SHSND Home > Archives > Archives Holdings > State Agencies > Governor > 30162

ODIN

Digital Horizons

Federal Depository Library Program

State Agency Records - Governor. Appointments Files - #30162

Title: Governor. Administration, Appointments Files

Dates: 1889-1905

Record Series: 30162

Quantity: 2.75 feet

Abstract: Consists of correspondence, petitions, and applications documenting appointment of state executive officers by Governors Miller, Shortridge, Allin, Briggs, Devine, Fancher, White, and Sarles.

BOX /FOLDER INVENTORY

Box 1:
1 Commissioner of Deeds            1889
2 Veterinary Surgeon     1889
3 Superintendent of the State Insane Asylum     1889
4 Oil Inspector   1889
5 Public Examiner             1889
6 Adjutant General         1889
7 Penitentiary Guard      1889
8 Superintendent of the Capitol Building               1889
9 Insane Asylum Steward             1889
10 Miscellaneous             1889-1890
11 Board of Pharmacy    1890
12 Boiler Inspector, First Judicial District 1890
13 Boiler Inspector, Second Judicial District           1890
14 Boiler Inspector, Third Judicial District               1890
15 Boiler Inspector, Fourth Judicial District            1890
16 Boiler Inspector, Fifth Judicial District                1890
17 Boiler Inspector, Sixth Judicial District                1890
18 World's Fair Commissioner     1890
19 World's Fair Commissioner     1890
20 Board of Dental Examiners     1890
21 Warden          1890
22 Public Examiner          1890
23 Superintendent of Public Instruction 1890
24 Superintendent of the Board of Health            1890
25 Adjutant General       1891
26 Chief of Supply, N.D.N.G.       1891
27 Clerk, Revising Commissioner               1893
28 Russian Thistle Committee     1893
29 Board of Pharmacy    1894
30 Second District Veterinarian  1894
31 Miscellaneous             1894-1895

Box 2:
1 Fourth District Veterinarian      1894-1895
2 District Veterinarians  1894-1895
3 Deputy Land Commissioner     1894-1895
4 Warden            1894-1895
5 Oil Inspector   1894-1895
6 First District Veterinarian           1895
7 Board of Veterinary Examiners               1895
8 Superintendent of Public Health            1895
9 Land Commissioner     1895
10 State Penitentiary Board of Trustees 1895
11 Seventh Judicial District Judge              1895
12 State Board of Medical Examiners      1895
13 State Normal School Board    1895
14 Commissioner of Irrigation and Forestry          1895
15 Hospital for the Insane Board of Trustees       1895
16 Executive Relief Board (Cactus Commission)  1895
17 Adjutant General       1895
18 Commissioner of Deeds          1895
19 Board of Equalization                1895
20 Public Examiner          1895
21 Deputy State Examiner            1895
22 Board of Pharmacy    1895-1896
23 Board of Dental Examiners     1895-1896
24 State Game Warden 1895-1896
25 Miscellaneous             1895-1896

Box 3:
1 Superintendent of Irrigation and Forestry         1896-1897
2 Governor's staff            1896-1897
3 State Bank Examiner   1896-1897
4 Miscellaneous                1896-1897
5 Commissioner of University and School Lands 1897
6 State Game Warden   1897
7 University of North Dakota Board of Trustees 1897
8 Board of Pharmacy      1897
9 First District Veterinarian           1897
10 Second District Veterinarian  1897
11 Third District Veterinarian       1897
12 Fourth District Veterinarian   1897
13 Fifth District Veterinarian        1897
14 Sixth District Veterinarian       1897
15 Seventh District Veterinarian                1897
16 State Board of Medical Examiners      1897-1898
17 Board of Dental Examiners     1898
18 State Game Warden 1898
19 Superintendent of Irrigation and Forestry       1898
20 Penitentiary Board of Trustees            1898-1899
21 Oil Inspector 1898-1899
22 State Normal School Board    1898-1899
23 First District Veterinarian        1898-1899
24 Second District Veterinarian  1898-1899
25 Third District Veterinarian       1898-1899
26 Fourth District Veterinarian   1898-1899
27 Fifth District Veterinarian        1898-1899
28 Sixth District Veterinarian       1898-1899

