographies

5. Allin, Roger, Elder                                             1929                                       
6. Amick, Herman                                                  1940                                       
7. Baird, John, Elder                                              1930                                       
8. Beale, Robert I., Elder                                                                                      
9. Betts, John B.                                                     1930                                       
10. Brown, Mrs. Amanda C.                                  1933                                       
11. Bruce, William B., Elder                                  1930                                       
12. Buttz, Charles W.                                             1929                                       
13. Cochrane, John M.                                           1929                                       
14. Coffey, James A., Elder                                   1929                                       
15. Crawford, William C.                                       1929                                       
16. Crockett, Seldon, Elder                                    1940                                       
17. Cross, Henry B., Elder                                                                                    
18. Elders, Miscellaneous                                       1915-1952                              
19. Ellsworth, Sidney E.                                        1929                                       
20. Glaspell, Samuel L.                                          1929                                       
21. Goodall, A. J., Elder                                        1930                                       
22. Hittle, George B., Elder                                   1941                                       
23. Hutchinson, William H.                                    1929                                       
24. Jansonius, Fred                                                 1929                                       
25. Kelly, Samuel M.                                                                                             
26. Knauf, John                                                      1929                                       
27. Lane, W. J., Elder                                             1931                                       
28. Lauder, William S.                                           1930                                       
29. McConnell, William B.                                     1930                                       
30. McQueen, W. W., Elder                                   1941                                       
31. Mitchell, Ellen J., Elder                                                                                   
32. Nuchols, Samuel L.                                          1929                                       
33. Nuessle, William L.                                          1929                                       
34. Palmer, Bertha R.                                             1929                                       
35. Peterson, Gustaff H., Elder                              1941                                       
36. Pugh, Thomas H.                                              1929                                       
37. Reid, Alexander                                               1941                                       
38. Rose, Roderick                                                 1929                                       
39. Smith, John M., Elder                                      1933                                       
40. Brown, J. Allan, Home                                     1935                                       
41. Church Card Index A-D                                                                                 
42. Church Card Index E-H                                                                                  

Box 13:
1. Church Card Index I-P                                                                                     
2. Church Card Index Q-Z                                                                                    
3. Church Data Sheets                                                                                           
4. Church Data Sheets                                                                                           

Church Histories

5. Alfred First                                                         1932                                       
6. Arvilla                                                                 1935                                       
7. Ayr                                                                                                                    
8. Backoo                                                               1933                                       
9. Bathgate                                                             1931-1958                              
10. Belfield                                                             1951                                       
11. Bisbee St. Paul's                                               1959                                       
12. Bismarck First                                                  1923-1962                              
13. Bismarck-Minot Presbytery                              1972                                       
14. Bottineau First                                                  1959                                       

Box 14:
1. Bowbells First                                                                                                   
2. Buffalo First                                                       1939                                       
3. Burlington                                                          1924                                       
4. Calvin Glenila                                                     1932-1959                              
5. Carson First                                                        1959                                       
6. Casselton Westminster                                       1929-1935                              
7. Cavalier                                                              1953-1965                              
8. Chaffee                                                               1908-1922                              
9. Clifford                                                              1931                                       
10. Colgan                                                              1931                                       
11. Colgate First                                                                                                    
12. Corrine                                                              1926-1927                              
13. Courtenay                                                         1953                                       
14. Crete First                                                                                                        
15. Crystal                                                              1931                                       
16. Edgeley First                                                    1939                                       
17. Egeland First                                                                                                   
18. Elkmount                                                          1924-1927                              
19. Ellendale                                                           1935-1959                              
20. Elm River First                                                                                                
21. Emerado                                                           1930-1943                              
22. Emmet Mt. Zion                                               1959                                       
23. Erie                                                                                                                  
24. Fairdale Soper                                                  1959                                       
25. Fargo First                                                        1922-1952                              
26. Fargo Hope                                                       1916                                       
27. Fargo-Oakes Presbytery                                   1960                                       
28. Forbes                                                                                                              
29. Fordville First                                                   1957                                       
30. Forest River                                                      1959                                       
31. Fullerton Cottonwood                                      1959                                       
32. Gackle First                                                      1933-1935                              
33. Galesburg                                                         1959                                       
34. Gilby United                                                    1931-1959                              
35. Glencoe Sloan Memorial                                  1929-1935                              
36. Grand Forks First                                             1879-1954                              
37. Grand Rapids First                                           1939                                       
38. Grandin                                                            1939                                       
39. Gwinther Fort Rice                                          1925                                       
40. Hamilton First                                                  1958                                       
41. Hannaford                                                        1955                                       

