SHSND Home > Archives > Archives Holdings > Archives & Manuscripts > Women > 11083

ODIN

Digital Horizons

Federal Depository Library Program

Manuscripts by Subject - Women - #11083

Title: Alice Kennedy Dahners. Pioneer Mothers Biographies

Dates: ca. 1922-1950

Collection Number: MSS 11083

Quantity: 1.25 feet

Abstract: Consists of Alice Kennedy Dahners' (Mrs. Henry L. [H. L.] Dahners’) contribution to the North Dakota Federation of Womens' Clubs Pioneer Mothers Biographies project, including handwritten, typed, and draft biographies, notes, news clippings and correspondence. Two hundred and sixty two pages in a scrapbook format and loose. Dahners lived in Mandan, ND, and many of the biographies are of pioneers in Morton County, ND.

The Federation's Pioneer Mother Project was undertaken in 1929, and the North Dakota Federation of Women's Clubs collected biographical sketches on women who, prior to November 1889, lived in the area of Dakota Territory that is now North Dakota, and who were married at that time. After 1932, when the State Historical Society of North Dakota acquired the Pioneer Mother Project Records, biographies continued to be added until at least 1953 (see 90046). Collection was digitized in March 2011.

Provenance: This collection was donated by K. Cash Luck, Alice Kennedy Dahners’ granddaughter, on March 18, 2011. The collection was processed and digitized by Emily E. Schultz in March 2011.

Property Rights: The State Historical Society of North Dakota owns the property rights to this collection.

Copyrights: Copyrights to this collection remain with the donor, publisher, author, or author's heirs. Researchers should consult the 1976 Copyright Act, Public Law 94-553, Title 17, U.S.Code or an archivist at this repository if clarification of copyright requirements is needed.

Access: This collection is open under the rules and regulations of the State Historical Society of North Dakota.

Citation: Researchers are requested to cite the collection title, collection number, and the State Historical Society of North Dakota in all footnote and bibliographic references.

Transfer:

Related Collections: North Dakota Federation of Womens' Clubs, Pioneer Mothers Collection (MSS 90046).

Dahners Store (Mandan, ND). Records (MSS 10980)

BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH

Alice A. Kennedy Dahners was born December 2, 1885 to Thomas and Alice (Slattery) Kennedy. Alice married Henry Louis Dahners on April 8, 1912 in Calgary, Alberta. Henry (H. L.) Dahners was born April 23, 1888 in Hastings, MN to Hubert and Rosella [Ley] Dahners. Henry and Alice lived in Calgary for six years, came to Mandan in 1918 and opened the Edison Shop, which was called Dahners Music and Department Shop, or Dahners Music, by the 1950s.

Alice was involved in the North Dakota Federation of Women’s Clubs, and this collection reflects her efforts to collect histories of pioneer women in Morton County, particularly in Mandan, ND. Alice and Henry had three children: Lucille A. (Mrs. Robert Luck), Gregory H. Almont, and Gwen (Mrs. John Musik). Henry Dahners passed away December 19, 1971 in Mandan, ND. Lucille Luck was born May 26, 1913. She passed away February 17, 2008.

Alice Kennedy’s mother, Alice Slattery Kennedy Conyne, was born to Bridget and William Slattery on December 11, 1864 in Wabasha, MN. She married Thomas Kennedy October 9, 1881. In 1882, they left for Bismarck. A son, Thomas Edward, was born October 8, 1882. In 1883, the Kennedys staked a homestead in a bend of the Knife River at Hazen, and built a one-room log shack. Thomas did contract work in Mandan. A daughter, Alice, was born December 2, 1885. In 1888, the family packed up to move to Mandan. Tragically, in April 1888, Thomas’ boat capsized when he was returning from Mandan to secure a lawyer. Alice Kennedy buried him and came to Mandan with her two children. A son, John Joseph, was born July 27, 1888. In 1904, Alice Slattery Kennedy married Charles G. Conyne, pioneer jeweler of Mandan. Conyne was born June 1856 in PA, and had been previously married to Mary A. They had two children: Emma L. (Mrs. Charles F. Ellis) and Scott Gregory.

Alice Kennedy Dahners’ grandmother, Bridget Flannigan, was born April 5, 1828 in Ireland. She married Owen Kennedy at Dublin on June 16, 1848. In 1850 they left Ireland for New York. Shortly after arriving in the US, they left for Fall River, MA, where Mrs. Kennedy had a relative. Owen Kennedy began work in the iron works, and the family remained in Fall River for ten years. The Kennedys homesteaded in Wabasha County, MN. Mr. Kennedy was drafted to Company D, Minnesota 2nd Infantry Regiment on May 26, 1865. He was mustered out on July 11, 1865 at Louisville, KY. The family packed up and headed to the Dakotas, arriving in Mandan March 4, 1884. Mr. Kennedy became sick in early winter of 1892, passed away in February 1892.
Mrs. Kennedy passed away August 3, 1893. Their children were: Thomas Kennedy, Owen Kennedy, Mary O’Neil, Alice Tobin, Matthew Kennedy, Hughie Kennedy, Peter Kennedy, Annie Bennett, Rose Gilbert and James Kennedy.