Box 4:
1 Seventh District Veterinarian  1898-1899
2 Eighth District Veterinarian       1898-1899
3 Ninth District Veterinarian        1899
4 University of North Dakota Board of Trustees 1899
5 Stenographer, Commissioner of Insurance       1899
6 State Game Warden   1899
7 State School of Forestry Board of Directors       1899
8 State Examiner              1899
9 Deaf School Board of Trustees                1899
10 North Dakota Agricultural College Board of Trustees  1899
11 Miscellaneous             1899
12 State Board of Medical Examiners      1899-1900
13 Capitol Employees     1900
14 Adjutant General       1900
15 Oil Inspector 1900-1901
16 Mayville Normal School Board of Trustees      1900-1901
17 Superintendent of Irrigation and Forestry       1900-1901
18 Insane Asylum Board of Trustees        1900-1901
19 Superintendent of the Board of Health            1900-1901
20 State Game Warden 1900-1902
21 State Board of Medical Examiners      1900-1902
22 First District Veterinarian        1901
23 Second District Veterinarian  1901
24 Third District Veterinarian       1901
25 Fourth District Veterinarian   1901
26 Fifth District Veterinarian        1901
27 Seventh District Veterinarian                1901
28 Eighth District Veterinarian    1901
29 Ninth District Veterinarian      1901
30 Tenth District Veterinarian     1901

Box 5:
1 University of North Dakota Board of Trustees 1901
2 Penitentiary Board of Trustees               1901
3 Board of Pardons          1901
4 Surgeon, N.D.N.G.       1901
5 Deputy Game Warden               1901
6 State School of Forestry Board of Directors       1901
7 Deputy State Examiner              1901
8 Ellendale Industrial School Board of Trustees   1901
9 State Board of Barber Examiners           1901
10 State Agent for the Prevention of Cruelty of Animals                1901
11 Deaf School Board of Trustees             1901-1902
12 North Dakota Agricultural College Board of Trustees  1901-1902
13 Deputy Land Commissioner   1902
14 Institution for the Feeble Minded Board of Trustees 1902
15 Governor's staff         1902
16 Mandan Reform School           n. d.
17 University of North Dakota Board of Trustees               1902-1903
18 Miscellaneous             1902-1903
19 Delegate to the National Wool Growers’ Association Convention        1903
20 First District Veterinarian        1903
21 Second District Veterinarian  1903
22 Third District Veterinarian       1903
23 Fourth District Veterinarian   1903
24 Fifth District Veterinarian        1903
25 Seventh District Veterinarian                1903
26 Eighth District Veterinarian    1903
27 Ninth District Veterinarian      1903
28 Tenth District Veterinarian     1903
29 State Board of Veterinary Examiners 1903
30 Commission on Uniform State Legislation       1903
31 Warehouse Commissioner     1903
32 Penitentiary Board of Trustees            1903
33 Board of Pardons       1903
34 State Board of Examiners of Optometry          1903
35 State Normal School Board    1903
36 State Board of Medical Examiners      1903
37 State Hospital for the Insane Board of Trustees            1903
38 Superintendent of the State Board of Health                1903
39 State Game Warden 1903
40 Deaf School Board of Trustees             1903
41 State Board of Barber Examiners         1903
42 State Bank Examiner 1903
43 State Bank Examiner 1903

Box 6:
1 Board of Agriculture    1903
2 North Dakota Agricultural College Board of Trustees    1903
3 North Dakota Academy of Science Board of Trustees   1903
4 State Board of Pharmacy           1903-1904
5 Board of Dental Examiners       1903-1904
6 Soldiers' Home Board of Trustees         1904-1905
7 State Normal School Board       1904-1905
8 Hospital for the Insane Board of Trustees          1904-1905
9 University of North Dakota Board of Trustees 1904-1905
10 State School of Forestry Board of Trustees     1905
11 Institution for the Feeble Minded Board of Trustees 1905
12 Deaf School Board of Trustees             1905
13 Reform School Board of Trustees        1905
14 Penitentiary Board of Trustees            1905
15 State Board of Medical Examiners      1905
16 Superintendent of the State Board of Health                1905
17 Board of Dental Examiners     1905
18 North Dakota Agricultural Board of Trustees  1905
19 Appointments             1905
20 Miscellaneous             1905

Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
Museum Store: 8am - 5pm M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10am - 5pm.
State Archives: 8am - 4:30pm., M-F, except state holidays, and 2nd Sat. of each month, 10am - 4:30 pm.
State Historical Society offices: 8am - 5pm M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: (701) 328-2666
fax: (701) 328-3710
email: histsoc@nd.gov