Box 15:
1. Hannah                                                               1925                                       
2. Hazen, Hazen-Oliver                                          1927-1929                              
3. Hendrum                                                                                                           
4. Hiddenwood                                                                                                     
5. Hunter First                                                        1957-1959                              
6. Inkster                                                                1931-1959                              
7. Jamestown First                                                  1896-1959                              
8. Kintyre First                                                                                                      
9. LaMoure Cottonwood                                       1939-1955                              
10 .LaMoure First                                                   1931-1950                              
11. Langdon First                                                                                                  
12. Larimore                                                           1942                                       
13. Lisbon First                                                      1929-1957                              
14. Mandan First                                                    1916-1958                              
15. Mapleton                                                          1931-1959                              
16. Milnor                                                               1935                                       
17. Milton                                                               1957-1959                              
18. Minnewauken                                                   1922-1953                              
19. Minot First                                                        1922-1959                              
20. Minto Knox                                                      1959                                       
21. Monango                                                          1959                                       
22. Montpelier                                                        1935-1939                              
23. Mound Lyle                                                      1931                                       
24. Neche Park Center                                           1954-1958                              
25. Nekoma                                                                                                           
26. New Buffalo First                                                                                           
27. New Salem First                                               1931                                       
28. Oakes First                                                       1923                                       
29. Omemee                                                                                                          
30. Osnabrock                                                        1933                                       
31. Park River First                                                1939                                       
32. Pembina                                                                                                           
33. Penn Peale Memorial                                        1905                                       
34. Pillsbury Baldwin                                             1953                                       
35. Rolla First                                                         1952                                       
36. Rollette                                                             1959                                       
37. Rugby First                                                       1959                                       
38. Ryder Calvary                                                  1924-1959                              
39. St. John, St. Andrew's                                      1953                                       
40. Sarles First                                                        1956                                       
41. Sharon                                                              1922-1953                              
42. Sheldon                                                            1932                                       
43. Soper                                                                1933-1934                              
44. Stanley First                                                                                                    
45. Steele                                                                1933-1935                              
46. Stirum First                                                                                                      
47. Tower City First                                                                                              
48. Towner                                                             1913-1939                              

Box 16:
1. Walhalla                                                              1921-1950                              
2. Werner First                                                        1959                                       
3. Westhope St. Paul's                                            1953                                       
4. White Earth                                                                                                       
5. Willow City                                                                                                       
6. Wilton First                                                        1930-1931                              
7. Wishek                                                                1931                                       
8. Wolford                                                                                                             
9. Zap                                                                                                                    
10. Clippings                                                          1905-1963                              
11. "Cloud of Witnesses", by Smith, Jane G.         1959                                       
12. Correspondence                                                                                               
13. Directory                                                                                                         
14. Directory                                                                                                         
15. Directory                                                                                                         
16. Directory                                                                                                         

Box 17:
1. Directory                                                                                                           
2. Directory                                                                                                           
3. Directory                                                                                                           
4. Historical Notes                                                  1954-1959                              
5. "History of Pembina Presbytery" by Berry                                                       
6. History of Synod                                                1916-1951                              
7. Jensen, S. P., Narrative                                                                                      
8. Minister Card Index A                                                                                      
9. Minister Card Index B                                                                                      
10. Minister Card Index C                                                                                    

Box 18:
1. Minister Card Index D-E                                                                                  
2. Minister Card Index F-G                                                                                  
3. Minister Card Index H-I                                                                                   
4. Minister Card Index J-K                                                                                   
5. Minister Card Index L                                                                                      
6. Minister Card Index M                                                                                     
7. Minister Card Index M                                                                                     

Box 19:
1. Minister Card Index N-R                                                                                  
2. Minister Card Index S                                                                                       
3. Minister Card Index T                                                                                       
4. Minister Card Index W-Z                                                                                 