SCOPE AND CONTENT

The Alice Kennedy Dahners Pioneer Mother Biographies Collection consists of two hundred and sixty two loose and bound pages of biographies, news clippings, notes, and correspondence. Some of the pages are bound into a scrapbook, and most of the pages are loose. Every page of the scrapbook and several scrapbook covers that contain information were scanned. The original order that the pages were in when donated was retained. Some of the biographies span two or more pages, and an index has been created so that the multi-page biographies can be read in order. The index consists of three parts: index by name, index of ND Federation of Women’s Clubs Pioneer Biographies material, and index of general history. The index by name includes information about men and women whose biographies are not included, usually in the form of news articles and obituaries. The majority of the names listed have some sort of biographical information, whether a draft or a more final version for the Pioneer Mother Project. Duplicate biographies within the collection have small revisions or notes. Following the index is an inventory of the collection.

The correspondence in the collection is to and from Alice Dahners regarding the collection of biographies. The newsclippings in the collection span a variety of topics, including women whose biographies are included in the collection and the history of Mandan and North Dakota generally. The collection provides insight into the work of one member of the North Dakota Federation of Women’s Clubs, and the effort involved in completing the project.

INDEX

By Name

Name Page/scan #

Anderson, Mrs. Barney J. (Elizabeth Larson) 52
Anderson, Mrs. John (Alma Bruns) 174
Aughnay, Mrs. Philip (Bridget Agnes McVey) 56, 230, 232
Bagnell, Mrs. Amelia T. 128
Bauchnecht, Mrs. Richard (Mary Catherine Schneider) 56, 237, 243
Bears Belly 134
Bickel, Mrs. Caspar (Johanna Bunsack) 33
Bingenheimer, Mrs. George (Margaret Bowers) 63
Boley, Mrs. Alphonso (Caroline Bruns) 34
Boley, Mrs. Elijah (Sarah Lewellen) 59, 138, 224-225, 250
Boley, Elijah 187
Breen, Mrs. Jeremiah (Margaret McGrath) 171
Breiner, Mrs. Paul (Glendora Owen) 137
Buckley, Mrs. Margaret 159
Bull, Mrs. Martin (Anna Malmin) 142
Campbell, Judge J. E. 134
Cantwell, Mrs. Thomas (Margaret Hayden) 170, 173
Carey, Mrs. David (Mary Marshell) 6, 135
Carey, David family history 256
Carlson, Mrs. Swan J. (Ivan?) (Eva) 173
Carr, Mrs. Elisha Carr (Isabel Denny) 12
Carter, Mrs. Henry 153, 236
Carter, Mrs. Joseph (Mary Ann Tanner) 153, 183
Chittleson, Mrs. Chittle (Blanche Botnen) (Mrs. Kittel K. Lee) 18
Christenson, Mrs. Christina (Monson) 155, 245
Christina, Mrs. Jacob (Mary Eliza Arensman) 49
Clark, Mrs. James R. (Laura B. Reed) 66
Coe, Mrs. Henry W. (Dr. Viola Mae Coe) (Soley) 141
Connolly, Mrs. Louis (Mary Hensler) 11, 13
Connolly, Louis 15
Conyne, Mrs. Charles G. (Alice Slattery Kennedy) 2, 3, 7, 75
Conyne, Charles G. 15
Conyne, Scott Gregory 15
Creighton, Mrs. James C. “Chip” (Susan E. Hill)
(Mrs. Peter Andrews) 72, 172
Creighton, James C. “Chip” 73, 137
Cressinger, Mrs. Peter (Mary Jane McMullen) 39
Conroy, Tom 126
Conroy, William 126
Corprue, Mrs. Ann 175
Coxey, “General” Jacob E. 14
Cummins, Isaac 253
Custer, Mrs. George Armstrong (Elizabeth B.) 72, 134
Dahners, Mrs. Henry L. (Alice A. Kennedy) 73, 102, 125, 134, 146, 196-197, 198-200, 260
Dahners, Henry L. (Department Store) 15, 75
Darling, W. L. 129-130
Davie, W. C. 130
Davis, Florence 72
Donezick, Mrs. Mathias (Anna Frill) 179
Dooley, Mrs. James (Catherine Mullen) 156
Dooley, James 254
Dow, Mrs. Frank L. (Elizabeth Baker) 4, 31
Dow, Frank L. 15, 68
Draper, Mrs. Volner V. (Elizabeth Shirrell) 145, 205
Drury (Mary?) family history 256
Estrop, Mrs. Jarvis (Rebecca White) 154
Fergus, Mrs. Bridget (Farrell) 36
Ford, Mrs. Bernard (Mary Louise Maloney) 43
Gibson, Mrs. Ed (Mary Zeiler) (Mrs. Theodore Glasmer) 60
Gruenfelder, Mrs. George (Theresa Welty) 157
Hagerott, Mrs. Ernst Hagerott (Doretta Mantz) obituary 14
Haight, Mrs. William B. (Mrs. Elizabeth Bankston) 128
Haines (James W.) family history 257
Harmon, Mrs. George W. (Agnes McLean) 118, 146
Harmon, George W. (family) 187, 189
Harmon, Mrs. Henry (Etta L. Frost) 22, 191
Haskins, Mrs. James C. (Lucy Dobson) 223, 251
Heater, Mrs. Clarace 159
Heegaard, Mrs. Christian A. (Sarah) 153, 180
Helmsworth, Mrs. Alexander (Louise Krause) 57, 109, 195, 238, 258