Minister's Data Sheets

5. Guide                                                                                                                 
6. Abernathy, George H.                                                                                       
7. Acheson, Robert                                                                                                
8. Acheson, Samuel                                                1930                                       
9. Acheson, Thomas D.                                          1932                                       
10. Adam, Thomas                                                                                                
11. Adams, Charles R.                                                                                          
12. Ahern, Patrick                                                                                                 
13. Alam, Sterling                                                                                                 
14. Albert, Michael                                                 1943                                       
15. Alexander, G. W.                                                                                            
16. Alexander, Robert                                                                                           
17. Anderson, Lawrence A.                                                                                  
18. Baldwin, James H.                                                                                          
19. Barnard, Alonzo                                                                                              
20. Baskerville, George S.                                      1925-1953                              
21. Bennett, Charles                                                                                              
22. Blakely, Zerah F.                                              1917                                       
23. Boyd, James S.                                                 1917                                       
24. Boyd, Ward F.                                                                                                
25. Brown, Andrew C.                                           1925-1933                              
26. Burgster, Joseph K.                                                                                         
27. Burr, Alexander                                                                                               
28. Carey, Robert C.                                                                                             
29. Cheesman, Joseph F.                                                                                       
30. Christ, Fred W.                                                 1935                                       
31. Clark, George                                                   1933-1947                              
32. Cobleigh, William                                                                                            
33. Colvin, Robert L.                                             1951                                       
34. Cooley, LeRoy C., Jr.                                       1934                                       
35. Cowgill, William B.                                          1929                                       
36. Day, Edgar W.                                                 1932                                       
37. DeBoe, Cornelius M.                                                                                       
38. Dierenfield, Herbert E.                                     1933                                       
39. Doty, Samuel B.                                               1925-1935                              
40. Dressler, A. J.                                                                                                  
41. Elmer, Oscar H.                                                                                               
42. Fink, Walter P.                                                 1925                                       
43. Fulton, Charles E.                                             1951                                       
44. Fulton, Ralph T.                                               1925                                       
45. Gillis, Walter N.                                               1935                                       
46. Graham, Thomas J.                                           1922                                       
47. Graham, William                                              1921                                       
48. Grundy, Wilbur F.                                            1928                                       
49. Gulson, Hans M.                                              1952                                       
50. Haas, Christian M.                                                                                           

Box 20:
1. Hamilton, John S.                                               1925                                       
2. Harris, Charles W.                                              1925                                       
3. Hibbard, Frederick J.                                                                                         
4. Hill, Arthur C.                                                    1950                                       
5. Hovis, Richard W.                                                                                                      
6. Hunter, William C.                                             1925-1931                              
7. Hunter, William H.                                             1923                                       
8. Iddings, Francis W.                                                                                           
9. Irwin, John                                                                                                        
10. Jacobs, Marvin L.                                                                                                     
11. Johnson, C. A. L.                                             1951                                       
12. Johnson, Kenneth A.                                                                                       
13. Johnson, Norman S.                                         1935                                       
14. Johnson, Oliver C.                                            1925                                       
15. Johnston, Robert                                              1925-1927                              
16. Johnston, Thomas                                             1938                                       
17. Jones, William O.                                             1940-1941                              
18. Kearms, Robert H.                                                                                          
19. Koskamp, Aaron J.                                                                                          
20. Kroeze, Barend H.                                           1925                                       
21. Kutz, Given T.                                                                                                 
22. Lyon, William C.                                                                                             
23. MacKay, Donald G.                                                                                        
24. Martin, James P.                                                                                              
25. Mathews, William H.                                       1925                                       
26. McComb, Kemper G.                                       1951                                       
27. McCurdy, Thomas A.                                                                                      
28. McDonald, Clinton D.                                     1921                                       
29. McIntyre, Dugald                                             1950                                       
30. McKechnie, Neil                                              1921                                       
31. McManis, Charles N.                                                                                       
32. Meyer, Herman L.                                            1953                                       
33. Moffett, John H. K.                                                                                        
34. Mullins, William                                               1921                                       
35. Myers, Robert H.                                              1929                                       
36. Palmer, James M.                                              1915                                       
37. Phelps, Fred C.                                                 1925-1928                              
38. Radliff, W. R.                                                                                                 
39. Reipschlager, William                                       1933                                       
40. Richmond, Thomas U.                                                                                    
41. Rieber, William L.                                                                                           
42. Robertson, David T.                                                                                        
43. Robertson, Harry D.                                         1934                                       
44. Roe, William E.                                                1934                                       
45. Saunders, Eben E.                                            1925-1926                              
46. Schell, James P.                                                1925-1930                              
47. Scott, John                                                        1921                                       
48. Scott, William A.                                              1938                                       
49. Shallcross, Frank                                              1925                                       
50. Shoemaker, Frank L.                                                                                       
51. Simon, Guy W.                                                 1925                                       
52. Sloan                                                                                                                
53. Stevens, Cicero B.                                                                                           
54. Stevens, William C.                                                                                         
55. Stewart, Gilbert W.                                          1950                                       
56. Stover, Robert E.                                                                                             
57. Strahl, Willard W.                                                                                           
58. Strandness, Harold S.                                                                                      
59. Studer, Stafford S.                                                                                          
60. Sykes, David J.                                                 1941                                       
61. Taylor, Donald F.                                                                                            
62. Tennis, Wesley R.                                             1934                                                
63. Thompson, Irving O.                                                                                       
64. Van Dyke, John W.                                          1938                                       
65. Wigfield, Russell                                                                                             
66. Wilson, Gilbert L.                                             1925                                       
67. Wilson, John C.                                                1941                                       
68. Winchester, Oliver W.                                                                                     
69. Wood, Nathan                                                  1943                                       
70. Young, William J.                                             1917                                       
71. Missionaries, Manuscripts on Early                  1935                                       
72. Presbyteries of North Dakota                                                                          
73. Reports                                                             1953-1955                              
74. Reports and Receipts                                       1953-1958                              
75. Romance of Presbyterian Missions                  1928                                       
76. The Record                                                       1895-1897                              

Box 21:
1. The Record                                                         1896-1898                              
2. The Record                                                         1897-1899                              
3. Walhalla Martyrs                                                1933                                       
4. Westminster Assembly Tercentenary                 1943                                       

Women's Synodical Society Files

5. Minutes                                                               1938-1953                              

Box 22:
1. Minutes                                                               1953-1966                              
2. Secretary Record Book                                      1922-1937                              
3. Treasurer's Record Book                                    1914-1958                              
4. Minutes                                                               1939-1964                              

Box 23:
1. Minutes                                                               1939-1940                              
2. Minutes Inserts                                                   1921-1960                              
3. Annual Meeting Programs                                  1930-1959                              
4. Annual Reports                                                  1962-1972                              
5. Bismarck Presbyterial Society History               1960                                       
6. Burr, Annie D., "Women's Work"                      1935                                       
7. Burr, Mrs. Alex C., Historical Notes                  1960                                       
8. Constitution and Bylaws                                    1916-1938                              
9. Correspondence                                                  1937-1960                              
10. Findings Committee Report                             1939-1941                              
11. Goodall, Mrs. A. J., Historical Sketch             1909                                       
12. History of Women's Society                            1885-1960                              
13. Minnewaukan Presbyterial Society History     1923-1935                              
14. Minnewaukan Presbyterial Society History     1960                                       
15. Minot Presbyterial Society History                  1960                                       

Box 24:
1. Miscellaneous                                                     1928-1954                              
2. Oakes Presbyterial Society History                    1907-1960                              
3. Pembina Presbyterial Society History                1924-1959                              
4. Treasurer's Book                                                 1956-1958                              

 

PRESBYTERIAL RECORDS

Bismarck Presbytery

Box 25:
1. Minutes                                                               1884-1907                              
2. Minutes                                                               1907-1921                              
3. Minutes                                                               1920-1951                              

Box 26:
1. Minutes                                                               1930-1951                              
2. Minutes                                                               1952-1960                              
3. Minutes                                                               1955                                       
4. A Century of Worship                                        1973                                       
5. Annual Meetings                                                1928-1960                              
6. Articles of Incorporation                                    1928                                       
7. Church Directories                                             1985-1987                              
8. Congregational List                                            1916-1960                              
9. Newsletters                                                         1946-1948                              
10. Treasurer's Report                                             1960-1973                              

Bismarck-Minot Presbytery

 

Box 27:
1. Minutes                                                               1960-1972                              
2. Check Register                                                   1960-1970                              
3. Check Register                                                   1970-1973                              
4. Record Book                                                      1960-1973                              
5. Congregational List                                            1960-1972                              

Fargo Presbytery

Box 28:
1. Minutes                                                               1889-1894                              
2. Minutes                                                               1894-1906                              
3. Minutes                                                               1906-1912                              
4. Minutes                                                               1908-1912                              

Box 29:
1. Minutes                                                               1912-1923                              
2. Minutes                                                               1890-1927                              
3. Minutes                                                               1924-1933                              
4. Minutes                                                               1908-1912                              

Box 30:
1. Minutes                                                               1933-1947                              
2. Minutes                                                               1947-1951                              
3. Minutes                                                               1928-1956                              

Box 31:
1. Treasurer's Record Book                                    1920-1951                              
2. Christian Education Reports                              1941-1951                              
3. Congregational List                                            1916-1951                              
4. Discipline Cases, Rev. C. Edwin Curtis             1924-1926                              
5. Discipline Cases, Rev. J. A. Hamilton               1921-1922                              
6. Discipline Cases, Mrs. Annie Miller                   1900                                       
7. Discipline Cases, Rev. H. D. Robertson            1927-1929                              
8. Discipline Cases, J. L. Skerret                            1914-1915                              
9. Discipline Cases, W. Stule                                 1901                                       
10. Discipline Cases, Warren S. Wilson                 1900                                       
11. Elders Conference                                            1919-1946                              
12. Jamestown College Committee Reports          1950                                       
13. Miscellaneous Records                                     1941-1955                              
14. Missions, National Reports                              1943-1951                              
15. Necrology, Committee on                                1941                                       
16. First Title Proceedings, Cass County               1948                                       
17. Record Book                                                    1883-1950                              
18. Roll Call Books                                                1948-1956                              
19. Standing Rules                                                 1913-1938                              
20. Treasurer's Book                                               1904-1916                              