Helmsworth, Henry 126
Hendrickson, Mrs. Ed (Annette Nelson) 139, 246
Hendrickson, Mrs. Sander (Magdalene Ulrickson) 149
Henke, Mrs. Henry L. (Jennie Brown) (Mrs. George Williams) 148, 201, 202, 260
Henry, Robert 190
Hess, Mrs. Peter 29
Hilton, Mrs. C. E. (Emma L.) (SEE Nelson)
Hoeffler, Mrs. Conrad (Elizabeth) 45
Hunke, Mrs. Max J. (Louise Carter) 140, 184
Huskins, Mrs. F. (Alice Palmes Hull) 46
Johnson, Mrs. Aaron (Petrene Jacobson) 147
Jones, Mrs. William (Sarah Brown) 123, 168
Kahovek, Mrs. John (Catherin) 35
Kasson, Mrs. William (Elizabeth H. Beane) 54
Keidel, Mrs. George (Harpst) 175, 244
Kennedy, Mrs. Thomas (Alice Slattery) (SEE Conyne)
Kennedy, Mrs. Owen (Bridget Flannigan) 5
Kennedy (Thomas) family history 257
Kidd, Mrs. Charles (Carrie Lewis) 60, 104
Kidd, Mrs. Henry (Elizabeth Mudie) 10, 124
Klein, Mrs. Anna (Platzer) 211, 261
Knudson, Mrs. Ebenhard (Marie Gunderson) 31, 214
Knutson, Mrs. Andrew (Marie Breum) 47, 213
Kroeger, Mrs. Herman (Louise Eberhoff) 114, 151
Lang, Mrs. Michael S. (Agnes Port) 16, 17, 62, 64, 89, 90, 120, 121, 122, 249
Lang, Mrs. Michael S. (Hannah Sullivan) 53, 91, 92, 110, 239, 241
Lang, Michael S. 95, 126, 257
Lanterman, Mrs. Albert (Margaret Maria Rosenkraus) 48
Lanterman, Mrs. William A. (Harriet M. Shaw) 262
Larson, Mrs. John 136
Lee, Mrs. Kittel K. (SEE Chittleson)
Lewis, Mrs. Alexander (Christana McLeod) 174, 181
Linder, Mrs. Charles (Louise Johnson) 165
Lyon, Mrs. Hiram R. (Pauline C. Wentz) 66 (photo), 70, 200, 203, 248
McArdle, Mrs. Harry W. (Elita G.) 134, 197, 198-199
McBratney, Mrs. Harry (Mary Butler) 160
McCormick, Mrs. Susan 9
McDonald, Mrs. John (Ellen) 161
McGillic, Mrs. James H. (Mary Estelle Cummins) 163
McGillic, Mrs. Patrick William (Mary Salome Cressinger) 41
McGinley, Mrs. Patrick (Catherine McGee) 27
McKendry, Mrs. William (Emily Rodgers) 41, 204
McVey, Mrs. Samuel T. (Annie McLean) 149, 240
Mack family history 259
Martin, Mrs. Dennis (Ellen) 158
Martin, Mrs. William E. (Martha Smith) 61
Melarvie, Mrs. James (Clara Carr) 40
Meserve, Mrs. William A. (Amanda Roberts) 19, 212, 242
Mietchen, Mrs. Henry (Marion Schmidt) 20, 21, 23
Miller, Mrs. Joseph (Catherine A.) 159
Moore, Mrs. Pat (Anna Sennett) 10
Moran, Margaret obituary (parents were Mr. and Mrs. Patrick, her sister married P. J. Kennedy) 14
Morck, Mrs. Andrew (Maren B. Jahr) 44, 116, 117
Neil, Mrs. Robert 162, 221
Nelson, Mrs. Peter (Emma L.) (Mrs. C. E. Hilton)
(Mrs. G. J. Parker) 37, 210
Nichols, Mrs. Alvin L. (Ida May Keene) 176
O’Rourke, Mrs. Charles P. (Minnie Nichols) 30, 222
Olin, Mrs. John E. (Tobine Jacobson) 143, 247
Olson, Mrs. Christian (Caroline Johannson) 69, 220, 233-235
Palmer, Mrs. Grant (Nettie B.) 177
Parker, Mrs. G. J. (Emma L.) (SEE Nelson)
Patterson, Mrs. Edward G. (Agatha G.) 9, 71
Patterson, Edward G. 71
Patzack, Mrs. Adolph (Justina) 128
Peoples, George 254
Peters, Mrs. William (Doris Baumann) (Mrs. Christian Port) 59
Pilcher, Mrs. James F. (Clara Lowry) 111, 150, 215-216
Platzer, Mrs. Magdalene 178
Port, Mrs. Christian (Doris Baumann) 219
Rea, John 131-132
Ronco, Mrs. Levi (Mary Flynn) 50, 53
Rowe, Mrs. Charles (Clara Olson) 132
Sakariassen, Mrs. Chris A. (Jensine Miller) 64, 115
Schmidt, Mrs. Joe (Eva Koller) 24, 25, 26
Shafer, Mrs. Alonzo G. (Mary J.) 76, 192-194
Shaw, Mrs. Benjamin W. (Georgia Greenwood) 147, 206-207
Sheppard, Mrs. Emory R. (Flora Peterson) 51
Shields, Sylvester and Hannah? 255
Smith, Mrs. L. W. 5, 28, 208-209
Stark, Mrs. Dr. George (Anna J.) 32
Steinbruck, Mrs. Ernest R. (Valaska Milbitzs) 58, 231
Swanson, Mrs. Nels (Cecilia Harrland) 145, 186
Taylor, Mrs. David Russell Sr. (Alice M. Barrows) 167
Tavis, Mrs. Lawrence F. (Emma) 169
Thompson, EraBell 68
Thorberg, Mrs. Andrew (Ida K. Anderson) 166
Thurston, Mrs. Charles P. (Harriet R. Dodge) 8
Tobin, Mrs. Dennis (Jane Culbertson White) 168
Tobin, Mrs. Patrick (Alice Ellen Kennedy) 22
Travesty, Mrs. August (Augusta Olivia Peterson) 42, 45
Turnbull, Mrs. Dan (Kate Mahon) 55, 103, 112, 113
Tuttle, Robert M. 188
Two-Bulls, Walter 65
Veeder, Mrs. John S. (Ella J. Sexton) 67
Voss, Mrs. Henry G. (Sarah) 54, 161
Wade, Mrs. William V. (Ordelia M. Parks) 119, 144, 182
Walton, Mrs. William (Mary McVeigh) 164
Welch, Mrs. Alfred B. (Adelaide B Lambert)
(Mrs. Albert Galliton Clark) 85, 86
Welsh, Mrs. Robert (Catherine) 47
Windolph, Charles A. 74
Yunck, Mrs. Herman (Philmena Knauss) 152, 185