Fargo-Oakes Presbytery

Box 32:
1. Minutes                                                               1963-1973                              
2. Anniversary, 75th                                               1960                                       
3. Congregational List                                            1951-1972                              
4. Miscellaneous Records                                       1956-1960                              
5. Treasurer's Checkbook                                       1951-1960                              

Grand Forks Presbytery

6. Minutes                                                               1879-1912                              
7. Minutes                                                               1902-1920                              
8. Minutes                                                               1920-1928                              

Box 33:
1. Minutes                                                               1928-1933                              
2. Minutes                                                               1933-1936                              
3. Minutes                                                               1936-1940                              
4. Anniversary, 50th                                               1929                                       
5. Miscellaneous Records                                       1883                                       
6. University Proposal                                            1883                                       

Minnewaukan Presbytery

7. Congregational List                                            1916-1957                              
8. Miscellaneous Records                                       1946-1953                              
9. Minutes                                                               1925-1960                              

Minot Presbytery

Box 34:
1. Minutes                                                               1908-1914                              
2. Minutes                                                               1929-1952                              
Minutes                                                                   1914-1960                               00001
3. Minutes                                                               1952-1960                              
4. Minutes                                                               1920-1928                              
5. Minute Book Inserts                                           1908-1914                              
6. Minute Book Inserts                                           1929-1952                              
7. Minute Book Inserts                                           1952-1960                              
8. Congregational List                                            1916-1960                              
9. Miscellaneous Records                                       1944-1945                              

Box 35:
1. Record Book                                                      1948-1960                              
2. Treasurer's Record Book                                    1908-1949                              

Northern Pacific and Fargo Presbyteries

3. Minutes                                                               1883-1889                              

Oakes Presbytery

4. Minutes                                                               1907-1917                              
5. Minutes                                                               1903-1918                              

Mouse River Presbytery

6. Minutes, Home Mission Committee                   1911-1915                              
7. Preamble                                                             1903                                       

Oakes Presbytery

Box 36:
1. Minutes                                                               1918-1951                              
2. Roll Book                                                           1904-1951                              
3. Annual Statistics                                                1904-1914                              
4. Certificate of Incorporation                               1920                                       
5. Congregational List                                            1916-1950                              
6. Dismissal of Members, Defunct Milnor Ch.      1945-1946                              
7. Dissolution of Sheldon Church                          1946-1950                              
8. Enabling Act, Formation of Presbytery             1903                                       
9. Enderlin Closing, Disposal of Property              1930-1946                              
10. LaMoure Federation Church Formation          1941                                       
11. Miscellaneous Records                                     1926-1956                              
12. Petitions and Reports of New Churches          1903-1926                              
13. Standing Rules                                                 1938                                       
14. Treasurer's Receipt Book                                  1948-1951                              

Pembina Presbytery

Box 37:
1. Minutes                                                               1882-1888                              
2. Minutes                                                               1882-1892                              
3. Minutes                                                               1883-1901                              
4. Minutes                                                               1892-1903                              

Box 38:
1. Minutes                                                               1903-1912                              
2. Minutes                                                               1912-1923                              
    Minutes                                                               1903-1926                              
3. Minutes                                                               1923-1944                              
4. Minutes                                                               1944-1957                              
3. Minutes                                                               1960-1972                              
4. Check Register                                                   1973-1976                              

Box 39:
1. Roll Book                                                           1890-1921                              
2. Roll Book                                                           1928-1951                              
3. Minutes                                                               1883                                       
4. Minutes                                                               1888                                       
5. Minutes Inserts                                                   1923-1944                              
6. Minutes, Red River Presbytery                          1882                                       
7. Congregational List                                            1882-1969                              
8. Discipline Cases, Rev. Charles McLean             1889-1900                              
9. Roll, Ministers and Churches                             1886-1888                              
10. Standing Rules                                                 1934                                       
11. Women's Presbyterial Society                          1884-1942                              
12. Congregational Records

Box 40:
1. Alfred Ladies Aid Record Book                       1925-1931                              
2. Alfred Women’s Missionary Aid Record Book   1912-1925                        
3. Ambrose Record Book                                       1907-1951                              
4. Amidon Hope Minutes                                       1917-1928                              
5. Amidon Minutes                                                1910-1957                                       
6. Baker Record Book                                            1913-1933                              
7. Baldwin Minutes                                                1926-1957                              
8. Berg First Record Book                                     1910-1918                              
 Burlington Treasurer's Record Book                     1919-1925                               00005
9. Adrian Articles of Incorporation                        1913                                       
10. Alfred Minutes and Register                            1915-1934                              
11. Alfred Miscellaneous Records                         1931-1944                              
12. Ambrose Correspondence                                1936-1951                              
13. Amidon Hope Minutes Inserts                         1917-1937                              
14. Amidon Minutes Inserts                                   1910-1957                              
15. Baker Record Book Inserts                              1913-1934                              
16. Baldwin Minutes Inserts                                  1926-1957                              
17. Bathgate Warranty Deed                                 1901                                       
18. Beaulieu Miscellaneous Records                      1886-1898                              
19. Berg First Record Book Inserts                                                                      

Box 41:

1. Blanchard Record Book                                     1916-1953                              
2. Broadlawn Record Book                                   1889-1919                              
3. Burlington Record Book                                    1903-1911                              
4. Burlington Record Book                                    1902-1935                              
5. Chaffee Record Book                                        1906-1927                              
6. Clifford Ladies Aid Record Book                     1916-1928                              
7. Clifford Record Book                                        1951-1956                              
8. Bismarck First Annual Reports                          1949-1950                              
9. Blanchard Record Book Inserts                         1918-1950                              
10. Bowsmont First Miscellaneous Records          1909-1939                              
11. Broadlawn Record Book Inserts                      1919                                   
12. Burlington Record Book Inserts                      1910-1959                              
13. Chaffee Miscellaneous Records                       1906-1926                              

Box 42:
1. Clifford Record Book                                        1914-1960                              
2. Clifford Treasurer's Record Book                      1945-1951                              
3. Colgan First Record Book                                 1926-1933                              
4. Dewey Record Book                                          1897-1914                              
5. Dodge First Record Book                                  1932-1949                              
6. East Alma First Record Book                            1897-1934                              
7. Elkmount Record Book                                     1884-1926                              
8. Elm River First Minutes                                     1927-1946                              
9. Elm River First Church Register                        1925-1945                              
10. Elm River First Record Book                           1879-1927                              
11. Clifford Minutes Inserts                                   1911-1960                              
12. Clifford Ladies Aid Record Book Inserts       1916-1928                              
13. Colgan First Miscellaneous Records                1926-1941                              
14. Concrete First Miscellaneous Records             1909-1943                              
15. Courtenay First Membership Certificates        1946                                       
16. Crete Report                                                     1953                                       
17. Dewey Record Book Inserts                            1917                                       
18. Dodge First Annual Reports                            1941-1947                              
19. Dodge First Applications for Mission Aid       1940-1945                              
20. Dodge First Building Agreements                   1916-1918                              
21. Dodge First Miscellaneous Records                 1932-1948                              
22. East Alma First Mortgage                                1898                                       
23. Elkmount Miscellaneous Records                    1916-1927                              

Box 43:
1. Elm River First Treasurer's Book                       1896-1933                              
2. Forbes Minutes                                                   1915-1917                              
3. Forbes Minutes                                                   1952-1970                              
4. Forbes Financial Record Book                           1962-1970                              
5. Forbes Record Book                                          1953-1967                              
6. Fullerton First Record Book                              1914-1918                              
7. Gackle First Ladies Aid Record Book               1922-1938                              
8. Gackle First Record Book                                  1926-1951                              
9. Gackle First Record Book                                  1887-1962                              
10. Elm River First Miscellaneous Records           1913-1944                              
11. Forbes Miscellaneous Records                         1949-1970                              
12. Fullerton First Articles of Incorporation          1917                                       

Box 44:
1. Gackle First Sunday School Record Book        1932-1936                              
2. Gackle First Sunday School Record Book        1936-1942                              
3. Gackle First Sunday School Record Book        1942-1944                              
4. Gackle First Treasurer's Record Book                1926-1937                              
5. Glasston Record Book                                       1887-1948                              
6. Grand Rapids First Church Register                  1912-1950                              
7. Grand Rapids First Record Book                      1883-1894                              
8. Grand Rapids First Record Book                      1916-1959                              
9. Holmes St. Andrews's Record Book                 1897-1904                              
10. Hoople Record Book                                       1889-1906                              
11. Johnstown Record Book                                  1898-1928                              
12. Kenmare First Church Register                        1903-1944                              
13. Kenmare First Church Register                        1906-1944                              
14. King Unity Ladies Aid Record Book              1921-1934                              
15. Gackle First Miscellaneous Records                1933-1948                              
16. Galesburg Miscellaneous Records                    1944-1962                              
17. Glasston Miscellaneous Records                      1947-1954                              
18. Grand Rapids First Miscellaneous Records     1881-1958                              
19. Hazen First Record Book                                 1917-1921                              
20. Johnstown Record Book Inserts                      1898-1928                              