Index: ND Federation of Women’s Clubs Pioneer Biographies

Subject/Title Page/scan #

“City’s Golden Anniversary Tales Wanted” (Mrs. H. L. Dahners) 73
“Historical data of Early Days Sought” (Mrs. H. L. Dahners), 2-11-1931 73
“Another Plea for History of Early Days” (Mrs. H. L. Dahners) describes her role in the ND Federation of Womens Clubs Project, 4-8-1931 73
Lists of interviewees 78-83
“To get histories” typed list 84
Handwritten list of names 87
“Pioneers” questionnaire form (blank) 88
Letter from Mrs. Dahners to Mrs. Lyon about pioneer mothers histories and statue, 2-5-1931 102
“Descendents of Pioneer Women Will Organize” (Pioneer Daughters of ND), 11-12-1934 134
Questions/criteria for Pioneer Mother 137
Front of envelope addressed to Mrs. H. L. Dahners with names 196
Back of envelope addressed to Mrs. Harry W. McArdle (Elita G.) 197
Handwritten criteria for writing pioneer histories 226
Letter from Mrs. Dahners to Mrs. Henke, 7-8-1932 260

Index: General History: Mandan, Bismarck, and North Dakota

Subject/Title Page/scan #

“No ‘Last Survivors’ of Custer Massacre, Newsman Explains” 14
Program, 50th anniversary of the organization of School District #1, Morton County, 4-23-1931 38
“Great Flood Hit Mandan 50 Years Ago Today” (F. L. Dow), 5-31-1931 68
“’The Drunkard’ Still Going Strong after Eighteen Years,” 7-18-1950 68
Sioux survivors of Custer battle to be painted, 6-13-1932 72
“Historical Society to get Fort Hancock Site,” 1950 72
“Big Audience Attends Mandan High School Celebration,” 4-24-1931 74
Notes from Mandan Pioneer, 3-19-1887 after the 3-17 flood (businessmen of 1887) 93, 94
Notes from Mandan Criterion (Pioneer) 1879 (businessmen and businesses) 96, 97
Notes about Bismarck in 1870s 98, 99
Notes from Mandan Pioneer, 5-22-1928 100, 101
Facts about Mandan, ND 105-108
Presbyterian Church and St. Joseph Catholic 50th anniversaries, ca. 1931 126
“Scores More Names Former Mandanites Are Listed for Home-Coming Invitations” (Golden Jubilee) 126
“Old Charter Shows Mandan Became Organized Community February 24 in Year 1881” 127
“First National of Mandan Now 50 Years Old” 127
“Fifty Years Ago in 1881 Mandan was in Throes of Its First Growth” 127
“John Rea Bares Inside Story of Mandan: Early Day News Writer Gave the City Its Name,” 8-2-1931 131
“Mandan Pioneer Was Launched in November 1881 as First Newspaper West of the River” 133
“Mandan Birthday Party Plans Most Elaborate,” 1931 136-137
Notes about Mandan and pioneers, 1870s-1880s 217-218
Notes, anecdotes about pioneers in Morton County, 1870s-1880s 228-229