Box 45:
1. King Unity Ladies Aid Record Book                1935-1946                              
2. King Unity Record Book                                   1911-1926                              
3. King Unity Record Book                                   1909-1946                              
4. Kintyre First Session Records                            1939-1963                              
5. Knox Record Book                                            1899-1932                              
6. LaMoure Cottonwood Minutes                         1904-1961                              
7. LaMoure Cottonwood Minutes                         1961-1964                              
8. LaMoure First Record Book                              1883-1903                              
9. LaMoure First Record Book                              1903-1944                              
10. LaMoure First Record Book                            1944-1959                              
11. Larimore First Scrapbook                                 1883-1889                              
12. Leeds First Record Book                                 1907-1924                              
13. Kelso First Certificate of Incorporation           1895                                       
14. Kenmare First Church Register Inserts            1903-1944                              
15. Kenmare First Church Register Inserts            1906-1944                              
16. King Unity Ladies Aid Record Book Insert    1921-1924                              
17. King Unity Record Book Inserts                     1909-1946                              
18. Kintyre First Certificate of Dismission            1955                                       
19. Knox Certificates of Dismission                      1921-1933                              
20. LaMoure Cottonwood Minutes Inserts            1904-1961                              
21. LaMoure First Record Book Inserts                1944-1959                              
22. Larimore First Miscellaneous Records             1890                                       

Box 46:
1. Marmon Record Book                                        1908-1911                              
2. Merricourt First Record Book                            1910-1917                              
3. Milnor First Dismission and Reception Book    1917-1951                              
4. Milnor First Record Book                                  1884-1944                              
5. Montpelier Record Book                                    1915-1917                              
6. Montpelier Record Book                                    1917-1961                              
7. Montpelier Record Book                                    1961-1969                              
7. Montpelier Treasurer's Book                              1939-1959                              
7. Montpelier Treasurer's Record Book                  1960-1969                              
8. Morwich Record Book                                       1902-1909                              
9. Omemee First Minutes                                       1900-1943                              
10. Omemee First Record Book                             1900-1908                              
11. Omemee First Treasurer's Cash Book              1902-1913                              
12. Osnabrock Record Book                                  1925-1935                              
13. Page and Colgate First Record Book               1883-1891                              
14. Pembina Record Book                                     1881-1915                              
15. Pembina Record Book                                     1900-1923                              
16. Pembina Record Book                                     1917-1951                              
17. Merricourt First Miscellaneous Records           1911-1914                              
18. Milnor First Dismission/Reception Insert         1923-1950                              
19. Minot First Miscellaneous Records                  1912-1930                              
20. Montpelier Record Book Inserts                      1969                                       
21. Norwich Record Book Inserts                         1902-1909                              
22. Omemee First Reports and Records                1895-1943                              
23. Osnabrock Articles of Incorporation                1935                                       
24. Page and Colgate First Misc. Records             1882-1891                              
25. Pembina Miscellaneous Records                      1903-1951                              

Box 47:
1. Penn Peale Memorial Ladies Aid Cash Book    1912-1926                              
2. Penn Peale Memorial Ladies Aid Record Book 1908-1913                        
3. Penn Peale Memorial Ladies Aid Record Book   1913-1917                        
4. Penn Peale Memorial Ladies Aid Record Book   1925-1930                        
5. Penn Peale Memorial Ladies Aid Record Book   1930-1936                        
6. Penn Peale Memorial Record Book                   1907-1916                              
7. Penn Peale Memorial Record Book                   1908-1948                              
8. Penn Peale Memorial Subscription List              1913                                       
9. Penn Peale Memorial Sunday School Record    1914-1915                              
10. Penn Peale Memorial Treasurer's Book            1931-1946                              
11. Pleasant Valley Record Book                          1911-1941                              
12. Penn Peale Memorial Bank Records                1925-1930                              
13. Penn Peale Memorial Deeds and Notes           1905-1909                              
14. Penn Peale Memorial Ladies Aid Bank           1910-1914                              
15. Penn Peale Memorial Ladies Aid Misc.           1923-1935                              
16. Penn Peale Memorial Miscellaneous Record    1907-1934                              
17. Penn Peale Memorial Miscellaneous Record    1935-1948                              
18. Penn Peale Memorial Pledges                          1937-1938                              
19. Penn Peale Memorial Sunday School               1905-1928                              
20. Pleasant Valley Certificate of Incorporation    1905-1943                              

Box 48:
1. Portal First Record Book                                   1907-1912                              
2. Portal First Record Book                                   1905-1921                              
3. Portal First Record Book                                   1923-1946                              
4. Portal First Record Book                                   1913-1956                              
5. Rainy Butte Record Book                                  1917-1918                              
6. Rainy Butte Record Book                                  1913-1920                              
7. Raleigh Pioneer Record Book                            1911-1942                              
8. Raleigh Pioneer Record Book                            1915-1944                              
9. Ross First Record Book                                     1912-1947                              
10. Ryder Mt. Zion Record Book                          1908-1967                              
11. Portal First Miscellaneous Records                  1939-1947                              
12. Rainy Butte Record Book Inserts                    1917                                       
13. Raleigh Pioneer Record Book Inserts              1911-1942                              
14. Raleigh Pioneer Record Book Inserts              1915-1944                              
15. Ross First Restoration Fund Certificates         1945-1947                              
16. Ryder Mt. Zion Miscellaneous Records                                                          

Box 49:
1. Sergius St. Paul's Record Book                          1903-1936                              
2. Sheldon First Minutes                                        1921-1946                              
3. Seldon First Church Register                             1892-1914                              
4. Sheldon First Church Register                           1904-1942                              
5. Sheldon First Record Book                                1887-1946                              
6. Spring Brook Record Book                                1905-1915                              
7. Stirum First Minutes                                           1960-1966                              
8. Streeter Record Book                                         1907-1953                              
9. Surrey First Record Book                                  1910-1918                              
10. Tioga First Church Register                             1913-1942                              
11. St. Thomas First Deeds and Abstracts             1892-1932                              
12. Sergius St. Paul's Miscellaneous Records        1934                                       
13. Sheldon First Miscellaneous Records              1909-1945                              
14. Stewartdale Westminster Certificate Inc.        1906                                       
15. Stirum First Miscellaneous Records                 1965-1966                              
16. Streeter Miscellaneous Records                       1906-1948                              
17. Surrey First Miscellaneous Records                 1913-1915                              
18. Tioga First Miscellaneous Records                   1917-1938                              

Box 50:
1. Tower City Record Book                                   1880-1908                              
2. Tower City Record Book                                   1912-1926                              
3. White Earth First Record Book                         1953-1970                              
4. White Earth First Record Book                         1970-1972                              
5. White Earth First Session Records                     1912-1953                              
6. Wildrose Record Book                                       1926-1962                              
7. Wishek Grace Record Book                               1904-1950                              
8. Wishek Grace Treasurer's Record Book             1929-1950                              
9. Wishek Grace Sunday School Treasurer's          1934-1949                              
10. Wildrose Record Book Inserts                         1972                                       
11. Wishek Grace Miscellaneous Records             1938-1949                              
12. Wishek Grace Miscellaneous Records             1938-1951                              
13. Wishek Grace Subscription Cards                    1939-1941                              
14. Wishek Grace Treasurer's Records                   1937-1950                              
15. Wishek Grace Treasurer's Records                   1940-1951                              
16. Wishek Grace Treasurer's Records                   1944-1951                              

Box 51:
1. Hendrum, MN, First Minutes                             1892-1911                              
2. Hendrum, MN, First Minutes                             1892-1943                              
3. Hendrum, MN, First Minutes                             1944-1969                              
4. Hendrum, MN, First Minutes                             1969-1974                              
5. Hendrum, MN, First Minutes                             1969-1974                              
6. Hendrum, MN, First Minutes Inserts                 1969-1974                              
7. Hendrum, MN, First Miscellaneous Records     1892-1974                              
8.Jamestown College An. Report of Trustees        1915-1948                              
9. Jamestown College An. Report to Trustees       1909-1942                              
10. Jamestown College Clippings                          1905-1946                              
11. Jamestown College History                              1882-1946                              
12. Jamestown College Kroeze Correspondence   1889-1949                              
13. Jamestown College Wilson Correspondence        1903-1905      

Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
State Museum and Store: 8am - 5pm M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10am - 5pm.
State Archives: 8am - 4:30pm., M-F, except state holidays, and 2nd Sat. of each month, 10am - 4:30 pm.
State Historical Society offices: 8am - 5pm M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: (701) 328-2666
fax: (701) 328-3710
email: histsoc@nd.gov