INVENTORY
Page/Scan #, Subject/Title
1 Cover
2 Mrs. Charles G. Conyne (Alice Slattery Kennedy) (1)
3 Mrs. Charles G. Conyne (Alice Slattery Kennedy)(1 of another draft)
4 Mrs. Frank L. Dow (Elizabeth Baker) (1)
5 Mrs. L.W. Smith (2); Mrs. Owen Kennedy (Bridget Flannigan)
6 Mrs. David Carey (Mary Marshell)
7 Mrs. Charles G. Conyne (Alice Slattery Kennedy) (2)
8 Mrs. Charles P. Thurston (Harriet R. Dodge)
9 Mrs. Edward G. Patterson (Agatha G.); Mrs. Susan McCormick
10 Mrs. Pat Moore (Anna Sennett); Mrs. Henry Kidd (Elizabeth Mudie)
11 Mrs. Louis Connolly (Mary Hensler) (2)
12 Mrs. Elisha Carr (Isabel Denny)
13 Mrs. Louis Connolly (Mary Hensler) (1)
14 Newsclippings:
Mrs. Ernst Hagerott obituary,
“No ‘Last Survivors’ of Custer Massacre, Newsman Explains” (George Weatherhead)
Margaret Moran obituary,
“General” Jacob E. Coxey 95th birthday,
Pioneer Daughters Membership List still open, 12-14-1934
15 Newsclippings:
Charles G. Conyne 80th Birthday, 6-29-1936
C. G. Conyne advertisement
Dahners Department store advertisement
Scott Gregory Conyne obituary, 1950
Louis Connolly reminiscence,
Frank L. Dow reminiscence
16 Mrs. Michael S. Lang (Agnes Port) (2?)
17 Mrs. Michael S. Lang (Agnes Port) (3?)
18 Mrs. Chittle Chittleson (Mrs. Kittel K. Lee) (Blanche Botnen)
19 Mrs. William A. Meserve (Amanda Roberts)
20 Mrs. Henry Mietchen (Marion Schmidt) (3)
21 Mrs. Henry Mietchen (Marion Schmidt) (2)
22 Mrs. Patrick Tobin (Alice Ellen Kennedy); Mrs. Henry Harmon (Etta L. Frost)
23 Mrs. Henry Mietchen (Marion Schmidt) (1)24 Mrs. Joe Schmidt (Eva Koller) (2)
25 Mrs. Joe Schmidt (Eva Koller) (1)
26 Mrs. Joe Schmidt (Eva Koller) (3)27 Mrs. Patrick McGinley (Catherine McGee)28 Mrs. L. W. Smith (1)
29 Mrs. Peter Hess
30 Mrs. Charles P. O’Rourke (Minnie Nichols)
31 Mrs. Frank L. Dow (Elizabeth Baker) (2); Mrs. Ebenhart Knudson (Marie Gunderson)
32 Mrs. Dr. George Stark (Anna J.)
33 Mrs. Caspar Bickel (Johanna Bunsack)
34 Mrs. Alphonso Boley (Caroline Bruns)
35 Mrs. John Kahovec (Catherin)
36 Mrs. Bridget Fergus (Farrell)
37 Mrs. Peter Nelson (Emma L.) (Mrs. C. E. Hilton) (Mrs. G. J. Parker)
38 Program: 50th Anniversary of the Organization of School District #1, Morton County, 4-23- 1931
39 Mrs. Peter Cressinger (Mary Jane McMullen)
40 Mrs. James Melarvie (Clara Carr)
41 Mrs. Patrick William McGillic (Mary Salome Cressinger); Mrs. William McKendry (Emily Rodgers)
42 Mrs. August Travesty (Augusta Olivia Peterson) (1)
43 Mrs. Bernard Ford (Mary Louise Maloney)
44 Mrs. Andrew Morck (Maren B. Jahr)
45 Mrs. August Travesty (Augusta Olivia Peterson) (2); Mrs. Conrad Hoeffler (Elizabeth)
46 Mrs. F. Huskins (Alice Palmes Hull) (with photograph)
47 Mrs. Robert Welsh (Catherine); Mrs. Andrew Knutsen (Marie Breum)
48 Mrs. Albert Lanterman (Margaret Maria Rosenkrans)
49 Mrs. Jacob Christina (Mary Eliza Arensman)
50 Mrs. Levi Ronco (Mary Flynn) (1)
51 Mrs. Emory R. Sheppard (Flora Peterson)
52 Mrs. Barney J. Anderson (Elizabeth Larson)
53 Mrs. Levi Ronco (Mary Flynn) (2); Mrs. Michael Lang (Hannah Sullivan)
54 Mrs. William Kasson (Elizabeth H. Beane); Mrs. Henry G. Voss (Sarah Voss)
55 Mrs. Dan Turnbull (Kate Mahon)
56 Mrs. Philip Aughnay (Bridget Agnes McVey Aughnay); Mrs. Richard Bauchnecht (Mary Catherine Schneider)
57 Mrs. Alexander Helmsworth (Louise Krause)
58 Mrs. Ernest R. Steinbruck (Valaska Milbitzs)
59 Mrs. William Peters (Doris Baumann) (Mrs. Christian Port); Mrs. Elijah Boley (Sarah Lewellen)
60 Mrs. Ed Gibson (Mary Zeiler) (Mrs. Theodore Glasmer); Mrs. Charles Kidd (Carrie Lewis)
61 Mrs. William E. Martin (Martha Smith)
62 Mrs. Michael S. Lang (Agnes Port) (1)
63 Mrs. George Bingenheimer (Margaret Bowers)
64 Mrs. Michael S. Lang (Agnes Port) (2); Mrs. Chris A. Sakariassen (Jensine Miller)
65 Newsclippings: Walter Two-Bulls, 3-5-1931
66 Mrs. James R. Clark (Laura B. Reed); photo of Mrs. Hiram R. Lyon
67 Mrs. John S. Veeder (Ella J. Sexton) (with photo)
68 Newsclippings:
“Great Flood Hit Mandan 50 Years Ago Today” (F. L. Dow), 5-31-1931
Era Bell Thompson visits Mandan, 8-17-1950
“’The Drunkard’ Still Going Strong After Eighteen Years,” 7-18-1950
69 Mrs. Christian Olson (Caroline Johannson)
70 Mrs. Hiram R. Lyon (Pauline Wentz)
71 Newsclippings:
Agatha G. Patterson death, ca 1922
Edward G. Patterson death, 11-15-1945
72 Newsclippings:
Mrs. James C. “Chip” Creighton (Susan E. Hill) death, ca 1929
Sioux survivors of Custer battle to be painted, 6-13-1932
Widow of Custer writing war book
“Historical Society to get Fort Hancock Site,” 1950
Florence Davis leaves Bismarck, 8-17-1950
73 Newsclippings:
“City’s Golden Anniversary Tales Wanted” (Mrs. H. L. Dahners)
“Historical data of Early Days Sought” (Mrs. H. L. Dahners), 2-11-1931
“Another Plea for History of Early Days” (Mrs. H. L. Dahners) – describes her role in the ND Federation of Womens Clubs Project, 4-8-1931
J. C. Creighton to Make Home in West, 7-21-1934
74 Newsclippings:
“Big Audience Attends Mandan High School Celebration,” 4-24-1931
“Last Survivor of Custer’s Stand Dies” (Charles A. Windolph), 3-12-1950
75 Newsclippings:
“First Meal in Mandan for Mrs. C. G. Conyne was with Teddy Himself, and the Marquis De Mores” (Alice Slattery Kennedy Conyne), 4-14-1924
“Dahner’s Store Leads State in Splendid Music Shop Appointments” (H. L. Dahners), 4-14-1924
76 Mrs. Alonzo G. Shafer (Mary J.)
77 Back cover
78 List of interviewees, p 1
79 List of interviewees, p 2
80 List of interviewees, p 3
81 List of interviewees, p 4
82 List of interviewees, p 5
83 List of interviewees, p 6
84 “To get histories” typed list
85 Mrs. Alfred B. Welch (Adelaide B. Lambert) (Mrs. Albert Galliton Clark)(1)
86 Mrs. Alfred B. Welch (Adelaide B. Lambert) (Mrs. Albert Galliton Clark (2)
87 Handwritten list of names
88 “Pioneers” questionnaire form (blank)
89 Pioneer History of Mrs. Michael S. Lang (Agnes Port) (handwritten) (1)
90 Pioneer History of Mrs. Michael S. Lang (Agnes Port) (handwritten) (2)
91 Mrs. Michael S. Lang (Hannah Sullivan) (2)
92 Mrs. Michael S. Lang (Hannah Sullivan) (1)
93 Notes from Mandan Pioneer, 3-19-1887 after the 3-17 flood (businessmen of 1887) (2)
94 Notes from Mandan Pioneer, 3-19-1887 after the 3-17 flood (businessmen of 1887) (1)
95 Notes about Mr. Michael S. Lang, buggy accident returning to Mandan from Bismarck, 9-8-1880
96 Notes from Mandan Criterion (Pioneer) 1879 (businessmen and businesses) (2)
97 Notes from Mandan Criterion (Pioneer) 1879 (businessmen and businesses) (1)
98 Notes about Bismarck in 1870s (Col. Lounsberry, Bismarck Tribune; Bly leased NPRR property to build Sheridan House; 1st National Bank, Walter Mann President; Col Lounsberry postmaster at Bismarck)
99 Notes about Bismarck in 1870s (military, fort Abraham Lincoln, businesses and businessmen)
100 Notes from Mandan Pioneer, 5-22-1928 (Lang and McGillic) (2)
101 Notes from Mandan Pioneer, 5-22-1928 (Lang and McGillic) (1)
102 Letter to Mrs. Lyon about pioneer mothers histories and statue, 2-5-1931
103 Mrs. Dan Turnbull (Kate Mahon)
104 Mrs. Charles Kidd (Carrie Lewis)
105 Facts about Mandan, ND (1)
106 Facts about Mandan, ND (2)
107 Facts about Mandan, ND (3)
108 Facts about Mandan, ND (4)
109 Mrs. Alexander Helmsworth (Louise Krause)
110 Mrs. Michael S. Lang (Hannah Sullivan)
111 Mrs. James F. Pilcher (Clara Lowry)
112 Mrs. Dan Turnbull (Kate Mahon)
113 Mrs. Dan Turnbull (Kate Mahon)
114 Mrs. Herman Kroeger (Louise Eberhoff)
115 Mrs. Chris A. Sakariassen (Jensine Miller)
116 Mrs. Andrew Morck (Maren B. Jahr) (1)
117 Mrs. Andrew Morck (Maren B. Jahr) (2)
118 Mrs. George W. Harmon (Agnes McLean)
119 Mrs. William V. Wade (Ordelia M. Parks)
120 Mrs. Michael S. Lang (Agnes Port) (1)
121 Mrs. Michael S. Lang (Agnes Port) (2)
122 Mrs. Michael S. Lang (Agnes Port) (3)
123 Mrs. William Jones (Sarah Brown)
124 Mrs. Henry Kidd (Elizabeth Mudie)
125 Photographs: Custer’s Battlefield, Big Horn Mountains, National Cemetery, Hardin, MT (Alice Dahners), taken 9-1941
126 Newsclippings:Presbyterian Church and St. Joseph Catholic 50th anniversaries, ca 1931
First white births in Mandan: Henry Helmsworth, Michael S. Lang, Tom Conroy“Scores More Names Former Mandanites Are Listed for Home-Coming Invitations”
(Golden Jubilee)
127 Newsclippings: “Old Charter Shows Mandan Became Organized Community February 24 in Year 1881"
“First Nat’l of Mandan Now 50 Years Old”
“Fifty Years Ago in 1881 Mandan was in Throes of Its First Growth”
128 Newsclippings:
“First Rural Teacher Tells of Early Days” Mrs. William B. Haight (Mrs. Elizabeth Bankston)
“Comfort Came to this Mother at Tragic Cost” (Mrs. Amelia Bagnell)
“Mrs. Patzack one of Early Trail Blazers”
129 Newsclipping:
“W. L. Darling, Pioneer Engineer of Northern Pacific Tells of Its Experiences in Rail Building”
130 Newsclipping:
“W. L. Darling, Pioneer Engineer of Northern Pacific Tells of Its Experiences in
Rail Building” (continued)
“W. C. Davie Shipped the First Carload of Wheat from West Slope Over Missouri Bridge”
131 Newsclipping:
“John Rea Bares Inside Story of Mandan: Early Day News Writer Gave the City Its Name,” 8-2-1931
132 Newsclippings:
“John Rea Bares Inside Story of Mandan: Early Day News Writer Gave the City Its Name,” 8-2-1931
“Mrs. Clara Rowe, Mandan Resident Dies June 6,” ca 6-6-1950
133 Newsclipping:
“Mandan Pioneer Was Launched in November 1881 as First Newspaper West of the River”
134 Newsclippings:
“Flag at Half Staff for Mrs. Custer on Flagpole from Old Fort Lincoln,” 4-5-1933
“Brief Service Held in NY For Mrs. Custer”
“Indian Scout for General Custer Dies” (Bears Belly)
“Descendents of Pioneer Women Will Organize” (Pioneer Daughters of North Dakota), (Mrs. H. L. Dahners and Mrs. Harry W. McArdle), 11-12-1934
“Death Comes to Judge J. E. Campbell,” 9-4-1934
135 Mrs. David Carey (Mary Marshall)
136 Newsclippings:
Clipping about fashion in early 1900s
“Early Pioneer Woman Passes Away Monday” (Mrs. John Larson), 9-6-1934
“Mandan Birthday Party Plans Most Elaborate,” 1931
137 Newsclippings:
“Glendora Breiner, Pioneer of Mandan Area Passes Away” Mrs. Paul Breiner
(Glendora Owen)
“Mandan Birthday Party Plans Most Elaborate,” 1931 (continued)
“J.C. Creighton Answers Last Assembly Call”
Questions/criteria for Pioneer Mother
138 Mrs. Elijah Boley (Sarah Lewellyn) (with photo)
139 Mrs. Ed Hendrickson (Annette Nelson)
140 Mrs. Max J. Hunke (Louise Carter)
141 Mrs. Henry W. Coe (Dr. Viola May Coe) (Soley) (with photograph)
142 Mrs. Martin Bull (Anna Malmin)
143 Mrs. John E. Olin (Tobine Jacobson)
144 Mrs. William V. Wade (Ordelia M. Parks)
145 Mrs. Nels Swanson (Cecilia Harrland); Mrs. Volner V. Draper (Elizabeth Shirrell)
146 Mrs. George W. Harmon (Agnes McLean); Photograph of Alice Dahners and son Greg at monument at Custer’s battlefield
147 Mrs. Aaron Johnson (Petrene Jacobson); Mrs. Benjamin W. Shaw (Georgia Greenwood)
148 Mrs. Henry L. Henke (Jennie Brown)
149 Mrs. Samuel T. McVey (Annie McLean); Mrs. Sander Hendrickson (Magdalene Ulrickson)
150 Mrs. James F. Pilcher (Clara Lowry)
151 Mrs. Herman Kroeger (Louise Eberhoff)
152 Mrs. Herman Yunck (Philomena Knauss)
153 Mrs. Christian A. Heegaard (Sarah); Mrs. Joseph Carter (Mary Ann Tanner); Mrs. Henry Carter
154 Mrs. Jarvis Estrop (Rebecca White)
155 Mrs. Christina Christenson (Monson)
156 Catherine Dooley
157 Mrs. George Gruenfelder (Theresa Welty)
158 Mrs. Dennis Martin
159 Mrs. Catherine A. Miller, Mrs. Clarace Heater and Mrs. Margaret Buckley
160 Mrs. Harry McBratney (Mary Butler)
161 Mrs. John McDonald (Ellen); Mrs. Henry G. Voss (Sarah)
162 Mrs. Robert Neil
163 Mrs. James H. McGillic (Mary Estelle Cummins)
164 Mrs. William Walton (Mary McVeigh)
165 Mrs. Charles Linder (Louise Johnson)
166 Mrs. Andrew Thorberg (Ida K. Anderson)
167 Mrs. David Russell Taylor Sr. (Alice M. Barrows)168 Mrs. Dennis Tobin (Jane Culbertson White); Mrs. William Jones (Sarah Brown)
169 Mrs. Lawrence F. Tavis (Emma)
170 Mrs. Thomas Cantwell (Margaret Hayden) (1)
171 Mrs. Jeremiah Breen (Margaret McGrath)
172 Mrs. James C. “Chip” Creighton (Susan E. Hill)
173 Mrs. Thomas Cantwell (Margaret Hayden) (2); Mrs. Swan J. (Ivan) Carlson (Eva)
174 Mrs. John Anderson (Alma Bruns); Mrs. Alexander Lewis (Christana McLeod)
175 Mrs. Ann Corprue; Mrs. George Keidel
176 Mrs. Alvin L. Nichols (Ida May Keene)
177 Mrs. Grant Palmer (Nettie B.)
178 Mrs. Magdalene Platzer
179 Mrs. Mathias Donezick (Anna Frill)
180 Mrs. Christian A. Heegaard (Sarah)
181 Mrs. Alexander Lewis (Christana McLeod)
182 Mrs. C. M. Wade (Ordelia M. Parks)
183 Mrs. Joseph Carter (Mary Ann Tanner)
184 Mrs. Max J. Hunke (Louise Carter)
185 Mrs. Herman Yunck (Philomena Knauss)
186 Mrs. Nels Swanson (Cecilia Harrland)
187 Notes about Elijah Boley and the George Harmons (1)
188 Note about Robert Tuttle who bought Mandan Pioneer summer of 1883
189 Notes about George Harmons (2)
190 Notes about Robert Henry
191 Mrs. Henry Harmon (Etta L. Frost)
192 Mrs. Alonzo G. Shafer
193 Mrs. Alonzo G. Shafer
194 Mrs. Alonzo G. Shafer
195 Mrs. Alexander Helmsworth (Louise Krause)
196 Front of envelope addressed to Mrs. H. L. Dahners with names
197 Back of envelope addressed to Mrs. Harry W. McArdle (Elita G.)
198 Pages 1 and 3 of letter to Mrs. Dahners from Mrs. Harry W. McArdle (Elita G.), 10-19-1934
199 Page 2 of letter to Mrs. Dahners from Mrs. Harry W. McArdle (Elita G.), 10-19-1934
200 Letter to Mrs. Dahners from Pauline C. Lyon (Mrs. H. R.), 7-4-1932
201 Newsclipping: services for Mrs. Henry L. Henke (Jennie Brown)
202 Mrs. Henry L. Henke (Jennie Brown)
203 Mrs. H. R. Lyon (Pauline Wentz)
204 Mrs. William McKendry (Emily Podgers)
205 Mrs. Volner V. Draper (Elizabeth Shirrell)
206 Mrs. Benjamin W. Shaw (Georgia Greenwood) (Handwritten by Shaw) (1)
207 Mrs. Benjamin W. Shaw (Georgia Greenwood) (Handwritten by Shaw) (2)
208 Mrs. L. W. Smith (1)
209 Mrs. L. W. Smith (2)
210 Mrs. Peter Nelson (Emma L.)
211 Mrs. Anna Klein (Platzer)
212 Mrs. Edwin B. Meserve (Amanda Roberts)
213 Mrs. Andrew Knutsen (Marie Breum)
214 Mrs. Ebenhart Knudson (Marie Gunderson)
215 Mrs. James F. Pilcher (Clara Lowry) (1)
216 Mrs. James F. Pilcher (Clara Lowry) (2)
217 Notes about Mandan and pioneers, 1870s-1880s (1)
218 Notes about Mandan and pioneers, 1870s-1880s (2)
219 Mrs. Christian Port (Doris Baumann)
220 Mrs. Christian Olson (continued)
221 Mrs. Robert Neil
222 Mrs. Charles P. O’Rourke (Minnie Nichols)
223 Mrs. James C. Haskins (Lucy Dobson)
224 Mrs. Elijah Boley (Sarah Lewellyn) (draft) (1)
225 Mrs. Elijah Boley (Sarah Lewellyn) (draft) (2)
226 Handwritten criteria for writing pioneer histories
227 Notes from unknown publication about settling of North Daktoa
228 Notes, anecdotes about pioneers in Morton County, 1870s-1880s (1)
229 Notes, anecdotes about pioneers in Morton County, 1870s-1880s (2)
230 Mrs. Philip Aughnay (Bridget Agnes McVey)
231 Mrs. Ernest R. Steinbruck (Valentine Milbitz) (draft)
232 Mrs. Philip Aughnay (Bridget Agnes McVey)
233 Mrs. Christian Olson (Caroline Johannson) (1)
234 Mrs. Christian Olson (Caroline Johannson) (2)
235 Mrs. Christian Olson (Caroline Johannson) (3)
236 Mrs. Henry Carter
237 Mrs. Richard Bauchnecht (Mary Catherine Schneider)
238 Mrs. Alexander Helmsworth (Louise Krause)
239 Mrs. Michael S. Lang (Hannah Sullivan)
240 Mrs. Annie McVey (McLean)
241 Mrs. Michael S. Lang (Hannah Sullivan)
242 Mrs. William A. Meserve (Amanda Roberts)
243 Mrs. Richard Bauchnecht (Mary Catherine Schneider)
244 Mrs. George Keidel (Mrs. Harpst)
245 Mrs. Christina Christenson (Monson)
246 Mrs. Ed Hendrickson (Annette Nelson)
247 Mrs. John Olin (Tobine Jacobson)
248 Mrs. H. R. Lyon (Pauline Wontz)
249 Mrs. Michael S. Lang (Agnes Port)
250 Mrs. Elijah Boley (Sarah Lewellyn)
251 Mrs. Lucy Dobson Haskins
252 Mrs. Philip Aughnay (Bridget Agnes McVey); Mrs. Alexander Helmsworth (Louise Krause)
253 Isaac Cummins family
254 James Dooley family history continued; George Peoples history
255 Shields (Sylvester and Hannah?) family history
256 Drury family continued; David Carey history
257 Michael S. Lang history continued; Thomas Kennedy history; Haines (James W.) family continued
258 Mrs. Alexander Hemsworth
259 The Mack family
260 Letter to Mrs. Henke, 7-8-1932
261 Mrs. Anna Klein (Platzer)
262 Mrs. W. A. Lanterman (Harriet M. Shaw)

Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
State Museum and Store: 8am - 5pm M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10am - 5pm.
State Archives: 8am - 4:30pm., M-F, except state holidays, and 2nd Sat. of each month, 10am - 4:30 pm.
State Historical Society offices: 8am - 5pm M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: (701) 328-2666
fax: (701) 328-3710
email: histsoc@nd.gov